Floyd: MCQ in Diode Applications

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Diode Applications

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Diode Applications from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Diode Operation
  • MCQ in Voltage-Current (V-I) Characteristics of a Diode
  • MCQ in Diode Models
  • MCQ in Half-Wave Rectifiers
  • MCQ in Full-Wave Rectifiers
  • MCQ in Power Supply Filters and Regulators
  • MCQ in Diode Limiters and Clampers
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers
  • MCQ in The Diode Datasheet
  • MCQ in GreenTech Application 2: Solar Power

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. If the ac supply is 60 Hz, what will be the ripple frequency out of the half-wave rectifier?

A) 30 Hz

B) 50 Hz

C) 60 Hz

D) 120 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. If the ac supply is 50 Hz, what will be the ripple frequency out of the full-wave rectifier?

A) 50 Hz

B) 60 Hz

C) 100 Hz

D) 120 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A silicon diode in a half-wave rectifier has a barrier potential of 0.7 V. This has the effect of

A) reducing the peak output voltage by 0.7 V.

B) increasing the peak output voltage by 0.7 V.

C) reducing the peak input voltage by 0.7 V.

D) no effect.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. In a regulated supply, what term describes how much change occurs in the output voltage for a given change in the input voltage?

A) load regulation

B) voltage regulator

C) line regulation

D) ripple voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. In a regulated supply, what term describes how much change occurs in the output voltage over a certain range of load current values, from minimum to maximum current?

A) line regulation

B) voltage regulator

C) current regulator

D) load regulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. PIV is which of the following?

A) peak input voltage

B) peak inverse voltage

C) peak immediate voltage

D) positive input voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Refer to Figure 2-1. The probable trouble, if any, indicated by these voltages is

MCQs in Diode Applications Fig. 01
Figure 2-1

A) one of the diodes is open.

B) a diode is shorted.

C) an open transformer secondary.

D) the filter capacitor is shorted.

E) no trouble exists.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Refer to Figure 2-1. If the voltmeter across the transformer reads 0 V, the probable trouble, if any, would be

A) one of the diodes is open.

B) a diode is shorted.

C) an open transformer secondary.

D) the filter capacitor is shorted.

E) no trouble exists.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Refer to Figure 2-2. Which oscilloscope trace indicates the output from a properly operating half-wave rectifier without a filter?

MCQs in Diode Applications Fig. 02
Figure 2-2.
Assume that each scope has the same settings
Assume that each scope has the same settings

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Refer to Figure 2-2. Which oscilloscope trace indicates the output from a properly operating full-wave rectifier with a filter?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Refer to Figure 2-2. Which oscilloscope trace indicates the output from a full-wave filtered rectifier with an open diode?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 2-2. The oscilloscope trace in (b) could represent the output from

A) a full-wave rectifier (no filter) with an open diode.

B) a normal half-wave power supply.

C) a filtered full-wave rectifier with an open diode.

D) a full-wave rectifier with a shorted diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Refer to the circuit in Figure 2-3(a). Refer to the output waveforms shown in Figure 2-4 and select the correct approximate output waveform.

MCQs in Diode Applications Fig. 03
Figure 2-3
MCQs in Diode Applications Fig. 04
Figure 2-4
A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Refer to the circuit in Figure 2-3(b). Refer to the output waveforms shown in Figure 2-4 and select the correct approximate output waveform.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Refer to the circuit in Figure 2-3(c). Refer to the output waveforms shown in Figure 2-4 and select the correct approximate output waveform.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. Refer to the circuit in Figure 2-3(d). Refer to the output waveforms shown in Figure 2-4 and select the correct approximate output waveform.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Refer to Figure 2-5. Which diode arrangement will supply a negative output voltage?

MCQs in Diode Applications Fig. 05
Figure 2-5

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Refer to Figure 2-5. Which diode arrangement will supply a positive output voltage?

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A silicon diode has a voltage to ground of –117 V from the anode. The voltage to ground from the cathode is –117.7 V. The diode is

A) open.

B) shorted.

C) forward-biased.

D) reverse-biased.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. The output frequency of a half-wave rectifier is _____ the input frequency.

A) one-half

B) twice

C) equal to

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. Each diode in a center-tapped full-wave rectifier is _____ -biased and conducts for _____ of the input cycle.

A) forward, 90°

B) reverse, 180°

C) forward, 180°

D) reverse, 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. The output frequency of a full-wave rectifier is _____ the input frequency.

A) one-half

B) equal to

C) twice

D) one-quarter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. What is the PIV for each diode in a full-wave center-tapped rectifier? Note: Vp(out) = peak output voltage.

A) Vp(out) – 0.7 V

B) Vp(out) + 0.7 V

C) 2Vp(out) – 0.7 V

D) 2Vp(out) + 0.7 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. In the operation of a half-wave rectifier with a capacitor-input filter, the ripple factor can be lowered by _____ the value of the filter capacitor or _____ the load resistors.

A) decreasing, decreasing

B) decreasing, increasing

C) increasing, decreasing

D) increasing, increasing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. What type of diode circuit is used to clip off portions of signal voltages above or below certain levels?

A) clipper or limiter

B) clamper

C) IC voltage regulator

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. What type of diode circuit is used to add or restore a dc level to an electrical signal?

A) clipper or limiter

B) clamper

C) IC voltage regulator

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. What is the VRRM (PIV rating) for the 1N4001 rectifier diode?

A) 50 V

B) 100 V

C) 200 V

D) 400 V

E) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. How many terminals do the 7800 series fixed positive voltage regulators have?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

E) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions