You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Engineering Electromagnetics as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetic/Vector Analysis

  • MCQ in Algebra of vectors
  • MCQ in Vector Product
  • MCQ in Vector Calculus
  • MCQ in Vector Identities
  • MCQ in Derivative of vector functions
  • MCQ in Directional derivative, gradient, divergence, curl
  • MCQ in Integral Theorems, Green’s Lemma, Divergence Theorem and Strokes’ Theorem

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetics

  • MCQ in Steady Electric and Magnetic Fields
  • MCQ in Dielectric and Magnetic Materials
  • MCQ in Resonance
  • MCQ in Coupled and Magnetic Circuits
  • MCQ in Time-varying Fields and Maxwell’s Equation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. Maxwell’s equations in __________ form give information at points of discontinuity in electromagnetic fields.

A. Differential

B. Integral

C. Algebraic

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. Another boundary condition using Maxwell’s equations is given as__________.

A. Htan ‘1’ + Htan ‘2’ = 0

B. Htan ‘1’ − Htan ‘2’ = 0

C. Htan ‘1’ + Htan ‘2’ = Js

D. Htan ‘1’− Htan ‘2’ = Js

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

103. At the point of discontinuity, __________ component of magnetic flux density is continuous.

A. Tangential

B. Normal

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. For those surfaces where surface charge density is __________ normal component of electric flux density is continuous.

A. Infinity

B. Unity

C. Zero

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. Waves are used in __________.

A. TV

B. Radio

C. Radar

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. Displacement current density ____________ current passing through a capacitor.

A. Represents

B. Does not represent

C. Is the same as

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. Line integral of an electric field around a closed path is __________.

A. infinity

B. unity

C. zero

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. __________ are caused by accelerated charges

A. Time-varying fields

B. Waves

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109. At the Brewster angle, polarization ______________.

A. Cannot be reflected

B. Is reflected at 30°

C. Is reflected at 90°

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110. Wave number has units of____________.

A. Radians

B. Meter

C. Radians/meter

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. Wave speed in terms of frequency f and wavelength λ is expressed as _________.

A. f/λ

B. λ/f

C. λ f

D. (λ + f)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. For a lossy dielectric medium, ____________.

A. σ = 0

B. σ ≠ 0

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

113. Wave attenuation is given as ______________.

A. e+βx

B. e-βx

C. e+αx

D. e−αx

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. In the case of a perfect dielectric medium, phase constant______________ as conductivity increases.

A. Increases

B. Decreases

C. Remains unchanged

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. Phase velocity is given as _________.

A. ωβ

B. βω

C. β/ω

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

116. In good conductors, rate of attenuation is __________.

A. Small

B. Large

C. Infinity

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. Power density has _________________.

A. A DC component

B. A second harmonic component

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. Reflection coefficient Γ is __________.

A. ≥100

B. = 10

C. ≤ 1

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. Which of the following expressions is correct?

A. (1 + Γ) = τ

B. (1 + τ) = Γ

C. (1 + Γ) τ = 0

D. (1 + τ)Γ = 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. Standing wave consists of two travelling waves of ____________ amplitudes and _____________ is direction.

A. Unequal, same

B. Unequal, opposite

C. Equal, same

D. Equal, opposite

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

121. SNR ranges from ______.

A. 0 to 1

B. 1 to 10

C. 10 to 100

D. 1 to ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

122. The Smith chart is a ________ dimensional representation ofcomplex impedances with respect to coordinates.

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. In a _________ transmission line, the reflection coefficient domain isa circle of unitary radius.

A. Lossy

B. Lossless

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. The Smith chart represents a family of circles obtained by varying normalized resistance in the range of __________.

A. −1 to 0

B. 0 to 1

C. 0 to ∞

D. −∞ to ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. A family of arcs is obtained in the Smith chart by varying normalized reactance in a range of __________.

A. −1 to 0

B. 0 to 1

C. 0 to ∞

D. −∞ to ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. Smith charts depict a wide impedance range of transmitter for _______VSWR.

A. Low

B. High

C. Medium

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

127. A cable or a wire is considered as a transmission line if its length is _________of the wavelength of the signal travelling through it.

A. Greater than 1/10

B. Less than 1/10

C. Greater than 1/5

D. Less than 1/5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. Transmission lines facilitate _________propagation of energy.

A. Guided

B. Unguided

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. A transmission line is specified in terms of _________.

A. R, G,L

B. G, L,C

C. R, G, L,C

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. In planar transmission lines, C = _________.

A. σ b/d

B. μ d/b

C. b/d

D. None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. In a microstrip line, there is _________metal strip over the substrate.

A. A thin

B. A thick

C. No

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. In a fully lossless line, σ = _________.

A. 0

B. 1

C. ∞

D. None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. In a distortion less line, attenuation constant α is frequency_________.

A. Dependent

B. Independent

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

134. A distortion less line has _________.

A. Non-vanishing attenuation constant

B. Constant velocity

C. Constant real characteristic impedance

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135. Voltage reflection coefficient is the ratio of _________ wave to_______ wave.

A. Incident, reflected

B. Reflected, incident

C. Incident, absorbed

D. Absorbed, incident

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. ________ are very efficient in a frequency range of 3-300 GHz.

A. Transmission line

B. Wave guides

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. Wave guides ________ in DC applications.

A. Can also be used

B. Cannot be used

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138. Wave guides are a type of _________ filter.

A. Low pass

B. All pass

C. Band pass

D. High pass

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

139. For lossless wave guides, σc ________and σ ______

A. ∞, 0

B. 0, ∞

C. 0, 0

D. ∞, ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. In the TM mode, Ez _____ and Hz = ________.

A. 0, 0

B. 0, ∞

C. ∞ 0

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

141. In the TEM mode, Ez ______ and Hz =_______

A. 0, 0

B. 0, ∞

C. ∞, 0

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. Below the cut-off frequency, there is_______________.

A. Attenuation

B. No attenuation

C. Amplification

D. None of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. Cut-off wavelength λc in the TE10 mode is ____________.

A. a

B. 2a

C. 4a

D. 8a

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. _______ velocity is the one at which loss of constant phase propagates down the guide.

A. Medium

B. Phase

C. Group

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. Information or energy through the wave guide travels at _______velocity.

A. Medium

B. Phase

C. Group

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. _______velocity is that whose resultant repeated reflected waves travel down the guide.

A. Medium

B. Phase

C. Group

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. ________ vector is needed to determine power flow in wave guides.

A. Poynting

B. Average Poynting

C. Power

D. Phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. Surface current density K on wave guide walls for ______ is given as

A. TM mode

B. TE mode

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

149. At _______ frequencies, RLC resonant circuits are replaced by electromagnetic cavity resonators.

A. Low

B. Medium

C. High

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. Resonator cavities are used in _______.

A. Klystron tubes

B. Band-pass filters

C. Wave meters

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status