You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Floyd Self-test in Diodes and Applications » Ace Your Board Exam with PinoyBIX

Floyd Self-test in Diodes and Applications

Floyd Self-test in Diodes and Applications

This is the Self-test in Chapter 2: Diodes and Applications from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 2 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Diode Operation
  • Floyd Self-test in Voltage-Current (V-I) Characteristics of a Diode
  • Floyd Self-test in Diode Models
  • Floyd Self-test in Half-Wave Rectifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Full-Wave Rectifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Power Supply Filters and Regulators
  • Floyd Self-test in Diode Limiters and Clampers
  • Floyd Self-test in Voltage Multipliers
  • Floyd Self-test in The Diode Datasheet

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The average value of a half-wave rectified voltage with a peak value of 200 V is

(a) 63.7 V

(b) 127.2 V

(c) 141 V

(d) 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. When a 60 Hz sinusoidal voltage is applied to the input of a half-wave rectifier, the output frequency is

(a) 120 Hz

(b) 30 Hz

(c) 60 Hz

(d) 0 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The peak value of the input to a half-wave rectifier is 10 V. The approximate peak value of the output is

(a) 10 V

(b) 3.18 V

(c) 10.7 V

(d) 9.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. For the circuit in the previous question, the diode must be able to withstand a reverse voltage of

(a) 10 V

(b) 5 V

(c) 20 V

(d) 3.18 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The average value of a full-wave rectified voltage with a peak value of 75 V is

(a) 53 V

(b) 47.8 V

(c) 37.5 V

(d) 23.9 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. When a 60 Hz sinusoidal voltage is applied to the input of a full-wave rectifier, the output frequency is

(a) 120 Hz

(b) 60 Hz

(c) 240 Hz

(d) 0 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The total secondary voltage in a center-tapped full-wave rectifier is 125 V rms. neglecting the diode drop, the rms output voltage is

(a) 125 V

(b) 177 V

(c) 100 V

(d) 62.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. When the peak output voltage is 100 V, the PIV for each diode in a center-tapped full-wave rectifier is (neglecting the diode drop)

(a) 100 V

(b) 200 V

(c) 141 V

(d) 50 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. When the rms output voltage of a bridge full-wave rectifier is 20 V, the peak inverse voltage across the diodes is (neglecting the diode drop)

(a) 20 V

(b) 40 V

(c) 28.3 V

(d) 56.6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The ideal dc output voltage of a capacitor-input filter is equal to

(a) the peak value of the rectified voltage

(b) the average value of the rectified voltage

(c) the rms value of the rectified voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. A certain power-supply filter produces an output with a ripple of 100 mV peak-to-peak and adc value of 20 V. The ripple factor is

(a) 0.05

(b) 0.005

(c) 0.00005

(d) 0.02

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. A 60 V peak full-wave rectified voltage is applied to a capacitor-input filter. If f = 120 Hz, RL= 10 kΩ, and C = 10µF, the ripple voltage is

(a) 0.6 V

(b) 6 mV

(c) 5.0 V

(d) 2.88 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. If the load resistance of a capacitor-filtered full-wave rectifier is reduced, the ripple voltage

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) is not affected

(d) has a different frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Line regulation is determined by

(a) load current

(b) zener current and load current

(c) changes in load resistance and output voltage

(d) changes in output voltage and input voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. Load regulation is determined by

(a) changes in load current and input voltage

(b) changes in load current and output voltage

(c) changes in load resistance and input voltage

(d) changes in zener current and load current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A 10 V peak-to-peak sinusoidal voltage is applied across a silicon diode and series resistor. The maximum voltage across the diode is

(a) 9.3 V

(b) 5 V

(c) 0.7 V

(d) 10 V

(e) 4.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. In a certain biased limiter, the bias voltage is 5 V and the input is a 10 V peak sine wave. If the positive terminal of the bias voltage is connected to the cathode of the diode, the maximum voltage at the anode is

(a) 10 V

(b) 5 V

(c) 5.7 V

(d) 0.7 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. In a certain positive clamper circuit, a 120 V rms sine wave is applied to the input. The dc value of the output is

(a)119.3 V

(b) 169 V

(c) 60 V

(d) 75.6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. If the input voltage to a voltage tripler has an rms value of 12 V, the dc output voltage is approximately

(a) 36 V

(b) 50.9 V

(c) 33.9 V

(d) 32.4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. In a rectifier circuit, if the secondary winding in the transformer opens, the output is

(a) 0 V

(b) 120 V

(c) less than it should be

(d) unaffected

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. If one of the diodes in a bridge full-wave rectifier opens, the output is

(a) 0 V

(b) one-fourth the amplitude of the input voltage

(c) a half-wave rectified voltage

(d) a 120 Hz voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. If you are checking a 60 Hz full-wave bridge rectifier and observe that the output has a 60 Hz ripple,

(a) the circuit is working properly

(b) there is an open diode

(c) the transformer secondary is shorted

(d) the filter capacitor is leaky

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status