MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 3 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 15, 2020)

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 3 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Power Plant Engineering as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 2 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. Running cost of a hydro plant with respect to that of a thermal plant is

a. More

b.  Less

c.  Varying from installation to installation

d. equal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. Pick up the odd plant from the following

a. Steam

b. Hydro

c. Tidal

d. Nuclear

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

103. Pick up the odd plant from the following:

a.  Steam

b. Wind turbine generator plant

c. Tidal

d. Solar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. The role of the economiser is to pre-heat

a.  Pulverised coal

b. Boiler feed water

c. Air used for combustion

d. provide clean air

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. Superheater & reheater are used to

a.  improve the condition of steam

b.  heat air used for combustion

c.  heat boiler feed water

d.  decrease efluent

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. Governor is used with the steam turbine to regulate

a.  Steam temperature

b. Steam pressure

c. Power output

d. Speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107. Cooling of 500 MW turbo-generators is usually done by the following coolants

a.  Nitrogen & hydrogen

b.  Hydrogen & water

c.  Carbon dioxide & hydrogen

d. Water only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. The specific speed of a hydro turbine depends on

a. Actual speed

b.  Head of operation

c.  Output power

d.  Actual speed ,head of operation & output power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. The most common type of hydro turbine with a moderate value of the specific speed is

a. Pelton

b. Francis

c. Kaplan

d. wind

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110. Pumped storage hydroelectric plant can be operated with

a.  Upstream reservoir only

b.  downstream reservoir only

c.  a and b

d.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. Hydro-generators are usually

a.  Round rotor machines

b.  Salient pole machines

c.  Homopolar machines

d. Bipolar machine

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. Heavy water in a nuclear reactor is used for

a.  Cooling & moderation

b.  Cooling and shielding radiation

c.  Moderation & shielding radiation

d.  Moderation only

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. The size and weight per unit power of a fast breeder reactor in comparison to a reactor of any of the thermal types is

a.  Much less

b.  Much more

c.  more or less the same

d.  always zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. Compared to turbines in the conventional coal-fired thermal stations, nuclear power plant turbines use steam at

a.  higher pressure & temperature

b.  lower pressure & temperature

c.  higher temperature & lower pressure

d. higher power factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

115. Gas turbine temperature corresponds to

a.  Boiling water temperature of 100°C

b.  Superheated steam temperature of 550°C

c.  Around 1000°C

d.  Around 66000°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

116. Gas turbine works on

a. Rankine cycle

b.  Brayton cycle

c. Carnot cycle

d. Roel cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. The HVDC converter

a.  Does not consume reactive power

b.  Consumes as much reactive power as real power

c.  Consumes 50% of the real power

d.  Is not economical

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. A back to back HVDC link can be advantageous compared to AC primarily because

a.  It is cheaper

b.  Of stability considerations

c.  Of controlled power glow

d.  It is costly

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. A 12-pulse bridge is preferred in HVDC because

a.  It eliminates certain harmonics

b.  It results in better power factor

c.  Series connection of converters on D.C. side is better

d.  cheaper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. Fault on a two terminal DC link is removed by

a.  Breakers on DC side

b.  Breakers on AC side

c.  Current control of converters

d. Current chopping

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

121. From the economic point of view , a power system should have a load factor

a.  About 0.12

b.  About 0.5

c.  About1

d. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122. From the economic point of view , a power system should have a diversity factor

a.  Much less than 1

b.  Nearly equal to but less than one

c. Always constant

d.  Greater than one

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

123. Peak load hydro power plants compared to base load thermal plants have plant capacity factor

a. Much lower

b.  Much higher

c.  Almost equal

d.  Always constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. Run-of-river plants are used for

a.  Base load operation

b.  Peak load operation

c.  Near base load

d.  Regulating plant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. The two-part tariff is based on

a.  MW and MVar

b.  MW and MVA

c.  MWH and MVA

d. MVArH

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

126. SF6 gas has excellent heat transfer properties because of its:

a.  Higher molecular weight.

b.  High gaseous viscosity.

c. Low density

d. Low cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. In order to have lower cost of electrical energy generation:

a.  The load factor and diversity factor should be low.

b.  The load factor should be low but diversity factor should be high.

c.  The load factor should be high but diversity factor low.

d.  The load factor and diversity factor should be high.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. For stability and economic reasons we operate the transmission line with power angle in the range:

a.  10 deg. to 25 deg.

b.  30 deg. to 45 deg.

c.  60 deg to 75 deg.

d.  65 deg. to 80 deg.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. For an existing a. c. transmission line the string efficiency is 80%. Now if d.c. voltage is supplied for the same set up, the string efficiency will be:

a. 80%.

b.  More than 80%.

c.  Less than 80%.

d. 100%.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. Effect of increase in temperature in overhead transmission lines is to:

a.  Increase the strength and length.

b.  Decrease the strength and length.

c.  Decrease the stress but increase the length.

d.  None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. For economic operation, the generator with highest positive incremental transmission loss will operate at:

a.  The lowest positive incremental cost of production.

b.  The lowest negative incremental cost of production.

c.  The highest positive incremental cost of production.

d.  None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. An alternator is delivering the load current; its percent regulation is found to be zero. The type of load it delivers is:

a. Capacitive.

b. Inductive.

c. Resistive.

d. admittance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. The incremental transmission loss of a plant is:

a. Positive always.

b. Negative always.

c.  Can be positive or negative.

d. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

134. Load flow study is carried out for:

a. Fault calculations.

b. Stability studies.

c. System planning.

d.  Load frequency control.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. If the penalty factor of a plant is unity, its incremental transmission loss is:

a. 1.0.

b. –1.0.

c. Zero.

d. 10.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136. If the load of an isolated generator is increased without increasing the power input to the prime mover:

a.  The generator will slow down.

b.  The generator will speed up.

c.  The generator voltage will increase.

d.  The generator field current will increase.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. When alternative sources of energy are available to a power system, they should be used in such a way that:

a.  Thermal generation is held at a minimum.

b.  The most efficient plants are always loaded to their maximum.

c.  Overall production cost is minimized.

d.  Near at the load point

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

138. In a thermal-electric generating plant, overall efficiency is improved when:

a.  Boiler pressure is increase.

b.  The difference between initial pressure and temperature and exhaust pressure and temperature are held at a maximum.

c.  Load on the units is increased.

d.  It is always loaded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

139. When load on a thermal unit is increased, fuel input

a.  Increase.

b.  Does not change.

c. Decrease.

d.  It is constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. Incremental-heat-rate curves, for thermal generating units, are used to determine the

a.  Fuel cost in P per hour.

b.  Values to which the units should be loaded to result in minimum fuel cost.

c.  Cost per unit of electrical output.

d. Ramp rate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. When generating units are loaded to equal incremental cost:

a.  Minimum fuel cost result.

b.  Fuel cost is at a maximum.

c.  Fuel cost is not affected.

d.  Losses are minimized

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. One advantage of computer control of generating units is that:

a.  Var output of the unit is minimized.

b.  All units under the control of the computer will be loaded to the same load.

c.  Loading of the units will be frequently adjusted to maintain them at equal

d.  Incremental fuel costs.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

143. If the fuel cost of one unit, operating in parallel with other units, is increased and it is desired to maintain fuel cost, the load on the unit will be

a. Increase.

b. Held constant.

c. Decrease.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

144. In a power system using both hydro and thermal generation, the proportion of hydro generation can be increased by

a.  Increasing the prize (gamma) of the water.

b.  Reducing the prize of the water.

c.  Increasing the field currents of the hydro generators.

d.  Used water with high specific gravity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. In economic operation of a power system, the effect of increased penalty factor between a generating plant and system load center is to

a.  Decrease load on the generating plant.

b.  Increase load on the plant.

c.  Hold the plant load constant.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

146. Governors for controlling the speed of electric generating units normally provide

a.  A flat speed load characteristic.

b.  An increase of speed with increasing load.

c.  A decrease of speed with increasing load.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. On load –frequency-control installation, error signals are developed proportional to the frequency error. If frequency decline,the error signal will act to

a.  Increase prime mover input to the generators.

b.  Reduce prime mover input to the generators.

c.  Increase generator voltages.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. When to or more system operate on an interconnected basis, each system

a.  Can depend on the other systems for its reserve requirements.

b.  Should provide for its own reserve capacity requirement.

c.  Should operate in a “flat frequency” mode.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. When interconnected power system operate with tie-line bias, they will respond to

a.  Frequency changes only.

b.  Both frequency and tie-line load changes.

c.  Tie-line load changes only.

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150.  A metering installation for a 115-kV tie point between two power system has 10000:5 current transformers in each phase and 600:1 potential transformers connected line to ground. Assuming unity power factor, the multiplying factor that should be used to determine the power in the circuit in kilowatts is

a. 360

b. 3600

c. 207.8

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Power Plant Engineering Part 4 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions