Blake: MCQ in Cellular Radio

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Cellular Radio

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 21: Cellular Radio from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Cellular Radio. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. AMPS stand for:

a. American Mobile Phone System

b. Analog Mobile Phone Service

c. Advanced Mobile Phone System

d. Advanced Mobile Phone Service

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. PCS stands for:

a. Personal Communications Service

b. Personal Communications Systems

c. Personal Cell phone Service

d. Portable Communications Systems

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. RCC stands for:

a. Radio Common Carrier

b. Radio Cellular Carrier

c. Regional Cellular Carrier

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. MSC stands for:

a. Mobile Switching Center

b. Mobile Service Cellular

c. Maximum Signal Carrier

d. Minimum Signal Carrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. MTSO stands for:

a. Minimum Transmitted Signal Output

b. Maximum Transmitted Signal Output

c. Mobile Telephone Switching Office

d. Mobile Transmission Time-Out

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. MIN stands for:

a. Manual Identification Number

b. Mobile Identification Number

c. Maximum In-band Noise

d. Minimum In-band Noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. NAM stands for:

a. Numerical Access Mode

b. Numerical Assignment Mode

c. Number Access Module

d. Number Assignment Module

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. ESN stands for:

a. Electronic Serial Number

b. Emitted Signal Number

c. Emission Strength Number

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. SCM stands for:

a. Service Class Mark

b. Station Class Mark

c. Signal Class Mark

d. Serial-Code Mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. SCM identifies the:

a. code number of a cell phone

b. base-station class

c. signal classification (analog or digital)

d. maximum power level of a cell phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. SID stands for:

a. Sequential Interrupt Demand

b. Standard Identification Number

c. System Identification Number

d. Signal Intensity Descriptor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The SID is used by a cell phone to:

a. identify the type of system (analog or digital)

b. recognize an AMPS system

c. set its transmitted power level

d. recognize that it is “roaming”

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. DCC stands for:

a. Digital Color Code

b. Digital Communications Code

c. Digital Communications Carrier

d. Direct Channel Code

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. SAT stands for:

a. Station Antenna Tower

b. Supervisory Audio Tone

c. Supervisory Access Tone

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. CMAC stands for:

a. Control Mobile Attenuation Code

b. Control Mobile Access Code

c. Central Mobile Access Control

d. Carrier Mode Attenuation Control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The CMAC is used to:

a. control access to the cell site

b. set the access code of the cell phone

c. set the transmit power of the cell phone

d. select the transmit channel for the cell phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. In an AMPS system, voice is sent using:

a. AM

b. FM

c. FSK

d. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In an AMPS system, control-channel signals are sent using:

a. AM

b. FM

c. FSK

d. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. The ERP of a typical handheld AMPS cell phone is:

a. less than 600 µW.

b. less than 600 mW.

c. between 1 and 2 watts

d. 4 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. BSC stands for:

a. Base Station Controller

b. Base Signal Controller

c. Basic Service Contract

d. Basic Service Code

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. The combination of the mobile cell phone and the cell site radio equipment is called the:

a. BSC

b. MTSO

c. RF interface

d. air interface

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. The optimum cell-site radius is:

a. 2 km

b. 0.5 km

c. as small as possible

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Phone traffic is measured in:

a. calls

b. erlangs

c. number of users

d. number of blocked calls

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. One way to increase the capacity of a cell phone system is:

a. increase the number of cells

b. decrease the number of cells

c. increase the ERP

d. decrease the ERP

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. CDPD stands for:

a. Code-Division Packet Data

b. Cellular Digital Packet Data

c. Coded Digital Packet Data

d. Cellular Digital Pulse Data

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. AMPS uses the ____________________-MHz band.

View Answer:

Answer: 800

Solution:

2. ____________________ is still the most common cellular phone system in North America.

View Answer:

Answer: AMPS

Solution:

3. Frequency ____________________ is what makes cellular phone systems complex.

View Answer:

Answer: reuse

Solution:

4. A ____________________ occurs when an in-use cell-phone moves from one cell site to another.

View Answer:

Answer: handoff

Solution:

5. If a cell-site radius drops below ____________________ km, handoffs will occur too frequently.

View Answer:

Answer: 0.5

Solution:

6. The number of ERP classes in AMPS is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: three

Solution:

7. A cell phone permanently installed in a car would be ERP class ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer:

I

one

Solution:

8. The maximum ERP of class III cell phones is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 600 mW

Solution:

9. A portable, handheld cell phone would be ERP class ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer:

III

three

Solution:

10. Mobile transmitter power is controlled by the ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: land station

Solution:

11. A MAC is a mobile ____________________ code.

View Answer:

Answer: attenuation

Solution:

12. For security, you should always assume that AMPS transmissions are ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: public

Solution:

13. A mobile switching center is also called an ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: MTSO

Solution:

14. The optimum size of a cell site depends on the amount of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: traffic

Solution:

15. Telephone call traffic is measured in ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: erlangs

Solution:

16. A cell phone moving into a site with no available frequencies will have a ____________________ call.

View Answer:

Answer: dropped

Solution:

17. The reduction in cell size to increase traffic is called cell ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: splitting

Solution:

18. A ____________________ site is a very small unit that can mount on a streetlight pole.

View Answer:

Answer: microcell

Solution:

19. Very small cells called ____________________ are used for reliable indoor reception.

View Answer:

Answer: picocells

Solution:

20. Compared with AMPS, digital cellular phones require ____________________ bandwidth.

View Answer:

Answer: less

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. Give two reasons why digital cell phone systems are more secure than analog cell phone systems.

View Answer:

Answer:

1. Digital is inherently more secure because of its format.

2. Digitized voice signals are easily encrypted.

Solution:

2. If a 28.8-kbps modem is being used over a cell phone, how many words of text would be lost during a 100-msec handoff interruption assuming 10 bits per letter and 5 letters per word?

View Answer:

Answer: 57.6

Solution:

3. A certain cell site contains 200 cell phones. The probability that a given cell phone is being used is 15%. What is the traffic in erlangs?

View Answer:

Answer: 30

Solution:

4. What is “trunking gain”?

View Answer:

Answer: For a given probability of being blocked, the maximum allowable traffic per channel increases as the number of channels increases.

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play