MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Transmission Fundamentals as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Transmission System
  • MCQ in Transmission Medium
  • MCQ in Velocity and Line Wavelength
  • MCQ in Characteristics Impedance
  • MCQ in Primary Line Constants and Propagation Constants
  • MCQ in Standing Waves
  • MCQ in Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
  • MCQ in Telephone Lines and Cables
  • MCQ in Wave Guides
  • MCQ in Balanced and Unbalanced Lines
  • MCQ in Twisted pair wire, Coaxial Cable
  • MCQ in Decibel
  • MCQ in Signal and Noise Fundamentals

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. What is the opposition to the transfer of energy which is considered the dominant characteristic of a cable or circuit that emanates from its physical structure?

a. Conductance

b. Resistance

c. Reactance

d. Impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. When load impedance equals to Zo of the line, it means that the load _____ all the power.

a. reflects

b. absorbs

c. attenuates

d. radiates

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. impedance matching ratio of a coax balun.

a. 1:4

b. 4:1

c. 2:1

d. 3:2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. Which stands for dB relative level?

a. dBrn

b. dBa

c. dBr

d. dBx

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Standard test tone used for audio measurement.

a. 800 Hz

b. 300 Hz

c. 100 Hz

d. 1000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. When VSWR is equal to zero, this means

a. that no power is applied

b. that the load is purely resistive

c. that the load is a pure reactance

d. that the load is opened

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. _______ is the ratio of reflected voltage to the forward travelling voltage.

a. SWR

b. VSWR

c. Reflection coefficient

d. ISWR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Transmission line must be matched to the load to ______.

a. transfer maximum voltage to the load

b. transfer maximum power to the load

c. reduce the load current

d. transfer maximum current to the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Which indicate the relative energy loss in a capacitor?

a. Quality factor

b. Reactive factor

c. Dissipation factor

d. Power factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. What is the standard test tone?

a. 0 dB

b. 0 dBW

c. 0 dBm

d. 0 dBrn

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The energy that neither radiated into space nor completely transmitted.

a. Reflected waves

b. Captured waves

c. Incident waves

d. Standing waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Micron is equal to _______ meter.

a. 10^-10

b. 10^-9

c. 10^-6

d. 10^-3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. 1 Angstrom (A) is equal to _______.

a. 10^-3 micron

b. 10^-10 m

c. 10^-6 micron

d. 10^-6 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Why is it impossible to use a waveguide at low radio frequencies?

a. Because of the size of the waveguide

b. Due to severe attenuation

c. Due to too much radiation

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. ________ is the transmission and reception of information.

a. Modulation

b. Communications

c. Radiation

d. Emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. What is the loss of the circuit in dB if the power ration of output to input is 0.01?

a. 20

b. -20

c. 40

d. -40

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Transmission lines are either balanced or unbalanced with respect to

a. Negative terminal

b. Reference

c. Ground

d. Positive terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The standing wave ratio is equal to _______ if the load is properly matched with the transmission line.

a. Infinity

b. 0

c. -1

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. ________ is the advantage of the balanced transmission line compared to unbalanced line.

a. Low attenuation

b. Easy installation

c. Low radiation loss

d. Tensile strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. _______ is the method of determining the bandwidth of any processing system.

a. Fourier series

b. Spectral analysis

c. Frequency analysis

d. Bandwidth analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. What causes the attenuation present in a waveguide?

a. The air dielectric filling the guide

b. The coating of silver inside

c. Losses in the conducting walls of the guide

d. Radiation loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. A device that converts a balanced line to an unbalanced line of a transmission line.

a. Hybrid

b. Stub

c. Directional coupler

d. Balun

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. What is the approximate line impedance of a parallel-strip line spaced 1 cm apart with the length of 50 cm?

a. 10 ohms

b. 15 ohms

c. 18 ohms

d. 23 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. What is the average power rating of RG-58 C/u?

a. 25 W

b. 50 W

c. 75 W

d. 200 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. A coaxial cable used for high temperatures.

a. RG-58C

b. RG-11A

c. RG-213

d. RG-211

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. If you have available number of power amplifiers with a gain of 100 each, how many such amplifiers do you need to cascade to give an overall gain of 60dB?

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. You are measuring noise in a voice channel at a -4 dB test point level, the meter reads -73 dBm, convert the reading into dBrnCO.

a. 12

b. 16

c. 18

d. 21

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. The velocity factor for a transmission line

a. depends on the dielectric constant of the material used

b. increases the velocity along the transmission line

c. is governed by the skin effect

d. is higher for a solid dielectric than for air

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. Impedance inversion can be obtained by

a. a short-circuited stub

b. an open-circuited stub

c. a quarter-wave line

d. a half-wave line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Transmission lines when connected to antennas have

a. capacitive load

b. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line

c. resistive load whose resistance is less than the characteristic impedance of the line

d. resistive load at the resonant frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. One of the following is not a bounded media.

a. Coaxial line

b. Two-wire line

c. Waveguide

d. Ocean

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. The impedance measured at the input of the transmission line when its length is infinite.

a. Input impedance

b. Open circuit impedance

c. Characteristic impedance

d. Short circuit impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. The following are considered primary line constants except

a. conductance

b. resistance

c. capacitance

d. complex propagation constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. The dielectric constants of materials commonly used in transmission lines range from about

a. 1.2 to 2.8

b. 2.8 to 3.5

c. 3.5 to 5.2

d. 1.0 to 1.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Typically, the velocity factor (VF) of the materials used in transmission lines range from

a. 0.6 to 0.9

b. 0.1 to 0.5

c. 1.0 to 0.9

d. 0.6 to 0.8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. For an air dielectric two-wire line, the minimum characteristic impedance value is

a. 95 ohms

b. 85 ohms

c. 90 ohms

d. 88 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. When a quarter-wave section transmission line is terminated by a short circuit and is connected to an RF source at the other end, its input impedance is

a. inductive

b. capacitive

c. resistive

d. equivalent to a parallel resonant LC circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. A transmitter operating at 30 MHz with 4 W output is connected via 10 m of RG-8A/u cable to an antenna that has an input resistance of 300 ohms. Find the reflection coefficient.

a. 0.71

b. 0.77

c. 0.97

d. 0.76

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. A quarter wave transformer is connected to a parallel wire line in order to match the line to a load of 1000 ohms. The transformer has a characteristic impedance of 316.23 ohms. The distance between centers is 4 inches. What is the percentage reduction in the diameter of the line?

a. 85%

b. 83%

c. 86%

d. 90%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. The concept used to make one Smith chart universal is called

a. ionization

b. normalization

c. rationalization

d. termination

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. What are the basic elements of communications system?

a. Source, transmission channel, transmitter

b. Transmitter, receiver, transmission channel

c. Information, transmission channel, receiver

d. Sender and receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. ________ is the transmission of printed material over telephone lines.

a. Internet

b. Data communication

c. Telegraphy

d. Facsimile

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. ________ is a continuous tone generated by the combination of two frequencies of 350 Hz and 440 Hz used in telephone sets.

a. DC tone

b. Ringing tone

c. Dial tone

d. Call waiting tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. ________ are unidirectional amplifiers having 20-25 decibel gain that are placed about 75 km apart used to compensate for losses along the telephone line.

a. VF repeaters

b. Loading coils

c. Loop extenders

d. Echo suppressors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. ________ is a component in the telephone set that has the primary function of interfacing the handset to the local loop.

a. Resistor

b. Capacitor

c. Varistor

d. Induction coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. Pulse dialing has ________ rate.

a. 20 pulses/min

b. 10 pulses/min

c. 10 pulses/sec

d. 80 pulses/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. ________ is a telephone wire that connects two central offices.

a. 2-wire circuit

b. Trunk line

c. Leased line

d. Private line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. The central switching office coordinating element for all cell sites that has cellular processor and a cellular switch. It interfaces with telephone company zone offices, control call processing and handle billing activities.

a. MTSO

b. Cell site

c. PTSN

d. Trunk line

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. ________ in a cellular system performs radio-related functions for cellular site.

a. Switching system

b. Base station

c. Operation and support system

d. Mobile station

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. A technology used to increase the capacity of a mobile phone system.

a. Frequency re-use

b. Cell splitting

c. TDM

d. FDM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Transmission Fundamentals Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions