You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 4

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 4

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 4

This is the Part 4 Examination Test (Advanced Electronics and Related Technology) that includes the last 4 Chapters of the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 3

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A machine vision system that uses two cameras to allow a robot to sense depth is:

A. Binaural.

B. Binocular.

C. Monaural.

D. Monocular.

E. High resolution.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A VU meter contains a scale that measures relative:

A. Decibels.

B. Current.

C. Voltage.

D. Power.

E. Frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A fleet of insect robots generally has:

A. Low individual intelligence but high group intelligence.

B. High individual intelligence but low group intelligence.

C. Low individual intelligence and low group intelligence.

D. High individual intelligence and high group intelligence.

E. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. When two or more audio sources drive a single amplifier, it is good engineering practice to use:

A. A synthesizer.

B. An audio-frequency choke.

C. An audio mixer.

D. A graphic equalizer.

E. A phase control.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The use of a stereo headset to listen to music while driving:

A. Is good because it keeps passengers from distracting the driver.

B. Is dangerous.

C. Keeps the driver’s mind on the road.

D. Is good because it prevents road rage.

E. Is better than using car speakers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A quantitative measure of the ability of a machine vision system to detect dim light is its:

A. Selectivity.

B. Resolution.

C. Sensitivity.

D. Field of view.

E. Amplitude ratio.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The pitch of an audio sine-wave tone depends on:

A. The amplitude of the disturbance.

B. The frequency of the disturbance.

C. The polarization of the disturbance.

D. The medium through which the sound travels.

E. The waveform of the disturbance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Three-dimensional range plotting is generally done in:

A. Linear coordinates.

B. Rectangular coordinates.

C. Polar coordinates.

D. Celestial coordinates.

E. Spherical coordinates.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

9. A form of communications in which either party can “hear” while “talking,” thus allowing one party to instantly interrupt the other at any time, is called:

A. Half simplex.

B. Full simplex.

C. Half duplex.

D. Full duplex.

E. Nothing. There is no such mode of communications.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which of the following is an example of wireless technology?

A. The Global Positioning System.

B. A field-effect transistor.

C. A junction diode.

D. A carbon-composition resistor.

E. Digital-to-analog conversion.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. A satellite in a LEO system is usually:

A. At an altitude of 22,300 miles.

B. Geosynchronous.

C. In a retrograde orbit.

D. In a polar orbit.

E. Midway between the earth and the moon.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Which consideration is the most important in a hi-fi audio amplifier?

A. Power output.

B. Efficiency.

C. Linearity.

D. Input impedance.

E. Output impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The microprocessor in a computer is part of the:

A. Random-access memory.

B. Central processing unit.

C. Read-only memory.

D. Hard drive.

E. Internet controller.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. An RF transducer is:

A. Sensitive only within the range of human hearing.

B. Sensitive only to visible light.

C. An antenna.

D. An analog-to-digital converter.

E. A digital-to-analog converter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Vacuum tubes might be found in:

A. A portable headset tape player.

B. The amplifier used by a band at a rock concert.

C. A meter for measuring sound intensity.

D. A robot controller.

E. A GPS receiver.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. One kilobyte is the same amount of data as:

A. 1024 bits.

B. 1024 kilobits.

C. 1024 megabits.

D. 1024 gigabits.

E. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

17. Hexaphonic sound is not common, but if it were, it would most likely be used for:

A. True three-dimensional hi-fi audio reproduction.

B. Two-way radio communications.

C. Ensuring that an AM/FM tuner can receive at least six stations.

D. Improving the dynamic range of a speaker system.

E. Robot control.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Range sensing and range plotting are basically the same thing except for the:

A. Light-detecting sensitivity.

B. Image resolution.

C. Selectivity.

D. Wavelength at which the system functions.

E. Number of dimensions involved.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

19. In a component-type hi-fi system, cables connecting the various units should be:

A. As long as possible.

B. Single-conductor only.

C. Connected in parallel.

D. Shielded whenever possible.

E. Connected in series.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. A radio antenna receives 50 watts of RF power from a transmitter, and radiates 49 watts of that power into space. Which of the following statements is true?

A. The antenna is 98 percent efficient.

B. The loss resistance is 1 ohm.

C. The loss resistance is 1 percent.

D. The ground loss is 1 watt.

E. The antenna feed line loss is 1 watt.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. The technical expression for robot-arm joint flexibility is:

A. The antenna is 98 percent efficient.

A. Degrees of rotation.

B. Radians of rotation.

C. Degrees of flexibility.

D. Manipulator flexibility.

E. The work envelope.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. In an Internet connection, the receiving computer is also known as the:

A. Server.

B. Host.

C. Peer.

D. Node.

E. Destination.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

23. The term refresh rate refers to:

A. The number of times per second that an image is renewed in a computer display.

B. The number of times per second that a computer memory contents change.

C. The speed at which files on a hard drive are overwritten.

D. The number of bits per second transferred in an Internet connection.

E. The time it takes to recharge a nickel-cadmium electrochemical cell.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The “brain” of a computer is the:

A. Hard drive.

B. Controller.

C. Microprocessor.

D. CD-ROM.

E. Monitor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. On a computer hard drive, the circular tracks are broken into arcs called:

A. Clusters.

B. Bytes.

C. Sectors.

D. Divisions.

E. Storage units.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. A robot arm moves in three dimensions according to a polar coordinate scheme with a linear elevation dimension added. This is called:

A. Spherical coordinate geometry.

B. Rectangular coordinate geometry.

C. Cartesian coordinate geometry.

D. Concentric coordinate geometry.

E. Cylindrical coordinate geometry.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

27. In a volatile memory chip:

A. The stored data is retained even when power is removed.

B. The stored data vanishes when power is removed.

C. The stored data capacity is greater than that of a hard drive.

D. The stored data capacity declines with the passage of time.

E. The reliability has deteriorated and the chip should be replaced.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. At low volume levels in an audio amplifier system, the dynamic range is limited primarily by the:

A. Input impedance.

B. Efficiency.

C. Input power.

D. Noise level.

E. Frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. In a wireless system, noise always:

A. Improves the bandwidth.

B. Increases data transfer rate.

C. Reduces the transmitted signal power.

D. Degrades performance.

E. Makes communication or data transfer impossible.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The noise level in a wireless receiver can be reduced using:

A. A more powerful final amplifier.

B. A grounded-grid configuration.

C. Cryotechnology.

D. The Global Positioning System.

E. A large antenna.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Image resolution is an important specification in:

A. Oscillators.

B. Computer monitors.

C. Receiver sensitivity.

D. Rectifier diodes.

E. Superheterodyne receivers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. According to Asimov’s laws, a robot must obey all orders from humans:

A. No matter what.

B. As long as nobody gets hurt or killed as a result.

C. As long as the power is on.

D. Unless its controller is infected with a computer virus.

E. As long as it does not cause the robot controller to crash.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. The use of a cell phone is prohibited in a commercial aircraft in flight because:

A. It can annoy other passengers.

B. It can interfere with other people’s cell phones.

C. The interior of the aircraft produces a dangerous RF resonant cavity.

D. It won’t work anyhow.

E. It can interfere with flight instruments and communications.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. A satellite can remain over the same spot on the earth’s surface at all times:

A. Only if it orbits at an altitude of 22,300 miles.

B. Only if it is a member of a LEO fleet.

C. Only if its orbit is retrograde.

D. Only if its orbit is polar.

E. Never. An orbiting satellite always moves relative to the earth’s surface.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

35. Signal-plus-noise-to-noise ratio (S + N/N) is often specified when stating a receiver’s:

A. Selectivity.

B. Stability.

C. Modulation coefficient.

D. Sensitivity.

E. Polarization.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. A platter is a part of a device known as:

A. A videotape recorder.

B. A ceramic filter.

C. Tape memory.

D. A hard drive.

E. A voltage-controlled oscillator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. Which type of modulation consists of one voice sideband, with a suppressed carrier?

A. AM.

B. SSB.

C. FM.

D. RTTY.

E. PCM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. In a machine vision system, enhanced sensitivity often involves a sacrifice in the:

A. Image resolution.

B. Memory capacity.

C. Data speed.

D. Short-wavelength response.

E. Long-wavelength response.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. A machine hearing system can best identify the sort of device or object producing a sound by analyzing the:

A. Distance to the sound source.

B. Direction from which the sound is coming.

C. Duration of the sound.

D. Number of sources from which the sound is coming.

E. Waveform of the sound.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

40. A ratio detector is a circuit for demodulating:

A. AM.

B. HM.

C. FM.

D. SSB.

E. AFSK.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. A belt drive might be found in a:

A. Synthesized AM/FM tuner.

B. Robotic vision system.

C. CD player.

D. Graphic equalizer.

E. Turntable.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

42. A robot can be considered autonomous if:

A. It is self-contained.

B. It has its own computer system.

C. It does not rely on a central computer to receive its commands.

D. Conditions A, B, and C are all true.

E. Any one of conditions A, B, or C is true.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. Sound waves in air consist of:

A. Fluctuating magnetic fields.

B. Fluctuating electric fields.

C. Fluctuating electric and magnetic fields.

D. Vibrating electron orbits.

E. Vibrating molecules.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

44. An AM/FM hi-fi tuner that derives its frequency from a quartz crystal and phase-locking circuits is said to be:

A. Broadband.

B. Synthesized.

C. Phased.

D. Modulated.

E. Analog.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. Epipolar navigation is a means by which a machine can locate objects and plot a course in:

A. The total darkness of the deep ocean.

B. A straight line.

C. Three-dimensional space.

D. A circular path.

E. The north and south polar regions only.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. The term robot generation refers to:

A. The time period in which a particular type of robot was developed.

B. A robot-controlled electric power plant.

C. The manufacture of robots by other robots.

D. The manufacture of robots by human beings.

E. The number of times a robot has copied itself.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. Which word best completes the following sentence? “The human ear/brain perceives sound volume according to the _________ of the actual intensity.”

A. Sum.

B. Product.

C. Square.

D. Square root.

E. Logarithm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

48. Human eyes can see electromagnetic radiation over a wavelength range of approximately:

A. 390 to 750 meters.

B. 390 to 750 millimeters.

C. 390 to 750 micrometers.

D. 390 to 750 nanometers.

E. 390 to 750 kilometers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. The World Wide Web is:

A. Part of the Internet.

B. A company that manufactures communications equipment.

C. An agreement between nations concerning data protocols.

D. Another name for the Global Positioning System.

E. A satellite television network.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. Synchronizing pulses in a video signal:

A. Keep the brightness constant.

B. Keep the contrast constant.

C. Keep the image from rolling.

D. Ensure that the colors are right.

E. Keep the image in good focus.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 31 to Chapter 34

Part 4: Advanced Electronics and Related Technology

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status