Communications Engineering Mastery Test 10: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: March 25, 2020)

Communications Engineering  Mastery Test 10: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 10 in Communications Engineering (Electronics Systems and Technology) composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Communications Engineering within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Communications Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Engineering (30%). Familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Examination.

Start the Test Yourself Exam 10

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. ________ is a standard whereby mobile phones can gain access to specially tailored Internet websites.

A. Bluetooth

B. GPRS

C. WAP

D. EDGE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. What noise is a transient short-duration disturbance distributed essentially uniformly over the useful passband of a transmission system?

A. Flicker noise

B. Transit-time noise

C. Shot noise

D. Impulse noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. What is the insertion loss of connector type splices for a single mode optical fiber?

A. 0.51 dB

B. 0.49 dB

C. 0.31 dB

D. 0.38 db

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. In the European standard, the aurial transmitter maximum radiated power is ______ of peak visual transmitter power.

A. 10%

B. 30%

C. 20%

D. 40%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. What is the common up-converter and down-converter IF for microwave communications?

A. 60 MHz

B. 80 MHz

C. 120 MHz

D. 70 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. What is the data link protocol that is used in asynchronous transmission for transferring files from one computer to another?

A. A modem

B. X modem

C. B modem

D. C modem

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. What distortion is not caused by transmission line characteristics?

A. Phase distortion

B. Pulse shape distortion

C. Spacing bias distortion

D. Amplitude distortion

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. What is the effective radiated power of a repeater with 200 watts transmitter power output, 4 dB feline loss, 4 dB duplexer and circulator loss, and 10 dB antenna gain?

A. 317 W

B. 2000 W

C. 126 W

D. 260 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Which of the following is standardized as part of GSM phase 2+ that can offer theoretical data speeds of up to 115 kbit/s?

A. EDGE

B. GPRS

C. WAP

D. Bluetooth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A ______ is essentially a cell site that is mounted on a flatbed tractor-trailer used for emergency purposes.

A. COW

B. BULL

C. CALF

D. PONY

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Which of the following best describes a dip-meter?

A. An SWR meter

B. A counter

C. A variable LC oscillator with metered feedback current

D. A field strength meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Which is space diversity system?

A. Two or more antennas operating on two different frequencies?

B. Two transmitters operating at same frequencies

C. Two or more antennas operating on the same frequency

D. Two antennas from two different transmitters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What part or section of a TV receiver that separates the sound and video signals?

A. IF stage

B. Video amplifier

C. Video detector

D. Burst separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. What is the channel number of an FM station with a carrier frequency of 99.5 MHz?

A. 256

B. 258

C. 257

D. 259

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In a triple conversion superheterodyne receiver, diode mixer stages are operated

A. In the linear region

B. In the nonlinear region

C. As class A amplifiers

D. As class B amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. In ISDN, what is the basic access B channel data rate?

A. 32 kbps

B. 64 kbps

C. 144 kbps

D. 16 kbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. What is the channel spacing for MF-HF voice frequencies?

A. 2.8 kHz

B. 500 Hz

C. 3.5 kHz

D. 3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. What is the quantization signal-to-noise ratio if an 8-bit PCM code is used?

A. 40 dB

B. 50 dB

C. 60 dB

D. 65 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. What is the emission designation of a single sideband reduced carrier signal?

A. H3E

B. J3E

C. R3E

D. B8E

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. What is the most commonly used intermediate frequency of radar receivers?

A. 40 MHz

B. 60 MHz

C. 70 MHz

D. 30 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. The input signal of a travelling wave tube is introduced at

A. Cathode

B. Anode

C. Cathode end of the helix

D. Collector end of the helix

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What determines the ability of radar to determine the bearing to a target?

A. Speed of light

B. Speed of target

C. Antenna directivity

D. Frequency of signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. What is the minimum number of bits required in a PCM code for a range of 10,000?

A. 12

B. 9

C. 14

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. The antenna current is doubled when the modulation index is doubled in ______ AM system.

A. A5C

B. A3J

C. A3

D. A3H

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. Which of the following is not a bounded medium?

A. Coaxial line

B. Two-wire line

C. Waveguide

D. Free space

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is affected by the distance between the listener and the source of the sound because the intensity varies inversely with the square of the distance?

A. Volume

B. Pitch

C. Loudness

D. Frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Comparing the capacities of a DVD and an ordinary CD, DVD is ______ time bigger than CD.

A. 10

B. 20

C. 15

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Locking on to a defined target is known as

A. Homing

B. Referencing

C. Searching

D. Defining

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. What causes the maximum usable frequency to vary?

A. The temperature of the ionosphere

B. The speed of the winds in the upper atmosphere

C. The type of weather just below the ionosphere

D. The amount of radiation received from the sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. What limits the sensitivity of a receiver?

A. The power supply of the receiver

B. The power output of a transmitter

C. The noise floor of the receiver

D. The distance between the transmitter and receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. What is the standard test tone used for audio measurements?

A. 100 Hz

B. 500 Hz

C. 1000 Hz

D. 2000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. What causes image interference?

A. Low gain

B. High IF

C. Poor front-end selectivity

D. Low signal-to-noise ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. What frequency band is referred to as the metric waves?

A. VHF

B. UHF

C. HF

D. SHF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. A waveguide passive component that brings a smooth change in the direction of axis maintained perpendicular to the plane of polarization?

A. L bend

B. H bend

C. T bend

D. X bend

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. How far is the visual carrier from the lowest frequency in the spectrum of a monochrome TV broadcast channel following the NTSC standard?

A. 1.5 MHz

B. 1.25 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 0.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. What aircraft deviation is measured by an ILS localizer?

A. Altitude

B. Ground speed

C. Vertical

D. Horizontal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. Skip zone is otherwise known as

A. Empty zone

B. Shadow zone

C. Null zone

D. Zone of silence

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. In the American standard, the aural transmitter maximum radiated power is _____ of peak visual transmitter power.

A. 10 %

B. 30 %

C. 20 %

D. 40 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. What character signifies the start of the test for Bisync?

A. STX

B. SOH

C. BCC

D. ETX

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. A low frequency audible periodic variation in pitch of sound output in high fidelity sound reproduction system?

A. Flutter

B. Wow

C. String vibration

D. Radio sound

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. When can a corporation or association incorporated under the Philippine laws and with foreign investors be granted radio station license?

A. When 60% of the capital is owned by Filipino citizens

B. When 50% of the capital is owned by Filipino citizens

C. When the chairman of the board is a Filipino

D. When the president of the corporation/association is a Filipino

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. ______ is a term in the test language for noise testing in telephone circuits that means a one-syllable word consisting of a consonant, a vowel, and another consonant.

A. Logatom

B. Nosfer

C. Ore

D. Belcore

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. Why are frequency modulation transmitters more efficient?

A. Because their power is increased by class C amplifiers

B. Because their power is increased by class A amplifiers

C. Because their power is increased by class B amplifiers

D. Because their power is increased by class AB amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. A 1000W carrier is amplitude modulated to a depth of 85%. Calculate the total power of the modulated wave?

A. 1361.25 W

B. 680.62 W

C. 1425 W

D. 712.5 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. Which is not an ITU sector?

A. ITU-W

B. ITU-R

C. ITU-T

D. ITU-D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. What is the process of cancelling the effect on internal device capacitance in radio transmitters?

A. Degaussing

B. Neutralization

C. Ionization

D. Stabilization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. Which of the following is the basic synthesizer circuit?

A. Frequency divider

B. Frequency multiplier

C. PLL

D. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. Which one is not an important characteristic of the physical layer?

A. Electrical

B. Logical

C. Mechanical

D. All of the choices

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. What is the typical separation between the two conductors in a parallel wire line?

A. 0.001 to 0.01 m

B. 200 to 500 mm

C. 0.635 to 15.24 cm

D. 2.5 to 5 in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. In t-carrier system, t3 has a bit rate of

A. 560.160 Mbps

B. 44.376 Mbps

C. 44.736 Mbps

D. 560.106 Mbps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

51. In radio signal emission designation, the fifth symbol means

A. Details of signals

B. Type of information transmitted

C. Nature of multiplexing

D. Nature of signal modulating the main carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

52. What is the channel spacing for SITOR frequencies?

A. 500 Hz

B. 170 Hz

C. 300 Hz

D. 3 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. Which of the following is the new name of CCITT?

A. ITU-T

B. ITU-R

C. ITU-S

D. ITU-D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. Which of the following frequencies is normally used for distress and safety communications?

A. 4209.5 kHz

B. 490 kHz

C. 518 kHz

D. 2174.5 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. What is the difference between available power and power budget?

A. Power margin

B. Extra power

C. Fade margin

D. System gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

56. A matched termination in which the electromagnetic energy is absorbed by water.

A. Maximum power transfer

B. Load

C. Load water

D. Basin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. What do you call the electrical conduction in a photosensitive material which is not exposed to radiation?

A. Dark conductance

B. Pure conductance

C. Black out

D. Super conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. How many sidebands are present in the J3E mode?

A. Two sidebands and a carrier

B. One upper sideband

C. One lower sideband

D. Two carriers and one sideband

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. A component that samples the microwave signal travelling in one direction down to the transmission line

A. Isolator

B. Combiner

C. Directional coupler

D. Attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. What does OMB stand for?

A. Optical media board

B. Organization of medical biologist

C. Optical medium board

D. Optimum main board

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. A test method of comparing two audio systems by switching inputs so that the same recording is heard in rapid succession over one given system and then the other.

A. B test

B. A test

C. AB test

D. C test

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. And ITU-T specification code that deals with the telephone circuits.

A. X series

B. T series

C. V series

D. I series

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. What digital carrier transmits a digital signal at 274.176 Mbps?

A. T1

B. T3

C. T2

D. T4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. What signal-to-noise ratio is required for satisfactory television reception?

A. 10 dB

B. 30 dB

C. 40 dB

D. 20 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. How many telephone channels are there in AT 2 line?

A. 50

B. 90

C. 83

D. 96

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. What optical source radiates light uniformly in all directions?

A. Isotropic source

B. Lambertian source

C. Voltage source

D. Ideal source

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. What is the spectrum of stereophonic FM signal?

A. 19 to 38 kHz

B. 30 to 53 kHz

C. 59.5 to 74.5 kHz

D. 88 to 108 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. What is the required quality factor for an SSB filter with the following data: center frequency = 1 MHz, the desired attenuation level of the unwanted sideband = 80 dB and the separation between sidebands = 200 Hz?

A. 1,250

B. 12,500

C. 125,000

D. 25,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. What do you call the reflection of a part of incident light at the interface of two media that have different refractive indices?

A. Snell’s reflection

B. Fresnel reflection

C. Lambertian reflection

D. Huygen’s reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. Which conference in the ITU-structure does the telecommunication standardization bureau report?

A. World telecommunication standardization conference

B. ITU-development sector

C. Radio regulation board

D. The secretary general

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. What region around a broadcasting transmitter in which satisfactory reception of broadcasting signal is not obtained?

A. Fringe area

B. Primary are

C. Secondary area

D. Tertiary area

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

72. What do you call the random noise seen on radar display screen?

A. Impulse noise

B. Atmospheric noise

C. Grass

D. Johnson noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. Which of the following antennas receives signals equally well from all directions in a horizontal plane?

A. Hetz antenna

B. Vertical Marconi antenna

C. Yagi antenna

D. Helical antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. Where is the brightness control located in a TV?

A. The audio section

B. The video section

C. The grid-cathode circuit

D. The front panel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. What is the term used in telephony and telegraphy for irregular disturbing radiation due to various causes and in a particular produced by arc transmitters causing a rushing sound in receiving telephones?

A. Fax tone

B. Mush

C. Hiss

D. Crosstalk

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. What device in a waveguide system used for stopping or diverting electromagnetic wave as desired?

A. Mechanical switch

B. Electric switch

C. Push-button switch

D. Waveguide switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. What is the maximum power that can be obtained from a microwave tube at 10 GHz?

A. 500 W

B. 10 W

C. 50 W

D. 20 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. What do you call a cable consisting of twisted pairs of conductors, each separately insulated?

A. Microstrip line

B. Strip line

C. Quad

D. Coaxial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. What mixer type has the lowest spurious signals?

A. Double-balanced

B. Single-balanced

C. Super-heterodyner

D. Heterodyner

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. What are the electromagnetic radiations of wavelengths less than 300 angstroms?

A. X-rays

B. Ultraviolet rays

C. Infrared

D. Microwaves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. What is known as the alignment of the three color guns to a common point?

A. Confetti

B. Divergence

C. Convergence

D. Synchronization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82. What is the department order that governs commercial radio operator?

A. Department Order No. 5

B. Department Order No. 23

C. Department Order No. 88

D. Department Order No. 44

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. The computer which initiates information transfer

A. Master

B. Station

C. Slave

D. Mainframe

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. Which of the following antennas require good grounding?

A. Yagi antenna

B. Hertz antenna

C. Marconi antenna

D. Isotropic antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. Which circuit detects frequency modulated signal?

A. Modulator

B. Discriminator

C. Demodulator

D. Modem

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. What synchronization is provided so that the start and end of message is identified?

A. Carrier

B. Character

C. Bit

D. Clock

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. A form of regenerative repeater for transmitting signals over a long cable received through a relay in a clearer form.

A. Active generator

B. Active repeater

C. Interpolator

D. Audio generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. What is the minimum propagation delay of a geostationary satellite?

A. 278 ms

B. 239 ms

C. 300 ms

D. 600 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. In measuring crosstalk using dBx unit the reference power is

A. 1 mW

B. 1 W

C. 1 pW

D. 6 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. A spot on the sun’s visible surface where the magnetic flux lines converge?

A. Sunspot

B. Filament

C. Solar spot

D. Prominence

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

91. ______ is a slow moving large mass of plasma on the sun’s surface.

A. Filament

B. Solar flare

C. Prominence

D. Proton flare

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. ______ is slow moving “cord-like” mass of plasma across the sun’s surface.

A. Filament

B. Solar flare

C. Prominence

D. Solar spot

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. At what particular wavelength is solar flux measured?

A. 10.7 mm band

B. 10.7 m band

C. 10.7 cm band

D. 10.7 nm band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. What is the approximate intensity of the magnetic field at the earth’s surface?

A. 32,000 nT

B. 62,000 nT

C. 32,000 µT

D. 62,000 µT

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. What is the intensity of the magnetic field at the earth’s north pole?

A. 32,000 nT

B. 62,000 nT

C. 32,000 µT

D. 62,000 µT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. What do you call a satellite weighing less than 1 kg?

A. Nanosat

B. Picosat

C. Femtosat

D. Microsat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. The first creature in space was carried by which of the following spacecrafts in November 3, 1957?

A. Sputnik 1

B. Sputnik 3

C. Sputnik 2

D. Explorer 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. The wireless evolution is achieved through the GSM family of wireless technology platforms which include but except one of the following. Which one is NOT a member of the GSM family?

A. GSM

B. EDGE

C. GPRS

D. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. Which of the following is an enhancement of GSM including the GPRS?

A. 1G

B. 2.5G

C. 2G

D. 3G

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. A low power, short range wireless technology designed to provide a replacement for serial cables is called ______.

A. WAP

B. GPRS

C. Bluetooth

D. EDGE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Communications Engineering Exams: ECE Pre-Board

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions