MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 3 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 3 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 2 | REE Board Exam

101.  RME Board October 1995

Metal clad cables shall be permitted for installations in the following locations EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  Signal circuits

B.  Branch circuits

C.  Direct burial in the earth

D.  Aerial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102.  RME Board October 1996

A  15-A  or  a  20-A  branch  circuit  shall  be  permitted  to supply  lighting  units  and  other  utilization  devices.  The rating of any one cord and plug connected appliance shall NOT  exceed  a  certain  percentage  of  the  branch  circuit rating. What is this percentage?

A.  80%

B.  90%

C.  70%

D.  60%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103.  The bonding conductor used in agricultural buildings shall be  copper,  insulated,  covered  or  bare,  NOT  smaller  than ______.

A.  8.0 mm²

B.  5.5 mm²

C.  14.0 mm2

D.  3.5 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104.  In any watercraft, the motor circuit shall have an ampacity of  NOT  less  than  ____  of  the  motors  full  load  current rating.

A.  125%

B.  100%

C.  115%

D.  130%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105.  RME Board October 1994

The largest size of electric metallic tubing is

A.  75 mm

B.  125 mm

C.  150 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106.  The  overload  relay  used  to  protect  each  motor compressor set shall be selected to trip at  NOT more than ____ of the motor-compressor rated load current.

A.  125%

B.  130%

C.  150%

D.  140%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107.  RME Board October 1994

Lamp  protection shall be provided by elevation of at least ______ meters from the normal working surface.

A.  2

B.  1

C.  2.5

D.  3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108.  Type UF cables shall NOT be used ______.

A.  as branch circuits

B.  as service entrance

C.  as direct burial to earth

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109.  Where  “U”  pulls  are  made  on  the  pull  box,  the  distance between  each  raceway  entry  inside  the  box  and  the opposite wall of the box shall NOT be less than ____ times the trade diameter of the largest raceway in a row.

A.  8

B.  7

C.  6

D.  5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110.  Reference  ambient  temperature  for  explosion  proof electrical equipment shall be ____ degree Celsius.

A.  30

B.  40

C.  50

D.  60

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111.  Welding  process  wherein  coalescene  is  produced  by heating with an electric arc with or without the application of pressure and with or without the use of filler metal.

A.  Resistance welding

B.  Spot welding

C.  Arc welding

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112.  RME Board April 1995

The use of underground feeder cables may NOT be used in  the  following  conditions  EXCEPT  one.  Which  one  is this?

A.  Embedded in concrete

B.  Hazardous location

C.  Direct burial

D.  Theaters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

113.  Face  plates  of  insulating  materials  shall  be  noncombustible and less than ____ in thickness.

A.  2.5 mm

B.  1.5 mm

C.  2.0 mm

D.  3.0 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114.  Conductors  supplying  two  or  more  motors  shall  have  an ampacity equal to the sum of the FLA rating of all motors plus ____ of the highest motor FLA in the group.

A.  30%

B.  15%

C.  20%

D.  25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

115.  RME Board April 1995

Which  of  the  following  colors  identifies  the  grounded conductor of a branch circuit?

A.  Green

B.  Black

C.  White

D.  Blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

116.  An  enclosure  of  porcelain  or  other  insulating  materials fitting  with  terminals  and  intended  for  connecting  the flexible chord carrying a pendant to the permanent wiring.

A.  Rosette

B.  Raceway

C.  Cable bus

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117.  Receptacles installed for the attachment of portable cords shall be rates at NOT lest than ____ 250 V.

A.  20 A

B.  30 A

C.  10 A

D.  15 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

118.  Motors  with  marked  service  factor of  less  than  1.15 shall have an overload protection equal to ____  percent of the motor’s FLA.

A.  100

B.  125

C.  120

D.  115

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

119.  Cables  and  cords  supplied  through  plugging  boxes  shall be of

A.  aluminum

B.  copper

C.  aluminum or copper

D.  copper-clad aluminum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120.  RME Board October 1995

Which of the following statement is NOT correct?

A.  Overcurrent  devices  shall  be  located  where  they  will

not be exposed to physical damage.

B.  Overcurrent devices shall be readily accessible.

C.  Overcurrent  devices  maybe  located  inside  clothes closets

D.  In  a  multi-family  dwelling,  each  occupant  shall  have ready  access  to  all  over-current  device  protecting  his occupancy.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

121.  A  conductor  or  group  of  conductors,  in  switch-gear assemblies which serves as a common connection for two or more circuits.

A.  Bus

B.  Lug

C.  Cut-out

D.  Terminal Block

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122.  The  ampacity  of  capacitor  circuit  conductors  shall not  be less than ____ of the rated current of the capacitor.

A.  125%

B.  115%

C.  135%

D.  150%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123.  The  alternate  or  Back-up  source  of  power  in  a  hospital shall have a capacity to sustain its connected  loads for a minimum of ______.

A.  1.5 hours

B.  2.0 hours

C.  1.0 hours

D.  2.5 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124.  Cable trays shall NOT be used in ______.

A.  hoistways

B.  industrial establishments

C.  dry locations

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125.  The  load  for  the  required  branch  circuit  installed  for  the supply  of  exterior  signs  or  outline  lighting  shall  be computed at a minimum of ____ volt-amperes.

A.  1,000

B.  1,200

C.  1,500

D.  1,600

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

126.  RME BOARD April 1996

The usual function of a disconnect switches in high voltage circuits is to

A.  isolate  from  energized  buses,  equipment  which  are not in service

B.  open or close the circuit under load

C.  open the circuit in the event of an overload

D.  maintain continuity of service

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127.  Pendant  conductors  where  not  cabled  and  longer  than  a certain length shall be twisted. What length is this?

A.  1,000 mm

B.  900 mm

C.  600 mm

D.  800 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128.  The ampacity of the phase conductors from the generator terminals to the first over  current device shall NOT be less than  ____  percent  of  the  nameplate  current  rating  of  the generator.

A.  125

B.  110

C.  115

D.  120

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129.  RME Board October 1994

What is the maximum number of conductors permitted in a wireway  at  any  cross-section,  signal  circuit  or  starter-control wires are not included?

A.  30 conductors

B.  50 conductors

C.  40 conductors

D.  25 conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

130.  Each motor shall be provided with how many disconnects?

A.  Two

B.  Any number (optional requirement)

C.  Only one

D.  Not required by the PEC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131.  Energized  parts  of  a  generator  operated  at  more  then ______  volts to ground shall NOT be exposed to accidental contact where accessible t0 unqualified persons.

A.  50

B.  30

C.  48

D.  60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132.  A hoisting and lowering mechanism equipped with a car or platform which moves in guides in a substantially vertical direction and which serves two or more floors of a building or structure.

A.  Dumbwaiter

B.  Escalator

C.  Elevator

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133.  An assembly of a flexible cord with an attachment plugs on one end and a cord connector on the other.

A.  Extension cord

B.  Fixture cord

C.  Appliance cord

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134.  Any box not over _____cm³  in size, intended for mounting in  closed  building  construction  shall;  be  affixed  with anchors  or  clamps  as  to  provide  a  rigid  and  secure installation.

A.  1,540

B.  1,760

C.  1,800

D.  1,640

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135.  In  battery  rooms  with alkaline  batteries,  the  shelves shall be lined with steel sheet NOT less than _____ thick.

A.  70 mm

B.  60 mm

C.  65 mm

D.  75 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

136.  A  disruptive  discharge  around  or  over  the  surface  of  a solid or liquid insulator.

A.  Sparkover

B.  Corona

C.  Flashover

D.  Skin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137.  Emergency  lighting  of  ____  lux  shall  be  provided  in  exit paths from all areas of attended stations.

A.  10

B.  20

C.  30

D.  15

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138.  RME Board April 1994

An overheated cord often indicates

A.  defective cord

B.  corroded terminals

C.  corroded terminals and detective cord

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139.  Individual  arrester  grounding  conductors  shall  be  no smaller than ____ copper.

A.  8.0 mm²

B.  14 mm²

C.  5.5 mm²

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140.  A generic term for an artificial source of light.

A.  Lumen

B.  Lux

C.  Candle

D.  Lamp

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

141.  Cable  bus  shall  securely  supported  at  intervals  NOT exceeding

A.  3,600 mm

B.  3,000 mm

C.  3,800 mm

D.  4,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142.  Snap  switched  used  with  open  wiring  on  insulators  shall be  mounted  on  insulating  material  that  separates  the conductors at least ____ from the surface wired over.

A.  12 mm

B.  10 mm

C.  11 mm

D.  13 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143.  RME Board April 1996

The  usual  nameplate  data  on  DC  motors  include  the following EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  Manufacturers name

B.  Rated frequency

C.  Rated frequency

D.  Rated speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144.  Vertical  runs  of  wireways  shall  be  securely  supported  at intervals NOT exceeding ____.

A.  4,000 mm

B.  2,400 mm

C.  3,600 mm

D.  4,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

145.  Size 0.75 mm² fixture wire has an ampacity of

A.  6 A

B.  10 A

C.  4 A

D.  8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

146.  Type MI cable shall NOT be used ____.

A.  in dry, wet or continuously moist locations

B.  where exposed to destructive corrosive locations

C.  for services, and feeders

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

147.  Each  receptacle  for  DC  plugging  boxes  shall  be  rated  at NOT less than _____.

A.  20 A

B.  30 A

C.  15 A

D.  40 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148.  RME Board October 1995

Insulated ground conductor of 14 mm² or smaller shall be identifies  by  a  continuous  while  outers  along  its  entire length or another color which is

A.  green

B.  natural gray

C.  striped green

D.  striped white

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149.  Metal  covers  for  boxes  shall  be  lined  firmly  attached insulating material not less than ____ in thickness.

A.  0.80 mm

B.  0.50 mm

C.  0.75 mm

D.  0.64 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150.  Electrical non-metallic tubing shall NOT be used where the voltage is over

A.  500 V

B.  230 V

C.  300 V

D.  600 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 4 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions