You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Engineering Electromagnetics as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetic/Vector Analysis

  • MCQ in Algebra of vectors
  • MCQ in Vector Product
  • MCQ in Vector Calculus
  • MCQ in Vector Identities
  • MCQ in Derivative of vector functions
  • MCQ in Directional derivative, gradient, divergence, curl
  • MCQ in Integral Theorems, Green’s Lemma, Divergence Theorem and Strokes’ Theorem

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetics

  • MCQ in Steady Electric and Magnetic Fields
  • MCQ in Dielectric and Magnetic Materials
  • MCQ in Resonance
  • MCQ in Coupled and Magnetic Circuits
  • MCQ in Time-varying Fields and Maxwell’s Equation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. Cavity is a rectangular wave guide _______.

A. Open at both ends

B. Shorted at both ends

C. With one end open and the other shorted

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. Antenna tuning is done by changing its___________.

A. Inductive reactances

B. Capacitive reactances

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

153. Resonant frequency of an antenna depends upon its___________.

A. Physical length

B. Electrical length

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

154. Impedance of an antenna is matched to feed___________.

A. Line

B. Radio

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

155. In low-power applications, ideal SWR is___________.

A. 1:1

B. 1:2

C. 2:1

D. 2:2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. Which of the following is a low-gain antenna?

A. Dish antenna on a space craft

B. Wi-Fi antenna

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

157. In the case of an ideal isotropic antenna, the geometric radiation pattern is___________.

A. Circle

B. Sphere

C. Parabola

D. Hyperbola

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

158. Antenna gain is minimum at radiation pattern___________.

A. Side lobes

B. Back lobes

C. None of these

D. Gain is independent of the radiation pattern

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. Elliptical polarization can be of___________.

A. Left hand

B. Right hand

C. Either (a) or (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160. Transmitters used on vehicles are__________ polarized.

A. Linearly

B. Circularly

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

161. Antenna bandwidth can be increased by using__________.

A. A feed horn

B. Thicker wires

C. Cages

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

162. Antenna array is__________.

A. 1-D

B. 2-D

C. Either (a) or (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. Array factor depends upon__________.

A. Number of elements

B. Spacing among elements

C. Phase of the applied signal

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

164. If antenna directivity and antenna gain are equal, then antenna efficiency is __________%.

A. 20

B. 50

C. 75

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

165. If antenna array elemental spacing is large, then directivity will be__________.

A. Small

B. More

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

166. On the basis of the radiation pattern, an antenna array is__________.

A. Broadside

B. End fire

C. Either (a) or (b)

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

167. In __________array, radiation is perpendicular to array orientation.

A. Broadside

B. End fire

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

168. In __________array, radiation is in the same direction as the array orientation.

A. Broadside

B. End fire

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

169. A large aperture means antenna gain will be__________.

A. Large

B. Small

C. None of these

D. Cannot say

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

170. A short dipole antenna is__________.

A. Left end-fed

B. Right end-fed

C. Centre-fed

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

171. The force between two charges is 120 N. if the distance between the charge is doubled, the force will be

A. 60 N

B. 30 N

C. 40 N

D. 15 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. The electric field intensity at a point situated at 4 meters away from a point charge 200 N/C. if the distance is reduced to 2 meters, the field intensity will be.

A. 400 N/C

B. 600 N/C

C. 800 N/C

D. 1200 N/C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

173. A hole of radius b (b < a) is now drilled along the length of the wire at a distance d from the center of the wire as shown below. The magnetic field inside the hole is

A. uniform and depends only on d

B. uniform and depends only on b

C. uniform and depends on both b and d

D. non uniform

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

174. The line of force due to charged particles are always

A. Always straight

B. Always curve

C. Always circle

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

175. The electric field at a point situated as a distance d from straight charged conductor is

A. Proportional to d

B. Inversely proportional to d

C. Inversely proportional to distance

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

176. The direction of electric field due to +0 positive charge is

A. Away from the charge

B. Towards the charge

C. Both (a) & (b)

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

177. A field line and equipotential surface are

A. Always parallel

B. Always at 90 angle

C. Inclined at any angle

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178. The ability of charged bodies to exert force on any another is attributed to the existence of

A. Electrons

B. Protons

C. Neutrons

D. Electric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

179. A capacitor stored 0.24 coulombs at 10 volts, its capacitance is

A. 0.024F

B. 0.12 F

C. 0.6 F

D. 0.8 F

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. For making a capacitor, it is better to select a dielectric having

A. Low permittivity

B. High permittivity

C. Permittivity same as that of air

D. Permittivity slightly more than that of air

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

181. The units of capacitance are

A. Volts/coulomb

B. Coulombs/volt

C. Ohms

D. Henry/wb

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182. If three 15 µf capacitors are connected in series, the net capacitance is

A. 5 µf

B. 30 µf

C. 40 µf

D. 50 µf

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

183. A dielectric material must be

A. Resistor

B. Insulator

C. Good conductor

D. Semi-conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

184. An electrolytic capacitor can be used for

A. D.C. only

B. AC .only

C. Both

D. C. as well as A.C.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. The capacitance of a capacitor is not affected by

A. Distance between plates

B. Area of plates

C. Thickness of plates

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

186. Which of the following is not a vector?

A. Linear momentum

B. Angular momentum

C. Electric field

D. Electric potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. Two plates of parallel plate capacitor after being charged from a constant voltage source are separated apart by means of insulated handles, then the

A. Voltage across the plates increases

B. Voltage across the plates decreases

C. Charge on the capacitor decreases

D. Charge on the capacitor increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

188. If A.C. voltage is applied to capacitive circuit, the alternating current can flow in the circuit because

A. Varying voltage produces the charging and discharging currents

B. Of high peak value

C. Discharge current can flow

D. Charging current can flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189. Voltage applied across a ceramic dielectric produces an electrolytic field 100 times greater than air. What will be the value of dielectric constant?

A. 50

B. 100

C. 150

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Air capacitors have a black band to indicate the outside foil

B. Electrolytic capacitor must be connected in the correct polarity

C. Ceramic capacitors must be connected in the correct polarity

D. Mica capacitors are available in capacitance value of 1 to 10 pf

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

191. The dissipation factor of good dielectric is of the order of

A. 0.0002

B. 0.002

C. 0.02

D. 0.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. “the total electric flux through any closed surface surrounding charges is equal to the amount of charge enclosed “.

A. Coulomb’s square law

B. Gauss’s law

C. Maxwell’s first law

D. Maxwell’s second law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

193. Which of the following statement is true?

A. The current in the discharging capacitor grows linearly

B. The current in the discharging capacitor grows exponentially

C. The current in the discharging capacitor decays exponentially

D. The current in the discharging capacitor decreases constantly

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194. Which of the following expression is correct for electric field strength?

A. E = D/E

B. E = D2/t

C. E = jtD

D. E = nD2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195. In a capacitor the electric charge is stored in

A. Glass

B. Vacuum

C. Ceramics

D. Oils

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196. Which of the following capacitors will have the least variation?

A. Paper capacitor

B. Ceramic capacitor

C. Silver plated mica capacitor

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

197. Which of the following capacitor has relatively shorter shelf life?

A. Mica capacitor

B. Electrolytic capacitor

C. Ceramic capacitor

D. Paper capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. The sparking between two electrical contacts can be reduced by inserting a

A. Capacitor in parallel with contacts

B. Capacitor in series with each contact

C. Resistance in line

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

199. In the case of lossy capacitor, its series equivalent resistance value will be

A. Small

B. Very small

C. Large

D. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. The power dissipated in a pure capacitor is

A. Zero

B. Proportional to applied voltage

C. Proportional to value of capacitance

D. Both (b) and (c) above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status