MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 2 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 6, 2020)

MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 2 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Electric Power Transmission and Distribution System Engineering as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 1 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. Insulators used for transmission line at the dead-end tower are

a. suspension type

b. shackle type

c. strain type

d. pint type

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. Economic studies have shown that D.C. transmission is cheaper than a. c transmission for lengths

a. a. below 300 km

b. beyond 600 km

c. beyond 1200 km

d. less than 100 mile

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. Transmission voltages in the range 230 kV – 765 kV are known as

a. High voltage

b. Extra High Voltage

c. Ultra High Voltage

d. Very High Voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. Which one of the following statements is false? As the transmission voltage increases,

a. Corona loss increase

b. Conductor copper loss decreases

c. Cost of insulators, transformers, switches & circuit breakers increases

d. Corona loss decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. The internal inductance of a solid conductor of radius r and carrying a current I is equal to

a. 0.5I x 10-7 H/m

b. 0.5I x 10-7 exp(-1/4) x r H/m

c. 0.5 x 10-7 H/m

d. 1.5 I x 10-7 exp(-1/4) x r H/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. Which one of the following statements is not true?

a. The GMD method of finding inductance does not apply to ACSR conductors

b. Current density in ACSR conductors is not uniform due to skin effect

c. The GMD between two circular areas, each of different diameters, is equal to the distance between their centers.

d. ACSR is better than TZACSR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. Expanded ACSR conductors are used

a. To increase the tensile strength of the line

b. To reduce corona loss

c. To reduce I2R loss

d. To minimize galloping

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. A conductor with 19 strands, each of same diameter and each having an inductance of L Henries is used for a transmission line. The total inductance of the conductor will be

a. L

b. L/361

c. 19L

d. L/19

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. In a double-circuit line with hexagonal spacing ,

a. The phases are balanced, but the conductors of each individual phase are not balanced.

b. The conductors of each individual phase are balanced , but the phases are not balanced

c. The phases, and the conductors of each individual phase are both balanced

d. Is better for High voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. Which one of the following statements is true?

a. Skin effect at 50 Hz is negligible for larger diameter conductors but becomes appreciable for smaller conductor.

b. Skin effect at 50 Hz is negligible whatever the diameter of the conductor.

c. Resistivity of soil does not have any effect on zero sequence resistance

d. Skin effect at 50 Hz is negligible for the smaller diameter conductors but becomes appreciable for the larger conductor conductor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. Which one of the following statements is true?

a. Resistance of a conductor decreases and the internal inductance increases as the frequency is increased

b. Resistance and internal inductance of a conductor both increase with increase of frequency

c. At UHV the line is inductive

d. Resistance of a conductor increases and the internal inductance decreases as the frequency is increased

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

62. The surge impedance of a double-circuit power transmission line is

a. 40 ohms

b. 200 ohms

c. 400 ohms

d. 800 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. The surge impedance of a telephone line is

a. 50 ohms

b. 75 ohms

c. 200 ohms

d. 400 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. Bundle conductors are preferred in EHV transmission lines because

a. It is easy to fabricate thin conductors and combine them to make a bundle

b. Inductance of the line is reduced, and the corona loss, and radio & TV interference is minimized.

c. Tower height is reduced and hence transmission cost is low.

d. Preferred by power system planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. The percentage regulation of an overhead transmission line can be zero when the load power factor is

a. Lagging

b. Unity

c. Leading

d. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. Which one of the following statements is true?

a. Skin effect increases the resistance of a conductor ,but proximity effect decreases the resistance

b. Both skin effect and proximity effect increase the resistance of a conductor

c. Both skin effect and proximity effect increase the internal inductance of a conductor

d. Proximity effect is not consider in Medium voltage application

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. A transmission line having parameters A1, B1, C1, D1 is in parallel with another having parameters A2, B2, C2, D2. The overall ” A ” parameter of the combination is

a. A1A2 +B1C2

b. (A1B2 +A2B1)/(B1+B2)

c. C1+C2 + (A1-A2)(D2-D1)/(B1+B2)

d. A1A2 +C1C2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. Handling of the telephone receiver may become dangerous due to _______ from a power line

a. Electromagnetic induction

b. Electrostatic induction

c. Both electromagnetic and electrostatic induction

d. Cross talk effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. Mutual inductance between a three -phase power line and a telephone line due to third harmonic current in the power line is

a. The algebraic sum of mutual inductances from individual phase wires

b. The arithmetic sum of mutual inductances from individual phase wires

c. Zero

d. Always positive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. Which one of the following statements is true?

a. For 11 kV insulators, the ratio of wet spark-over voltage to working is zero

b. For 66 kV insulators, the ratio of dry spark-over voltage to working voltage is 8.3

c. For 11 kV insulators, the ratio of dry spark-over voltage to working voltage is 3.3

d. For 11 kV insulators, the ratio of dry spark-over voltage to working voltage is 8.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

71. In a suspension insulator, the mechanical stresses on the conductor are

a. Increased

b. Reduced

c. The same

d. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. The string efficiency of the insulator can be increased by

a. Increasing the number of strings in the insulator

b. Increasing the ratio , capacitance to earth/capacitance per insulator

c. By the correct grading of various capacitances

d. Decreasing the number of strings

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. The potential across insulator discs can be equalized by having

a. The same capacitance for each unit

b. The highest capacitance for the lowest unit and decreasing progressively the capacitance of other units

c. The lowest capacitance for the lowest unit and increasing progressively the capacitance of other units

d. Many insulator disc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. If the voltage applied to the core and sheath of a cable is halved , the reactive power generated by the cable will be

a. Halved

b. 1/4 th of the original value

c. doubled

d. The same

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

75. If C1 is the capacitance between any two cores of a 3-core cable, and C2 is the capacitance between any core and the sheath, then the measured value of the capacitance between any two cores with the third core isolated is equal to

a. C1C2/(2C1+C2)

b. 0.5(3C1+C2)

c. 3C2

d. C1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. Sheaths are provided in cables to

a. Provide proper insulation

b. Provide mechanical strength

c. Prevent ingress of moisture

d. Prevent irregularities in harmonics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. Which one of the following statements is true? In a protection scheme for a communication line,

a. The lightning arrester prevents any accumulation of static charge , and the drainage coil relieves the system of any excess voltage

b. The lightning arrester relieves the system of any excess voltage , and the drainage coil prevents any accumulation of static charge

c. The lightning arrester prevents any accumulation of static charge on the communication circuit

d. It has no effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. In a lightly loaded transmission line of such a length that the capacitive reactance is appreciable, the receiving end voltage

a. Is always less than the sending end voltage

b. May exceed the sending end voltage

c. Is always equal to the sending end voltage

d. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. The size of conductor on modern EHV lines is obtained based on:

a. Voltage drop.

b. permeability density.

c. Corona.

d. Skin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. Ferranti effect on long overhead lines is experienced when it is:

a. Lightly loaded.

b. On full load at unity p.f.

c. On full load at 0.8 p.f. lag.

d. In all these cases.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. The presence of earth in case of overhead lines:

a. Increases the capacitance.

b. Increases the inductance.

c. Decreases the capacitance.

d. Decreases the inductance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. Effect of increase in temperature in overhead transmission lines is to:

a. Increase the strength and length.

b. Decrease the strength and length.

c. Decrease the stress but increase the length.

d. None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. The Self GMD method is used to evaluate:

a. Inductance.

b. Capacitance.

c. Inductance and Capacitance both.

d. None of the above of the overhead transmission lines.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. Sheaths are used in cables to:

a. Provide proper insulation.

b. Provide mechanical strength.

c. Prevent ingress of moisture.

d. None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. A short length of cable between the dead end tower and the power transformer:

a. Always reduces the steepness of the incident wave.

b. Reduces the steepness of the wave under certain conditions only.

c. It does not change the steepness.

d. Degrease the creepage distance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. Corona loss is less when the shape of the conductor is:

a. Circular.

b. Flat.

c. Oval.

d. Independent of shape.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. Corona loss increase with:

a. Increase in supply frequency and conductor size.

b. Increase in supply frequency and reduction in conductor size.

c. Decrease in supply frequency and conductor size.

d. Decrease in supply frequency but increase in conductor size.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. In order to eliminate sheath losses, a successful method is:

a. To transpose the cable along with cross bonding.

b. Transpose the cables only.

c. Cross bonding the cables is enough.

d. None of the above is effective.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. For effective use of a counterpoise wire:

a. Its leakage resistance should be greater than the surge impedance.

b. Its leakage resistance should be less than the surge impedance.

c. Its leakage resistance should be equal than the surge impedance.

d. The two resistances may have any relation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. In EHV transmission lines, efficiency of transmission can be increased by decreasing the corona loss. This is achieved by:

a. Increasing the distance between the line conductors.

b. Using bundled conductors.

c. Using thick conductors.

d. Using thin conductors.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. Arcing on transmission lines is prevented by connecting a suitable:

a. Circuit breaker.

b. Protective relay.

c. Inductor in the neutral.

d. Capacitor in the neutral.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. The chief advantage of using high tension alternating current for power transmission over long distances is that.

a. Power is transmitted with a minimum of line losses.

b. Aluminum is available for that specific design

c. There will be no insulation

d. Counterpoise is no longer used

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. When a lightning wave arrives at an open end, what happens?

a. it is divided by two at that point

b. it doubles that point

c. it passes to the air

d. it is dissipated

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. The most economical size of a feeder is that size for which the annual cost of energy lost in the feeder equals the cost of interest and depreciation on the capital cost of the conductor material.

a. Kirchoff’s Law

b. Faraday’s Law

c. Law on Economics

d. Kelvin’s Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. When alternating current is passing through a conductor there is a tendency to the current to crowd near the surface of the conductor. This is known as

a. corona

b. magnetization

c. skin effect

d. resistivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

96. When alternating current is passing through a parallel conductor there is a tendency that there will exist an induced current between the surface of the conductor. This is known as

a. edge effect

b. proximity efect

c. skin effect

d. Kelvin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. The two conductors of a single phase transmission line suspended in air carry currents in opposite direction. The force per unit length on each conduct or varies:

a. directly as the distance between the conductors

b. directly as the current in either conductor

c. directly as the square of the current in either conductor

d. inversely as the square of the distance between the conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. A medium length transmission line problem can be solved using the _______circuit.

a. exact equivalent

b. nominal wye

c. nominal T

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. The advantage of using static capacitor to improve the power factor is because they

a. are most loss free

b. provide continuous charge of power factor

c. none of these

d. are not variable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. The insulation strength of an power cable in transmission line is described as its

a. basic insulation strength

b. basic impulse stress

c. basic impulse insulation level

d. basic insulation factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

MCQ in Power Transmission and Distribution Part 3 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions