MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Transmission Fundamentals as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Transmission System
  • MCQ in Transmission Medium
  • MCQ in Velocity and Line Wavelength
  • MCQ in Characteristics Impedance
  • MCQ in Primary Line Constants and Propagation Constants
  • MCQ in Standing Waves
  • MCQ in Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
  • MCQ in Telephone Lines and Cables
  • MCQ in Wave Guides
  • MCQ in Balanced and Unbalanced Lines
  • MCQ in Twisted pair wire, Coaxial Cable
  • MCQ in Decibel
  • MCQ in Signal and Noise Fundamentals

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

401. A (75 – j50)-ohm is connected to a coaxial transmission line of Zo = 75 ohms, at 10 GHz. The best method of matching consists of connecting

A. A short-circuited stub at the load

B. An inductive at the load

C. A capacitance at some specific distance from the load

D. A short-circuited stub at some specific distance from the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

402. The velocity factor of a transmission line

A. Depends on the dielectric constant of the material used

B. Increases in velocity along the transmission line

C. Is governed by the skin effect

D. Is higher for a solid dielectric than for air.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

403. Impedance inversion may be obtained with

A. A short-circuited stub

B. An open-circuited stub

C. A quarter-wave line

D. A half-wave line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404. The most desirable reflection coefficient is

A. 0

B. 0.5

C. 1

D. Infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

405. Short circuited stubs are preferred to open-circuited stub because the latter are

A. More difficult to make and connect

B. Made of a transmission line with different characteristic impedance

C. Liable to radiate

D. Incapable of giving a full range of reactance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

406. For transmission-line load matching over a range of frequencies, it is best to use a

A. Balun

B. Broadband directional coupler

C. Double stub

D. Single stub of adjustable position

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

407. The main disadvantage of the two-hole directional coupler is

A. Low directional coupling

B. Poor directivity

C. High SWR

D. Narrow bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

408. To couple a coaxial line to a parallel-wire line, it is best to use a

A. Slotted line

B. Balun

C. Directional coupler

D. Quarter-wave transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

409. A short-circuited quarter-wavelength line acts like a

A. Parallel resonant circuit

B. Series resonant circuit

C. Oscillator

D. LC circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

410. If the length of a short-circuited stub is less than a quarter-wavelength but greater than 0, the stub behaves as

A. Inductor

B. Capacitor

C. Resistor

D. Complex

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

411. The depth of penetration of current density resulting from skin effect

A. Skin depth

B. Wire depth

C. Line depth

D. Medium depth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

412. Transmission line must be matched to the load to

A. Transfer maximum voltage to the load

B. Transfer maximum current to the load

C. Reduce the load current

D. Transfer maximum power to the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

413. Referred to the dielectric constant of a transmission line material

A. Inductance and capacitance

B. Velocity factor

C. Characteristic impedance

D. Propagation velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

414. A transmission line containing of two conductors that have equal resistance per unit length

A. Unbalanced line

B. Open-wire line

C. Balanced line

D. Coaxial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

415. Which of the following determines the characteristics of a transmission line?

A. Inductance

B. Capacitance

C. Physical dimension

D. Length

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

416. Category of UTP that was designed for data transmission rates up to 20 Mbps

A. Category 5e

B. Category 4

C. Category 5

D. Category 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

417. Level 2 or category 2 UTP cables comply with IBM’s _______ specification.

A. Type 1

B. Type 3

C. Type 2

D. Type 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

418. Level 3 or Category 3 UTP cables should have at least ____ twist per inch.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

419. Which of the following is NOT a color code for Category 5 UTP?

A. Blue/white stripe and blue

B. Orange/white stripe and orange

C. Red/white stripe and red

D. Brown/white stripe and brown

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

420. Shielded-screen twisted-pair cable or SSTP is also known as ________.

A. Cat 5e

B. Cat 7

C. Cat 6

D. Cat 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

421. An open-circuited transmission line quarter wavelength long is equivalent to

A. Parallel resonant circuit

B. Series resonant circuit

C. Inductive

D. Capacitive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

422. A short-circuited transmission line more than quarter-wavelength long but shorter than half wavelength is equivalent to _______.

A. Series resonant circuit

B. Inductive

C. Capacitive

D. Parallel resonant circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. A short-circuited transmission line less than quarter-wavelength long.

A. Inductive

B. Capacitive

C. Parallel resonant circuit

D. Series resonant circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

424. The quarter-wavelength transformer line acts as a transformer with a 1:1 turns ratio when the load resistance is with what relationship with the characteristic impedance of the quarter-wavelength transformer?

A. Equal

B. Less than

C. Greater than

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. The characteristic impedance of a microstrip is equal to _____ ohms.

A. 50 to 200

B. 25 to 50

C. 100 to 200

D. 50 to 75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

426. The quarter-wavelength transformer line acts as a step down transformer when the load resistance is with what relationship with the characteristic impedance of the quarter-wavelength transformer?

A. Equal

B. Less than

C. Greater than

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

427. The typical value of the velocity factor of an open-wire transmission line is

A. 0.8

B. 0.7

C. 0.6

D. 0.9

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

428. If a transmission line is not terminated in its characteristic impedance, _______ will develop along the line.

A. Traveling waves

B. Standing waves

C. Surge impedance

D. Infinite impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

429. If a load and a line have mismatched impedances, power not absorbed by the load will be _____.

A. Absorbed

B. Rejected

C. Reflected

D. Removed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

430. Two wire line is usually operated in the:

a. Balanced mode

b. Unbalanced mode

c. High frequency

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

431. When the load impedance doesn’t not match the line impedance, part of the energy in the incident wave is ________ at the load.

a. Forwarded

b. Reflected

c. Same

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

432. In practice, the transmission lines are almost connected to antennas that have a _____.

a. Resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line

b. Resistive load whose resistance is less than the characteristic impedance of the line

c. Resistive load at the resonant frequency

d. Capacitive load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

433. When the transmission line is matched to the load, it

a. Transfers maximum current to the load

b. Transfers maximum voltage to the load

c. Transfers maximum power to the load

d. Reduces the load current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

434. Conventional transmission media include

a. Twisted cable pair

b. Waveguide

c. Fiber optic cable

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

435. To couple a coaxial line to a parallel wire line, it is best to use a _____

a. Slotted line

b. Directional coupler

c. Balun

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

436. Impedance inversion may be obtained with

a. An open circuited stub

b. A short circuited stub

c. A quarterwave line

d. A half-wave line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

437. To be properly matched, the ratio of maximum to minimum voltage along a transmission line should be equal to

a. 50

b. 10

c. 2

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

438. When ZL ≠ Zo, the power sent down the line toward the load is called the

a. The incident power

b. The reflected power

c. The power dissipation

d. The carrier power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

439. For transmission line load matching over a range of frequencies, it is best to use a

a. Balun

b. Broadband directional coupler

c. Double stub

d. Single adjustable stub

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

440. A short section of a transmission line, open or shorted that is used to match the impedance of the line to that of an antenna or transmitter.

a. Slotted line

b. Stub

c. Wavetrap

d. Lecher wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

441. The property of a material that determines how much electrostatic energy can be stored per unit volume when voltage is applied

a. Permeability

b. Magnetic effect

c. Capacitance

d. Permittivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

442. The value of the total opposition of the transmission media to the flow of electromagnetic field energy is called

a. Characteristic impedance

b. Velocity factor

c. Standing waves

d. Reflected waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

443. When mismatch is great, this power actually cause damage to the transmitter or the line itself.

a. The incident power

b. The reflected power

c. The power dissipation

d. The carrier power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

444. What is the velocity factor for non-foam dielectric 50 or 75 ohm flexile coaxial cable such as RG 8, 11, 58 and 59?

a. 270

b. 0.10

c. 0.66

d. 0.30

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445. The measure of the superiority of a material over a vacuum as a path for magnetic lines of force is

a. Permittivity

b. Permeability

c. Conductivity

d. Resistivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

446. The number of standing waves on the wire is equal to the length of the wire divided by a half wavelength. The principle which allows antennas to operate at different frequencies which are integral multiples of the fundamental frequency is called_______.

a. Harmonic operation

b. Decimonic operation

c. Electromagnetic reverberation

d. Asynchronous operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

447. A coax line has an attenuation of 2.4 dB per 100 ft. the attenuation for 2.75 ft. is _____ dB.

a. 2.4

b. 4.8

c. 3.3

d. 6.6

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

448. When a quarter wave stub is used to match a 600 ohm antenna to a line of 52 ohms, the impedance of the matching stub must be ____ ohms.

a. 176

b. 200

c. 150

d. 300

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

449. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line is determined by

a. Its length

b. Its height above ground

c. Its physical construction

d. The operating frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

450. When the diameter of two conductors of a two-wire transmission line is held constant, the effect of decreasing the distance between the conductors is to

a. Decrease the impedance

b. Increase the surge impedance

c. Increase the radiation resistance

d. Decrease SWR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Transmission Fundamentals Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions