adplus-dvertising

Gibilisco: MCQ in RLC and GLC Circuit Analysis | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 26, 2022)

Gibilisco: MCQ in RLC and GLC Circuit Analysis | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 16: RLC and GLC Circuit Analysis from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Impedance and Admittance | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A coil and capacitor are connected in series. The inductive reactance is 250 Ω, and the capacitive reactance is -300 Ω. What is the net impedance vector, R + jX?

A. 0 + j550.

B. 0 – j50.

C. 250 – j300

D. -300 – j250.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A coil of 25.0 μH and capacitor of 100 pF are connected in series. The frequency is 5.00 MHz. What is the impedance vector, R + jX?

A 0 + j467.

B. 25 + j100.

C. 0 – j467.

D. 25 – j100.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. When R = 0 in a series RLC circuit, but the net reactance is not zero, the impedance vector:

A. Always points straight up.

B. Always points straight down.

C. Always points straight towards the right.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A resistor of 150 Ω, a coil with reactance 100 Ω and a capacitor with reactance -200 Ω are connected in series. What is the complex impedance R + jX?

A. 150 + j100.

B. 150 – j200.

C. 100 – j200.

D. 150 – j100.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. A resistor of 330 Ω, a coil of 1.00 μH and a capacitor of 200 pF are in series. What is R + jX at 10.0 MHz?

A. 330 – j199.

B. 300 + j201.

C. 300 + j142.

D. 330 – j16.8.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A coil has an inductance of 3.00 μH and a resistance of 10.0 Ω in its winding. A capacitor of 100 pF is in series with this coil. What is R + jX at 10.0 MHz?

A. 10 + j3.00.

B. 10 + j29.2.

C. 10 – j97.

D. 10 + j348.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A coil has a reactance of 4.00 Ω. What is the admittance vector, G + jB, assuming nothing else is in the circuit?

A. 0 + j0.25.

B. 0 + j4.00.

C. 0 – j0.25.

D. 0 + j4.00.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. What will happen to the susceptance of a capacitor if the frequency is doubled, all other things being equal?

A. It will decrease to half its former value.

B. It will not change.

C. It will double.

D. It will quadruple.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. A coil and capacitor are in parallel, with jBL = –j0.05 and jBC = j0.03. What is the admittance vector, assuming that nothing is in series or parallel with these components?

A. 0 – j0.02.

B. 0 – j0.07.

C. 0 + j0.02.

D. -0.05 – j0.03.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. A coil, resistor, and capacitor are in parallel. The resistance is 1 Ω ; the capacitive susceptance is 1.0 siemens; the inductive susceptance is -1.0 siemens. Then the frequency is cut to half its former value. What will be the admittance vector, G + jB, at the new frequency?

A. 1 + j0.

B. 1 + jl.5.

C. 1 – jl.5.

D. 1 – j2.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A coil of 3.50 μH and a capacitor of 47.0 pF are in parallel. The frequency is 9.55 MHz. There is nothing else in series or parallel with these components. What is the admittance vector?

A. 0 + j0.00282.

B. 0 – j0.00194.

C. 0 + j0.00194.

D. 0 – j0.00758.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. A vector pointing “southeast” in the GB plane would indicate the following:

A. Pure conductance, zero susceptance.

B. Conductance and inductive susceptance.

C. Conductance and capacitive susceptance.

D. Pure susceptance, zero conductance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A resistor of 0.0044 siemens, a capacitor whose susceptance is 0.035 Siemens, and a coil whose susceptance is -0.011 siemens are all connected in parallel. The admittance vector is:

A. 0.0044 + j0.024.

B. 0.035 – j0.011.

C. -0.011 – j0.035.

D. 0.0044 + j0.046.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A resistor of 100 Ω, a coil of 4.50 μH, and a capacitor of 220 pF are in parallel. What is the admittance vector at 6.50 MHz?

A. 100 + j0.00354.

B. 0.010 + j0.00354.

C. 100 – j0.0144.

D. 0.010 + j0.0144.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The admittance for a circuit, G + jB, is 0.02 + j0.20. What is the impedance, R + jX?

A. 50 + j5.0.

B. 0.495 – j4.95.

C. 50 – j5.0.

D. 0.495 + j4.95.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A resistor of 51.0 Ω an inductor of 22.0 μH and a capacitor of 150 pF are in parallel. The frequency is 1.00 MHz. What is the complex impedance, R + jX?

A. 51.0 – j14.9.

B. 51.0 + j14.9.

C. 46.2 – j14.9.

D. 46.2 + j14.9.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. A series circuit has 99.0 Ω of resistance and 88.0 Ω of inductive reactance. An ac RMS voltage of 117 V is applied to this series network. What is the current?

A. 1.18 A.

B. 1.13 A.

C. 0.886 A.

D. 0.846 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. What is the voltage across the reactance in the above example?

A. 78.0 V.

B. 55.1 V.

C. 99.4 V.

D. 74.4 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A parallel circuit has 10 ohms of resistance and 15 Ω of reactance. An ac RMS voltage of 20 V is applied across it. What is the total current?

A. 2.00 A.

B. 2.40 A.

C. 1.33 A.

D. 0.800 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. What is the current through the resistance in the above example?

A. 2.00 A.

B. 2.40 A.

C. 1.33 A.

D. 0.800 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 9 to Chapter 18

Part 2: Alternating Current
Chapter 10: MCQ in Inductance
Chapter 11: MCQ in Capacitance
Chapter 12: MCQ in Phase

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status