You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Floyd Self-test in Special-Purpose Diodes » Ace Your Board Exam with PinoyBIX

Floyd Self-test in Special-Purpose Diodes

Floyd Self-test in Special-Purpose Diodes

This is the Self-test in Chapter 3: Special-Purpose Diodes from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 3 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in The Zener Diode
  • Floyd Self-test in Zener Diode Applications
  • Floyd Self-test in The Varactor Diode
  • Floyd Self-test in Optical Diodes
  • Floyd Self-test in Other Types of Diodes

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Stat Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The cathode of a zener diode in a voltage regulator is normally

(a) more positive than the anode

(b) more negative than the anode

(c) at +0.7 V

(d) grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. If a certain zener diode has a zener voltage of 3.6 V, it operates in

(a) regulated breakdown

(b) zener breakdown

(c) forward conduction

(d) avalanche breakdown

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. For a certain 12 V zener diode, 10 mA change in zener current produces a 0.1 V change in zener voltage. The zener impedance for this current range is

(a) 1Ω

(b) 100Ω

(c) 10Ω

(d) 0.1Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The datasheet for particular zener gives Vz = 10V at Iz = 500 mA. Zz for these condition is

(a) 50 Ω

(b) 20 Ω

(c) 10 Ω

(d) unknown

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. A no-load condition means that

(a) the load has infinite resistance

(b) the load has zero resistance

(c) the output terminals are open

(d) answers(a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A varactor diode exhibits

(a) a variable capacitance that depends on reverse voltage

(b) a variable resistance that depends on reverse voltage

(c) a variable capacitance that depends on forward current

(d) a constant capacitance over a range of reverse voltages

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. An LED

(a) emits light when reverse-biased

(b) senses light when reverse-biased

(c) emits light when forward-biased

(d) acts as a variable resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Compared to a visible red LED, an infrared LED

(a) produces light with shorter wavelengths

(b) produces light of all wavelengths

(c) produces only one color of light

(d) produces light with longer wavelengths

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Compared to incandescent bulbs, high-intensity LEDs

(a) are brighter

(b) have a much longer life

(c) use less power

(d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. An OLED differs from a conventional LED in that it

(a) requires no bias voltage

(b) as layers of organic material in the place of a pn junction

(c) can be implemented using an inkjet printing process

(d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. An infrared LED is optically coupled to a photodiode. When the LED is turned off, the reading on an ammeter in series with the reverse-biased photodiode will

(a) not change

(b) decrease

(c) increase

(d) fluctuate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The internal resistance of a photodiode

(a) increases with light intensity when reverse-biased

(b) decreases with light intensity when reverse-biased

(c) increases with light intensity when forward-biased

(d) decreases with light intensity when forward-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A laser diode produces

(a) incoherent light

(b) coherent light

(c) monochromatic light

(d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. A diode that has a negative resistance characteristic is the

(a) Schottky diode

(b) tunnel diode

(c) laser diode

(d) hot-carrier diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In order for a system to function properly, the various types of circuits that make up the system must be

(a) properly biased

(b) properly connected

(c) properly interfaced

(d) all of the above

(e) answers(a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status