MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 4 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 4 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 3 | REE Board Exam

151.  Bus ways shall be marked with which of the following?

A.  voltage rating

B.  manufacturer’s name

C.  current rating

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

152.  The  system  neutral  conductor  shall  not  be  connected  to ground EXCEPT

A.  when the generator frame is not grounded

B.  through the grounding impedance

C.  through a grounding transformer

D.  when a ground fault is very common

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

153.  RME BOARD APRIL 1996

When thermal overload relay are used for the protection of a three-phase induction motor, their primary purpose is to protect the motor in case of

A.  short circuit between lines

B.  reversal of phase sequence

C.  high voltage

D.  sustained overload

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154.  In type AC cable, all bends shall be made so that the cable will not be damage and the radius of the curve of the inner edge of any bend shall NOT be less than ______ times the diameter.

A.  4

B.  5

C.  6

D.  3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155.  Non-metallic  sheathed  cable  shall  be  supported  within from every cabinet, box or fitting

A.  150 mm

B.  200 mm

C.  250 mm

D.  300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

156.  RME BOARD APRIL 1995

What  is  the  nominal  supply  voltage  specified  by  the Philippine Electrical Code for residential homes?

A.  225 volts AC

B.  230 volts AC

C.  240 volts AC

D.  220 volts AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

157.  Messenger supported wiring shall NOT be used in ______.

A.  hoistways

B.  multi-conductor underground feeder

C.   metal clad cable

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158.  Temporary electrical power and lighting installations shall be permitted for a period not to exceed _____ for Christmas decorative lighting, carnivals and similar purposes.

A.  100 days

B.  120 days

C.  90 days

D.  60 days

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

159.  Which  of  the  following  conductors  is  NOT  applicable  on wet locations?

A.  Type THHN

B.  Type THW

C.  Type RHW

D.  Type THWN

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160.  A surge of unidirectional polarity.

A.  Skin effect

B.  Corona

C.  Flashover

D.  Impulse

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

161.  For  each  small  appliance  branch  circuit,  the  feeder  load shall be ______ per 20 A circuit.

A.  1,000 VA

B.  1,200 VA

C.  1,500 VA

D.  1,800 VA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1995

The  electrical  plans  for  residential  house  include  the following items EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  Substation plan

B.  Location plan

C.  Floor plan showing location of service

D.  Layout  of  wiring  plan  for  general  lighting  and receptacle outlets

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163.  Tools and portable hand lamps likely to be used in wet and conductive locations shall not be required to be grounded where  supplied  through  an  isolating  transformer  with  an ungrounded secondary of not more than

A.  100 V

B.  150 V

C.  50 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

164.  The  minimum  size  of  branch  circuit  capacity  to  supply laundry receptacle outlets shall be _____.

A.  20 A

B.  15 A

C.  25 A

D.  30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165.  Conductors  in  open  wiring  on  insulators  shall  be  rigidly supported within _____ from a tap or splice.

A.  200 mm

B.  100 mm

C.  250 mm

D.  150 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166.  Main and equipment bonding jumper shall of _____.

A.  copper

B.  aluminum

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167.  The  minimum  insulation  level  for  neutral  conductors  of solidly grounded system shall be ______.

A.  500 V

B.  300 V

C.  600 V

D.  750 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

168.  For class II lighting materials, the minimum diameter of a solid copper air terminal shall be _____.

A.  15.9 mm

B.  12.7 mm

C.  10.5 mm

D.  9.5 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

169.  RME BOARD APRIL 1994

Connection  between  conductive  or  inductive  metal object in  an  element  of  a  lightning  protection  system  to accomplish electrical continuity

A.  Connectors

B.  Interlink

C.  Counterpoise

D.  Bonding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

170.  The grounding electrode conductor shall be ______.

A.  copper

B.  copper-clad-aluminum

C.  aluminum

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

171.  Mats of insulating rubber or other suitable floor insulation shall  be  provided  for  the  operator  where  the  voltage  to ground exceeds

A.  150 V

B.  100 V

C.  250 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

172.  How  many  20  A  branch  circuit  shall  be  provided  for  all receptacle outlets for the small appliance load?

A.  One or more

B.  At least two

C.  Only one

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

173.  For a one family dwelling unit having an  initial load of 10 kVA or more,  the minimum service entrance capacity shall be ______.

A.  100 A

B.  90 A

C.  60 A

D.  30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

174.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1996

Flexible  cords  used  in  locations  where  there  is  a  lot  of flying  flint  or  fibers  shall  comply  with  following  EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  It  shall  be  approved  for  use  in  locations  which  are vapor-filled

B.  It  shall  contain  in  addition  to  the  conductors,  a grounding conductor

C.  It shall be of type approved for extra hard usage

D.  It  shall  be  provided  with  suitable  seal  to  prevent  the entrance of dust

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

175.  A point at which the load of a given area is assumed to be concentrated.

A.  Switchboard

B.  Outlet

C.  Panel board

D.  Load center

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176.  The  workspace  about  electrical  equipment  shall  be adequate to permit at least ____ degree opening of doors or hinged panels.

A.  90

B.  45

C.  60

D.  75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

177.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1994

The  multiplying  factor  for  determining  the  size  of  branch circuit protection for non-time delay fuse is

A.  300%

B.  175%

C.  250%

D.  150%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178.  For banks, the general lighting load shall be computed at _____ per square meters of the floor area.

A.  24

B.  20

C.  30

D.  28

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

179.  In  dwelling  units,  the  computed  lighting  and  small appliance  load  above  120,000  volt-amperes  shall  be computed at what demand?

A.  35%

B.  25%

C.  45%

D.  20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180.  Which  of  the  following  statements  is  NOT  one  of  the primary objectives of the Philippine Electrical Code?

A.  To establish electrical work standards

B.  To establish basic materials qualities

C.  To ensure safety in using electricity

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

181.  The Code has been approved and adopted by the Board, PRC. What does the acronym PRC stands for?

A.  Philippine Registration Commission

B.  Professional Regulation Commission

C.  Philippine Regulation Commission

D.  Professional Registration Commission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182.  Are sheet metal troughs with hinged or removable covers for  housing  and  protecting  electric  wires  and  cables  and which  conductors  are  laid  in  place  after  this  object  has been installed as a complete system.

A.  Wireways

B.  Busways

C.  Cable trays

D.  Non-metallic extensions

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

183.  Portable  appliances  equipped  with  proper  cord  and  plug caps and NOT more than _____ maybe installed without an electrical permit.

A.  1,200 VA

B.  1,500 VA

C.  1,000 VA

D.  1,800 VA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184.  Which  of  the  following  is  not  a  standard  content  of  an electrical plan?

A.  Location plan

B.  Legend and general notes

C.  Schedule of maintenance

D.  Specifications

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

185.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1996

When  installing  cables  or  raceway  type  wiring  method parallel to the framing members such as joists, rafters, or studs,  the  cable  or  raceway  shall  be  installed  and supported so that the nearest outside surface of the  cable or  raceway  is  NOT  less  than  a  certain  distance  from  the nearest  edge  of  the  framing  member.  What  is  this distance?

A.  20 mm

B.  30 mm

C.  10 mm

D.  50 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186.  Which of the following is NOT a standard ampere rating of a fuse?

A.  60 A

B.  125 A

C.  45 A

D.  55 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

187.  Cabinet  and  cutout  boxes  shall  have  an  air  space  of  at least ______ between  any  energized  metal  parts  of enclosed fuses and the door.

A.  20 mm

B.  13 mm

C.  25 mm

D.  15 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

188.  Auxiliary  gutter  shall  be  supported  throughout  it  entire length at intervals _____.

A.  1,500 mm

B.  1,800 mm

C.  1,200 mm

D.  1,600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189.  A lighting and appliance branch circuit panel board is one having  more  than  ____  percent  of  its  over-current  device rated 30-A or less.

A.  10

B.  12

C.   15

D.  16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190.  Open wiring on insulators shall be permitted on systems of up to

A.  600 V

B.  500 V

C.  230 V

D.  300 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191.  Conductors  in  concealed  knob  and  tube  wiring  shall maintain a clearance of NOT less than _____ between conductors.

A.  64 mm

B.  50 mm

C.  76 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1994

The  minimum  size  of  wire  used  in  electrical  wiring  is  the former number 14 AWG. Under the metric system shown in the PEC, the diameter is

A.  2.0 mm

B.  3.2 mm

C.  1.6 mm

D.  2.6 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

193.  Non-metallic sheathed  cable  shall be secured  in place  at intervals NOT exceeding _____.

A.  1,300 mm

B.  1,200 mm

C.  1,500 mm

D.  1,800 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

194.  RME BOARD APRIL 1994

Motor A has a full load current of 8 A and motor B, 10 A. What  is  the  ampacity  of  the  feeder  conductor  supplying these two motors?

A.  9 A

B.  20.5 A

C.  18 A

D.  24.2 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195.  The bending radius of type SNM cable shall NOT be less than _____ times the diameter of the cable.

A.  3

B.  4

C.  5

D.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196.  Flexible  metallic  tubing  shall  NOT  be  used  in  lengths longer than

A.  2,000 mm

B.  1,800 mm

C.  1,900 mm

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

197.  Size 1.25 mm2 fixture wire has an ampacity of ______.

A.  10 A

B.  8 A

C.  12 A

D.  9 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198.  RME BOARD APRIL 1995

Each transformer up to 600 V nominal shall be protected by an individual over-current device on the primary side at not  more  than  a  certain  percentage  of  the  rated  primary current  of  the  transformer.  What  is  this  maximum percentage?

A.  110%

B.  125%

C.  100%

D.  140%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

199.  Outdoor  lighting  fixtures  and  associated  equipment  ____ permitted to be supported by trees.

A.  shall be

B.  shall not be

C.  either A or B

D.  none of these (not specified in the PEC)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

200.  Rosettes shall be rated at 660 W, 250 V with a maximum current rating of

A.  6 A

B.  10 A

C.  4 A

D.  12 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 5 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions