MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 27, 2020)

MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Fiber Optics Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Principles of Light Transmission
  • MCQ in Types of Light Sources, Laser, LED
  • MCQ in Light Detectors
  • MCQ in Modulation and Waveform
  • MCQ in System Design
  • MCQ in General application
  • MCQ in System Bandwidth
  • MCQ in Splicing Techniques

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. A device that was constructed from mirrors and selenium detectors that transmitted sound waves over a beam of light.

A. lightphone

B. photophone

C. cameraphone

D. walletphone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. Which fiber-optic system is better?

A. 3 repeaters

B. 8 repeaters

C. 11 repeaters

D. 20 repeaters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. What is the frequency limit of a copper wire?

A. approximately 0.5 MHz

B. approximately 1.0 MHz

C. approximately 40 GHz

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

154. They were granted patents for scanning and transmitting television images through uncoated fiber cables.

A. Baird and Hansel

B. Bockham and Kao

C. Kapron and Keck

D. Maiman and Schawlow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

155. The product of the bit rate and distance of a fiber-optic system is 2 Gbits-km/s. What is the maximum rate at 5 km?

A. 100 Mbits/s

B. 200 Mbits/s

C. 400 Mbits/s

D. 1000 Gbits/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

156. Approximately what is the frequency limit of the optical fiber?

A. 20 MHz

B. 1 MHz

C. 100 MHz

D. 40 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

157. They experimented with light transmission cables through bundle of fibers and lead to the development of flexible fiberscope.

A. Townes, Schawlow and Kao

B. Maiman, Kao and Bockham

C. Maurer, Kapron and Keck

D. Van Heel, Hopkins and Kapany

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

158. Photodiodes operate properly with

A. forward bias

B. reverse bias

C. neither forward nor reverse bias

D. either forward or reverse bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

159. He coined the term “fiber optics” in 1956.

A. Kapany

B. Kao

C. Bockham

D. Keck

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160. They wrote a paper describing how it was possible to use stimulated emission for amplifying light waves (laser) as well as microwaves (maser).

A. Theodore Maiman

B. KC Kao and GA Bockham

C. Charles Townes and Arthur Schawlow

D. Kapron, Keck and Maurer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

161. The scientist who built the first optical maser

A. Charles Townes

B. GA Bockham

C. Theodore Maiman

D. ACS Van Heel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162. A single fiber can handle as many voice channels as

A. a pair of copper conductors

B. a 1500-pair cable

C. a 500-pair cable

D. a 1000-pair cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

163. They proposed a new communication medium using cladded fiber cables.

A. Kao and Bockham

B. Maiman, Kao and Bockham

C. Kapron, Keck and Maurer

D. Maiman and Schawlow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. An incident ray can be defined as

A. a light ray reflected from a flat surface

B. a light directed toward a surface

C. a diffused light ray

D. a light ray that happens periodically

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. Developed an optical fiber with losses less that 2 dB/km

A. Kao and Bockham

B. Maiman, Kao and Bockham

C. Maiman and Schawlow

D. Kapron, Keck and Maurer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. The band of light frequencies that are too high to be seen by the human eye.

A. Ultraviolet

B. Visible light

C. Infrared

D. Yellow

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

167. Which of the following is the fastest light sensor?

A. PIN photodiode

B. Photovoltaic diode

C. Photodiode

D. Avalanche photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. Range of infrared

A. 360 nm to 440 nm

B. 670 nm to 10^3 nm

C. 110 nm to 240 nm

D. 770 nm to 10^6 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

169. The term dispersion describes the process of

A. separating light into its component frequencies

B. reflecting light from a smooth surface

C. the process by which light is absorbed by an uneven rough surface

D. light scattering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

170. The band of light frequencies to which human eye will respond

A. Infrared

B. Visible light

C. Ultraviolet

D. Cosmic ray

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. Laser light is very bright because it is

A. pure

B. white

C. coherent

D. monochromatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172. Which of the following is the fastest light sensor?

A. PIN photodiode

B. Photovoltaic diode

C. Photodiode

D. Avalanche photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. Range of wavelength of visible light

A. 670 nm to 10^3 nm

B. 440 nm to 540 nm

C. 110 nm to 240 nm

D. 390 nm to 770 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

174. The band of light frequencies that are too low to be seen by the human eye

A. Infrared

B. X-rays

C. Visible

D. Ultraviolet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175. Which of the following terms best describes the reason that light is refracted at different angles?

A. Photon energy changes with wavelength

B. Light is refracted as a function of surface smoothness

C. The angle is determined partly by a and b

D. The angle is determined by the index of the materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. Range of wavelengths of ultraviolet

A. 670 nm to 10^3 nm

B. 440 nm to 540 nm

C. 110 nm to 240 nm

D. 10 nm to 390 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

177. Single frequency light is called

A. pure

B. intense

C. coherent

D. monochromatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178. The coating in a fiber helps protect fiber from moisture, which reduces the possibility of the occurrence of a detrimental phenomenon called

A. static fatigue

B. mechanical fatigue

C. stress fatigue

D. coating fatigue

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

179. The term critical angle describes

A. the point at which light is refracted

B. the point at which light becomes invisible

C. the point at which light has gone from the refractive mode to the reflective mode

D. the point at which light has crossed the boundary layers from one index to another

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

180. The ratio of the speed of light in air to the speed of light in another substance is called

A. speed factor

B. index of reflection

C. index of refraction

D. speed gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

181. The three essential types of fiber commonly used today except:

A. Plastic core and cladding

B. Plastic core and glass cladding

C. Glass core and glass cladding (SCS)

D. Glass core and plastic cladding (PCS)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182. What phenomenon will result if the glass fiber is exposed to long periods of high humidity?

A. stress fatigue

B. core corrosion

C. stress corrosion

D. cladding corrosion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

183. The law that states “When visible light of high frequency electromagnetic radiation illuminates a metallic surface, electrons are emitted” is known as ____________.

A. Einstein law of photon

B. Marconi’s law

C. Maxwell’s law

D. Plank’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

184. Both LEDs and ILDs operate correctly with

A. forward bias

B. reverse bias

C. neither forward nor reverse bias

D. either forward or reverse bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. Any energy above the ground state is called ___________.

A. normal state

B. above-ground state

C. excited state

D. spontaneous state

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

186. The process of decaying from one energy level to another energy level is called __________.

A. Spontaneous emission

B. Excited emission

C. Absorption

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. The process of moving from one energy level to another is called ____________.

A. Spontaneous emission

B. Excited emission

C. Absorption

D. Spontaneous decay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

188. Most fiber optic light sources emit light in which spectrum?

A. visible

B. infrared

C. ultraviolet

D. X-ray

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

189. A packet of energy which is equal to the difference between the two energy levels.

A. Photons

B. Electronvolt

C. Quantum

D. Quanta

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190. It is the science of measuring only light waves that are visible to the human eye.

A. Radiometry

B. Photometry

C. Ophthalmology

D. Optometry

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

191. The refractive index number is

A. a number which compares the transparency of a material with that of air

B. a number of assigned by the manufacturer to the fiber in question

C. a number which determines the core diameter

D. a term describing core elasticity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. It is a science of measuring light throughout the entire electromagnetic spectrum

A. Radiometry

B. Photometry

C. Ophthalmology

D. Optometry

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. Which light emitter is preferred for high-speed data in a fiber-optic system?

A. incandescent

B. LED

C. neon

D. laser

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

194. Light intensity is generally described in terms of __________ and measured in _________.

A. Luminous flux density; Lumens per unit area

B. Luminous flux intensity; Lumens per unit area

C. Luminous flux density; Lumens per unit volume

D. Luminous flux intensity; Lumens per unit volume

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195. In radiometric terms, it measures the rate at which electromagnetic waves transfer light energy

A. Optical radiation

B. Optical impedance

C. Optical illusion

D. Optical power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

196. It is described as the flow of light energy past a given point in a specified time

A. Optical radiation

B. Optical impedance

C. Optical illusion

D. Optical power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

197. The term single mode and multimode are best described as

A. a number of fibers placed into fiber-optic cable

B. the number of voice channels each fiber can support

C. the number of wavelengths each fiber can support

D. the index number

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

198. Optical power is sometimes called __________.

A. Radiant emission

B. Radiant power

C. Radiant flux

D. Radiant optics

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

199. In refraction that occurs in air/glass interfaces, among the visible light, which is bent the most?

A. red

B. violet

C. yellow

D. green

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. Fiber-optic cables with attenuation of 1.8, 3.4, 5.9 and 18 dB are linked together. The total loss is

A. 7.5 dB

B. 19.8 dB

C. 29.1 dB

D. 650 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Fiber Optics Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Optical Fiber Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

One Response

  1. Kathleen O'Connor

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions