MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 7 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 7 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 6 | REE Board Exam

301.  RME Board April 1996

Give  the  minimum  vertical  clearance  from  finished  grade of a service drop conductor installed between buildings on the residential properties and driveways?

A.  5,500 mm

B.  4,600 mm

C.  3,700 mm

D.  3,100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

302.  Where  the  neutral  is  NOT  available,  the  grounding impedance shall be installed between the _____.

A.  grounding  electrode  and  any  of  the  current  carrying conductor

B.  grounding  electrode  and  any  neutral  derived  from grounding transformer

C.  grounding  electrode  and  the  system  neutral  of  other station

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

303.  The  voltage  developed  between  the  portable  or  mobile equipment  frame  and  ground  by  the  flow  of  maximum ground fault current shall NOT exceed ____.

A.  100 V

B.  50 V

C.  150 V

D.  30 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

304.  A  single electrode consisting of  a  rod,  pipe  or  plate  shall have resistance to ground of _____ or less.

A.  20 ohms

B.  15 ohms

C.  25 ohms

D.  30 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

305.  Where more than one electrode is used, each electrode of one grounding system shall NOT be less than _____  from any other electrodes of another grounding system.

A.  1,800 mm

B.  2,000 mm

C.  2,400 mm

D.  1,900 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

306.  RME Board April 1995

Who shall make the final decision in the implementation of controversial provisions of the Philippine Electrical code?

A.  IIEE Board of Governors

B.  Board of Electrical Engineering

C.  Building Official

D.  IIEE Code Committee

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307.  For  equipment  protected  by  a  20-A  over  current  device, the  minimum  size  of  the  equipment  grounding  conductor using copper shall be _____.

A.  2.0 mm²

B.  3.5 mm²

C.  1.25 mm2

D.  5.5 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

308.  The height of the air terminals shall be such as to bring the tip not less than  ____ above the object to be protected for 6,000-mm maximum intervals.

A.  250 mm

B.  254 mm

C.  300 mm

D.  150 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

309.  The  minimum  clearance  between  the  overhead  ground wires and the highest protection on the protected structure shall be _____.

A.  1,600 mm

B.  1,500 mm

C.  1,800 mm

D.  1,700 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

310.  REE Board April 1994, RME Board April 1995

S2 means

A.  duplex switch

B.  two-pole switch

C.  2-way switch

D.  two-throw switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

311.  Which of the following conductors is applicable only on dry locations?

A.  type THW

B.  type THWN

C.  type RH

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312.  Enclosures  for  over  current  devices  shall  be  mounted  in _____ position.

A.  horizontal

B.  vertical

C.  diagonal

D.  any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

313.  RME Board October 1995

What is the minimum depth of clear working space in front of  a  switchboard  rated  at  4,160  volts,  where  there  are exposed energized parts on both sides of the workspace?

A.  1,000 mm

B.  1,900 mm

C.  1,600 mm

D.  2,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

314.  A  2.0mm²  TW  copper  conductors  has  an  ampacity  equal to______.

A.  20 A

B.  10 A

C.  15 A

D.  25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

315.  Circuits with voltage of 600 V or less in a rigid non-metallic conduit  approved  for  direct  burial  without  concrete encasement  and  placed  in  trench  below  a  50  mm  thick concrete  or  equivalent  shall  have  a  minimum  cover distance of _____.

A.  300 mm

B.  400 mm

C.  460 mm

D.  200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

316.  A single enclosed raceway for conductors or cables.

A.  Box

B.  Duct

C.  Cabinet

D.  Gutter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

317.  Which of the following statement is NOT correct?

A.  The  use  of  inductive  ballast  for  fluorescent  lamps  is usually because it is the most efficient.

B.  Lighting  fixtures  having  exposed  ballast  shall  be  so installed  that  they  will  not  be  in  contact  with combustible materials.

C.  Ballast which incorporates an auto-transformer to raise the voltage to more than 300 V shall be supplied only by a supply system which is grounded.

D.  A receptacle outlet installed outdoors shall be located so  that  water  accumulation  is  not  likely  to  touch  the outlet cover or plate.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318.  Conductor  crossings  of  more  than  ____  type  FCC  cable runs shall not be permitted.

A.  two

B.  three

C.  four

D.  five

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

319.  A  generator  set  used  for  standby  power  systems  shall have a time delay feature permitting a  ____ minute setting to avoid retransfer in case of short time reestablishment of the normal source.

A.  10

B.  8

C.  12

D.  15

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

320.  Rigid metal conduit shall be firmly fastened within  ____  of each outlet box.

A.  800 mm

B.  900 mm

C.  760 mm

D.  600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

321.  Type  TW  conductors  have  a  minimum  operating temperature of _____.

A.  75°C

B.  50°C

C.  60°C

D.  90°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

322.  Type UF cable shall be permitted for use ______.

A.  underground including direct burial to earth

B.  underground but concealed with a rigid metal conduit

C.  underground but not direct burial to earth

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

323.  Enclosures  of  metal  foe  electrodes  of  electric  discharge tubing’s shall NOT be less than ______ thick sheet metal.

A.  0.40 mm

B.  0.35 mm

C.  0.45 mm

D.  0.50 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

324.  A general-purpose single-phase motor rated 0.5 hp has a current  rating  of  5 A.  What  should  be  the  setting  of  the overload  relay  that  is  installed  to  protect  the  motor? Assume the service factor of the motor to be 1.0.

A.  5.75 A

B.  5.5 A

C.  5.0 A

D.  6.25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

325.  The grounded conductor of type FC (flat conductor) cable shall  be  identified by  means  of  a  distinctive  and  durable white or ____ marking.

A.  green

B.  natural gray

C.  brown

D.  yellow stripe

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326.  For  multiple  motors  on  a  single  crane  or  hoist,  the minimum circuit ampacity of the power conductor shall be the nameplate full load ampere raring of the largest motor for  any  single  crane  motion,  plus  ____  percent  of  the nameplate  full  load  ampere  rating  of  the  next  largest motor.

A.  25%

B.  30%

C.  40%

D.  50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

327.  Individuality  covered  or  insulated  grounding  conductors shall have a continuous outer finish that is either green, or green with one more ______ stripes.

A.  white

B.  gray

C.  yellow

D.  violet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

328.  Intermediate  metal  conduit  shall  be  shipped  in  standard lengths of ______.

A.  5,000 mm

B.  4,000 mm

C.  2,000 mm

D.  3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

329.  The smallest copper  conductor of type MC cable shall be ______.

A.  2.0 mm²

B.  1.25 mm²

C.  0.75 mm2

D.  3.5 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

330.  If  a  bare  live  conductor  is  touched  accidentally,  the severity of the electric shock is determined primarily by

A.  the size of the conductor

B.  the type of the power supply, whether AC or DC

C.  the contact resistance between the bare wire and the person at the point of contact

D.  the current flowing in the conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

331.  Smallest electrical trade size for flexible metal conduit.

A.  15 mm

B.  20 mm

C.  25 mm

D.  10 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

332.  As  applied  to  circuit  breaker,  a  term  indicating  there  is purposely  introduced  a  delay  in  the  tripping  action  of  the CB.

A.  Delay-on

B.  Adjustable trip

C.  Inverse time

D.  Delay-off

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

333.  A  factory  assembly  of  one  or  more  conductors  each individually  insulated  and  enclosed  in  a  loose  fit  nonmetallic flexible conduit as an integrated gas spacer.

A.  type MC

B.  type NMC

C.  type FCC

D.  type IGS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

334.  Hazardous  locations  are  classified  by  the  Philippine Electrical Code in how many classes?

A.  Two classes

B.  Four classes

C.  Three classes

D.  One class

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

335.  The  branch  of  circuit  conductors  supplying  one  or  more units  of  data  processing  system  shall  have  an  ampacity NOT less than ____ of the total connected load.

A.  110%

B.  125%

C.  100%

D.  115%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

336.  The  main  disconnecting  means  for  all  electric  driven irrigation  machines  shall  be  visible  and  NOT  more  than ____ from the machine.

A.  10 m

B.  15 m

C.  12 m

D.  8 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337.  A  factory  assembly  of  two  or  more  insulated  conductors having  an  outer  sheath  of  moisture  resistant  flame-retardant, non-metallic material.

A.  Non-metallic sheathed cable

B.  Mineral insulated cable

C.  Armored cable

D.  Medium voltage cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

338.  The  bottom  of  sign  and  outline  lighting  enclosures  shall NOT  be  less  than  _____  above  areas  accessible  to vehicles.

A.  5,000 m

B.  4,800 m

C.  4,700 m

D.  4,900 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

339.  Which is the most important thing to do when a person has been shocked by electricity?

A.  Separate the victim from the electric wire as soon as possible making sure that you do not become another victim

B.  Call for competent help

C.  Apply resuscitation

D.  Disconnect the switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

340.  As applied to lighting protection, an attachment to secure the conductor to the structure or building.

A.  Bonder

B.  Stapler

C.  Support

D.  Fastener

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341.  In  a  watercraft,  when  the  source  of  electric  power  is  a generator, it shall be automatically started and connected to the emergency switchboard within  ____ seconds of loss of the main source of electrical power.

A.  40

B.  50

C.  25

D.  45

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342.  Generator neutral maybe connected in common, provided that  the  third  harmonic  content  of  the  waveform  of  each generator does NOT exceed _____.

A.  3%

B.  4%

C.  5%

D.  6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

343.  As  a  general  rule,  equipment  rated  1,000A  or  more  and measuring  more  than  1,900  mm  wide,  containing  over current devices, shall have an entrance at both ends of the switchboard room. The width and height of each entrance shall  be  NOT  less  than  the  following  dimensions.  Which one is correct?

A.  800 mm wide x 2,000 mm high

B.  600 mm wide x 2,000 mm high

C.  600 mm wide x 2,200 mm high

D.  800 mm wide x 2,200 mm high

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

344.  Type  AC  cable  shall  be  secured  by  approved  staples, straps  hangers  or similar  fittings  within  _____  from  every outlet box, junction box, cabinet or fitting.

A.  200 mm

B.  150 mm

C.  400 mm

D.  300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

345.  RME Board April 1995

Maximum  electric  trade  size  of  liquid  tight  flexible  metal conduit.

A.  125 mm

B.  150 mm

C.  100 mm

D.  200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

346.  Communication  conductors  shall  be  separated  at  least _____  from  conductors  of  any  electric  light  or  power circuits.

A.  50 mm

B.  40 mm

C.  60 mm

D.  75 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347.  Receptacles  used  in  circuits  operating  at  less  than  50 V shall have an ampere rating of not less than _____.

A.  20 A

B.  10 A

C.  15 A

D.  5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

348.  Each resistance welder shall have an over current device rated set not more than  ______ percent of the conductor rating.

A.  300

B.  250

C.  175

D.  150

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

349.  To support conduit on a hollow block wall, use one of the following methods. Which one is this?

A.  Machine screw

B.  Lag screw

C.  Toggle bolt

D.  Through bolt

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

350.  Circuit  containing  electric  discharge  lighting  transformers exclusively shall NOT be rated in excess of ______.

A.  20 A

B.  30 A

C.  15 A

D.  40 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 8 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions