MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Power Plant Engineering as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 3 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151.  Inadvertent energy accumulation between power system are normally balanced by scheduling compensating deliveries of power

a.  During off-pick periods.

b.  During periods corresponding to those in which the inadvertent energy was accumulated.

c.  On week ends.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152.  Wired supervisory control system are

a.  Less expensive when many devices are to be controlled.

b.  More reliable than computer-based systems.

c.  Limited by cost and complexity when many devices are to be controlled.

d.  Immune from induced electrical interference.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

153.  SCADA systems require

a.  A separate communication channel for each RTU

b.  Continuous attendance ateach remote station.

c.  Frequency-shift data channels to the RTU.

d.  A mean of entering and retrieving data at the master unit.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154.  One of the factor affecting power system reliability is

a.  The nominal system transmission-voltage levels.

b.  The ratio of hydro to thermal generation.

c.  The available reserve capacity margin.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

155.  Spinning reserve is generating capacity that

a.  Is available by starting gas-turbine generating units.

b.  Is synchronous and online, with capacity in excess of existing loads.

c.  Has the lowest fuel cost.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156.  The spinning reserve to be carried on a system is

a.  Determined by the system operator (dispatcher).

b.  A policy matter.

c.  Determined by the amount of load on the system.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

157.  The risk affecting spinning-reserve requirement of a system, in addition to the most heavily loaded units, include

a.  The net amount of imported power.

b.  The net amount of exported power.

c.  The time of the daily peak load.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158.  Spinning reverse should

a.  Be divided among units at various locations on a system.

b.  Be carried on the largest unit available.

c.  Be reduced during off-peak hours.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159.  In the event of a major loss of generation in an interconnected area, a system operator should

a.  Immediately open tie lines to other system.

b.  Open tie lines if power is flowing out of the system.

c.  Open tie lines only as a last resort with power flowing out and declining frequency.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160.  House units are sometimes provided at thermal power plants to

a.  Provide for station and yard light.

b.  Keep the station batteries charged.

c.  Supply power to plant auxiliaries.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

161.  Of the Lightning arresters sold in the market, which can handle much large surge current and excessive contamination of dirt.

a. Distribution arrester

b. intermediate arrester

c. station arrester

d. line arrester

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162.  The Location of lightning arrester should be

a. near the transformer

b. away from the transformer

c. near the circuit breaker

d. near from the disconnect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163.  The choice between ac and dc transmission is determined by:

a.  Engineering and economic factors.

b.  The size of the conductors.

c.  The operating voltage.

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164.  The ratio of the average load on the plant for the period of time considered to the aggregate rating of all the generating equipment

a. Capacity factor

b. Utilization factor

c. Load factor

d. Diversity factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165.  The most economical size of a feeder is that size for which the annual cost of energy lost in the feeder equals the cost of interest and depreciation on the capital cost of the conductor material.

a. Kirchoff’s Law

b. Law on Economics

c. Faraday’s Law

d. Kelvin’s Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166.  Minimum oil circuit breaker is preferred in

a. low voltage

b. Medium voltage

c. High voltage

d. Extra High voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

167.  Breaking Capacity of circuit breakers is expressed in.

a. MVA

b. KAIC

c. kV

d. AH

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

168.  Type of water wheels used in hydraulic plants

a. propeller

b. reaction

c. impulse

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

169.  Power plant curves or graphs showing the direct relationship of the peak load and the generated energy of the said plant

a. modified load curve

b. load curve/graph

c. load duration curve

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

170.  The advantage of using static capacitor to improve the power factor is because they

a.  are most loss free

b.  provide continuous charge of power factor

c.  are not variable

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

171.  Is an equipment which controls the gate or valve opening of the prime mover:

a. silicon controlled rectifier

b. contactor

c. rheostat

d.  governor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

172.  Is the mechanism which is used for moving a removable circuit breaker unit to end from the connected, disconnected and test positions:

a.  permissive control device

b. notching device

c. blocking device

d.  position changing system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173.  Is used to increase or decrease in one step, the value of field excitation on a machine:

a. tripping relay

b. filed regulator

c. DC re-closing relay

d.  field changing contactor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

174.  In a generating and distribution system, current balance is provided by protective zones which are:

a.  used to eliminate reflections on short transmission lines

b.  used to trip all circuit breaker in the system

c.  isolated during fault by disconnect switches

d.  monitored by differential relays

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175.  In switchgear application, the term “dead fronts” means that

a.  the front and rear panels are hinged

b.  an access door is at the end of the structure

c.  no equipment is mounted on the front panel

d.  energized parts are not exposed on the front panel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176.  Which of the following steps is used for isolating a circuit breaker in power stations for maintenance purposes?

a.  pull the substation fuses

b.  turn off the main generator

c.  open the disconnect switches

d.  ground the auxiliary contacts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

177.  The ratio of the average load on the plant for the period of time to the aggregate rating of all generating equipment

a.  Plant use factor

b.  capacity factor

c. power factor

d. maintenance factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178.  The ratio of the individual maximum demands of the systems to the overall maximum demand of the whole system

a. load factor

b.  diversity factor

c. utilization factor

d. demand factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179.  In parallel operation of alternator, if the excitation of one alternate is changed it will only change

a.  real power taken by the machine

b.  reactive power taken by the machine

c.  apparent power taken by the machine

d.  synchronizing power of the machine

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180.  The maximum past or present demand, which are taken into account to establishing billings for the previous or subsequent periods.

a. Ratchet Demand

b. diversity demand

c. Seasonal Diversity

d. meter demand

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181.  The ratio of the maximum coincident total demand of a group of consumers to the sum of the maximum power demand of the individual consumers comprising the group both taken at the same point of supply for the same time.

a. Non- Coincidence factor

b. Coincidence factor

c. Plant use (Output) factor

d. Utilization Factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182.  The ratio of the average load for a given period to the operating capacity in actual service only (for multi-set plant).

a. Capacity factor

b. Load factor

c. Diversity factor

d. Demand factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

183.  The product of the load factor (LF) and the demand factor (DF).

a. Plant factor

b. Use Factor

c. Average factor

d. Connected Load factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

184.  The water enters the spiral case from the penstock, passes through the stay ring guided by the stationary stay ring vanes, then through the movable wicket gates through the runner and into the draft tube through which it flows into a tailrace or tailwater reservoir. This type of hydraulic turbine is known as

a. Francis type

b. Propeller type

c. Axial flow turbine

d. Impulse Turbine

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185.  It pertains to the units available, maintained at operating temperature and ready for service although not in actual operation.

a. cold reserve

b. Hot reserve

c. spinning reserve

d. Operating reserve

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

186.  It is the product of the Utilization factor (UF) and Load factor (LF).

a. Capacity factor

b. Use Factor

c. Average factor

d. Connected Load factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187.  To produce one kW-hr a power plant burns 0.9 lb of coal with a heating value of 13,000 BTU per lb. What is the heat rate of the plant?

a. 6,250 BTU/kW-hr

b. 11,700 BTU/kW-hr

c. 9,500 BTU/kW-hr

d. 8,700 BTU/kW-hr

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

188.  A 100 MW power plant has a heat rate of 2.88 x 106 calories per kW-hr. It is a base load plant and runs at full load 24 hrs a day. How many tons of coal is needed per day?

a. 250

b. 625

c. 830

d. 960

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189.  The feedwater is usually heated before it is injected to the boiler for the following reason EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

a.  Improves the overall performance of the plant

b.  Recover part of the flue gas heat which is otherwise lost to the atmosphere

c.  Derating types of preheaters permit the removal of dissolves gases from the feedwater

d.  Increase the efficiency of the boiler

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190.  An effective remover of dust, carbon particles and others from the flue gas of the power plant is called _____.

a. Electrostatic Precipitator

b. Soot blower and collector

c. Mechanical collector

d. Dust scrubber

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191.  It is the modern equipment of removing sulfur content from the flue gas of the power plant.

a. ESP

b. EMS

c. FGD

d. DAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

192.  In fission, energy is produced when.

a.  Chemical compound splits into its constituents

b.  Nuclear particles combine

c. Nuclear particles split

d. Molecules combine

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

193.  In the list below which one is not a type of present day nuclear power plant.

a. boiling water

b. fusion-fission reactor

c. low pressure reactor

d. fast breeder reactor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194.  How does the output of the hydraulic turbine vary with the diameter of the blade?

a.  It varies directly as the square of the diameter of the blade

b.  It varies directly as the two-thirds power of the diameter of the blade

c.  It varies directly as the diameter of the blade

d.  It varies directly as the cube of the diameter of the blade

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195.  A ten-year investigation of rivers potential gave an average water flow of 25 cm per second at the bottom and 90 cm per second at the surface. The average cross section at the same location is 80 sq. m. What is the average flow rate in cubic meter per hour?

a. 165,000

b. 57,500

c. 46,500

d. 5,760

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

196.  A power plant gets water from a dam from a height of 122.45 meters at the rate of 1,000 cubic meters per minute. If the output of the plant is 15,000 kW, what is the efficiency?

a. 80%

b. 70%

c. 75%

d. 65%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

197.  An industry having a maximum demand of 1000 kW works for 320 days in a year, 8 hrs per day. Assuming that it works at full capacity all the time during working days, calculate the daily load factor.

a. 56.2%

b. 67%

c. 33.3%

d. 29.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

198.  A 100 MW power station delivers 100 MW for 2 hrs, 50 MW for 6 hrs and is shut down for the rest of each day. It is also shut down for maintenance for 45 days each year. Calculate the annual load factor.

a. 20.1%

b. 56.9%

c. 20.83%

d. 78.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

199.  A power station has a load cycle as follows: 260 MW for 6 hrs  200 MW for 8 hrs  160 MW for 4 hrs  100 MW for 6 hrs. If the power station is equipped with 4 sets of 75 MW each, calculate the capacity factor.

a. 61.1%

b. 34.5%

c. 23.6%

d. 76.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

200.  The current loads of four circuits are as follows:

Circuit no 1  = 25 Amperes    Circuit no 3 = 18 Amperes

Circuit no 2  = 38 Amperes    Circuit no 4 = 45 Amperes

If the diversity factor is 1.5. What is the minimum ampacity of the feeder conductor?

a. 126 Amperes

b. 189 Amperes

c. 84 Amperes

d. 152  Amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 5 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions