MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 1 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 3, 2020)

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 1 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Power Plant Engineering as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Out of the following, which is not a non-conventional source of energy?

A. Tidal Power

B. Geothermal Energy

C. Nuclear Energy

D. Wind power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Coal used in power plant is also known as

A. Steam coal

B. Charcoal

C. Coke

D. Soft coal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The efficiency of thermal power plant improves with

A. increased quantity of coal burnt

B. larger quantity of water used

C. lower load in the plant

D. use of high steam pressures

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Power plants using coal work closely on known which of the following cycle?

A. Otto cycle

B. Binary vapor cycle

C. Brayton cycle

D. Rankine cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Equipment used for pulverizing the coal is known as

A. ball mill

B. hopper

C. burner

D. stoker

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Which of the following is considered as superior quality of coal?

A. Bituminous coal

B. Peat

C. Lignite

D. Coke

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In a power plant, coal is carried from storage place to boilers generally by means of

A. bucket

B. V-belts

C. trolleys

D. manually

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The equipment installed in power plants to reduce air pollution due to smoke is

A. induced draft fans

B. de-super heaters

C. electrostatic precipitators

D. re-heaters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Permissible pH value of water for boilers is

A. 1

B. 7

C. slightly more than 7

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A condenser in a thermal power plant condenses steam combing out of

A. boiler

B. super-heater

C. economizer

D. turbine

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Overall thermal efficiency of a steam power station is in the range

A. 18-24%

B. 30-40%

C. 44-62%

D. 68-79%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Which of the following is not the voltage at which power is usually transmitted?

A. 132 kV

B. 66 kV

C. 33 kV

D. 20 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Most of the generators in thermal power plants run at

A. 3000 rpm

B. 1500 rpm

C. 1000 rpm

D. 750 rpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A load curve is a plot of

A. Load versus generation capacity

B. Load versus current

C. Load versus time

D. Load versus cost of power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. For economy in generation power

A. diversity factor should be high

B. plant utilization factor

C. load factor should be high

D. load factor and diversity factor should be low

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Which of the following category of consumers can provide highest load factor?

A. A domestic consumer

B. A continuous process plant

C. A steel melting unit using arc furnace

D. A cold storage plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. The normal connected load of a domestic consumer is usually

A. up to 10 kW

B. 10 to 20 kW

C. 25 to 50 kW

D. 50 to 100 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Load factor during a period is

A. Average Load / Installed Capacity

B. Average Load / Maximum Load

C. Maximum Load / Average Load

D. Maximum Load / Installed Capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Demand factor is the

A. Maximum Demand / Average Demand

B. Maximum Demand / Connected Load

C. Average Demand / Maximum Demand

D. Connected Load / Maximum Demand

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. In a system if the base load is the same as the maximum demand, the load factor will be

A. 1

B. 0

C. infinity

D. 1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. A system having connected load of 100 kW, peak load of 80 kW. base load of 20 kW and average load of 40 kW, will have a load factor of

A. 40%

B. 50%

C. 60%

D. 80%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Which plant can never have 100% load factor?

A. Nuclear power plant

B. Hydro electric plant

C. Peak load plant

D. Base load plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. The ratio, maximum demand of the installation / sum of individual maximum demands is known as

A. Demand factor

B. Plant use factor

C. Diversity factor

D. Plant capacity factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. A power plant supplying energy to a city will usually experience peak demand

A. from midnight to early morning

B. 8 AM to 12 noon

C. 2 PM to 6 PM

D. 6 PM to 12 PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. In a power plant a reserve generating capacity which is in operation but not in service is known as

A. Hot reserve

B. Cold reserve

C. Spinning reserve

D. Firm power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. In an interconnected system consisting of a nuclear power stations, steam station and diesel generating station, which plant can be used as base load plant ?

A. Steam station

B. Diesel generation plant

C. Nuclear power station

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Capital cost per MWh is highest in case of

A. steam power plants

B. diesel engine power plants

C. nuclear power plants

D. hydroelectric power plants

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

For questions 28 to 31:

The annual peak load on a 30 MW power station is 25 MW. The power station supplies loads having maximum demands of 10 MW, 8.5 MW, 5 MW and 4.5 MW. The annual load factor is 45%.

28. The average load is

A. 1025 kW

B. 1125 kW

C. 1425 kW

D. 1625 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Total energy supplied in a year is

A. 9,875,000 kWh

B. 8345,000 kWh

C. 7450,000 kWh

D. 6395,000 kWh

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Diversity factor is

A. 3.80

B. 1.02

C. 1.12

D. 1.22

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Demand factor is

A. 0.75

B. 0.83

C. 0.89

D. 0.45

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. In a steam power plant which component needs maximum maintenance attention?

A. Condenser

B. Boiler

C. Turbine

D. Water treatment plant

View Answer:

Answer:

Solution:

33. As the load factor approaches unity, the shape of load duration curve

will be nearly

A. L shaped

B. inverted T shaped

C. triangular

D. rectangular

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. When maximum and average loads are equal, the load factor will be

A. 0

B. 0.01

C. 0.5

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Which of the following relation is incorrect?

A. Capacity factor = Utilization factor x Load factor

B. Load factor x Maximum load = Average load

C. Demand factor x Connected load = Maximum demand

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. Capacity factor and load factor become identical when

A. peak load is equal to the capacity of the plant

B. Average load is half the capacity of the plant

C. Average load is same as peak load

D. Group diversity factor is equal to peak diversity factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. A low utilization factor for a plant indicates that

A. plant is under maintenance

B. plant is used for base load only

C. plant is used for stand by purpose only

D. plant is used for peak load as well as base load

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

For questions 38 to 40:

Power plants considered are

I. Diesel

II. Thermal

III. Hydro

IV. Nuclear

38. Plants in ascending order of capital cost per MW are

A. I, II, III, IV

B. II, III, IV, I

C. III, IV, I, II

D. IV. Ill, I, II

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. Plants in descending order of their expected useful life are

A. I, III, II, IV

B. II, I, III, IV

C. III, II, IV, I

D. IV, I, II, III

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. Plants in ascending order of their operating cost per MWH generated are

A. IV, I, II, III

B. III, II, IV, I

C. II, I, III, IV

D. I, III, II, IV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. When a power plant is not able to meet the demand of consumers it will resort to

A. penalizing high load consumers by increasing the charges for electricity

B. power factor improvement at the generators

C. efficient plant operation

D. load shedding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. Which of the following power plants can generate power at unpredictable or uncontrollable times?

A. Wind power plant

B. Tidal power plant

C. Solar power plant

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. Maximum demand tariff is generally not applied to domestic consumers because

A. they cannot afford today

B. they consume less power

C. their load factor is low

D. their maximum demand is low

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. HRC fuses provide best protection against

A. short circuits

B. lightning

C. sparking

D. fire

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. Sparking occurs when a load is switched off because the circuit has high

A. inductance

B. resistance

C. capacitance

D. magnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. Zero sequence component always flows through

A. phase wires

B. neutral wire

C. earth wire

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. Base load plants have

A. high capital cost, high operating cost and high load factor

B. high capital cost, low operating cost and high load factor

C. low capital cost, low operating cost and low load factor

D. low capital cost, high operation cost and high load factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. Which alternator will have more number of poles

A. coupled to hydraulic turbine

B. coupled to steam turbine

C. coupled to gas turbine

D. all will have same number of poles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. Which alternator usually runs at slow speed as compared to others

A. coupled to gas turbine

B. coupled to steam turbine

C. coupled to hydraulic turbine

D. coupled to diesel engine

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. Which type of plant has the least running cost per kWh of energy generated?

A. Hydro-electric plant

B. Thermal power plant

C. Nuclear power plant

D. Diesel power plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 2 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions