You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Wireless and Personal Communications Systems | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Wireless and Personal Communications Systems | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Wireless and Personal Communications Systems | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 32: Wireless and Personal Communications Systems from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Acoustics, Audio, and High Fidelity | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A network that employs one powerful central computer and several PCs is called:

A. A wireless network.

B. A local-area network.

C. A client-server network.

D. A peer-to-peer network.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Infrared and optical wireless links work best:

A. Over distances exceeding 1000 miles.

B. On a line of sight.

C. At low radio frequencies.

D. In situations with high levels of noise.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Which of the following devices or systems is not generally considered wireless?

A. A remote-control garage-door opener.

B. An amateur radio station.

C. A beeper/pager.

D. A telephone set that requires a wall jack.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A noise blanker can improve the quality of:

A. Radio reception.

B. Radio transmission.

C. Infrared reception.

D. Infrared transmission.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In the United States, a license is required for:

A. Receiving on amateur-radio frequencies.

B. Transmitting on amateur-radio frequencies.

C. Using infrared wireless devices.

D. Using a wireless automobile security system.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Noise in a wireless receiver can be minimized by:

A. Raising the temperature to very high values.

B. Reducing the temperature to very low values.

C. Maximizing the amplification.

D. Minimizing the relative humidity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. As the data speed increases in a wireless system, all other factors being equal:

A. The signal bandwidth increases.

B. The signal bandwidth decreases.

C. The overall noise level increases.

D. The overall noise level decreases.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The term shortwave, in reference to radio, refers to signals having

wavelengths of approximately:

A. 10 to 100 millimeters.

B. 100 millimeters to 1 meter.

C. 1 to 10 meters.

D. 10 to 100 meters.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In general, as the noise level in a wireless system increases:

A. Stronger incoming signals are needed to overcome it.

B. Weaker signals can be received.

C. The temperature of the system rises.

D. The bandwidth of the system increases.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In a spectrum analyzer, the horizontal axis shows:

A. Voltage.

B. Power.

C. Frequency.

D. Time.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A device consisting of a receiver and transmitter in the same box is called a:

A. Modem.

B. Transverter.

C. Transceiver.

D. Transponder.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The use of direction-finding equipment to determine the latitude and longitude of a radio transmitter is an example of:

A. Radiolocation.

B. IR wireless.

C. The Global Positioning System.

D. Packet radio.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A LAN in which each user’s computer stores its own data is called:

A. A wireless LAN.

B. A wide-area LAN.

C. LAN topology.

D. A peer-to-peer LAN.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Which of the following constitutes illegal use of ham radio?

A. Selling cars by broadcasting prices to other hams.

B. Talking about the weather and exchanging local forecasts.

C. Talking about who might be the next president of the United States.

D. Connecting a radio to the Internet.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. An electromagnetic wave can be considered to fall in the shortwave band if its free-space wavelength is:

A. 55 kilometers.

B. 55 meters.

C. 55 centimeters.

D. 55 millimeters.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. In a cellular network, a base station is sometimes called a:

A. Transceiver.

B. Cell.

C. Repeater.

D. Cell phone.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. An advantage of conventional hard-wired telephone over cellular is:

A. Privacy.

B. Portability.

C. Ease of use in a car.

D. LAN topology.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. An advantage of cellular over conventional hard-wired telephone is:

A. Security.

B. Lower cost.

C. Mobility.

D. Data speed.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Infrared waves are:

A. Longer than radio waves.

B. Longer than visible-light waves.

C. Shorter than visible-light waves.

D. Inaccurately named; they are really heat rays.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The GPS might be useful:

A. For improving the performance of a LAN.

B. For increasing the data speed in a wireless system.

C. For minimizing noise in a wireless system.

D. To a motorist who is lost.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 31 to Chapter 34

Part 4: Advanced Electronics and Related Technology

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status