Floyd Self-test in Introduction to Semiconductors

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Introduction to Semiconductors

This is the Self-test in Chapter 1: Introduction to Semiconductors from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 1 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Atom
  • Floyd Self-test in Materials Used in Electronics
  • Floyd Self-test in Current in Semiconductors
  • Floyd Self-test in N-Type and P-Type Semiconductors
  • Floyd Self-test in The PN Junction

If you are looking for the MCQ in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Every known element has

(a) the same type of atoms

(b) the same number of atoms

(c) a unique type of atom

(d) several different types of atoms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. An atom consists of

(a) one nucleus and only one electron

(b) one nucleus and one or more electrons

(c) protons, electrons, and neutrons

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The nucleus of an atom is made up of

(a) protons and neutrons

(b) electrons

(c) electrons and protons

(d) electrons and neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Valence electrons are

(a) in the closest orbit to the nucleus

(b) in the most distant orbit from the nucleus

(c) in various orbits around the nucleus

(d) not associated with a particular atom

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. A positive ion is formed when

(a) a valence electron breaks away from the atom

(b) there are more holes than electrons in the outer orbit

(c) two atoms bond together

(d) an atom gains an extra valence electron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The most widely used semiconductive material in electronic devices is

(a) germanium

(b) carbon

(c) copper

(d) silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. The difference between an insulator and a semiconductor is

(a) a wider energy gap between the valence band and the conduction ban

(b) the number of free electrons

(c) the atomic structure

(d) answers(a), (b), and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. The energy band in which free electrons exist is the

(a) first band

(b) second band

(c) conduction band

(d) valence band

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In a semiconductor crystal, the atoms are held together by

(a) the interaction of valence electrons

(b) forces of attraction

(c) covalent bonds

(d) answers (a), (b), and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The atomic number of silicon is

(a) 8

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The atomic number of germanium is

(a) 8

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The valence shell in a silicon atom has the number designation of

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Each atom in a silicon crystal has

(a) four valence electrons

(b) four conduction electrons

(c) eight valence electrons, four of its own and four shared

(d) no valence electrons because all are shared with other atoms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Electron-hole pairs are produced by

(a) recombination

(b) thermal energy

(c) ionization

(d) doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Recombination is when

(a) an electron falls into a hole

(b) and a negative ion bond together

(c) a valence electron becomes a conduction electron

(d) a crystal is formed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The current in a semiconductor is produced by

(a) electrons only

(b) holes only

(c) negative ions

(d) both electrons and holes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. In an intrinsic semiconductor,

(a) there are no free electrons

(b) the free electrons are thermally produced

(c) there are only holes

(d) there are as many electrons as there are holes

(e) answers (b) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

18. The process of adding an impurity to an intrinsic semiconductor is called

(a) doping

(b) recombination

(c) atomic modification

(d) ionization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A trivalent impurity is added to silicon to create

(a) germanium

(b) a p-type semiconductor

(c) an n-type semiconductor

(d) a depletion region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The purpose of a pentavalent impurity is to

(a) reduce the conductivity of silicon

(b) increase the number of holes

(c) increase the number of free electrons

(d) create minority carriers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21.The majority carriers in an n-type semiconductor are

(a) holes

(b) valence electrons

(c) conduction electrons

(d) protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Holes in an n-type semiconductor are

(a) minority carriers that are thermally produced

(b) minority carriers that are produced by doping

(c) majority carriers that are thermally produce

(d) majority carriers that are produced by doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23.A pn junction is formed by

(a) the recombination of electrons and holes

(b) ionization

(c) the boundary of a p-type and an n-type material

(d) the collision of a proton and a neutron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. The depletion region is created by

(a) ionization

(b) diffusion

(c) recombination

(d) answers (a), (b), and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. The depletion region consists of

(a) nothing but minority carriers

(b) positive and negative ions

(c) no majority carriers

(d) answers(b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. The term bias means

(a) the ratio majority carriers to minority carriers

(b) the amount of current across a diode

(c) a dc voltage is applied to control the operation of a device

(d) neither (c), (c), nor (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. To forward-bias a diode,

(a) an external voltage is applied that is positive at the anode and negative at the cathode

(b) an external voltage is applied that is negative at the anode and positive at the cathode

(c) an external voltage is applied that is positive at the p region and positive at the n region

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. When a diode is forward-biased,

(a) the only current is hole current

(b) the only current is electron current

(c) the only current is produced by majority carriers

(d) the current is produced both holes and electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Although current is blocked in reverse bias,

(a) there is some current due to majority carriers

(b) there is a very small current due to minority carriers

(c) there is an avalanche current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. For a silicon diode, the value of the forward-bias voltage typically

(a) must be greater than 0.3 V

(b) must be greater than 0.7 V

(c) depends on the width of the depletion region

(d) depends on the concentration of majority carriers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. When forward-biased, a diode

(a) blocks current

(b) conducts current

(c) has high resistance

(d) drops a large voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. A diode is normally operated in

(a) reverse breakdown

(b) the forward-bias region

(c) the reverse-bias region

(d) either (b) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. The dynamic resistance can be important when a diode is

(a) reverse-biased

(b) forward-biased

(c) in reverse breakdown

(d) unbiased

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The V-I curve for a diode shows

(a) the voltage across the diode for a given current

(b) the amount of current for a given bias voltage

(c) the power dissipation

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Ideally, a diode can be represented by a

(a) voltage source

(b) resistance

(c) switch

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. In the practical diode model,

(a) the barrier potential is taken into account

(b) the forward dynamic resistance is taken into account

(c) none of these

(d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. In the complete diode model,

(a) the barrier potential is taken into account

(b) the forward dynamic resistance is taken into account

(c) the reverse resistance is taken into account

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. When a silicon diode is working properly in forward-bias, a DMM in the diode test position will indicate

(a) 0 V

(b) OL

(c) approximately 0.7 V

(d) approximately 0.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. When a silicon diode is open, a DMM will generate indicate

(a) 0 V

(b) OL

(c) approximately 0.7 V

(d) approximately 0.3V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

2 Comments

  1. Phearun
    • engr

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play