You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Communications Engineering Mastery Test 20: ECE Pre-Board

Communications Engineering Mastery Test 20: ECE Pre-Board

Communications Engineering Mastery Test 20: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items Practice Examinations set 20 in Communications Engineering (Electronics Systems and Technology) composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each question and choice carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Communications Engineering within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Communications Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%), and Electronics Engineering (30%). Familiarize each and every question to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Examination.

Start the Test Yourself Exam 20

Communications Engineering Mastery Test 19: ECE Pre-Board

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1) What is a period of a wave?

a) The number of degrees in one cycle

b) The number of zeros crossing in one cycle

c) The amplitude of a wave

d) The time required to complete one cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2) Which of the following colors of light rays has the shortest wavelength?

a) yellow

b) violet

c) red

d) blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3) A device that connects two dissimilar networks and performs the protocol conversion.

a) gateway

b) coupler

c) transformer

d) converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4) A major and basic advantage for the use of klystron.

a) High power

b) Efficiency

c) Lesser noise

d) Cheaper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5) A band where most military satellite often operate.

a) Ku

b) C

c) X

d) L

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6) The final power amplifier in an FM transmitter usually operates class

a) AB

b) C

c) B

d) A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7) A radio land station in the land mobile service

a) Mobile station

b) Land station

c) Base station

d) Ship earth station

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8) Where do the maximum current and minimum voltage values on a resonant Hertz dipole exist?

a) Center of the antenna

b) Near the end of the antenna

c) Near the center of the antenna

d) Ends of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9) How can the antenna efficiency of a HF grounded vertical antenna be made comparable to that of a half-wave antenna?

a) By lengthening the vertical

b) By shortening the vertical

c) By installing a good ground radial system

d) By isolating the coax shield from ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10) At what distance is VHF propagation normally limited?

a) Around 500 miles

b) Around 1500 miles

c) Around 2000 miles

d) Around 1000 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11) What is meant by the term antenna efficiency?

a) Efficiency = (effective radiated power / transmitted output) x 100%

b) Efficiency = (radiation resistance / transmission resistance) x 100%

c) Efficiency = (total resistance / radiation resistance) x 100%

d) Efficiency = (radiation resistance / total resistance) x 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12) This is referred to as a fixed radio station that broadcasts program material from studio to transmitter by radio link.

a) Aural BC intercity relay

b) Aural broadcast STL

c) Short-wave station

d) Remote-pickup

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13) In television broadcasting, vivid strong colors are often referred as

a) saturation

b) hue

c) chrominance

d) luminance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14) Which of the following is designated as the international distress, safety and calling frequency for radio telephony for stations of the maritime mobile service when using frequencies in the authorized bands between 156 and 174 MHz?

a) 165.8 MHz

b) 156.8 MHz

c) 158.6 MHz

d) 168.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15) Best describe as an amplifier used in radio telephony?

a) Magnifier

b) Class B

c) Class C

d) Class A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16) The use of the telecommunication for the transmission of signals to initiate, modify or terminate functions of equipment at a distance.

a) Tracking

b) Space command

c) Telecommand

d) Trunking

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17) Best describe as a dip-meter.

a) a field strength meter

b) an SWR meter

c) a counter

d) a variable LC oscillator with metered feedback current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18) Refers to an emission designation for facsimile

a) J3E and F4E

b) A3J and A4E

c) A3C and F3C

d) R3E and A3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19) How does a SSB transmitter output power normally expressed?

a) Average power

b) Peak power

c) In terms of peak-to-peak power

d) In terms of peak envelope power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20) An increase in the effective power radiated by an antenna in a certain desired direction at the expense of power radiated in other directions.

a) Antenna gain

b) Antenna back lobe ratio

c) Antenna total ratio

d) Antenna efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21) Designates the sensation of low or high in the sense of the base and treble.

a) SPL

b) Pitch

c) Frequency

d) Intensity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22) Sound intensity is given as:

a) df / dP

b) dP / dA

c) dE / dP

d) dA / dP

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23) A method of expressing the amplitude of complex non-periodic signals such as speech.

a) volume

b) frequency

c) pitch

d) wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24) A large speaker having a large diameter (15 cm and above).

a) tweeter

b) triaxial speaker

c) coaxial speaker

d) woofer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25) Another SEG function that allows a person to be superimposed on another scene.

a) special effect generator

b) chroma keying

c) wiper

d) visual effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26) A form of telecommunication for the transmission of transient images of fixed moving objects.

a) E-mail

b) Internet

c) Television

d) Radio

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27) A good example of a pilot tone system used in commercial frequency modulation stations.

a) FDM

b) Time division

c) Stereo multiplexing

d) Frequency modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28) A convenient method of determining antenna impedance.

a) reactance circle

b) stub matching

c) Smith chart

d) Trial and error

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29) Unity gain antenna.

a) half-wave dipole

b) rhombic

c) dummy

d) isotropic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30) A region in front of a parabolic antenna.

a) Transmission zone

b) All of these

c) Fraunhofer

d) Fresnel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31) An antenna that can only receive a television signal.

a) Isotropic antenna

b) Reference antenna

c) TVRO

d) Yagi antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32) Radiation pattern of a discone

a) figure of eight

b) bi-directional

c) omnidirectional

d) unidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33) Radio wave concentration in the direction of the signal emitted by a directional antenna.

a) Back lobe radiation

b) Transmitted signal

c) Side lobe radiation

d) Major lobe radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34) The reflector and director of an antenna array are considered as:

a) Transcendental elements

b) Feed-points

c) Driver elements

d) Parasitic elements

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35) An electronic equipment used to measure standing wave ratio.

a) Altimeter

b) Multimeter

c) Reflectometer

d) Wavemeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36) The product of the power supplied to the antenna and its gain relative to a half-wave dipole in a given direction.

a) Rated power

b) ERP

c) Peak envelope power

d) Carrier power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37) What makes an antenna physically long but electronically short?

a) Adding C in series

b) All of these

c) Top loading

d) Adding L in series

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38) Gateway can interconnect LANs that have ______ protocols and formats.

a) the same

b) different or the same

c) totally different

d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39) Steps to follow to produce PCM signal.

a) quantizing, sampling & coding

b) sampling, quantizing, & coding

c) sampling, coding, & quantizing

d) coding, quantizing, & coding

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40) Transmission sent in both directions simultaneously

a) Full duplex

b) Duplex

c) Half-duplex

d) Simplex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41) ____ detects the satellite signal relayed from the feed and convers it to an electric current, amplifies and lower its frequency.

a) Feedhorn

b) Satellite dish

c) Satellite receiver

d) LNB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

42) What kind of battery panels is used in some advance satellites?

a) Gallium Arsenide solar panel

b) Germanium based panels

c) Silicon based panels

d) Gallium Phosphate solar panel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43) Footprint refers to coverage area in the globe.

a) Satellite radiation polarization

b) Satellite navigation

c) Satellite radiation pattern

d) Satellite coverage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44) AsiaSat I covers how many countries in Asia?

a) 38

b) 40

c) 44

d) 42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45) Insertion loss of connector-type splices for a single-mode fiber cable.

a) 0.2 dB

b) 0.3 dB

c) 0.09 db

d) 0.38 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46) A non-coherent light source for optical communications system.

a) PIN Diode

b) ILD

c) APD

d) LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47) Type of fiber that has the highest model dispersion.

a) Step-index multimode

b) Step-index single mode

c) Graded index mode

d) Graded index multimode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48) What do you call of a sound transducer that uses a polarizing potential and depends upon capacitance variation for generation of a corresponding potential difference?

a) electrostatic

b) electroacoustic

c) electrodynamic

d) electromagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49) A special type of electrostatic microphone which holds polarization indefinitely without continued application of a polarizing potential.

a) condenser microphone

b) capacitive microphone

c) electret microphone

d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50) Sound transducer whose output potential is generated through the flexing of crystalline elements as it is acted by sound waves.

a) piezoelectric

b) electroacoustic

c) electrodynamic

d) electromagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

51) An electroacoustic transducer that radiates acoustic power into the air. The acoustic waveform is equivalent to the electrical input wave from.

a) electret

b) diaphragm

c) piezoelectric

d) loudspeaker

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52) Loudspeaker low frequencies response will be maximum if positioned in a room at the

a) wall center of the floor level

b) center of room

c) center of wall

d) corner

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

53) Chromatic dispersion is due to the effect of

a) material dispersion

b) wavelength dispersion

c) Rayleigh distribution

d) A and b

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54) What wavelength is most commonly used for long distance, high capacity system?

a) 850 nm

b) 1300 nm

c) 1550 nm

d) any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55) What wavelength has the minimum loss in optical fibers?

a) 850 nm

b) 1300 nm

c) 1550 nm

d) 1310 nm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56) The easy way to avoid intermodal dispersion is to use

a) graded index fiber

b) plastic fiber

c) glass fiber

d) single mode fiber

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57) Intermodal dispersion may be overcome by using

a) coherent light source

b) highly sensitive detectives

c) step index fiber

d) graded index fiber

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58) A microcomputer attached to a network requires a _____.

a) dongle

b) network interface card

c) RS-232

d) Software

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59) To _____ is to send a file to a remote computer.

a) upload

b) download

c) call

d) transmit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60) ____ network topology has more than one level of host computer.

a) Star

b) Bus

c) Hierarchical

d) Ring

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

61) It is the term that is used to describe the form or the shape of a network.

a) network model

b) network layer

c) network topology

d) network protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62) The term _____ was devised by the telephone company to describe a specific type of equipment but today, it is used to describe a general carrier system, a date rate, and various framing conventions.

a) OSI System

b) T1 System

c) Digital Service Unit

d) Channel Service Unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63) It describes how terminals are connected logically by an international link while each terminal is operating within its own packet mode data network.

a) X.24

b) X.25

c) RS-232

d) X.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64) The connectionless-mode network service manages _____ as independent entities.

a) packets

b) routers

c) frames

d) token

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65) It is a widely used transport protocol which has the job to deliver and receive data across network boundaries.

a) Data Link Protocol

b) Transmission Control Protocol

c) Data Field

d) Control Field

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66) The _____ protocol provides the user interface to the Medium Access Control Sublayer.

a) Data Link Control

b) Logical Link Control

c) IEEE protocol 802.4

d) IEEE protocol 802.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67) It is the transmission of documents or graphics.

a) E-mail transmission

b) Facsimile transmission

c) Digital transmission

d) Analog transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68) A network switching that creates a dedicated temporary connection between computers in a network.

a) Circuit switching

b) Message switching

c) Packet switching

d) Virtual switching

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69) A data network that is built and owned by a common carrier.

a) Public data network

b) Private data network

c) Leased line network

d) Node

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70) A data communications component that provides control or supporting services for other computers, terminals, or devices in a network.

a) Host

b) Communications controller

c) Cluster controller

d) Interface equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71) A conceptual network in which all transmission lines handle digital or digitized data.

a) Local Area Network

b) Wide Area Network

c) Integrated Services Digital Network

d) Public Switch Telephone Network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72) A device that provides a communication between logically or physically separated network.

a) Router

b) Hub

c) Bridge

d) Modem

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73) A radio system that uses digital multiplexing technology to increase the capacity of the special mobile radio channels.

a) Electronic Data System

b) Enhanced Radio Technology

c) Enhanced Special Mobile Radio

d) Electronic Mobile System

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74) A feature that permits a subscriber to dial a number by calling the number out to the cellular phone, instead of punching the numbers in the phone. This technology has been offered to several models of mobile phones which contribute to convenience as well as driving safety.

a) automatic dialing system

b) voice-activated dialing

c) automatic call system

d) voice-controlled system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

75) It is the commonly used cellular network that transmits voice and data over cellular channels using analog technology.

a) A system

b) B system

c) Circuit-switched

d) Amplitude Modulated System

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76) The amount of time the subscriber can leave the fully charges cellular portable or transportable phone turned on before the phone will completely discharge the batteries.

a) battery time

b) standby time

c) battery life

d) cellular time

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77) A process that provides security for wireless information. Information is encoded so that it can be read by a device with a matching decoding procedure.

a) wireless decoder

b) cellular decoder

c) encryption

d) decoder

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78) A measure of the probability that a call offered to a group of trunks or circuits will fail to find idle circuit at the first attempt.

a) busy hour

b) traffic quantity

c) grade of service

d) erlang

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79) The aggregate engagement time or occupancy time of one or more traffic paths.

a) busy hour

b) traffic quantity

c) grade of service

d) erlang

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80) Continuous hour period that has the maximum average traffic intensity.

a) busy hour

b) traffic quantity

c) grade of service

d) erlang

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81) What is the basic measurement of quality in PCM link?

a) slipping rate

b) bit error rate

c) S/N ratio

d) Average power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82) The part of PCM signal which consist of a series of bit stream after quantizing and coding which contains a full sequence or cycle of PCM process.

a) pulse frame

b) period

c) address

d) data

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83) In AM, 100% modulation means an increase in total power by _____.

a) 25%

b) 75%

c) 100%

d) 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84) Emission with only one sideband transmission

a) A3E

b) 3AJ

c) 11BE

d) H3E

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85) In radio emission designation, what letter in the in the first symbol represent a double-sideband type of modulation?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86) In radio receivers, mixing process means?

a) interference elimination

b) The combination of two signals to produce sum and difference frequencies.

c) The elimination of noise in a wideband receiver by phase differentiation

d) The elimination of noise in a wideband receiver by phase comparison

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87) Emission F3F refers to

a) Facsimile

b) Modulated CW

c) RTTY

d) Television

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88) Sound intensity is given as:

a. dP/dA

b. dE/dP

c. df/dP

d. dP/dE

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89) Sounds we ordinarily hear have intensities in the range from about.

a. 10-6 to 10-16 W/m2

b. 10-5 to 10-16 W/m2

c. 10-8 to 10-1 W/m2

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90) A dome over a stadium has a diameter of 100 m and an area of 104 m2. If the average intensity of sound passing outward of through this surface is 10-3 W/m2, the total power is about

a. 20 W

b. 10 W

c. 30 W

d. 40 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91) Sound intensity level is given by: in dB:

a. 10 log I/Iref

b. 20 log I/Iref

c. 10 log Pref/Iref

d. 20 log Iref/Pref

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92) The reference intensity for sound in air is:

a. 10 – 10 W/m2

b. 10 – 12 W/m2

c. 10 – 16 W/m2

d. 10 – 13 W/m2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93) The intensity of sound which is 10-3 W/m2 in dB

a. 90

b. 80

c. 70

d. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94) Sound pressure level in dB is:

a. 20 log P/Pref

b. 10 log P/Pref

c. 10 log P/ref/P

d. 10 log I/Iref

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95) Pressure amplitude reference level of sound in air:

a. 20 millipascal

b. 20 micropascal

c. 30 micropascal

d. 40 micropascal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96) A sound pressure amplitude level of 0.4 Pa corresponds to a sound pressure level in dB equal to:

a. 26

b. 40

c. 86

d. 56

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97) An SPL of 58 dB means:

a. 0.15 Pa

b. 0.016 Pa

c. 1.8 Pa

d. 2 Pa

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98) Absence of reception.

a. skip distance

b. maximum usable

c. shadow zone

d. twilight zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99) Each point on a spherical wavefront maybe a source of a secondary spherical wavefront.

a. Snell’s Law

b. Huygen’s Principle

c. Rayleigh’s Principle

d. De Morgan’s theorem

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100) Determine the field strength at 1 mile for a vertical antenna ¼ wavelengths high when power is 1 kw and antenna loop resistance is 8 ohms.

a. 0.4 V/m

b. 5 mV/m

c. 1 mV/m

d. 0.2 V/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Communications Engineering Exams: ECE Pre-Board

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status