MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. The time required for forward voltage or current to reach a specified value after switching the diode from its reverse-to-forward-biased state.

A. reverse recovery time

B. forward recovery time (tfr)

C. saturation time

D. conduction time

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

402. The maximum power the diode can handle.

A. maximum derating power

B. maximum consumption power

C. breakdown power

D. maximum dissipation power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

403. What is the most important specification for semiconductor diode?

A. Forward resistance

B. Reverse resistance

C. Peak inverse voltage

D. Current capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

404. What will happen to the power handling capability of the diode if it is to be operated at a higher temperature?

A. decreases

B. increases

C. increases exponentially

D. will not be affected

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

405. Diode parameter that will inform the user as to what factor does the power handling capability of the diode is reduced as the operating temperature is increased.

A. power derating factor

B. power dissipating factor

C. power reduction constant

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

406. A certain diode has a maximum power dissipation of 500 mW at room temperature and a linear power derating factor of 5.0 mW/°C. How much power the diode can handle if operated at 50°C.

A. 625 mW

B. 505 mW

C. 495 mW

D. 375 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. A semiconductor device especially fabricated to utilize the avalanche or zener breakdown region. This is normally operated in the reverse-region and its application is mostly for voltage reference or regulation.

A. varactor diode

B. zener diode

C. shockley diode

D. Schottky barrier diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

408. Refers to a special type of diode which is capable of both amplification and oscillation.

A. Junction diode

B. Tunnel diode

C. Point contact diode

D. Zener diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

409. The effect obtain when the electric field across a semiconductor is strong enough which causes the free electrons to collide with valence electrons, thereby releasing more electrons and a cumulative multiplication of charge carriers occur.

A. Gunn

B. avalanche

C. tunneling

D. diffusion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

410. A negative resistance diode commonly used in microwave oscillators and detectors, it is sometimes used as amplifiers. This device is also known as Esaki diode.

A. varactor diode

B. Schottky diode

C. IMPATT diode

D. tunnel diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

411. A rectifying metal-semiconductor junction

A. Schottky barrier diode

B. surface barrier diode

C. hot-carrier or hot-electron diode

D. all of the above are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

412. Diode whose negative resistance depends on a specific form of quantum-mechanical bond structure of the material

A. Gunn diode

B. tunnel diode

C. TRAPATT diode

D. backward diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

413. One of the electronic semiconductor devices known as diac, function as

A. Four terminal multi-directional switch

B. Two terminal bi-directional switch

C. Two terminal unidirectional switch

D. Three terminal bi-directional switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

414. Another name of a three-layer diode. This is also considered as an ac diode.

A. Shockley diode

B. thyrector

C. thyristor

D. diac

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

415. A diode whose negative resistance is dependent on the classical effects of phase shift introduced by the time lag between maximum field and maximum avalanche current, and by the transit time through the device.

A. Read diode

B. IMPATT diode

C. TRAPATT diode

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

416. What semiconductor diode that have a fine wire (called a cat-whisker) whose point is in permanent contact with the surface of a wafer of semiconductor material such as silicon, germanium or gallium arsenide?

A. point-contact diode

B. diac

C. PiN diode

D. thyrector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

417. When the p-n junction of a semiconductor diode is inserted with an intrinsic material, the diode becomes a

A. backward diode

B. Read diode

C. Schokley diode

D. PiN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

418. A four layer semiconductor diode whose characteristic at the first quadrant is similar to that of a silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR).

A. Shockley diode

B. thyrector

C. Schottky diode

D. diac

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

419. A diode that is especially processed so that its high-current flow takes place when the junction is reverse-biased. It is a variation of a tunnel diode.

A. Esaki diode

B. Read diode

C. zener diode

D. backward diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

420. A silicon diode that exhibits a very high resistance in both directions up to certain voltage, beyond which the unit switches to a low-resistance conducting state. It can be viewed as two zener diodes connected back-to-back in series.

A. bizener diode

B. diac

C. thyristor

D. thyrector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

421. A type of Read diode that uses a heavily doped n-type material as its drift region

A. IMPATT diode

B. TRAPATT diode

C. TUNNETT diode

D. MITATT

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422. A device containing more than one diode. An example is the full-wave bridge-rectifier integrated circuit.

A. diode array

B. diode IC

C. diode pack

D. combined diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. Is the combination of the inductance of the leads and electrodes, capacitance of the junction, and the resistance of the junction of a semiconductor diode.

A. diode impedance

B. diode ac resistance

C. diode reactance

D. diode ac parameter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

424. In a reverse-biased pn junction, the sudden large increase in current that occurs when a particular value of reversed voltage is reached, and which is due to ionization by the high intensity electric field in the depletion region.

A. Zener effect

B. Hall effect

C. breakdown voltage

D. ionization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. The appearance of RF current oscillations in a dc-biased slab of n-type gallium arsenide in a 3.3 kV electric field

A. Gunn effect

B. Hall effect

C. Zener effect

D. avalanche

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

426. The impedance presented by a junction operating in its zener breakdown region.

A. diode impedance

B. zener impedance

C. breakdown impedance

D. critical impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

427. A curve showing the relationship between the voltage and the current of the diode at any given temperature

A. characteristic curve

B. transfer curve

C. transfer characteristic curve

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

428. The line that is plotted in the diode characteristic curve which represents the load

A. linear line

B. operating line

C. load line

D. transfer load line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

429. Diode is said to be operating at a point where the characteristic curve and the load line intersect. This point is technically termed as

A. Q-point

B. operating point

C. quiescent point

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

430. What will happen to the magnitude of the load-line slope when the load resistance is decreased?

A. it will also decrease

B. it will increase

C. it will increase exponentially

D. is not affected by the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

431. Quiescent or Q-point position is dependent on

A. the supply voltage

B. the load resistance

C. the type of diode

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

432. A germanium diode is connected to a load resistance of 1.5 kΩ and is supplied with 12-V such that the diode will be forward biased. What is the voltage across the diode?

A. approximately 12 V

B. approximately 0.7 V

C. approximately 0.3 V

D. lack of data and can’t be solved

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433. What is the drop across the diode when it is connected in series to a resistor of 1.8 kΩ and a supply voltage of 50 V. The supply voltage causes the diode to be reverse-biased.

A. 50 V

B. 0.7 V

C. 0.3 V

D. can not be solve, lack of data

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

434. Two germanium diodes are connected in series and have a load resistance of 10 kΩ and a forward supply voltage of 5 V. Calculate the voltage across the load resistor.

A. 4.7 V

B. 4.4 V

C. 0.6 V

D. 0.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

435. A silicon diode is in parallel with a germanium diode and is connected to a load resistor having a value of 20 kΩ and a forward supply voltage of 10 V. What is the approximate voltage across the silicon diode?

A. 10 V

B. 1.0 V

C. 0.7 V

D. 0.3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

436. What is the output voltage across a load resistor if it is paralleled with a forward biased silicon diode? The resistor network is supplied with 10 V.

A. 0.7 V

B. 9.3 V

C. 10 V

D. Can’t be solve, lack of data.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

437. Diode circuit that is used to cut a portion of the input signal

A. clipper

B. clamper

C. peak detector

D. level shifter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

438. A clipper circuit wherein the diode is connected in series with the load

A. series clipper

B. parallel clipper

C. shunt clipper

D. series feed clipper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

439. What do you call a clipper circuit wherein the diode is shunted with the load?

A. series clipper

B. parallel clipper

C. cascade clipper

D. cascade clipper

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

440. A network with a diode and a capacitor that is used to shift the dc-level of the input signal

A. clipper

B. clamper

C. shifter

D. level inverter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

441. Half-wave rectifier is a good example of

A. a series clamper

B. a parallel clamper

C. a parallel clipper

D. a series clipper

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

442. Which of the given circuit below must have a capacitor?

A. rectifier

B. clipper

C. clamper

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

443. How many capacitors are used in a diode-capacitor half- wave voltage doubler?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

444. An improvement of a diode-capacitor half-wave voltage doubler is the full-wave doubler, this circuit uses how many capacitors?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

445. In a diode-capacitor voltage quadrupler, what is the voltage across the third stage capacitor?

A. Vmax

B. 2 Vmax

C. 3 Vmax

D. 4 Vmax

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

446. A combination of several diodes in a single housing

A. diode array

B. diode network

C. diode IC

D. diode matrix

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

447. A chopper, employing an alternately biased diodes as the switching element.

A. diode chopper

B. active chopper

C. junction chopper

D. all are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448. A light emitting diode (LED) is to be used in a circuit with a supply voltage of 5 V. What should be the value of the resistor needed by the LED to operate normally?

A. 25 Ω

B. 250 Ω

C. 25 kΩ

D. 250 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

449. A simple voltage-regulator whose output is the constant voltage drop developed across a zener diode conducting in the reverse breakdown region. The regulator circuit consists of a zener diode in parallel with the load and an appropriate limiting resistor.

A. ordinary voltage regulator

B. zener voltage regulator

C. series voltage regulator

D. switching voltage regulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

450. Logic circuitry in which a diode is the logic element and a transistor acts as an inverting amplifier.

A. RTL

B. DTL

C. HDTL

D. ECL

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 9 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.