You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Fiber Optics Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Fiber Optics Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic Systems and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals, and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Principles of Light Transmission
  • MCQ in Types of Light Sources, Laser, LED
  • MCQ in Light Detectors
  • MCQ in Modulation and Waveform
  • MCQ in System Design
  • MCQ in General application
  • MCQ in System Bandwidth
  • MCQ in Splicing Techniques

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Founded the wave theory of light

a. Francesco Grimaldi

b. Edward Appleton

c. James Clerk Maxwell

d. Christian Huygens

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Proposed the use of clad glass fiber as a dielectric waveguide

a. Karpon and Keck

b. Karpon and Bockham

c. Bockham and Kao

d. Kao and Keck

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Developed the first laser

a. Charles Townes

b. Theodore Maiman

c. Gordon McKenzie

d. Albert Einstein

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The band of light wavelengths that are too long to be seen by the human eye

a. Amber

b. Visible

c. Infrared

d. Ultraviolet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The band of light wavelengths that are too short to be seen by the human eye

a. Amber

b. Visible

c. Infrared

d. Ultraviolet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Which color has the shortest wavelength of light?

a. Red

b. Yellow

c. Blue

d. Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. What generates a light beam of a specific visible frequency?

a. Laser

b. Maser

c. Infrared

d. Flashlight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which of the following materials is sensitive to light?

a. Photoresist

b. Photosensitive

c. Light Sensitive

d. Maser

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The core of an optical fiber has a

a. Lower refracted index than air

b. Lower refractive index than the cladding

c. Higher refractive index than the cladding

d. Similar refractive index with the cladding

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Is the different angle of entry of light into an optical fiber when the diameter of the core is many times the wavelength of the light transmitted.

a. Acceptance angle

b. Modes

c. Sensors

d. Aperture

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The loss in signal power as light travels down a fiber is called

a. Dispersion

b. Scattering

c. Absorption

d. Attenuation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The bandwidth of optical fiber

a. 900M Hz

b. 900 PHz

c. 900 THz

d. 900 EHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. If a mirror is used to reflect light, the reflected light angle is ____ as the incident angle

a. Smaller

b. Larger

c. The same

d. Independent

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. What is a specific path the light takes in an optical fiber corresponding to a certain angle and number of reflection

a. Mode

b. Grade

c. Numerical Aperture

d. Dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Is the width of the range of wavelengths emitted by the light source

a. Bandwidth

b. Chromatic Dispersion

c. Spectral width

d. Beamwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Which theory states that the light wave behaves as if it consists of many tiny particles?

a. Huygen’s theory

b. Wave theory of light

c. Nyquist theory

d. Quantum theory

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Fiber optic cables operate at frequencies near

a. 20 MHz

b. 200 MHz

c. 2G Hz

d. 800 THz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. When a beam of light enters one medium from another, which quantity will not change?

a. Direction

b. Speed

c. Frequency

d. Wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Dispersion is used to describe the

a. Splitting of white light into its component colors

b. Propagation of light in straight lines

c. Bending of a beam of light when it goes from one medium to another

d. Bending of a beam light when it strikes a mirror

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Luminance efficiency is minimum for a

a. Fluorescent tube

b. High wattage light bulb

c. Mercury vapor lamp

d. Low wattage light bulb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. An object farther from a converging lens than its focal point always has a/an _____ image.

a. Inverted

b. The same in size

c. Virtual

d. Smaller size

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. An object nearer to a converging lens than its focal point always has a/an ______ image.

a. Inverted

b. The same in size

c. Virtual

d. Smaller size

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. The real image formed by a spherical mirror is ____ relative to its object

a. Erect

b. Inverted

c. Smaller

d. Larger

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The wavelength of light has no role in

a. Diffraction

b. Interference

c. Polarization

d. Reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Longitudinal waves do not exhibit

a. Polarization

b. Refraction

c. Reflection

d. Diffraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. ________ dispersion is caused by the difference in the propagation times of light rays that take different paths down a fiber.

a. Material dispersion

b. Wavelength dispersion

c. Modal dispersion

d. Delay dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. What is the average insertion loss of fusion splice in fiber optics?

a. 0.09 dB

b. 0.9 dB

c. 0.19 dB

d. 0.009 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. What is the insertion loss of connector-type splices for a single mode fiber optics?

a. 0.51 dB

b. 0.31 dB

c. 0.49 dB

d. 0.38 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. What is the lifetime of LEDs?

a. 200,000 minutes

b. 200,000 hours

c. 150,000 minutes

d. 150,000 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. What is the lifetime of ILDs?

a. 50,000 hours

b. 75,000 hours

c. 100,000 hours

d. 125,000 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. Photodiodes used as fiber optic directors are

a. Unbiased to generate a voltage same as a solar cell

b. Forward bias

c. Reversed bias

d. Thermoelectrically cooled

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. What type of fiber has the highest modal dispersion?

a. Step-index multimode

b. Graded index multimode

c. Step-index single mode

d. Graded index mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. Laser light is ______ emission.

a. Coherent

b. Stimulated

c. Spontaneous

d. Coherent and stimulated

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. A dielectric waveguide for the propagation of electromagnetic energy at light frequencies

a. Stripline

b. Microstrip

c. Laser beam

d. Fiber optics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. Is a non-coherent light source foe optical communications system.

a. ILD

b. LED

c. APD

d. PIN Diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. Which type of laser is the simplest to modulate directly by changing its excitation?

a. Semiconductor

b. Ruby

c. Helium-neon

d. Neodymium-YAG

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. Which laser emits light in the visible range 400 to 700 nm?

a. Argon-ion

b. Nitrogen

c. Carbon-dioxide

d. Neodymium-YAG

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. Which is the proper measurement of average power emitted by a pulsed laser?

a. Energy x time

b. Pulse energy x repetition rate

c. Pulse energy / repetition rate

d. Peak power x pulse length

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. What is the photon energy for an infrared wave with frequency of 10^12 Hz?

a. 10.6 x 10^34 joules

b. 6.63 x 10^-34 joules

c. 6.63 x 10^-22 joules

d. 10.6 x 10^22 joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. A positive lens with a focal length of 10 cm forms a real image of an object 20 cm away from the lens. How far is the real image from the lens?

a. 5 cm

b. 10 cm

c. 15 cm

d. 20 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. Which of the following factor does not harm laser efficiency?

a. Atmospheric absorption

b. Excitation energy not absorbed

c. Problems in depopulating the lower laser level

d. Inefficiency in populating the upper laser level

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. Which of the following contributes to the broadening of laser emission bandwidth?

a. Doppler shift of moving atoms and molecules

b. Amplification within the laser medium

c. Coherence of the laser light

d. Optical pumping of the laser transition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. The first laser emitted

a. Pulses of 694 nm red light

b. A continuous red beam

c. Pulses of white light from a helical flash lamp

d. Spontaneous emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. What is the stage of the sand becoming a silicon?

a. Liquid

b. Gas

c. Molten

d. Hot

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. Which of the following is used as an optical transmitter on the Fiber Optical Communications?

a. APD

b. LSA diode

c. PIN diode

d. LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. Which of the following is used as an optical receiver in fiber optics communications

a. APD

b. Tunnel diode

c. Laser diode

d. LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. The numerical aperture of a fiber if the angle of acceptance is 15 degrees, is

a. 017

b. 0.26

c. 0.50

d. 0.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. The inner portion of the fiber cable is called

a. Cladding

b. Coating

c. Inner conductor

d. Core

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. Which type of laser is the simplest to modulate directly by changing its excitation?

a. Semiconductor

b. Ruby

c. Helium-neon

d. Neodymium-YAG

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. The laser frequency when the light has the wavelength 800 nm is

a. 375 x 10^12 Hz

b. 475 x 10^15 Hz

c. 375 x 10^9 Hz

d. 375 x 10^18 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

One Response

  1. H.arivazhagan

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status