MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 27, 2020)

MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Fiber Optics Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Principles of Light Transmission
  • MCQ in Types of Light Sources, Laser, LED
  • MCQ in Light Detectors
  • MCQ in Modulation and Waveform
  • MCQ in System Design
  • MCQ in General application
  • MCQ in System Bandwidth
  • MCQ in Splicing Techniques

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. Type of lasers that use organic dyes enclosed in glass tube for an active medium.

A. liquid lasers

B. plasma lasers

C. neon lasers

D. ruby lasers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

252. A popular light wavelength fiber-optic cable is

A. 0.7 micrometer

B. 1.3 micrometer

C. 1.5 micrometer

D. 1.8 micrometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. Type of lasers that use solid, cylindrical crystals such as ruby

A. solid lasers

B. ILD

C. gas lasers

D. liquid lasers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

254. Type of lasers that are made from semiconductor ph-junctions commonly called ILDs

A. semiconductor lasers

B. liquid lasers

C. plasma lasers

D. gas lasers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

255. Which of the following is not a common application of fiber-optic cable?

A. computer networks

B. long-distance telephone system

C. closed-circuit TV

D. consumer TV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

256. Total internal reflection takes place if the light ray strikes the interface at an angle with what relationship to the critical angle?

A. less than

B. greater than

C. equal to

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

257. Loss comparisons between fusion splices an mechanical splices

A. 1:10

B. 10:1

C. 20:1

D. 1:20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

258. The operation of a fiber-optic cable is based on the principle of

A. refraction

B. reflection

C. dispersion

D. absorption

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. Which of the following is not a common type of fiber-optic cable?

A. single-mode step-index

B. multimode graded-index

C. single-mode graded-index

D. multimode step-index

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

260. Cable attenuation is usually expressed in terms of

A. loss per foot

B. dB/km

C. intensity per mile

D. voltage drop per inch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

261. Which cable length has the highest attenuation?

A. 1 km

B. 2 km

C. 95 ft.

D. 500 ft.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

262. The mechanical splice is best suited for

A. quicker installation under ideal condition

B. minimum attenuation losses

C. field service conditions

D. situations in which cost of equipment is not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

263. The upper pulse rate and information-carrying capacity of a cable is limited by

A. pulse shortening

B. attenuation

C. light leakage

D. modal dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

264. The core of a fiber-optic cable is made of

A. air

B. glass

C. diamond

D. quartz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

265. The core of fiber-optic cable is surrounded by

A. wire braid shield

B. Keviar

C. cladding

D. plastic insulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

266. The speed of light in plastic compared to the speed of light in air is

A. less

B. more

C. the same

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

267. Which of the following is not a major benefit of a fiber-optic cable?

A. immunity from interference

B. no electrical safety problems

C. excellent data security

D. lower cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

268. EMD is best described by which statement?

A. 70 percent of the core diameter and 70% of the fiber NA should be filled with light.

B. 70 percent of the fiber diameter and 70% of the cone of acceptance should be filled with light.

C. 70 percent of input light should be measured at the output.

D. 70 percent of the unwanted wavelengths should be attenuated by the fiber.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. The main benefit of light wave communications over microwaves or any other communications media are

A. lower cost

B. better security

C. wider bandwidth

D. freedom from interface

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

270. Which of the following is not a part of the optical spectrum?

A. infrared

B. ultraviolet

C. visible color

D. x-rays

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

271. The wavelength of a visible extends from

A. 0.8 to 1.6 um

B. 400 to 750 nm

C. 200 to 660 nm

D. 700 to 1200 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

272. Single-mode step-index cable has a core diameter in the range of

A. 100 to 1000 micrometer

B. 50 to 100 micrometer

C. 2 to 15 micrometer

D. 5 to 20 micrometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

273. Refraction is the

A. bending of light

B. reflection of light waves

C. distortion of light waves

D. diffusion of light waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

274. Which of the following cables will have the highest launch power capability?

A. 50/125/0.2

B. 85/125/0.275

C. 62.5/125/0.275

D. 100/140/0.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

275. Which type of fiber-optic cable is the most widely used?

A. single-mode step-index

B. multimode step-index

C. single-mode graded index

D. multimode graded index

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. The term power budgeting refers to

A. the cost of cable, connectors, equipment and installation

B. the loss of power due to defective components

C. the total power available minus the attenuation losses

D. the comparative costs of fiber and copper installations

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

277. It refers to the abrupt of change in refractive index from core to clad

A. step index

B. graded index

C. semi-graded index

D. half step index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Fiber Optics Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Optical Fiber Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions