Communications Engineering Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: March 25, 2020)

Communications Engineering Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items Practice Examinations set 1 in Communications Engineering (Electronics Systems and Technology) composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Communications Engineering within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Communications Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Engineering (30%). Familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Examination.

Start the Test Yourself Exam 1

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. ECE Board Exam March 1996

That dielectric material of an optical fiber surrounding the core

  • A. Cladding
  • B. Armor
  • C. Shield
  • D. Cover
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. ECE Board Exam March 1996

An antenna that is circularly polarized is the ____________.

  • A. parabolic reflector
  • B. helical
  • C. Yagi-uda
  • D. small circular loop
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A word in telegraphy consist of __________ characters plus a word space.

  • A. 11
  • B. 7 and ½
  • C. 8
  • D. 5
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The number of voice band channels in master group per CCITT standard is __________.

  • A. 300
  • B. 480
  • C. 600
  • D. 120
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The power of standard test tone is normally ____________.

  • A. 1 dB
  • B. 0 mW
  • C. 1 mW
  • D. 1 W
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. ECE Board Exam March 1996

LORAN is a navigational system used primarily for _____________.

  • A. blind landing
  • B. obtaining your fixes location over large distances
  • C. automatic collision warning
  • D. approach control
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The expander in a companding device provides ___________.

  • A. greater amplification for low signal levels
  • B. less amplification for low signal levels
  • C. greater amplification for high signal levels
  • D. lesser pressure for transmission cables
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. ECE Board Exam March 1996

LORAN is a navigation system used primarily for

  • A. approach control
  • B. obtaining fixes over large distances
  • C. blind landing
  • D. automatic collision warning
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. ECE Board Exam March 1996

At what power level does a 1 kHz tone cause zero interference (144 weighted) ?

  • A. -90 dB
  • B. -90 dBm
  • C. 90 dBm
  • D. 90 dB
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. ECE Board Exam March 1996

One character or a sequence of characters forming a part, or the whole of a message with a specific meaning

  • A. Signs
  • B. Call sign
  • C. Code
  • D. Identifier
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The K-factor under normal atmospheric conditions in a microwave radio data profile calculation is equal to ___________.

  • A. 2/3
  • B. 0
  • C. 4/3
  • D. Infinity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the IBM’s asynchronous data link protocol designation?

  • A. 83 B
  • B. 8A1 / 8B1
  • C. 93 B
  • D. 9A1/ 9B1
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. ECE Board Exam March 1996

EIRP stands for _______________.

  • A. effective isotropic refracted power
  • B. effective and ideal radiated power
  • C. effective isotropic reflected power
  • D. effective isotropic radiated power
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The modulation system used for telegraphy is

  • A. frequency-shift keying
  • B. two-tone modulation
  • C. pulse-code modulation
  • D. single-tone modulation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The standard that specifies a balanced interface cable that will operate bit rates up to 10 Mbps with in a span distances up to 1200 m.

  • A. RS-423A
  • B. RS-422A
  • C. RS-550A
  • D. RS-449A
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. ECE Board Exam March 1996

An antenna which is not resonant at a particular frequencies and so can be used over a wide band of frequencies and so can be used over a wide band of frequencies is called

  • A. aperiodic
  • B. boresight
  • C. cassegrain
  • D. top-loaded
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A receiver connected to an antenna whose resistance is 50 ohms has an equivalent noise resistance of 30 ohms. What is the receiver’s noise temperature?

  • A. 754 K
  • B. 464 K
  • C. 174 K
  • D. 293 K
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. ECE Board Exam March 1996

___________ occurs when the microwave beam is at point of grazing over an obstacle.

  • A. Diffraction
  • B. Refraction
  • C. Absorption
  • D. Reflection
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Atmospheric condition is controlled by

  • A. humidity
  • B. pressure
  • C. temperature
  • D. all of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The characteristics impedance of a transmission line does not depend upon its ________.

  • A. conductor spacing
  • B. conductor diameter
  • C. length
  • D. conductor radius
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the purpose of a beat frequency oscillator (BFO)?

  • A. Aid in the reception of weak voice-modulated signals
  • B. Generates a signal, whose frequency is the same as that of the intermediate frequency
  • C. Generates a 1 kHz note for Morse code reception
  • D. Generates an output, whose frequency differs from that of the intermediate frequency by 1 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The point on the satellite orbit, closest to the earth is

  • A. prograde
  • B. perigee
  • C. zenith
  • D. apogee
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The potential difference between any exposed structured to ground in any electrical installation should not exceed _________ volts RMS.

  • A. 10
  • B. 45
  • C. 0
  • D. 30
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The capture area of an antenna is directly proportional to the

  • A. frequency of the received signal
  • B. distance between transmitter and receiver
  • C. gain of the antenna
  • D. power density of the signal
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Modems are required to connect computer to telephone lines because ___________.

  • A. telephone company rules required them
  • B. the telephone network bandwidth is too high
  • C. none of the above
  • D. the telephone network will pass direct current
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The standard reference antenna for the directive gain is ___________.

  • A. elementary doublet
  • B. isotropic antenna
  • C. half-wave dipole
  • D. infinitesimal dipole
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. ECE Board Exam March 1996

One hundred twenty µbars of pressure variation is equal to

  • A. 120 dBSPL
  • B. 115.56 dBSPL
  • C. 41.58 dBSPL
  • D. 57.78 dBSPL
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. ECE Board Exam March 1996

It is a spacecraft placed in orbit around the earth carrying onboard microwave receiver and transmitting equipment.

  • A. Fiber optic equipment
  • B. Communications satellite
  • C. Wireless radio system
  • D. Coaxial cable system
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. ECE Board Exam March 1996

One type of pulse communications system uses pulse that appear as a group, and which vary in number according to the loudness of the voice. This type of pulse modulation is called

  • A. pulse duration modulation
  • B. pulse amplitude modulation
  • C. pulse code modulation
  • D. pulse position modulation
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A device to be connected across the headset in telephone receivers to reduce the effects of acoustic shock.

  • A. Ground
  • B. Two rectifiers in parallel with opposite polarities
  • C. Protector
  • D. Fuse
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Judgment on the case against an ECE shall become final and executory after

  • A. 10 days
  • B. 60 days
  • C. 30 days
  • D. 15 days
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The equivalent noise temperature of the amplifier is 25 K. What is the noise figure?

  • A. 1.86
  • B. 0.1086
  • C. 1.086
  • D. 10.86
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The letter-number designation B8E is a form of modulation also known as ___________.

  • A. pilot carrier system
  • B. independent sideband emission
  • C. lincomplex
  • D. vestigial sideband transmission
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. ECE Board Exam March 1996

When the transmitting and receiving antennas are in line-of-sight of each other, the mode of propagation is ________ wave.

  • A. space or direct
  • B. ground
  • C. surface
  • D. sky
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Crosstalk coupling is ___________.

  • A. dBm (disturbing pair) minus dBm (disturbed pair)
  • B. the difference between readings on a cable pair with a tone and a cable pair without tone read at the far end of a cable
  • C. signals from one circuit that get into another circuit
  • D. All of these are true
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. ECE Board Exam March 1996

According to the Nyquist theorem, the sampling rate that can be used in a PCM system is ________ the highest audio frequency.

  • A. once
  • B. eight times
  • C. twice
  • D. thrice
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Passive crossover components cause some frequencies to be delayed with respect to the other frequencies at the crossover point.

  • A. Phase shift
  • B. Phase correction
  • C. Phase-error correction
  • D. Time alignment
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A car horn outdoors produces a sound intensity level of 90 dB at 10 ft away. At this distance, what is the sound power in watt?

  • A. 12 W
  • B. 0.12 W
  • C. 0.012 W
  • D. 1.2 W
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the one principal difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission?

  • A. the pulse height are different
  • B. the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission
  • C. the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous
  • D. the bandwidth required is different
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The lowest layer in the ionosphere

  • A. D
  • B. F2
  • C. E
  • D. F1
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the number of pins in the RS-232C interface?

  • A. 25
  • B. 15
  • C. 20
  • D. 20
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. ECE Board Exam March 1996

SSB transmission requires only ______ of the bandwidth for a DSBFC transmission.

  • A. ¼
  • B. 2/3
  • C. ½
  • D. ¾
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The method of generating FM used by broadcasting station is

  • A. direct
  • B. all of these
  • C. indirect
  • D. insertion
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the transmission rate of a system for transmitting the output of a microcomputer to a line printer operating at a speed of 30 lines/minute? Assume that the line printer has 8 bits of data per character and prints out 80 characters/line.

  • A. 800 bps
  • B. 400 bps
  • C. 320 bps
  • D. 640 bps
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Communications code is ____________.

  • A. eight bits per character
  • B. agreed upon in advance between sender and receiver
  • C. the same in all modern computers
  • D. either seven or eight bits per character
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the reference tone level for dBm?

  • A. -82 dBm
  • B. -85 dBm
  • C. -67 dBm
  • D. -90 dBm
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A type of an underground antenna is a/an __________ antenna.

  • A. Hertz
  • B. isotropic
  • C. parabolic
  • D. Marconi
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which of the following pulse modulation systems is analog?

  • A. Delta
  • B. Differential PCM
  • C. PWM
  • D. PCM
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the purpose of the receiver’s squelch circuit?

  • A. To overcome fluctuations in the level the RF signal arriving at the receiver antenna
  • B. To prevent fluctuations in the AGC bias level
  • C. To reduce the receiver’s sensitivity to all incoming signals
  • D. To prevent amplified noise from reaching the loudspeaker during the absence of an incoming signal
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. ECE Board Exam March 1996

TACAN is a navigational aid providing ___________.

  • A. bearing and distance indication
  • B. speed and height indication
  • C. bearing and weather information
  • D. instrument-landing glide paths
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

51. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In __________ transmission, a unique SYNC character is transmitted at the beginning of each message.

  • A. asynchronous
  • B. synchronous
  • C. digital
  • D. analogue
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. ECE Board Exam March 1996

If the terminating impedance is exactly equal to the characteristic impedance of the transmission line the return loss is ___________.

  • A. zero
  • B. one
  • C. infinite
  • D. None of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the main purpose of a communications system?

  • A. None of these
  • B. To have a frequency assignment
  • C. For modulation
  • D. To provide an acceptable replica of the information at the destination
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is meant by antenna gain?

  • A. The final amplifier gain minus the transmission line losses (including any phasing lines present)
  • B. The ratio of the amount of power produced by the antenna compared to the output power of the transmitter
  • C. The ratio of the signal in the backward direction
  • D. The numeric ratio relating the radiated signal strength of an antenna to that of another antenna
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Binary communications systems are better because

  • A. they can interface directly with the analog telephone network
  • B. the components are simpler, less costly, and more reliable
  • C. people think better in binary
  • D. interstate calls are less costly
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In the phase shift method, How many circuits must be balanced?

  • A. None of these
  • B. 1
  • C. 4
  • D. 2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The carrier swing necessary to provide 80% modulation in the FM broadcasting band is __________.

  • A. 150 kHz
  • B. 120 kHz
  • C. 60 kHz
  • D. 75 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

58. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The correctness and accuracy of the transmitted message content is

  • A. verified by the modem
  • B. communications system
  • C. determined by the sender and receiver
  • D. ensured by use of digital technique
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The signal in a channel is measured to be 23 dB while noise in the same channel is measured to be 9 dB. The signal to noise ratio therefore is __________.

  • A. 9/23
  • B. 23/9
  • C. 32 dB
  • D. 14 dB
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Three audio waves with 100,200 and 300 volts amplitude respectively, simultaneously modulate a 450 volts carrier. What is the total percent of modulation of the AM wave?

  • A. 69 %
  • B. 115.5 %
  • C. 50%
  • D. 83%
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. ECE Board Exam March 1996

If the percentage modulation of an AM amplifier is 88% and the modulating signal is 1 volt, the carrier has an amplitude of _______________.

  • A. 1.14 volts
  • B. 0.88 volt
  • C. 1.88 volts
  • D. 0.12 volt
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. ECE Board Exam March 1996

It consists of a number of dipoles of equal size, equally spaced along a straight line with all dipoles fed in the same phase from the same source.

  • A. Log-periodic antenna
  • B. Yagi antenna
  • C. End-fire array
  • D. Broadside array
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Data switching systems.

  • A. improve the efficiency of data transfer
  • B. are limited to small data networks
  • C. required additional lines
  • D. are not used in data system
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A type of array antenna which consists of one half-wave driven dipole, one reflector and one director

  • A. Hertzian dipole
  • B. Yagi-uda
  • C. Broadside collinear
  • D. Log periodic dipole array
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Power is a _____________ amount of energy used in specific period of time

  • A. large
  • B. definite
  • C. electrical
  • D. relative
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The midrange frequency range of sound is from

  • A. 256 to 2048 Hz
  • B. 2048 to 4096 Hz
  • C. 512 to 2048 Hz
  • D. 16 to 64 Hz
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. ECE Board Exam March 1996

To connect coaxial line to a parallel-wire _________ is the best to use.

  • A. directional coupler
  • B. quarter-wave transformer
  • C. balun
  • D. slotted line
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In AM, the carrier carries ____________ intelligence.

  • A. no
  • B. difference
  • C. distorted
  • D. same
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Characteristics impedance of a transmission line is the impedance measured at the ___________ when its length is infinite.

  • A. input
  • B. shorted end of the line
  • C. output
  • D. midsection
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Cross modulation on a receiver is eliminated at the

  • A. RF stage
  • B. mixer stage
  • C. IF stage
  • D. detector stage
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

71. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A speaker cabinet has an internal volume 84,950 cm3. It has a port area on the baffle of 3,230 cm2 and baffle thickness of 19 mm. What is the Helmholtz resonance hertz of this speaker enclosure?

  • A. 260 Hz
  • B. 245 Hz
  • C. 265 Hz
  • D. 250 Hz
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What quarterwave transformer will match a 100Ω line to an antenna whose value is 175Ω?

  • A. 132.29 Ω
  • B. 150 Ω
  • C. 16.58 Ω
  • D. 137.5 Ω
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The local loop of the telephone system is understood to be

  • A. a single piece of wire connecting the subscriber’s telephone set to another telephone set in an adjacent room
  • B. a two-wire or four-wire communication circuit between the customer’s premise and central office
  • C. a four-wire circuit connecting a facsimile machine to a computer
  • D. a group of wires connecting a telephone set to a modem
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In what region of the world is sporadic-E most prevalent?

  • A. The equatorial regions
  • B. The northern hemisphere
  • C. The arctic regions
  • D. The polar regions
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The process of assigning PCM codes to absolute magnitudes

  • A. Overloading
  • B. All of these
  • C. Quantizing
  • D. Multiplexing
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. ECE Board Exam March 1996

It is a measure of the microwave power radiated from an antenna as a function of angular direction from the antenna axis.

  • A. Antenna pattern
  • B. Polarization
  • C. Beamwidth
  • D. Sidelobes
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. ECE Board Exam March 1996

It is the made from semiconductor material such as aluminum-gallium-arsenide or gallium-arsenide-phosphide.

  • A. APD
  • B. Injection laser diode
  • C. Light emitting diode
  • D. Positive-intrinsic-negative
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Which one is not the basic electrical protection measures in the Philippine Electronics Code?

  • A. Voltage/ current limiting and interrupting
  • B. Undergrounding
  • C. Grounding and bonding
  • D. Shielding
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What does the noise weighting curve shows?

  • A. Noise signals measured with a 144 handset
  • B. Power levels of noise found in carrier systems
  • C. The interfering effect of other frequencies in a voice channel compared with a reference frequency of one kilohertz
  • D. Interfering effects of signals compared with a 3-kHz tone
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

80. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the difference between phase and frequency modulation?

  • A. Is purely theoretical because they are the same in practice
  • B. Lies in poorer audio response of phase modulation
  • C. Lies in the different definitions of the modulation index
  • D. Is too great to make two systems compatible
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. ECE Board Exam March 1996

When a transmission line uses ground return, it is called a/an __________ line.

  • A. ungrounded
  • B. balanced
  • C. unbalanced
  • D. grounded
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the gain of four identically polarized antennas stacked one above the other and fed in phase?

  • A. 3 dB over the gain of one antenna
  • B. 10 dB over the gain of one antenna
  • C. 4 dB over the gain of one antenna
  • D. 6 dB over the gain of one antenna
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The ratio of the level of the modulated output of a transmitter under conditions of standard test modulation to the level of the demodulated output with no modulation applied both measured with the same bandwidth.

  • A. Reference audio output
  • B. None of these
  • C. Audio frequency response
  • D. Residual noise level
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The ________­­­___ filter attenuates signals but passes frequencies below and above that band.

  • A. low pass
  • B. band pass
  • C. band stop
  • D. high pass
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In a telephone system, the customer’s telephone directory numbering is from 000 to 999, what is the capacity of the system?

  • A. 1000 lines
  • B. 100,000 lines
  • C. 10,000 lines
  • D. 100 lines
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. ECE Board Exam March 1996

An absorption loss caused by valence electrons in the silica material from which fibers are manufactured.

  • A. Modal dispersion
  • B. Infrared absorption
  • C. Ion resonance absorption
  • D. Ultraviolet absorption
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In an FM receiver, which circuit removes amplitude variations?

  • A. Exciter
  • B. Mixer
  • C. Discriminator
  • D. Limiter
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. ECE Board Exam March 1996

A one-hop, full duplex, microwave system in a space diversity arrangement. Determine “how many receivers in all are used?”

  • A. 8
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. ECE Board Exam March 1996

The frequency spectrum of the stereophonic FM signal.

  • A. 67 kHz
  • B. 59.5 to 74.5 kHz
  • C. 19 to 38 kHz
  • D. 30 to 53 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Termination means

  • A. result of disconnecting a line from a transmitter
  • B. result of cutting both ends of a conductor
  • C. looking back impedance of a line with no load
  • D. load connected to the output end of a transmission line
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Asynchronous protocol is

  • A. message oriented
  • B. clock oriented
  • C. bit oriented
  • D. character oriented
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Transmission lines are either balanced or unbalanced with respect to _________.

  • A. negative terminal
  • B. input
  • C. ground
  • D. positive terminal
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

93. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the velocity factor for non-foam dielectric 50 or 75 ohm flexible coaxial cable such as RG 8, 11, 58 and 59?

  • A. 2.70
  • B. 0.10
  • C. 0.66
  • D. 0.30
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Gain of an isotropic antenna

  • A. -1 dB
  • B. 1 dB
  • C. 0 dB
  • D. 2 dB
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. ECE Board Exam March 1996

In measuring noise in a voice channel at a 4 dB test point level, the meter reads -70 dBm (F1A weighted), convert the reading to pWp.

  • A. 53
  • B. 93
  • C. 63
  • D. 83
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Power is always __________.

  • A. a definite amount of energy
  • B. expressed in watts
  • C. the rate at which energy is used
  • D. all of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. ECE Board Exam March 1996

Radio fading resulting from obstruction losses.

  • A. Log normal fading
  • B. None of these
  • C. Multi-path fading
  • D. Rayleigh fading
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. ECE Board Exam March 1996

After the IF stages have been aligned, the next stage to align in FM receiver is.

  • A. local oscillator
  • B. limiter stage
  • C. RF amplifier
  • D. mixer stage
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. ECE Board Exam March 1996

___________ is a device in data transmission to interface data terminal equipment to an analogue transmission line.

  • A. RS 232
  • B. Connector
  • C. Modem
  • D. RJ-11 plug
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. ECE Board Exam March 1996

What is the primary advantage of DSBSC in AM?

  • A. Reduce bandwidth over standard AM
  • B. All of these
  • C. It is simpler to transmit and receive than the standard AM
  • D. No transmitter power is wasted in the carrier
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of Communications Engineering Exams: ECE Pre-Board

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

4 Comments

  1. Zarjerome Cajudo
  2. engr
  3. Mhar
    • engr

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions