MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 5 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 5 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Power Plant Engineering as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201.  The metering of a power customer was read and gave the following data:

KW-hr = 200,000  KVAR- hr.= 180,000  Maximum demand = 380 kW  Billing days = 3

What is the load factor?

a. 68%

b. 80%

c. 73%

d. 62%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202.  The power customer has four circuits of220-volt three phase. The circuits have the maximum demand as follows:

Circuit no 1 = 35 Amperes    Circuit no 3 = 72 Amperes

Circuit no 2 = 46 Amperes    Circuit no 4 = 57 Amperes

The diversity factor is 1.5, the load factor is50% and the power factor is 80%. What is the approximate kW demand of the customer?

a. 15 kW

b. 21 kW

c. 43 kW

d. 53 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203.  . The power customer has four circuits of220-volt three phase. The circuits have the maximum demand as follows:

Circuit no 1  = 35 Amperes    Circuit no 3 = 72 Amperes

Circuit no 2  = 46 Amperes    Circuit no 4 = 57 Amperes

The diversity factor is 1.5, the load factor is 50% and the power factor is 80%. Determine the maximum KVA demand of the customer?

a. 46

b. 80

c. 26.5

d. 53

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

204.  A Diesel station supplies the following loads to various consumers:

Industrial consumer = 1500 kw   Commercial establishment = 750 kw

Domestic power = 100 kw    Domestic light = 450 kw

If the maximum demand on the station is 2500 kw and the number of kwh generated per year is 45 x 105, determine the diversity factor and load factor.

a. 1.12, 20.5%

b. .97, 31.2%

c. 1.53, 65.7%

d. 21.1, 50.2%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

205.  A 100 MW coal fired power plant has an average heat rate of 9,500 BTU/ kWh. The plant load factor is 75%; the heating value of coal is12,000 BTU/ lb. Calculate the amount of coal usage for one day.

a. 1.425 x 106 lbs.

b. 2.235 x 105 lbs.

c. 1.425 x 106 lbs.

d. 1.826 x 106 lbs.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206.  A Power Plant has a maximum demand of 15 MW. The annual load factor and capacity factor are 50% and 40%, respectively. Determine the reserve capacity of the plant.

a. 7350 kW

b. 5370 kW

c. 3750 kW

d. 3075 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207.  A diversity factor of 2.5 gives a saving of _____ % in the generating equipment.

a. 60

b. 50

c. 40

d. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

208.  A coal Thermal Power Plant has a boiler, turbine and alternator efficiencies of 35%, 86%, and 93% respectively. Coal with heating value of 12,000 BTU per lb cost P 1.5 per lb. What is the fuel cost in producing 1 kW?

a. P 1.9 per kW

b. P 1.52 per kW

c. P 1.75 per kW

d. P 1.62 per kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209.  A certain coal fired power plant has a heat rate of 2.88 x 108 calories per kW-hr. Coal costs P 2,500 per Ton. How much is the fuel cost component of producing 1 kW-hr?

a. P 2.50

b. P 1.00

c. P 1.75

d. P 1.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210.  A power station has a load cycle as under

260 MW for 6 hrs  200 MW for 8 hrs 160 MW for 4 hrs  100 MW for 6 hrs

If the power station is equipped with 4 sets of 75 MW each, calculate the daily fuel requirement if the calorific value of the oil used were 10,000 Kcal/kg and the average heat rate of the station were 2,860 Kcal/kW.

a. 1890 tons

b. 3452 tons

c. 7641 tons

d. 1258.4 tons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

211.  A diesel generator set burns diesel with a heating value of 18,000 BTU per lb. The diesel engine has an efficiency of 30% and the alternator has an efficiency of 95%. Determine the fuel cost component of producing one kW-hr if diesel cost P 2.8 per lb.

a. P 0.15

b. P 2.15

c. P 3.28

d. P 1.86

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

212.  A hydroelectric station has a turbine efficiency of 86% and a generator efficiency of 92%. The effective head of water is 150 m. Calculate the volume of water used when delivering a load of 40 Mw for 6 hours.

a. 74.18 x 104 m3

b. 4.158 x 104 m3

c. 82.54 x 103 m3

d. 94.48 x 104 m3

View Answer:

Answer:

Solution:

213.  A proposed hydroelectric station has an available head of 30 m, a catchment area of 50 x 106 sq. m, the rainfall for which is 120 cm per annum. If 70% of the total rainfall can be collected, calculate the power that could be generated. Assume the following efficiencies: Penstock 95%, Turbine 80%, and Generator 85%.

a. 253 kW

b. 678 kW

c. 214 kW

d. 925 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214.  The load of an instrument transformer consisting of delicate moving elements of an ammeter, voltmeter and watt-meter is termed as (EE June 1990)

a. Transformer power

b. Instrument Impedance

c. burden

d. meter load

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

215.  At a 155 kV substation the PT ratio is 1000:1 and the CT ratio is 1200:5. The potential going into the watt-meter is 155 V. What is the MW indicated when the watt-meter reads 800 watts. (EE Oct 1997)

a. 192 MW

b. 19.2 MW

c. 15.0 MW

d. 150 MW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

216.  A diesel electric generating station supplies an output of 25 kW. The calorific value of the fuel oil used is 12,500 Kcal/Kg.If the overall efficiency of the unit is 35%, calculate the mass of oil required per hour.

a. 4.91 kg

b. 54 kg

c. 7.89 kg

d. 1.34 kg

View Answer:

Answer:

Solution:

217.  When alternative sources of energy are available to power system, they should be used in such a way that

a.  Thermal generation is held at minimum

b.  The most efficient plants are always loaded to their maximum

c.  Overall production cost is minimized

d.  Used Diesel Power plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

218.  In thermal electric generating plant, overall efficiency is improved when

a.  Boiler pressure is increased

b.  The difference between initial pressure and temperature and exhaust pressure and temperature are held at a maximum

c.  Load on the units is increased

d.  Increased the no. of generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

219.  One advantage of computer control of generating units is that

a.  Var. output of the units are minimized

b.  All units under the control of the computer will be loaded to the same load

c.  Loading of the units will be frequently adjusted to maintain them at equal incremental cost

d.  It can control all equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220.  The most economical cross section of a conductor is that which makes the interest on the capital outlay plus depreciation due to the conductor in the cable equal to the annual cost of energy loss.

a. Ferranti law

b. Kelvins law

c. Mc Kevins Law

d. Vanderwhaals Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

221.  Inadverent accumulations between power systems are normally balanced by scheduling compensating deliveries of power

a.  During off-peak load

b.  During periods corresponding to those in which the inadverent energy was accumulated

c. On weekends

d.  On base load plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222.  Spinning reserve is generating capacity that

a.  Is available by starting Gas- Turbine generating units

b.  Is synchronized and online, with capacity in excess of existing load

c.  Has the lowest fuel cost

d.  A policy matter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223.  Ferroresonance is a condition that may occur on

a. Distribution line

b. Capacitor

c. Transformer

d. Transmission line

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

224.  Subsynchronous resonance is a condition that may occu on

a.  Short transmission line

b.  Long, heavily loaded line

c.  Loss of load on transmission line

d.  Increase of load on line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

225.  Heating value of coal largely depend on

a. ash content

b. moisture content

c. volatile matter

d. size of coal particle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226.  Power plant using coal work closely on which of the following cycle

a. Rankine cycle

b. Binary vapour cycle

c. Otto cycle

d. Brayton cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

227.  Which of the following contributes to the efficiency of Rankine cycle in thermal power plant.

a. Used of high pressure

b.  Reheating of steam at intermediate stag

c.  Regeneration use of steam for heating boiler

d.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228.  In steam turbine cycle, the lowest pressure occurs in

a. Turbine inlet

b. Boiler

c. Condenser

d. Superheater

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

229.  For low head and high discharge the hydraulic turbine used is.

a. Kaplan

b. Francis type

c. Pelton wheel

d. Jonvas

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

230.  Overall efficiency of Gas Turbine is

a.  equal to Carnot cycle efficiency

b.  equal to Rankine cycle efficiency

c.  Less than Diesel cycle efficiency

d.  More than Otto or Diesel cycle efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

231.  The function of moderator in Nuclear Reaction is

a.  to accelerate the reaction

b.  to control the reaction  c.  to absorb excessive neutrons

d.  to liberate excessive neutron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

232.  During load shedding

a.  system voltage is reduced

b.  some loads are switch off

c.  system power factor is changed

d.  system frequency is reduced

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233.  A low utilization factor for a plant indicates that

a.  plant is used for base load only

b.  plant is used for standby purpose only

c.  plant is under maintenance

d.  plant is used for peak load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234.  Which of the following relations is incorrect?

a.  Capacity factor = Utilization factor x Load factor

b.  Load factor x Maximum load = Average load

c.  Demand factor x Connected load = Maximum demand

d.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

235.  When paralleling a generating unit to a power system, if the synchroscope indicates that the incoming machine is running slower than the system:

a.  The field current should be increased

b.  The power input to the prime mover should be increased slightly

c.  The power input to the prime mover should be decreased slightly

d.  The synchronizing switch should be closed just after it indicates zero phase angle difference.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236.  When load on a thermal unit is increased, fuel input

a. Increased

b. Does not change

c. Decreased

d. slightly decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237.  When generating units are loaded to equal incremental cost:

a. Minimum fuel cost result

b. Fuel cost at a maximum

c. Fuel cost are not affected

d. efficiency decreased

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238.  In a power system using both Hydro and thermal generation, the proportion of hydro generation can be increased by.

a.  Increasing the price of water

b.  Reducing the price of water

c.  Increasing the field current of the Hydro generators

d.  Used salt water

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

239.  Which of the following methods of generating electric power from the sea is more advantageous?

a. Water power

b. Ocean power

c. Tidal power

d. sea power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

240.  The efficiency of a thermal power plant improves with.

a. increased quantity of coal burnt

b. Use of high steam pressure

c. Lower load on the plant

d. Larger quantity of water used

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

241.  A Gas turbine works on

a. Carnot cycle

b. Brayton cycle

c. Dual cycle

d. Rankine cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

242.  Air standard efficiency of a diesels engine depends on

a. compression ratio

b. speed

c. fuel

d. torque

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243.  Most of the heat generated in internal combustion engine is lost in

a. cooling water

b. exhaust gases

c. lubricating oil

d. radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244.  Capital cost per MWh is highest in case of

a. steam power plant

b. Diesel engine

c. Nuclear power plant

d. Hydroelectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

245.  A diesel power plant is best suited as

a. stand by power plant  b.

base load plant

c. peak load plant

d. general purpose plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

246.  A Nuclear Power plant is invariably used as a

a. base load plant

b. peak load plant

c. stand by plant

d. spinning reserve plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

247.  Economizers are used to heat

a. air

b. feedwater

c. steam

d. boiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

248.  Surge tank is provided for the protection of

a. weir

b. penstock

c. blade

d. intake pipe

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249.  A generating station has a connected load of 43 MW an a maximum demand of 20 MW, the units generated being 61.5 x 106 per annum. Calculate. The load factor.

a. 64.8%

b. 76%

c. 351 %

d 17.9%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

250.  For the same maximum demand, if the load factor is decreased the cost of energy is

a. increased

b. decreased

c. not affected

d. no relation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions