MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 8 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 8 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 7 | REE Board Exam

351.  The  transformers  secondary  open  circuit  voltage  used  in electric signs shall NOT exceed ______.

A.  15 kV

B.  20 kV

C.  12 kV

D.  10 kV

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

352.  Conductors  external  to  motors  and  control  in  cranes  and hoist shall NOT be smaller than _____.

A.  2.0 mm²

B.  1.25 mm²

C.  3.5 mm2

D.  0.75 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

353.  For three crane supplied by a common conductor system, a demand factor of ______ percent shall be used.

A.  90%

B.  91%

C.  92%

D.  88%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

354.  Intermediate  metal  conduit  shall  be  supported  at  least every ______.

A.  2,500 mm

B.  2,000 mm

C.  1,800 mm

D.  3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

355.  An  over  current  device  rated  or  set  at  NOT  more  than _____  percent  of  the  conductor  rating  shall  protect conductors  that  supply  one  or  more  motor  generator  arc welders.

A.  300

B.  200

C.  150

D.  125

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

356.  Type MI cables shall permitted for ______.

A.  branch circuits

B.  feeder circuits

C.  services

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

357.  Conductors in open wiring on insulators shall be supported at intervals NOT exceeding _____.

A.  1,200 mm

B.  1,500 mm

C.  1,300 mm

D.  1,400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

358.  A hoisting and lowering mechanism equipment with a car which moves in guides in a substantially vertical direction, the floor area of which does not exceed 0.85 m² and which is used exclusively for carrying materials.

A.  Elevator

B.  Stairway chair lifts

C.  Dumbwaiter

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

359.  Which  of  the  motor  starters  does  not  stress  the  motor winding severely?

A.  Across the line starter

B.  Wye- delta starter

C.  Soft-start starter

D.  Transformer-type starter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

360.  The  demand  factor  for  two  elevators  on  a  single  feeder shall be _____.

A.  95%

B.  96%

C.  94%

D.  97%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

361.  Concealed knob and tube wiring shall NOT be used in

A.  theaters

B.  motion picture studios

C.  commercial garage

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

362.  In  the  banks  and  office  buildings,  a  unit  load  of  ____  VA per  square meters shall  be  included  for  the  general purpose  receptacle  outlets  when  the  actual  number  of outlets is unknown.

A.  6

B.  8

C.  10

D.  12

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

363.  Type AC cable shall be permitted in  one of the following. Which one is it?

A.  for branch circuits

B.  for feeders

C.  in cable trays where identified for such usage

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

364.  Interlocked  type  armored  cable  or  corrugated  sheath cables shall have  a bending radius of NOT less than  ____ times the external diameter of the metallic sheath.

A.  7

B.  10

C.  12

D.  5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

365.  The use of rigid metal conduits shall be permitted under all atmospheric conditions subject of the following conditions EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  Aluminum fittings and enclosures shall be permitted to be used with rigid steel conduits.

B.  Ferrous  metal  conduits  shall  be  permitted  to  be installed in concrete.

C.  Conduits  shall  be  permitted  to  be  used  in  sand  fill which is subject to permanent moisture.

D.  Where  the  ferrous  raceways  are  protected  solely  by enamel, the use is permitted only indoors.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

366.  The  radius  of  the  inner  edge  of  any  bend  for  type  MI cables shall NOT be less than  ____  times the diameter of the cable.

A.  5

B.  6

C.  7

D.  8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

367.  The  rating  the  branch  circuit  using  flat  cable  assemblies shall NOT exceed ____.

A.  40 A

B.  30 A

C.  20 A

D.  10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

368.  REE Board April 1997

Where receptacles are connected to a 20-A branch circuit, the  maximum  allowable  cord and  plug connected  to  load shall not be more than

A.  30 A

B.  24 A

C.  16 A

D.  20 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

369.  At least how many receptacle outlet(s) shall be installed in the bathroom?

A.  One

B.  Two

C.  Three

D.  None of these (Not specified in the PEC)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

370.  Rigid  metal  conduit  shall  be  supported  at  least every______.

A.  2,000 mm

B.  2,500 mm

C.  3,000 mm

D.  1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371.  What  is  the  maximum  allowable  voltage  drop  from  the distribution panel to the farthest load?

A.  10%

B.  5%

C.  3%

D.  2%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

372.  An exposed wiring method using cleats, knobs, tubes and flexible  tubing  for  the  protection  and  support  of  single insulated conductor run in or on building or not concealed by the building structure.

A.  Open wiring on insulators

B.  Concealed knob and tube wiring

C.  Armored cable wiring

D.  Metal clad cable wiring

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

373.  Conductors  in  concealed  knob  and  tube  wiring  shall maintain a clearance of NOT less  than  ____  between the conductor and the surface over which it passes.

A.  30 mm

B.  25 mm

C.  28 mm

D.  26 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

374.  General purpose and appliance branch circuits using type FCC cable shall have ratings NOT exceeding ______.

A.  20 A

B.  15 A

C.  30 A

D.  40 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375.  A  unit  or  assembly  of  units  or  sections  and  associated fittings,  forming  a  rigid  structural  system  used  to  support cables.

A.  Cable tray

B.  Cable bus

C.  Wire way

D.  Bus way

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

376.  Over-current  in  transformers  affect  all  of  the  following EXCEPT

A.  breather effectiveness

B.  mechanical stresses

C.  life insulation

D.  rise in temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

377.  The rating of the branch circuit serving a continuous load shall NOT exceed ____ percent of the continuous load.

A.  100

B.  130

C.  125

D.  115

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

378.  One  or  more  non-metallic  surface  extensions  shall  be permitted to be run in any direction from an existing outlet, but NOT on the floor or within ____ from the floor.

A.  50 mm

B.  100 mm

C.  75 mm

D.  25 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

379.  Where a conduit enters a box, fitting or other enclosure, a ____ shall be provided to protect the wire from abrasion.

A.  lock nut

B.  fuse

C.  fastener

D.  bushing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

380.  RME Board October 1996, RME Board April 1997

Bonding  jumpers  which  connect  communications  cable grounding conductions and the grounding  electrode of the building shall NOT be smaller than what copper size?

A.  5.5 mm2

B.  8.0 mm2

C.  14.0 mm2

D.  3.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

381.  In  hospitals,  the  general  lighting  load  required  shall  be _____.

A.  24 VA/m2

B.  12 VA/m2

C.  16 VA/m2

D.  28 VA/m2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

382.  Each plate electrode shall  expose NOT less than  ____  of surface to exterior soil.

A.  one-fifth square meter

B.  one-fourth square meter

C.  one-third square meter

D.  one-half square meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

383.  Non-metallic  sheathed  cable  shall  NOT  have  a  bending radius less than _____ times the diameter of the cable.

A.  8

B.  7

C.  5

D.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

384.  Conductors  after  the  final  over-current  device  and  before the load served.

A.  Branch circuit conductors

B.  Service conductors

C.  Feeder conductors

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

385.  In every drawing, the title block shall be a standard st rip, which shall contain the name of the project, owner, title of the  sheet,  scale  used,  name  and  signature  of  the  PEE. How wide is this strip?

A.  35 mm

B.  30 mm

C.  40 mm

D.  45 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

386.  Intermittent  operation  in  which  the  load  conditions  is regularly recurrent.

A.  Varying duty

B.  Intermittent duty

C.  Periodic duty

D.  Short time duty

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

387.  A  factory  assembly  of  two  or  more  insulated  conductors with  or  without  associated  bare  or  covered  grounding conductor  under  a  non-metallic  sheath,  approved  for installation in cable trays or in raceways.

A.  type NM

B.  type FCC

C.  type TC

D.  type USE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

388.  Rod  electrodes  of  steel  or  iron  shall  be  at  least  ____  in diameter.

A.  10 mm

B.  12 mm

C.  14 mm

D.  16 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

389.  The  minimum  size  of  conductors  to  be  used  for  lighting purposes is

A.  1.5 mm2

C.    1.75 mm2

B.  1.25 mm2

D.    2.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

390.  Conductors on poles shall have a separation of NOT less than _____ where not placed on racks or brackets.

A.  300 mm

B.  250 mm

C.  400 mm

D.  150 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

391.  Type  FCC  cable  shall  be  permitted  for  the  following applications EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  for branch circuits

B.  for service entrance

C.  in damp locations

D.  in heated floors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

392.  Non-metallic surface extensions shall be secured in place by approved means at intervals NOT exceeding ____.

A.  100 mm

B.  500 mm

C.    300 mm

D.    200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

393.  RME Board April 1996

Any  unguarded  metal  sheathed  service  cable,  service conduits,  metal  fixtures  and  similar  non-current  carrying parts,  if  located  in  urban  districts  and  where  liable  to  be charged to more than a certain voltage to ground shall be isolated or guarded so as not to be exposed to accidental contact by unauthorized persons. What is this voltage?

A.  1000 V

B.  500 V

C.  150 V

D.  300 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

394.  Auxiliary  gutters  may  enclose  conductors  or  busbars  but shall NOT enclose which of the following?

A.  Switches

B.  Over-current devices

C.    Appliances

D.    All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

395.  Republic  act  which  is  known  as  the  “New  Electrical Engineering Law”.

A.  RA 7902

B.  RA 7290

C.  RA 7920

D.  RA 7209

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

396.  Where  an  intermediate  metal conduit  is  used,  there  shall not  be  more  than  the  equivalent  of  ____  quarter  bends between pull points.

A.  3

B.  4

C.  5

D.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

397.  Underground cable feeder and branch circuit cables shall be  permitted  for  use  in  any  of  the  following  applications EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  Where embedded in poured concrete

B.  For interior wiring

C.  For direct burial

D.  Where used in corrosive locations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

398.  Rigid  metal  conduits  smaller  than  _____  electrical  trade size shall NOT be used.

A.  15 mm

B.  20 mm

C.  12 mm

D.  16 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

399.  Flexible  metal  conduit  shall  be  secured  by  an  approved means at intervals NOT exceeding _____.

A.  1200 mm

B.  1300 mm

C.  1500 mm

D.  1400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

400.  Which of the following premises wiring installations is NOT covered in the scope of the Philippine Electrical Code?

A.  Parking lots

B.  Dockyards

C.  Quarries and mines

D.  Motor vehicles

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 9 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions