You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Engineering Electromagnetics as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetic/Vector Analysis

  • MCQ in Algebra of vectors
  • MCQ in Vector Product
  • MCQ in Vector Calculus
  • MCQ in Vector Identities
  • MCQ in Derivative of vector functions
  • MCQ in Directional derivative, gradient, divergence, curl
  • MCQ in Integral Theorems, Green’s Lemma, Divergence Theorem and Strokes’ Theorem

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetics

  • MCQ in Steady Electric and Magnetic Fields
  • MCQ in Dielectric and Magnetic Materials
  • MCQ in Resonance
  • MCQ in Coupled and Magnetic Circuits
  • MCQ in Time-varying Fields and Maxwell’s Equation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. Electrostatic field is _________ a perfect conductor.

A. same inside

B. infinite inside

C. zero inside

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. Potential is _________ a perfect conductor.

A. same inside

B. infinite inside

C. zero inside

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. As per Gauss’ Law, charge density inside a perfect conductor is zero if E is _________.

A. positive

B. negative

C. unity

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. Conductivity of dielectric is _________.

A. low

B. high

C. both (a) and (b)

D. cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. Which of the following is not a non-polar dielectric?

A. water

B. oxygen

C. CO2

D. alcohol

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. The direction of electric dipole moment is _________ applied electric field.

A. orthogonal

B. contrary

C. same

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. Electric polarization of a material is electric dipole moment per unit _________.

A. length

B. area

C. volume

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. Capacitor stores energy in _________ field.

A. electric

B. magnetic

C. gravity

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. Inductor stores energy in ________ field.

A. electric

B. magnetic

C. gravity

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. Which of the following is not an inductor?

A. toroid

B. transmission line

C. solenoid

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. Magnetic field at any point inside a long solenoid is _________.

A. zero

B. infinity

C. constant

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. A toroid is _________ solenoid.

A. a long

B. a small

C. not a

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. For a medium to be a quasi-conductor, the dissipation factor should be _________.

A. infinity

B. zero

C. unity

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

64. Loss tangent is the same as _________.

A. mutual inductance

B. resistivity

C. conductivity

D. dissipation factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. Loss tangent is given as _________.

A. σ/ωε

B. ω/σε

C. ωε/σ

D. σε/ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

66. Loss tangent approximates _________.

A. attenuation constant

B. phase constant

C. intrinsic impedance

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

67. The combined effect of electric dipoles is seen in _________.

A. polarization

B. magnetization

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. The combined effect of magnetic dipoles is seen in _________.

A. polarization

B. magnetization

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. Permeability of vacuum is given as _________.

A. 4 × 10−7 H/m

B. 14 × 10−7 H/m

C. 4 × 10−9 H/m

D. 14 × 10−9 H/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. Magnetic susceptibility is _________.

A. unitless

B. dimensionless

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. Dipole moment is _________ a right-hand screw, when it is moved in the current’s direction in a current loop.

A. orthogonal to the direction of

B. opposite to the direction of

C. in the direction of

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. On the basis of magnetic behavior, materials are classified into _________ categories.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. Maxwell’s equations involve_______.

A. Charge density

B. Current density

C. Magnetic intensity

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

74. ε0 is ________ F/m.

A. 8.854 × 10−12

B. 6.654 × 10−12

C. 8.854 × 10−10

D. 6.654 × 10−10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. Electric dipole is a pair of __________ and __________ point charges.

A. Equal and same

B. Unequal and same

C. Equal and opposite

D. Unequal and opposite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. Electric flux density ________medium.

A. Depends on

B. Independent of

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. If work done Wmn is zero, then VN and VM are related as _______.

A. VN + VM = 0

B. VN − VM = 0

C. 2VN + VM = 0

D. VN + 2VM = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. Charge distribution symmetry can be of _______ type.

A. Spherical

B. Cylindrical

C. Planar

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. Curl of electrostatic field is __________.

A. ∞

B. 1

C. 0

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. As per Stoke’s Theorem, = _________.

A. ∞

B. 1

C. 0

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. Potential energy _____ if a test charge is moved from a lower potential point to a higher potential point.

A. Remains the same

B. Increases

C. Decreases

D. Becomes zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. In the case of a linear material medium, _________ equation can be derived easily from Gauss’ law.

A. Poisson

B. Laplace

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. According to the method of images, the tangential component of electric field to conductor surface is __________.

A. Unity

B. Zero

C. Infinity

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. Steady magnetic fields are governed by __________ law.

A. Biot–Savart’s

B. Ampere’s Circuital

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. There will be force of attraction between two current-carrying conductors if the currents are in __________ direction.

A. Same

B. Opposite

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. Lorentz force equation comprises __________ and __________ forces.

A. Electric, magnetic

B. Mechanical, chemical

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. Magnetic dipole moment is a product of __________.

A. Current and area

B. Area and its direction

C. Current, area, and its direction

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. According to Faraday’s __________ Law, as long as changes happening magnetic flux, induced emf persists.

A. First

B. Second

C. Third

D. Fourth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. According to __________ Law, induced current acts to produce an opposing flux.

A. Bio–Savart’s

B. Lenz’s

C. Ampere’s

D. Faraday’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. Biot–Savart’s Law can be applied to __________ length current- carrying conductors.

A. Large

B. Medium

C. Small

D. Very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. Ampere’s Circuital Law is analogous to __________ Law in electrostatics.

A. Lenz’s

B. Gauss’s

C. Biot–Savart’s

D. Faraday’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. Ampere’s Circuital Law can be applied __________ the conductor.

A. Inside

B. Outside

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

93. Magnetic flux density is the same as __________.

A. Magnetic induction

B. Magnetic field strength

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. Total flux passing through a closed surface held in a magnetic field is__________.

A. Infinity

B. Zero

C. Unity

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. __________ gradient of magnetic scalar potential gives magnetic field intensity.

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Double

D. Integral

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. Magnetization volume current density in magnetic materials is due to__________.

A. Applied non-uniform magnetic field

B. Non-uniform magnetic susceptibility of material

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. Maxwell’s equations shelter on __________ law(s).

A. Faraday’s

B. Gauss’s

C. Ampere’s

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. Conduction current through a wire is __________ displacement current in capacitor.

A. Same as

B. Different from

C. Twice of

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. In empty space, conduction current is __________.

A. Infinity

B. Unity

C. Zero

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. Emf is closed __________ integral of non-conservational electric field that is generated by battery.

A. Line

B. Surface

C. Volume

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status