You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 34: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Computers and the Internet | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An android takes the form of:

A. An insect.

B. A human body.

C. A simple robot arm.

D. Binocular vision.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. According to Asimov’s three laws, under what circumstances is it all right for a robot to injure a human being?

A. Never.

B. When the human being specifically requests it.

C. In case of an accident.

D. In case the robot controller is infected with a computer virus.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Second-generation robots first were used around the year:

A. 1950.

B. 1960.

C. 1970.

D. 1980.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The extent to which a machine vision system can differentiate between two objects is called the:

A. Magnification.

B. Sensitivity.

C. Selectivity.

D. Resolution.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. An automotive robot might best keep itself traveling down a specific lane of traffic by using:

A. Binaural hearing.

B. Epipolar navigation.

C. Edge detection.

D. A second-generation end effector.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A rule-based system is also known as:

A. Artificial intelligence.

B. An expert system.

C. An analytical engine.

D. An automated guided vehicle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A robot that has its own computer, and can work independently of other robots or computers, is called an:

A. Android.

B. Insect robot.

C. Automated guided vehicle.

D. Autonomous robot.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. A manipulator is also known as a:

A. Track drive.

B. Robot arm.

C. Vision system.

D. Robot controller.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. An android is well suited for operation in:

A. Extreme weather conditions.

B. Total darkness.

C. An assembly line.

D. An environment with children.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Proximity sensing is most closely akin to:

A. Direction measurement.

B. Epipolar navigation.

C. Distance measurement.

D. Machine vision.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A telechir is used in conjunction with:

A. An automated guided vehicle.

B. Telepresence.

C. An insect robot.

D. An autonomous robot.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. An absolute limit to the distance over which teleoperation is practical is imposed by:

A. The speed of light.

B. The image resolution of the vision system.

C. The ability of a robot to determine texture.

D. All of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Rodney Brooks is best known for his work with:

A. Epipolar navigation.

B. Binocular vision.

C. Range sensing and plotting.

D. Insect robots.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. An asset of epipolar navigation is the fact that it:

A. Does not require binaural hearing.

B. Does not require a computer.

C. Can be done from a single observation frame.

D. Requires no reference points at all.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Spherical coordinates can uniquely define the position of a point in up to:

A. One dimension.

B. Two dimensions.

C. Three dimensions.

D. Four dimensions.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. The number of ways in which a robot arm can move is known as:

A. Degrees of rotation.

B. Degrees of freedom.

C. Degrees of arc.

D. Coordinate geometry.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. The region throughout which a robot arm can accomplish tasks is called its:

A. Coordinate geometry.

B. Reference axis.

C. Reference frame.

D. Work envelope.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. A robot arm that moves along three independent axes, each of which is straight and perpendicular to the other two, employs:

A. Revolute geometry.

B. Spherical coordinate geometry.

C. Cartesian coordinate geometry.

D. Cylindrical coordinate geometry.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A color vision system can use three gray-scale cameras, equipped with filters that allow which three colors of light to pass?

A. Blue, red, and yellow.

B. Blue, red, and green.

C. Cyan, magenta, and yellow.

D. Orange, green, and violet.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A robot can determine the steepness of a slope using a(n):

A. Epipolar navigation system.

B. Clinometer.

C. End effector.

D. Manipulator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 31 to Chapter 34

Part 4: Advanced Electronics and Related Technology

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status