You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Computers and the Internet | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Computers and the Internet | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Computers and the Internet | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 33: Computers and the Internet from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Wireless and Personal Communications Systems | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. One megabyte is the same amount of data as:

A. 1024 bytes.

B. 1024 KB.

C. 1024 GB.

D. 1/1024 KB.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The Web would probably work fastest for a user in New York at:

A. 2:00 a.m. local time on a Tuesday.

B. 4:00 p.m. local time on a Wednesday.

C. 12:30 p.m. local time on a Thursday.

D. Any of the above times; it does not matter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Image resolution can be specified in terms of:

A. Megahertz.

B. Color intensity.

C. Wavelength.

D. Dot pitch.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A cluster is a unit of:

A. Frequency on a hard drive.

B. Data on the Internet.

C. Data on a hard drive.

D. Bandwidth on the Internet.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. An example of a mass-storage device is a:

A. Hard drive.

B. Microprocessor.

C. Modem.

D. Read-write head.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The character string [email protected] might represent:

A. A Web site.

B. The location of data in memory.

C. An e-mail address.

D. A computer’s serial number.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Bits per second (bps) is a unit of:

A. Computer memory.

B. Mass storage.

C. Image resolution.

D. Data speed.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. A platter is a:

A. Part of a hard drive.

B. Unit of memory.

C. Element of a digital image.

D. Semiconductor chip.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Protocol ensures that:

A. A hard drive runs smoothly.

B. A monitor reproduces color accurately.

C. A printer generates a clear image.

D. Computers can exchange data.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. A packet is:

A. A computer memory module.

B. A unit of 210 bytes.

C. A piece of a file sent over the Net.

D. A picture element in a computer monitor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A motherboard contains:

A. A microprocessor.

B. An external modem.

C. A diskette drive.

D. A display screen.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Cross-referencing among web pages is done with:

A. Digital signal processing.

B. A modem.

C. Internet relay chat (IRC).

D. Links.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. The abbreviation FTP stands for:

A. Fast Text Packet.

B. File Transfer Protocol.

C. Frequency/Time Processing.

D. Federal Trade Program.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. A telephone modem contains:

A. An internal hard drive.

B. A microprocessor.

C. An A/D converter.

D. A printer interface.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. An asset of a dot-matrix printer is:

A. Low operating cost.

B. Excellent image detail.

C. Resemblance to a photocopy machine.

D. Compatibility with most modems.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Which of the following types of mass storage provide the fastest access time?

A. Magnetic tape.

B. CD-ROM.

C. Flash memory.

D. Hard drive.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Which of the following is a serial-access medium?

A. Computer memory.

B. Magnetic tape.

C. A hard drive.

D. CD-ROM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. When computer data is sent over long-distance telephone circuits, the digital highs and lows are generally represented by:

A. Audio tones.

B. A series of clicks.

C. Positive and negative direct currents.

D. Pixels.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. For animated graphics involving fast motion, you should ideally use:

A. A laser printer.

B. A hard drive.

C. Hypertext.

D. A noninterlaced monitor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. A thermal printer might be the best type of printer for:

A. Someone who travels a lot.

B. Someone who works with animated graphics.

C. Someone who needs to print huge text documents.

D. Someone who needs top-quality printouts.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 31 to Chapter 34

Part 4: Advanced Electronics and Related Technology

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status