MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Radiation and Wave Propagation as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Electromagnetic Radiation
  • MCQ in Radio Spectrum
  • MCQ in Wave Propagation
  • MCQ in Radiation Patterns
  • MCQ in Wavelength Calculations
  • MCQ in Radiation Resistance
  • MCQ in Diversity Systems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

351. What do you call of the travel of electromagnetic waves through a medium at the speed of light?

a. RF propagation

b. Radio propagation

c. Wave propagation

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

352. Electromagnetic waves are

a. Consist of electric and magnetic component that are parallel to each other

b. Oscillations that propagate through free space

c. Irregular oscillations

d. Oscillations that are produced by an oscillating circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

353. The region around an electrically charged body in which other charged bodies are acted by an attracting or repelling force.

a. Electric field

b. Radiation field

c. Magnetic field

d. Electromagnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

354. What are the two components of electromagnetic field?

a. Ray and wavefront

b. Magnet and electricity

c. Polar electrons and magnetic field

d. Electric field (E-field) and magnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

355. Shows a surface of constant phase of a wave and is formed when points of equal phase on rays propagated from the source are joined together.

a. Ray

b. Wavefront

c. Point source

d. Isotropic source

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

356. It is a line drawn along the direction of propagation of an electromagnetic wave used to show the relative direction of electromagnetic wave propagation.

a. Ray

b. Wavefront

c. Point source

d. Isotropic source

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

357. Refers to the rate at which energy passes through a given surface area in free space

a. Field intensity

b. Power density

c. Refractive index

d. Absorption coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

358. It it’s the intensity of the electric and magnetic fields of an electromagnetic wave propagating in free space

a. Field intensity

b. Power density

c. Refractive index

d. Absorption coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

359. In a lossless transmission medium, _______ of free space is equal to the square root of the ratio of its magnetic permeability to its electric permittivity

a. Resistance

b. Field intensity

c. Characteristic impedance

d. A or C is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

360. Electromagnetic wave measures all except

a. Inductance

b. Power density

c. Magnetic field intensity

d. Permittivity of the medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

361. A reduction in power density due to the inverse square law presumes free-space propagation is called

a. Absorption

b. Wave attenuation

c. Space attenuation of the wave

d. B or C is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

362. Which of the following are optical effects of radio waves?

a. Refraction and reflection

b. Diffraction and interference

c. Induction and diffraction

d. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

363. What is diffraction?

a. Is the change in direction of a ray as it passes obliquely from one medium to another with different velocities or propagation

b. Refers to the modulation or redistribution of energy within a wavefront when it passes near the edge of an opaque object

c. Is the phenomenon that allows light or radio waves to travel (peek) around corners of an obstacle.

d. A or C is right

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

364. A rare refracting medium has

a. Smaller value of dielectric constant

b. Higher value of dielectric constant

c. Variable value for dielectric constant

d. A dielectric constant dependent on the medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

365. Refractive index refers to

a. The ratio of velocity of light in free space to the velocity of light in a given material

b. The ratio of the light in free space towards the light in a given medium

c. The ratio of the angle of refraction

d. The amount of bending or refraction that occurs at the interface of two material of different densities

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

366. Why is it that rays traveling near the top of the medium travel faster than those at the bottom?

a. The medium is more dense near the bottom

b. The medium is less dense at the top

c. The medium is less dense near the bottom and more dense at the top

d. A and B are incorporated

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

367. When does reflection if wave occur?

a. When an incident wave strikes a boundary of two media, and some of the incident power does not enter the second material

b. When the reflective surface is irregular or rough

c. When two or more electromagnetic waves combine in such a way that the system performance is degraded.

d. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

368. What is meant by specular reflection?

a. Is a reflection from a perfectly smooth surface

b. Is an incident wavefront striking an irregular surface, randomly scattered in many directions

c. Reflection of surfaces that fall between smooth and irregular

d. Is a combination of diffused and semirough surfaces

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

369. ________ states that a semirough surface will reflect as if it were a smooth surface whenever the cosine of he angle of incidence is greater than 1/8d, where d is the depth of the surface irregularity and I is the wavelength of the incident wave.

a. Rayleigh criterion

b. Huygen’s principle

c. Linear superposition

d. Reflection coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

370. Energy that has neither been radiated into space nor completely transmitted

a. Modulated waves

b. Captured waves

c. Standing waves

d. Incident waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371. What property of radio waves occurs whenever two or more waves simultaneously occupy the same point in space?

a. Reflection

b. Refraction

c. Diffraction

d. Interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

372. Pertains to a source which radiates equally in all directions

a. Isobaric source

b. Isotropic source

c. Isentropic source

d. Isothermal source

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

373. Electromagnetic waves travel at _____ in free space

a. 300,000 km/sec

b. 200 km/sec

c. 400,000 km/sec

d. 100,000 km/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

374. Any space or region wherein a magnetic force is exerted on moving electric charges

a. Electric field

b. Radiation field

c. Magnetic field

d. Electromagnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

375. Which of the following is a characteristic of electromagnetic wave?

a. Measures power, voltage, capacitance and impedance of a system

b. Measures power density, voltage, and inductance

c. Measures power density, magnetic field intensity, and electric field intensity

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

376. Reflection waves

a. Should take place at one medium

b. Does not necessarily take place at one medium

c. Occurs at any other medium at the same time

d. Is not possible

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

377. Way(s) of propagating electromagnetic waves:

a. Ground-wave propagation

b. Space wave propagation

c. Sky-wave propagation

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

378. At frequencies below 1.5 MHz, what propagation provides the best coverage?

a. Ground wave

b. Space wave

c. Sky wave

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

379. Which of these causes the wavefront to tilt progressively forward?

a. Gradient density

b. Electric field intensity

c. Absorption coefficient

d. Magnetic field intensity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

380. Which of following of must be taken into consideration to ensure proper ground-wave propagation?

a. Power

b. Terrain

c. Frequency

d. B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

381. What are the applications of ground–wave propagation?

a. Ship-to-ship and ship-to-shore communications

b. Maritime mobile communications

c. Radio navigation

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

382. The curvature of the earth presents a horizon to space wave propagation which is approximately 4/3 that of the optical horizon

a. Standard atmosphere

b. Optical horizon

c. Radio horizon

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

383. Refraction is caused by what factors?

a. Changes in troposphere’s density and temperature

b. Water vapor content

c. Relative conductivity

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

384. Any of the flowing can be caused to lengthen radio horizon:

a. Elevating the transmit or receive antennas above Earth’s surface

b. Elevating both antennas

c. Installing the transmit and/or receive antennas on top of mountains or high buildings

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

385. A special condition which occurs when the density of the lower atmosphere is such that electromagnetic waves are trapped between it and earth’s surface

a. Duct propagation

b. Sky wave propagation

c. Space wave propagation

d. Ground wave propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

386. The vibrating electrons at the ionosphere decrease current which is equivalent to reducing the dielectric constant, which in turn, will also cause the velocity of propagation to______.

a. Increase

b. Decrease

c. Remain constant

d. Decrease by a factor of 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

387. Increasing the velocity of propagation causes a/an _____ of the electromagnetic waves.

a. Increasing refraction

b. Decreasing reflection

c. Increasing diffraction

d. Decreasing interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

388. What layer has its maximum density at approximately 70 mi a noon, when the sun is at its highest point?

a. D layer

b. E layer

c. Kennelly-Heaviside layer

d. B or C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

389. The sporadic E layer is a thin layer with a very high ionization density. It is considered separately from the other layers and when it appears, gives an unexpected improvement in long distance radio transmissions. What cause(s) its unpredictable appearance?

a. Sunspot activity

b. Sunspot cycle

c. Solar flares

d. A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

390. The region in the ionosphere with a very high ionization density at roughly 55 to 90 miles and is used for frequencies up to about 20 MHz. It is gone completely at midnight.

a. D layer

b. E layer

c. F layer

d. G layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

391. A layer in the ionosphere which is the most important reflecting medium fir HF radio waves. It has 2 sublayers, at 90 to 250 mi height

a. A layer

b. D layer

c. E layer

d. F layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

392. The apparent height of the ionized layer and is always greater than the actual height

a. Critical height

b. Virtual height

c. Maximum height

d. Imaginary height

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

393. Refers to the shortest distance in which a sky-wave signal will be returned to the earth. It includes the maximum ground-wave range and the width of the skip zone.

a. Hop

b. Skip distance

c. Actual distance

d. Critical distance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

394. Concerns to the highest frequency that is able to return to earth when beamed at a certain angle of incidence

a. Relative frequency

b. Optimum frequency

c. Resonant frequency

d. Maximum usable frequency, MUF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

395. In ________, the distant of each succeeding hop from earth to ionosphere and back is also the skip distance.

a. Hop transmission

b. Single transmission

c. Unihop transmission

d. Multihop transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

396. Concerns to the single reflection of a radio wave form the ionosphere back to earth.

a. Jog

b. Hop

c. Skip

d. Fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

397. The fluctuation of signal strength at the receiver that are caused by changes in the transmission medium

a. Fading

b. Hopping

c. Skipping

d. Diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

398. Gradual variation in the field strength of a radio signal is compensated by

a. Fading techniques

b. Diversity techniques

c. Transverse techniques

d. Transmission techniques

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

399. A modulation of two different RF carrier frequencies with the same IF intelligence, then transmitting both RF signals to a given destination.

a. Diversity

b. Space diversity

c. Frequency diversity

d. Polarization diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

400. To increase the availability of the system, a method in which the output of a transmitter is fed to two or more antennas that are physically separated by an appreciable number of wavelengths.

a. Space diversity

b. Frequency diversity

c. Polarization diversity

d. Space wave propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Radiation and Wave Propagation Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Radiation and Wave Propagation
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions