Electrical Engineering Mastery Test 2 | REE Pre-Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

Electrical Engineering Mastery Test 2 | REE Pre-Board Exam

This is the Pre-board Exams in Electrical Engineering 2 composed of previous REE Board Exams Questions and cautiously selected questions from various topics in Communications that could possibly be given in the board. Choose, familiarize, and test yourself so that you will know the taste of the Board Exam Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer.

Start Pre-board in Electrical Engineering Mastery Test 2

Electrical Engineering Mastery Test 1 | REE Pre-Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A 125 KVA distribution transformer with 4% impedance is connected in parallel with another transformer rated 75 KVA and with 3% impedance. Both have same voltage ratio. (Neglect resistance of each transformer). The total toad is 140 KVA at 85% power factor. How much load does each carry?

A. 80.5 KVA/59.5 KVA

B. 77.78 KVA/62.22 KVA

C. 80 KVA/60 KVA

D. 87.5 KVA/52.S KVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A 5 MVA, 13.8 KV/480 V, 5% impedance transformer is tapped at 13.8 kV line where the Thevenin’s equivalent impedance is 1/2 ohm. Determine the fault current at the primary for a three-phase fault at the secondary.

A. 10,500 amperes

B. 3300 amperes

C. 4200 amperes

D. 6050 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Three resistors of 10-, !5-, and 20-ohm each are connected parallel. What is the equivalent resistance?

A. 45 ohms

B. 17.2 ohms

C. 0.22 ohm

D. 4.62 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Two alternators are driven by shunt motors. The shunt motors have speed-load drop characteristics of 3% and 4% respectively. The alternators are in parallel and each carrying 50 kw. There is no automatic speed-load control. An additional 50 kw is switched on. What are the resulting loads of the alternators assuming that the speed-load control of each is not adjusted?

A. 78.57 kW/71.43 kW

B. 82.51 kW/67.49 kW

C. 75 kW/75 kW

D. 80.31 kw/69.69 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. A 25 ohm resistor connected in series with a coil of 50 ohm resistance and 150 mH inductance. What is the power factor of the circuit?

A. 85%

B. 80%

C. 90%

D. 75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The current loads of four circuits are as follows:

Circuit no. 1 — 25 amperes

Circuit no. 2 — 38 amperes

Circuit no. 3 — 18 amperes

Circuit no. 4 — 45 amperes

If the diversity factor is 1 what is the minimum ampacity of the feeder conductor?

A. 126 amperes

B. 189 amperes

C. 84 amperes

D. 152 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A generator supplies three phase power to balance load. The voltage is 230 volts, the current is 1 8 amperes and the power factor is 85%. What is the power?

A. 3.6 kW

B. 1.6 kW

C. 6.1 kW

D. 1.4 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A power plant gets water from a dam from a height of 122.45 meters at the rate of 1000 cubic meters per minute. If the output of the plant is 15,000 kW, what is the plant efficiency?

A. 80%

B. 70%

C. 75%

D. 65%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In fission, energy is produced when,

A. chemical compound splits into its constituents

B. nuclear particles combine

C. nuclear particles split

D. molecules combine

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A magnetic circuit consists of silicon steel of 3000 permeability and an air gap. The length of the steel core is 10 cm. and the air gap is 2 cm. Both have same cross section of 1.5 sq. cm. A current of 1/2 ampere flows through the windings to produce 2351 maxwells flux. How many turns are there in the coil?

A. 4120 turns

B. 5000 turns

C. 2500 turns

D. 1250 turns

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The three phase unbalanced currents are:

Ia = 10 cis (-30°)

Ib = 0

Ic = 10 cis 150°

Find the negative sequence current of phase a.s

A. 8.66 cis 30°

B. 5.77 cis (-60°)

c. -5.77

D. 5.77

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. A 230 kV transmission line has an impedance of 50 cis 78° ohms and a capacitive reactance of 1200 ohms, It transmits the power of a base load plant. On a certain dry season the sending end power is 100 MW at 235 kV and 95% power factor continuously for a period of one month. If cost of generation is Php 1.30 pesos per kWhr, what is the cost of the line losses for the one month period?

A, Php 565,000

B. Php 12.2 million

C. Php 5.6 million

D. Php 2.2 milion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. What arrester nominal rating shall be used in a 34.5 kV ungrounded system?

A. 27 kV

B. 42  kV

C. 22 kV

D. 35 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. A power customer draws power at 220 volts from a transformers on a pole, Current transformer with ratio of 200/5 are used to meter the electrical usage. What is the multiplier of the kWhr and demand meters?

A. 40

B. 200

c. 100

D. 80

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. A single phase induction motor is rated 5 HP, 75% power factor and 220 volts. What approximate size of capacitor is necessary to raise the power factor to about 95%?

A. 3 KVAR

B. 2 KVAR

C. 2.5 KVAR

D. 3.5 KVAR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. It is a very powerful small component of a computer. Which one?

A. diode

B. triode

C. chip

D internet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. A DC ammeter has an internal resistance of 0.1 ohm. A shunt of 1.010 x 10-3 ohm is connected to the ammeter. What is the multiplier of the set up?

A, 80

B. 100

c. 50

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Three impedance, -j10, j10 and 10 ohms are wye connected. Determine the impedance of an equivalent delta.

A. 12.5, j12.5, -12.5 ohms

B. 10, j10, -j10 ohms

C. j8.5, -j12.5, 8 ohms

D. 5, j5, -j5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. TV signal is transmitted to the air thru ______.

A. electron transmitter

B. cyclon

C. antenna

D. sender

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Which one of the following is not one of the classes of surge arresters?

A. Transmission class

B. Distribution class

C. Station class

D. Intermediate class

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. A 50 and 100 microfarad capacitors are connected in series and across a 100 sin (ωt + 30) voltage. Write the equation of the current.

A. 1.26 sin (ωt + 120°)

B. 1.26 sin (ωt + 90°)

C. 5.65 sin (ωt + 120°)

D. 5.65 sin (ωt + 90°)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. Two resistances of 10 and 15 ohms, each respectively are connected in parallel. The two are then connected in series with a 5-ohm resistance. If then connected across a 12 volt battery, what are the current and power?

A. 1.2 A, 17.28 watts

B. 0.96 A, 11.52 watts

C. 1.09 A, 13.1 watts

D. 1 .5 A, 20.25 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. At a certain location in an electric system, the available fault MVA is 400 MVA. A 15 M VA, 34.5 kV/6.24 kV, 2.5% impedance, wye-wye grounded transformer is installed at that location. Determine the short circuit MVA at the secondary side of the transformer.

A. 195 MVA

B. 150 MVA

C. 90 MVA

D. 240 MVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. Two resistances of 10 and 15 ohms each, respectively are connected in parallel. The two are then connected in series with a 5 ohm resistance. What is the equivalent resistance?

A. 11 ohms

B. 12 ohms

C. 10 ohms

D. 9 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The phase b line voitage and the phase a line current of a balanced three phase system are V = 220 sin (ωt + 210°) and I = 10 sin (ωt – 30°) respectively. What is the power of the system?

A. 1,905 watts

B. 3,300 watts

C. 5,716 watts

D. 3,810 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. The resistance of a wire is 126.48 ohms at 100°C and 100 ohms at 30°C. Determine the temperature coefficient of copper at 0°C.

A. 0.00427

B. 0.00615

C. 0.0256

D. 0.0356

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. A certain shunt motor has an armature resistance of 0.05 ohms. It draws 50 amperes at terminal voltage of 120. Assume other miscellaneous losses at 1%. Determine the output horsepower of the motor.

A. 8.5 HP

B. 7.1 HP

C. 6.8 HP

D. 7.8 HP

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. A coil of a 50-ohm resistance and of 150-mh inductance is connected in parallel with a 50 capacitor. What is the power factor of the circuit?

A. 80%

B. 50%

C. 70%

D. 60%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. A 230 kV transmission line is 100 miles long. The conductors are ACSR of 1,113,000 CM. The conductors are horizontally arranged with 20-ft spacing. The resistance per mile is 0.0969 ohm and its gmr is 0.0435 ft. What is the impedance of the line?

A. 9.69 + j95.25 0hms

B. 3.23 + j95.25 ohms

C 9.69 + j77.19 ohms

D. 3.23 + j25.93 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. A coil of 50-ohm resistance and of 150-mH inductance is connected in parallel with a 50 μF capacitor. The source voltage is 100 sin (ωt + 30°). What is the equation of the line current?

A. 1.91 sin (ωt + 52.5°)

B. 1.25 sin (ωt + 75.5°)

C. 1.82 sin (ωt – 52.5°)

D. 1.32 sin (ωt – 75.5°)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. A deep well pumps water into an open reservoirs at the rate of 100 gpm. The water table is 200 ft. below the output pipe. The whole system has an overall efficiency of 70%. What shall bc the ruinimum hp of the punip?

A. 5.3 HP

B. 8.7 HP

C. 12.4 HP

D. 7.2 HP

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. Three equal positive charges of 10 statcoulomb each are located at the vertices of an equilateral triangle of 2 cm leg. What is the magnitude of the force acting on each charge?

A. 12.5 dynes

B, 25 dynes

C. 43.3 dynes

D. 50 dynes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. Piezo electricity principle is applied in one of the following:

A. Ultrasonic quipment

B. Thermometer

C. Microphones

D. TV sets

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. A load of 20 + j35 ohms is connected across a 220 volts source. Determine the power factor and the vars.

A. 49.6%, 1,042 vars

B, 85.3%, 975 vars

C. 52.2%, 1.023 vars

D. 42.3%, 1.087 vars

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. A certain laminated steel core has a permeability of 3000. The length is 5 cm and the cross section is 2 sq. cm. What is its reluctance?

A. 7,500

B. 8.33 x 10-4

c. 1,200

D. 2.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. The substation bus bar is made up of 2 inches round copper bars 20 ft. long. What is the resistance of each bar if resistivity is 1.724 x 10-6 ohm-cm.

A. 7.21 x 10-5 ohms

B. 13.8 x 10-6 ohms

C. 5.185 x 10-5 ohms

D. 2.96 x 10-5 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. A generator is rated 100 MW. 13.8 kv and 90% power factor. The ratio of the effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.5. The ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting two terminals to a dc source. The current and voltage are 87.6 amperes and 6 volts respectively. What is the effective resistance per phase?

A. 0.0513 ohm

B. 0.0685 ohm

C. 0.342 ohm

D. 0.0617 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. A certain capacitor is charged at 48 volts after which its-stored energy is 5.76 x 10-2 joules. What is the capacitance of the capacitor?

A. 2 farads

B. 60 microfarads

C. 30 microfarads

D. 50 microfarads

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. A 13.8 kV/ 480 V, 10 MVA three phase transformer has 5% impedance, What is the impedance in ohms referred to the primary?

A. 0.952 ohm

B. 0.03 ohm

C. 5.125 ohm

D. 9.01 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. A 50 HP three phase motor, rated 220 V, 75% power factor has 6 poles. The slip at full load is 3%. What is the frequency of the rotor current at full toad?

A. 1.8 Hz

B. 60 Hz

C. 5.4 Hz

D. 58.2 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. A magnetomotive force is supplied by a current of one ampere through 100 turns. The magnetic circuit consists of a steel core of 1000 permeability, 10 cm long and 4 sq. cm. area: and an air gap one cm long. What is the field intensity at the air gap?

A. 12.250 oersted

B. 497.66 oersted

C. 100.53 oersted

D. 124.4 oersted

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42. The illumination of n room is being designed. The data are as follows.

Room length = 30 ft                                    Room width = 20 ft

Coefficient of utilization = 0.6                  Maintenance factor = 70%

Required foot-candles = 50                       Lumens per lamp = 3300

Watts per lamp = 53                                   Voltage = 220

Power factor = 75

What is the total current of the lamps required to satisfy the requirement?

A. 21 amperes

B. 15 amperes

C. 7 amperes

D. 25 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. In the list below, which one is not a type of present day nuclear power plant?

A. Boiling water reactor

B. Low pressure reactor

C. Fusion-fission reactor

D. Fast breeder reactor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. The sequence components of phase a current are:

zero sequence current = 0.47 +j1.49

positive sequence current 18.4 cis (-31.6°)

negative sequence current = 3.23 cis 168.2°

Determine the phase C current.

A. 17.5 cis 91°

B. 18 cis 215°

C. 22.5 cis 82°

D. 15 cis 100°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. In a short circuit study, the positive, negative and zero sequence impedances are 0.25 p.u., 0.25 p.u. and 0.3 p.u. respectively. The base MVA is 100. Determine the fault current for a three phase fault at the 115 kV level.

A. 3000 amperes

B. 2000 amperes

C. 2500 amperes

D. 3500 amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. Three impedances each of 10 + j5 ohms are connected delta on a balance three phase source. If the equation of phase voltage is Vm, = 120 sin ωt, what is the equation of the current through the impedance connected across phase A and B?

A. 20.02 sin (ωt – 22°)

B. 18.59 sin (ωt + 3.44°)

C. 16.21 sin (ωt + 56.56°)

D. 21.32 sin (ωt – 8.15°)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. A four pole dc generator with lap winding has 48 slots and 4 elements per slot. How many coils does it have?

A. 48

B. 384

C. 192

D. 96

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. A 50 MVA, 33kV/11 kV, three phase, wye-delta, connected transformer has a 3% impedance. What is the percent impedance at 100 MVA base and 34.5 kV base?

A. 1.639%

B. 5.49%

C. 5.74%

D. 6.56%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. A short 230 kV transmission line has an impedance of 5 cis 78 ohms. The sending end power is 100 MW at 230 kV and 85% power factor. What is the voltage at the other end?

A. 225.4 kV

B. 226.3 kV

C. 223.2 kV

D. 228.2 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. Three resistors of 10, 15 and 20 ohm each are connected in parallel. What is the total conductance?

A. 0.217 mhos

B. 3.41 mhos

C. 4.62 mhos

D. 0.52 mhos

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions