Blake: MCQ in Satellite Communications

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Satellite Communications

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 20: Satellite Communications from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Satellite Communications. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The height of the geosynchronous orbit above the equator is about:

a. 3,578 km

b. 35,780 km

c. 357,800 km

d. depends on satellite velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The high and low points of a satellite’s orbit are called, respectively,:

a. apogee and perigee

b. perigee and apogee

c. uplink and downlink

d. downlink and uplink

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The area on the earth that is “covered” by a satellite is called its:

a. earth station

b. downlink

c. footprint

d. plate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The velocity required to stay in orbit:

a. is constant

b. is zero (freefall)

c. is lower close to the earth than far from the earth

d. is higher close to the earth than far from the earth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. An antenna is aimed by adjusting the two “look angles” called:

a. azimuth and elevation

b. azimuth and declination

c. declination and elevation

d. apogee and perigee

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The power per transponder of a typical Ku-band satellite is in the range:

a. 5 to 25 watts

b. 50 to 250 watts

c. 500 to 2500 watts

d. depends on its orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The power level for an earth station to transmit to a satellite is on the order of:

a. 101 watts

b. 102 watts

c. 103 watts

d. 104 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. The “payload” on a communications satellite consists of:

a. transponders

b. batteries

c. solar cells

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. “Station-keeping” refers to:

a. antenna maintenance

b. power-level adjustments

c. orbital adjustments

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. DBS stands for:

a. decibels of signal

b. down-beam signal

c. direct-broadcast system

d. direct-broadcast satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. LNA stands for:

a. low-noise amplifier

b. low north angle

c. low-noise amplitude

d. low-noise array

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. A reduction in TWT power for linearity is called:

a. backdown

b. backoff

c. power-down

d. EIRP drop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. TVRO stands for:

a. television receive only

b. television repeater only

c. television remote origin

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. TDMA stands for:

a. transponder-directed multiple antennas

b. television distribution master antenna

c. time-division multiple access

d. transmit delay minimum aperture

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. VSAT stands for:

a. video satellite

b. video signal antenna terminal

c. very small antenna terminal

d. very small aperture terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. On the uplink from a terminal, a VSAT system uses:

a. high power to a small antenna

b. low power to a small antenna

c. low power to a large antenna

d. LEO satellites

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. A typical VSAT system is configured as a:

a. star

b. mesh

c. ring

d. repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. LEO stands for:

a. long elliptic orbit

b. low-earth orbit

c. lateral earth orbit

d. longitudinal earth orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. For real-time communication, LEO systems require:

a. a constellation of satellites

b. tracking dish antennas

c. very high power

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. The frequency bands used by Ku-band satellites are:

a. 4 GHz and 6 GHz

b. 12 GHz and 14 GHz

c. 20 GHz and 30 GHz

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. A satellite in geosynchronous orbit takes ____________________ hours to complete one orbit.

View Answer:

Answer: 24

Solution:

2. The ____________________ is the signal path from the earth station to the satellite.

View Answer:

Answer: uplink

Solution:

3. The ____________________ is the signal path from the satellite to the earth station.

View Answer:

Answer: downlink

Solution:

4. A satellite in a ____________________ orbit appears to stay directly above one spot on the equator.

View Answer:

Answer: geostationary

Solution:

5. Non-geostationary satellites are sometimes called ____________________ satellites.

View Answer:

Answer: orbital

Solution:

6. A geosynchronous orbit is about ____________________ km above the earth.

View Answer:

Answer: 35,780

Solution:

7. A ____________________ is an outline of the area on the earth’s surface that a satellite broadcasts to.

View Answer:

Answer: footprint

Solution:

8. All satellite orbits are ____________________ in shape.

View Answer:

Answer: elliptical

Solution:

9. The ____________________ is the distance of a satellite’s closest approach to the earth.

View Answer:

Answer: perigee

Solution:

10. The ____________________ is a satellite’s farthest distance from the earth.

View Answer:

Answer: apogee

Solution:

11. An antenna’s ____________________ is its angular direction between east and west.

View Answer:

Answer: azimuth

Solution:

12. An antenna’s ____________________ is its vertical angle with respect to the earth’s surface.

View Answer:

Answer: elevation

Solution:

13. An antenna’s ____________________ is the angle by which it is offset from the earth’s axis.

View Answer:

Answer: declination

Solution:

14. Satellites using the ____________________ band operate on 12 GHz.

View Answer:

Answer: Ku

Solution:

15. The time for a signal to make a round trip via satellite is about ____________________ milliseconds.

View Answer:

Answer: 500

Solution:

16. A ____________________ is a type of repeater used on communications satellites.

View Answer:

Answer: transponder

Solution:

17. Both the gain and the beamwidth of a dish antenna depend on its ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: diameter

Solution:

18. VSAT systems commonly use a ____________________ network configuration.

View Answer:

Answer: star

Solution:

19. To date, LEO satellite systems have been a financial ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: failure

Solution:

20. C-band antennas are ____________________ than Ku-band antennas.

View Answer:

Answer: larger

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. A receiving antenna with a gain of 44.4 dBi looks at a sky with a noise temperature of 15 K. The loss between the output of the antenna and the input of the LNA is 0.4 dB, and the LNA has a noise temperature of 40 K. Calculate the G/T.

View Answer:

Answer: 25 dB

Solution:

2. A receiver has a noise figure of 1.7 dB. Find its equivalent noise temperature.

View Answer:

Answer: 139 K

Solution:

3. A receiving antenna with a G/T of 25 dB is used to receive signals from a satellite 38,000 km away. The satellite has a 100-watt transmitter and an antenna with a gain of 30 dBi. The signal has a bandwidth of 1 MHz at a frequency of 12 GHz. Calculate the C/N at the receiver.

View Answer:

Answer: 38 dB

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play