You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Alternating Current Basic | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Alternating Current Basic | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Alternating Current Basic | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 9: Alternating Current Basics from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Magnetism | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following can vary with ac, but not with dc?

A. Power.

B. Voltage.

C. Frequency.

D. Magnitude.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The length of time between a point in one cycle and the same point in the next cycle of an ac wave is the:

A. Frequency.

B. Magnitude.

C. Period.

D. Polarity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. On a spectrum analyzer, a pure ac signal, having just one frequency component, would look like:

A. A single pip.

B. A perfect sine wave.

C. A square wave.

D. A sawtooth wave.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The period of an ac wave is:

A. The same as the frequency.

B. Not related to the frequency.

C. Equal to 1 divided by the frequency.

D. Equal to the amplitude divided by the frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The sixth harmonic of an ac wave whose period is 0.001 second has a frequency of

A. 0.006 Hz.

B. 167 Hz.

C. 7 kHz.

D. 6 kHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A degree of phase represents:

A. 6.28 cycles.

B. 57.3 cycles.

C. 1/6.28 cycle.

D. 1/360 cycle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Two waves have the same frequency but differ in phase by 1/20 cycle. The phase difference in degrees is:

A. 18.

B. 20.

C. 36.

D. 5.73.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. A signal has a frequency of 1770 Hz. The angular frequency is:

A. 1770 radians per second.

B. 11,120 radians per second.

C. 282 radians per second.

D. Impossible to determine from the data given.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. A triangular wave:

A. Has a fast rise time and a slow decay time.

B. Has a slow rise time and a fast decay time.

C. Has equal rise and decay rates.

D. Rises and falls abruptly.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Three-phase ac:

A. Has waves that add up to three times the originals.

B. Has three waves, all of the same magnitude.

C. Is what you get at a common wall outlet.

D. Is of interest only to physicists.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. If two waves have the same frequency and the same amplitude, but opposite phase, the composite wave is:

A. Twice the amplitude of either wave alone.

B. Half the amplitude of either wave alone.

C. A complex waveform, but with the same frequency as the originals.

D. Zero.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. If two waves have the same frequency and the same phase, the composite wave:

A. Has a magnitude equal to the difference between the two originals.

B. Has a magnitude equal to the sum of the two originals.

C. Is complex, with the same frequency as the originals.

D. Is zero.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. In a 117-V utility circuit, the peak voltage is:

A. 82.7 V.

B. 165 V.

C. 234 V.

D. 331 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In a 117-V utility circuit, the pk-pk voltage is:

A. 82.7 V.

B. 165 V.

C. 234 V.

D. 331 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. In a perfect sine wave, the pk-pk value is:

A. Half the peak value.

B. The same as the peak value.

C. 1.414 times the peak value.

D. Twice the peak value.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

NOTE: For questions 16 see Fig. 9-15.

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH9 Q16

16. If a 45-Vdc battery is connected in series with the 117-V utility mains as shown in Fig. 9-15, the peak voltages will be:

A. +210 V and -120 V.

B. +162 V and -72 V.

C. +396 V and -286 V.

D. Both equal to 117 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In the situation of question 16, the pk-pk voltage will be:

A. 117 V.

B. 210 V.

C. 331 V.

D. 396 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Which one of the following does not affect the power output available from a particular ac generator?

A. The strength of the magnet.

B. The number of turns in the coil.

C. The type of natural energy source used.

D. The speed of rotation of the coil or magnet.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. If a 175-V dc source were connected in series with the utility mains from a standard wall outlet, the result would be:

A. Smooth dc.

B. Smooth ac.

C. Ac with one peak greater than the other.

D. Pulsating dc.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. An advantage of ac over dc in utility applications is:

A. Ac is easier to transform from one voltage to another.

B. Ac is transmitted with lower loss in wires.

C. Ac can be easily gotten from dc generators.

D. Ac can be generated with less dangerous by-products.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 9 to Chapter 18

Part 2: Alternating Current
Chapter 10: MCQ in Inductance
Chapter 11: MCQ in Capacitance
Chapter 12: MCQ in Phase

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status