MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 15 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 15 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 15 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 15 of the Series

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 14 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

701.  If two or more buildings are supplied by a grounded by a grounded  system  from  one  main  service,  each  building shall have separate ____.

A.  phases

B.  neutrals

C.  grounding electrode systems

D.  service drops

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

702.  The  continuous  load  supplied  by  a  branch  circuit  shall NOT exceed the branch circuit rating by more than _____ percent.

A.  50

B.  60

C.  80

D.  90

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

703.  A  cable  provided  with  a  wrapping  or  metal  usually  steel wires  or  tapes,  primarily  for  the  purpose  of  mechanical protection.

A.  metal clad cable

B.  metallic sheathed cable

C.  armored cable

D.  flat conductor cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

704.  RME BOARD APRIL 1995

In all cases where there are energized parts on the front of the  switch  boards  or  motor  control  centers,  the  working space in front of such equipment shall NOT be less than minimum distance. What is this distance?

A.  2,000 mm

B.  500 mm

C.  1,500 mm

D.  1,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

705.  Border  lights  shall  be  installed  around  stages  in  theaters on circuits rated at _____ less.

A.  20 A

B.  15 A

C.  30 A

D.  10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

706.  RME Board April 1995

Wirings  allowed  to  be  installed  outside  buildings  are enumerated below EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A.  type MC cable

B.  flat conductor cable

C.  rigid metal conduit

D.  open wires on insulators

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

707.  Conductors supplying a heating unit shall be calculated at ____ percent times the heating load plus the blower motor.

A.  110

B.  100

C.  130

D.  125

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

708.  Masts separate from the structure to be protected shall be a minimum of _____ from the protected structure.

A.  1,800 mm

B.  2,000 mm

C.  1,900 mm

D.  1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

709.  Lighting  track conductors shall be a minimum of _____ or equal and shall be copper.

A.  2.0 mm2

C.  5.5 mm2

B.  1.25 mm2

D.  3.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

710.  The  walls  and  roofs  of  transformer  vaults  shall  be constructed  of  materials  that  have  adequate  structural strength for the condition with a minimum fire resistance of _____ hours.

A.  1.5

B.  2.0

C.  2.5

D.  3.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

711.  RME BOARD APRIL 1995

In  order  to  protect  a  personnel  and  prevent  shock,  the equipment  should  be  connected  good  earth  ground through the

A.  conduit pipe

B.  hot water pipe

C.  cold water pipe

D.  rigid conduit pipe

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

712.  When  computing  the  service  load  with  the  standard method,  more  than  three  fixed  appliances  are  computed with a demand factor of _____ of the nameplate rating.

A.  80%

B.  65%

C.  70%

D.  75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

713.  When  computing  the  service  load  with  the  standard method, a 2  kW electric space heating unit is computed at _____ percent.

A.  80

B.  100

C.  90

D.  125

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

714.  Where knobs are used, conductors shall be securely tied there to by _____ wires having insulation equivalent to that of the conductors.

A.  tie

B.  bonding

C.  guy

D.  splicing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

715.  A photovoltaic power source having one conductor of a 2-wire system over _____ volts shall be solidly grounded.

A.  100

B.  150

C.  50

D.  200

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

716.  RME BOARD APRIL 1996

The  Code  requires  that  all  energized  part  of  electrical equipment  operating  at  _____  or  more  shall  be  guarded against accidental contacts by approved enclosures. What is this voltage?

A.  24 volts

B.  110 volts

C.  230 volts

D.  50 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

717.  What is the minimum size of the aluminum or copper clad aluminum  conductors,  used  as  service  entrance conductors?

A.  8.0 mm2

C.  5.5 mm2

B.  14.0 mm2

D.  3.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

718.  RME Board April 2003

When removing insulation from the wire before making the splice,  care  should  be  taken  to  avoid  nicking  the  wire (slightly cutting the  wire) because of one of the following. Which one of this?

A.  the wire might break

B.  the ampacity will be reduced

C.  the wire tinning (protective coating) will be injured

D.  the resistance will increase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

719.  RME Board April 1994, RME Board October 1994

The unit lighting for a dwelling unit expressed in watts per square meter shall be

A.  8 watts

B.  40 watts

C.  24 watts

D.  16 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

720.  RME Board April 2003

Wires  and  cables  used  in  dry  and  wet  locations  for  over 2000  volts  insulation  and  ozone  resistant  with  moisture and heat resistance rubber and has a maximum operating temperature of 90°C is _____ type.

A.  MI

B.  RHW

C.  THW

D.  THHN

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

721.  In  dwelling  units,  when  the  actual  number  of  receptacle outlet is not known, an additional load of ____ volt-ampere per square meter shall be included.

A.  10

B.  4

C.  8

D.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

722.  RME Board April 2003

Conductors of AC and DC rated up to 600 V nominal shall be  permitted  to  occupy  the  same  equipment  wiring enclosure,  cable  tray  or  raceway  (pipes).  Is  this  being allowed under Section 5.1.1.3 (c) (1) Art 5.1?

A.  Installation is correct

B.  False

C.  True

D.  Acceptable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

723.  The point of attachment of the service drop conductors to a building or other structure shall NOT be less than ____ above finished grade.

A.  3100 mm

B.  2800 mm

C.  3000 mm

D.  3500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

724.  RME Board April 2003

Which  type  of  temperature  detector  is  used  in  motor windings?

A.  Capacitance

B.  Resistance

C.  Inductance

D.  Reluctance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

725.  If there will be 6 or more 2-  wire branch circuits for a one family  dwelling  unit,  how  much  is  the  minimum  service entrance capacity required?

A.  60 A

B.  100 A

C.  90 A

D.  120 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

726.  EE Board October 1996

Determine  the  minimum  appliance  and  laundry  load required for a dwelling unit.

A.  4000 volt-amperes

B.  1500 volt-amperes

C.  3000 volt-amperes

D.  2000 volt-amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

727.  RME Board April 2003

Underground  communication  conductors  in  a  raceway, handhole  or  manhole  containing  electric  light  and  power conductors,  shall  be  in  a  section  ____  from  such conductors  by  means  of  a  separator  (brick,  concrete  or tile) under Art 10.1.3.2 (a).

A.  combined

B.  separated

C.  included

D.  inside

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

728.  RME Board October 1995

Which of the raceway methods is NOT allowed to be used in a hazardous location?

A.  Rigid metal conduit

B.  Liquid-tight flexible metal conduit

C.  Rigid non-metallic conduit

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

729.  RME Board April 2003

Where  raceways  are  exposed  to  widely  different temperatures they shall be _____.

A.  grounded

B.  sealed

C.  isolated

D.  bonded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

730.  RME Board April 2003

Art  1.  10.2  of  PEC  1  requires  working  spaces  for equipment  operating  600  V,  nominal  or  less  to  ground. This  is  required  for  live  parts  on  the  other  side,  like concrete,  brick  or  tile  walls  and  shall  be  considered  as grounded. What is this minimum distance for Condition 2?

A.  1300 mm

B.  1400 mm

C.  1200 mm

D.  1100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

731.  RME Board April 1997

Where  galvanized  steel  conduit  is  used,  the  primary purpose of the galvanizing is to

A.  retard rusting

B.  provide good electrical contact for grounding

C.  increase mechanical strength

D.  provide a good surface foe painting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

732.  RME Board April 2003

A  protective  device  for  assembly  as  an  integral  part  of  a motor  or  motor  compressor  and  which  when  properly applied, protects the motor against dangerous overheating due to overload and failure to start.

A.  Fault current

B.  Ground fault

C.  Thermal heat

D.  Thermal protector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

733.  RME Board April 2003

Underfloor  raceways  may  be  occupied  up  to  _______ percent of the area.

A.  55

B.  38

C.  40

D.  30

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

734.  RME Board April 1997

This type of loads will NOT require Electrical Permits nor Certificate of Inspection. Which one is this?

A.  Fixed water heater

B.  Fixed electric range

C.  Window type room air-conditioner

D.  Potable  appliances  rated  not  more  than  1200  volt-amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

735.  RME Board April 1997

The  electrical  drawing  of  single  family  shall  show  the following. EXCEPT one

A.  Floor plan

B.  Computation of illumination

C.  Local Plan

D.  One-line diagram

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

736.  RME Board April 2003

Where  extensive  metal  in  or  on  buildings  may  become energizer  and  is  subject  to  personal  contact  ____  will provide additional safety.

A.  Bonding

B.  Suitable ground detectors

C.  Suitable arresters

D.  Adequate bonding and grounding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions