MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 27, 2020)

MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Fiber Optics Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Principles of Light Transmission
  • MCQ in Types of Light Sources, Laser, LED
  • MCQ in Light Detectors
  • MCQ in Modulation and Waveform
  • MCQ in System Design
  • MCQ in General application
  • MCQ in System Bandwidth
  • MCQ in Splicing Techniques

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. SONET stands for

a. System Optical Network

b. Synchronous Optical Network

c. Silica Optic Network

d. System Optical Fiber Net

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. Band loss is

a. A reduction in transmitter power caused by earth’s surface curvature

b. A reduction in strength of the signal caused by folded dipole bends

c. An attenuation increase caused by bends radiating from the side of the fiber

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

103. Infrared range for fiber optics

a. 400 – 700 nm

b. 700 – 1200 nm

c. 300 – 2000 nm

d. 400 – 7000 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. Which of the following is a disadvantage for plastic fiber optics?

a. Noise immunity

b. Electric hazards

c. Higher losses

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. OTDR stands for

a. Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

b. Optical Transmit Direction Return

c. Optical Time Domain Time Regeneration

d. Overtime Direct Reference

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. Which of the following is determined by an OTDR?

a. Distance to trouble

b. Length of fiber

c. Refractive index

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107. Under normal condition, a single fiber should not be used for a two-way communication mainly because of

a. Loss

b. Fading

c. Noise

d. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. A single mode optical fiber has a core diameter of _____ nm.

a. 0.1

b. 0.01

c. 0.2

d. 0.05

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. A step-index multimode optical fiber has a core diameter of _____ nm.

a. 0.02

b. 0.2

c. 2

d. 0.002

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

110. The graded-index multimode optical fiber has a core diameter of _____ nm.

a. 0.5

b. 0.05

c. 0.0005

d. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. Which is not a possible cause of optical fiber loss?

a. Impurities

b. Glass attenuation

c. Stepped index operation

d. Microbending

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. The ratio of the speed of light in a vacuum and the speed of light in the material used.

a. S/N ratio

b. Refractive index

c. Intermodal dispersion

d. Monomode ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

113. Splicing fibers means

a. Fusion

b. Butt

c. Glue

d. Both fusion and butt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. An IC that represents a short distance one-way optical communications

a. Optoisolator

b. Insulator

c. Multivibrator

d. Optical IC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. When light strikes a flat polished end of a fiber, it produces a loss of

a. 14%

b. 4%

c. 10%

d. 1%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. When light strikes a flat polished end of a fiber, the fiber loss produced can be reduced by

a. Splicing

b. Antireflection coating

c. Insulation jacket

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. In fiber optics, higher-order mode refers to

a. Cladding boundary at high angle

b. Backscattering electromagnetic signals

c. Diffracting signals

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. The following are the cause of light attenuation in fiber optics except

a. Backscattering

b. Absorption

c. Refraction

d. Microbends

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. Why are visible-light LEDs not used for fiber optics?

a. It has high losses

b. It has short wave

c. It has low attenuation

d. It has weak signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. Optical cable testers are used for

a. Checking refractive index

b. Light power out of a fiber

c. Non-calibrated light into a fiber

d. Checking maximum distance covered

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. A function of an optic isolator

a. Cancels reflective waves

b. Amplifies signal transmitted

c. Filters unnecessary signals

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. An increase in light intensity produces fast optic switching due to

a. Increase in index of glass

b. Amplification of optical signal

c. High gain

d. Photoconductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. Light traveling in optical fiber follows which of the following principles.

a. Huygen’s principle

b. Reflection theory

c. Light theory

d. Snell’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

124. Optical fibers for telecommunications are typically about _____ mils thick and consists of a glass core, a glass cladding of lower index of refraction, and a protective coating

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. Material dispersion is caused by the

a. Wavelength dependence of the index of refraction

b. Wavelength independence of the index of refraction

c. Dependence of the propagation constant on the mode number

d. Independence of the propagation constant on the mode number

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126. Modal dispersion is caused by the

a. Dependence of wavelength on index of refraction

b. Dependence of propagation constant on index of refraction

c. Dependence of the propagation constant on the wavelength

d. Dependence of the propagation constant on the mode number

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

127. The dominant loss mechanisms in silica fiber are

a. Absorption and radiation losses

b. Absorption and Rayleigh scattering

c. Coupling and radiation losses

d. Radiation and modal dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. The bandwidth of a fiber is limited by

a. Mode

b. Wavelength

c. Dispersion

d. Frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129. Fiber bandwidth is generally specified as the

a. Product of the bandwidth and distance

b. Sum of the bandwidth and distance

c. Difference of the bandwidth and distance

d. Quotient of bandwidth and distance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

130. The _____ of a detector is the fraction of incident photons that produce a photoelectron or electron-hole pair

a. Responsitivity

b. Photon efficiency

c. Aperture

d. Quantum efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

131. In solid-state optical detectors, the excited charge is transported in the solid by

a. Holes and protons

b. Holes and electrons

c. Anion and cation

d. Protons and photons

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. One of the following is not a solid-state optical detector

a. APD

b. PIN

c. PMT

d. Phototransistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. Optical detectors are square-law devices because they respond to _____ rather than amplitude

a. Intensity

b. Light

c. Density

d. Photon

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. The _____ is equal to the number of electrons emitted per second times the electron charge

a. Intensity

b. Optical power

c. Photocurrent

d. Responsitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. Which optical detector is used when high sensitivity and bandwidth are required?

a. PMT

b. APD

c. PIN

d. Phototransistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

136. What is the average loss in fiber splice?

a. 0.10 dB

b. 0.15 dB

c. 0.20 dB

d. 0.25 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. Which of the following colors is not found in the visible light wave spectrum?

a. Red

b. White

c. Orange

d. Yellow

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138. What is the frequency limit of an optical fiber?

a. 20 GHz

b. 30 GHz

c. 40 GHz

d. 50 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. The mechanical splice attenuation loss is _____ dB or less

a. 0.1

b. 0.01

c. 0.001

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. _____ is applied to protect core and cladding of the fiber

a. Insulation

b. Fiber insulation

c. Silica

d. Polymer jacket

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

141. The energy of the photon is

a. Directly proportional to its bandwidth

b. Directly proportional to the Planck’s constant

c. Directly proportional to Boltzmann’s constant

d. Inversely proportional to the Planck’s constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. Refractive index of glass

a. 1.0

b. 1.2

c. 1.4

d. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143. Refractive index of diamond

a. 1.0

b. 1.4

c. 1.8

d. 2.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. What is the unit of light wavelength?

a. Micrometer

b. Angstroms

c. Mils

d. Fathom

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. How much is the power loss of the fusion splice?

a. 0.1 dB or less

b. 0.01 dB or less

c. 1 dB or less

d. 10 dB or less

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146. Used to test a fiber optics splice

a. Spectrum analyzer

b. Oscilloscope

c. Optical power meter

d. Field strength meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. A coupler which consists of a series of lenses and a partly reflective surface

a. Beam-splitting coupler

b. Reflective star coupler

c. Fused coupler

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. Reflections in many directions

a. Diffuse reflection

b. Diffraction

c. Scattering

d. Dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. Commonly used electro-optic crystal for polarization modulation

a. Lithium Niobate

b. Tourmaline

c. Sodium Chlorate

d. Sphalerite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. Which modulation methods are the most widely used in optical systems?

a. Phase and frequency modulations

b. Polarization modulation and phase modulation

c. Intensity modulation and phase modulation

d. Intensity modulation and polarization modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Fiber Optics Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Optical Fiber Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

One Response

  1. Valley Design

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions