MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 27, 2020)

MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Fiber Optics Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Principles of Light Transmission
  • MCQ in Types of Light Sources, Laser, LED
  • MCQ in Light Detectors
  • MCQ in Modulation and Waveform
  • MCQ in System Design
  • MCQ in General application
  • MCQ in System Bandwidth
  • MCQ in Splicing Techniques

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. Which of the following is not a common application of fiber-optic cable?

a. Computer networks

b. Long-distance telephone systems

c. Closed circuit TV

d. Consumer TV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52. Total internal reflection takes place if the light ray strikes the interface at an angle with what relationship to the critical angle?

a. Less than

b. Greater than

c. Equal to

d. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. The operation of the fiber-optic cable is based on the principle of

a. Refraction

b. Reflection

c. Dispersion

d. Absorption

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. Which of the following is not a common type of fiber-optic cable?

a. Single-mode step-index

b. Multimode graded-index

c. Single-mode graded-index

d. Multimode step-index

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

55. Cable attenuation is usually expressed in terms of

a. Loss per foot

b. dB/km

c. intensity per mile

d. voltage drop per inch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. Which of the cable length has the highest attenuation?

a. 1 km

b. 2 km

c. 95 ft

d. 5500 ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. The upper pulse rate and information carrying capacity of a cable is limited by

a. Pulse shortening

b. Attenuation

c. Light leakage

d. Modal dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. The core of a fiber optic cable is made of

a. Air

b. Glass

c. Diamond

d. Quartz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. The core of a fiber optic is surrounded by

a. Wire braid shield

b. Kevlar

c. Cladding

d. Plastic insulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. The speed of light in plastic compared to the speed of light in air is

a. Slower

b. Faster

c. The same

d. Either lower or faster

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. Which of the following is not a major benefit of fiber-optic cable?

a. Immunity from interference

b. No electrical safety problems

c. Excellent data security

d. Lower cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. The main benefit of light-wave communications over microwaves or any other communications media is

a. Lower cost

b. Better security

c. Wider bandwidth

d. Freedom from interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. Which of the following is not part of the optical spectrum?

a. Infrared

b. Ultraviolet

c. Visible color

d. X-rays

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. The wavelength of visible light extends from

a. 0.8 to 1.0 nm

b. 400 to 750 nm

c. 200 to 660 nm

d. 700 to 1200 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. The speed of light is

a. 186,000 mi/h

b. 300 mi/h

c. 300,000 m/s

d. 300,000,000 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. Refraction is the

a. Bending of light waves

b. Reflection of light waves

c. Distortion of light waves

d. Diffusion of light waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. The ratio of speed of light in air to the speed of light in another substance is called the

a. Speed factor

b. Index of reflection

c. Index of refraction

d. Dielectric constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. A popular light wavelength in fiber-optic cable is

a. 0.7 µm

b. 1.3 µm

c. 1.5 µm

d. 1.8 µm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. Which type of fiber optic cable is most widely used?

a. Single-mode step-index

b. Multimode step-index

c. Single-mode graded-index

d. Multimode graded-index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. Which type of fiber-optic cable is the best for very high speed data?

a. Single-mode step-index

b. Multimode step-index

c. Single-mode graded-index

d. Multimode graded-index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. Which type of fiber-optic cable has the least modal dispersion?

a. Single mode step-index

b. Multimode step-index

c. Single-mode graded-index

d. Multimode graded-index

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

72. Which of the following is not a factor in cable light loss?

a. Reflection

b. Absorption

c. Scattering

d. Dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. A distance of 8 km is the same as

a. 2.5 mi

b. 5 mi

c. 8 mi

d. 12.9 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. A fiber-optic cable has a loss of 15 dB/km. The attenuation in a cable, 100 ft long is

a. 4.57 dB

b. 9.3 dB

c. 24 dB

d. 49.2 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. Fiber-optic cables with attenuations of 1.8, 3.4, 5.9, and 18 dB are linked together. The total loss is

a. 7.5 dB

b. 19.8 dB

c. 29.1 dB

d. 650 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. Which light emitter is preferred for high speed data in a fiber-optic system

a. Incandescent

b. LED

c. Neon

d. Laser

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. Most fiber-optic light sources emit light in which spectrum?

a. Visible

b. Infrared

c. Ultraviolet

d. X-ray

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. Both LEDs and ILDs operate correctly with

a. Forward bias

b. Reverse bias

c. Neither A or B

d. Either A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. Single-frequency light is called

a. Pure

b. Intense

c. Coherent

d. Monochromatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. Laser light is very bright because it is

a. Pure

b. White

c. Coherent

d. Monochromatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. Which of the following is NOT a common light detector

a. PIN photodiode

b. Photovoltaic diode

c. Photodiode

d. Avalanche photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. Which of the following is the fastest light sensor

a. PIN photodiode

b. Photovoltaic diode

c. Phototransistor

d. Avalanche photodiode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. Photodiodes operate property with

a. Forward bias

b. Reverse bias

c. Neither A or B

d. Either A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. The product of the bit rate and distance of a fiber-optic system is 2 Gbits km/s. What is the maximum rate at 5 km?

a. 100 Mbits/s

b. 200 Mbits/s

c. 400 Mbits/s

d. 1000 Gbits/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. Which fiber-optic system is better?

a. 3 repeaters

b. 8 repeaters

c. 11 repeaters

d. 20 repeaters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. An important requirement for successful transmission system using light

a. Powerful, reliable light source

b. Strong glass

c. Reliable, high cost transmission medium

d. Powerful regenerators

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. What is used to block light from a laser and let other light through

a. Neutral density

b. Color

c. Interference

d. Spatial

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. ________ is a light that can be coherent

a. Spontaneous emission

b. Monochromatic and in-phase

c. Narrow beam divergence

d. Monochromatic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. Coherence of laser light is important for _________

a. Light propagation

b. Getting laser light to pass through air

c. Drilling holes

d. Holography

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. The ultrapure glass used to manufacture optical fibers is approximately ____ pure

a. 99.9 %

b. 99.99 %

c. 99.999 %

d. 99.9999 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. In fiber optics, PCS stands for

a. Plastic-clad-silica

b. Polyethylene-clad-silica

c. Personal carrier system

d. Personal communication

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. How many longitudinal modes can fall within a laser’s gain bandwidth?

a. 2

b. 5

c. 9

d. No fixed limit, dependent on bandwidth and mode spacing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. _________ is the result of photons of light that are absorbed by the atoms of the glass core molecules

a. Ion resonance absorption

b. Ultraviolet absorption

c. Infrared absorption

d. Absorption loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. In fiber optics, SCS stands for

a. Suppressed-clad-silicon

b. Silicon base-class-silica

c. Silica-clad-silica

d. Serial-clad-silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Human laser was developed by A. Javen at Bell laboratory in

a. 1960

b. 1962

c. 1963

d. 1964

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. What parameter of light detector determines the range or system length that can be achieved for a given wavelength?

a. Transit time

b. Spectral response

c. Dark current

d. Responsitivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. Dark current in light detectors is caused by

a. Thermally generated carriers in the diode

b. The absence of light input

c. Small leakage current

d. Its imperfection

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. What is the unit of responsitivity?

a. Ampere/volt

b. Ampere/watt

c. Watt/ampere

d. Volts/ampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. One of the following is not a characteristic of light detectors.

a. Responsitivity

b. Spectral response

c. Transmit time

d. Dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. What is the typical wavelength of light emitted from epitaxially grown LEDs?

a. 840 nm

b. 490 nm

c. 480 nm

d. 940 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Fiber Optics Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Optical Fiber Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions