MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Transmission Fundamentals as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Transmission System
  • MCQ in Transmission Medium
  • MCQ in Velocity and Line Wavelength
  • MCQ in Characteristics Impedance
  • MCQ in Primary Line Constants and Propagation Constants
  • MCQ in Standing Waves
  • MCQ in Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
  • MCQ in Telephone Lines and Cables
  • MCQ in Wave Guides
  • MCQ in Balanced and Unbalanced Lines
  • MCQ in Twisted pair wire, Coaxial Cable
  • MCQ in Decibel
  • MCQ in Signal and Noise Fundamentals

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

351. A coaxial cable with two layers of foil insulation and two layers of braided shielding.

A. Quad shielding

B. Double shielding

C. Triple shielding

D. Shielding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

352. A type of coaxial cable that has a tubular outer conductor surrounds the center conductor coaxially and the insulating material is air.

A. Gas-filled coaxial cable

B. Rigid air coaxial cable

C. Solid coaxial cable

D. Flexible cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

353. If the length of an open-circuited stub is less than quarter-wavelength but greater than 0, the stub behaves as

A. Inductor

B. Capacitor

C. Resistor

D. Complex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

354. Type of coaxial cable where the outer conductor is braided, flexible, and coaxial to the center conductor.

A. Gas-filled coaxial cable

B. Rigid air coaxial cable

C. Solid flexible coaxial cable

D. Flexible cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

355. A 50-ohm coax is connected to a 73-ohm antenna. The SWR is

A. 0.685

B. 1

C. 1.46

D. 2.92

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

356. Defined as the impedance seen looking at an infinitely long line or the impedance seen looking into a finite length of the line that is terminated in a purely resistive load with the resistance equal to the characteristic impedance of the line.

A. Input impedance

B. Surge impedance

C. Output impedance

D. Circuit impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

357. Determine the characteristic impedance for an air dielectric two-wire parallel transmission line with a D/r ratio of 12.22

A. 150 ohms

B. 120 ohms

C. 75 ohms

D. 300 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

358. Determine the characteristic impedance for an RG-59A coaxial cable with the following specifications: d = 0.025 inches, D = 0.15 inches, and dielectric constant of 2.23

A. 120 ohms

B. 72 ohms

C. 150 ohms

D. 75 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

359. Determine the characteristic impedance for an RG-59A coaxial cable with the following specifications: L=0.118 uH/ft and C = 21 pF/ft

A. 150 ohms

B. 72 ohms

C. 75 ohms

D. 100 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

360. It is used to express the attenuation or signal loss and the phase shift per unit length of the transmission line.

A. Propagation coefficient

B. Propagation constant

C. Propagation factor

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

361. For matched condition, what is the relationship of load and characteristic impedance?

A. Greater than

B. Less than

C. Equal

D. Impossible to say

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

362. It is defined simply as the ratio of the actual velocity of propagation of an electromagnetic wave through a given medium to the velocity of propagation through a vacuum or free space.

A. Velocity factor

B. Velocity propagation

C. Index of refraction

D. Phase delay

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

363. It is simply the permittivity of the material

A. Permittivity

B. Insulation constant

C. Dielectric constant

D. Resistivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

364. For a given length of RG 8A/U coaxial cable with distributed capacitance of 96.6 pF/m, a distributed inductance of 241.56 nH/m, and a relative dielectric constant of 2.3, determine the velocity of propagation.

A. 1.07 x 10^8 m/s

B. 2.3 x 10^7 m/s

C. 3.28 x 10^8 m/s

D. 2.07 x 10^8 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

365. For a given length of RG 8A/U coaxial cable with distributed capacitance of 96.6 pF/m, a distributed inductance of 241.56 nH/m, and a relative dielectric constant of 2.3, determine the velocity factor

A. 1.2

B. 0.66

C. 0.7

D. 0.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

366. If the length of an open-circuited stub is greater than quarter-wavelength but less than half-wavelength, the stub behaves as

A. Inductor

B. Capacitor

C. Resistor

D. Complex

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

367. Delay line is a function of what two parameters?

A. Resistance and capacitance

B. Resistance and susceptance

C. Inductance and resistance

D. Inductance and capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

368. How is the time delay calculated in a coaxial cables with a dielectric constant of 0.66?

A. 0.56 sec

B. 0.67 sec

C. 0.45 sec

D. 1.2 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

369. Three feet is one wavelength at a frequency of

A. 100 MHz

B. 164 MHz

C. 300 MHz

D. 328 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

370. When current flows through a conductor, the loss introduced as a function of resistance and current is called _______.

A. Inductance loss

B. Conductor loss

C. Voltage loss

D. Skin effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

371. For maximum absorption of power at the antenna, the relationship between the characteristic impedance of the line Zo and the load impedance ZL should be

A. Zo = ZL

B. Zo > ZL

C. Zo < ZL D. Zo = 0 [toggle title="View Answer:"] Answer: Option A

Solution:

[/toggle]

372. The ratio of the AC resistance and the DC resistance.

A. Impedance ratio

B. Susceptance ratio

C. Resistance ratio

D. Conductance ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

373. The difference in potential between two conductors of a metallic transmission line causes ______.

A. Conductor loss

B. Dielectric heating

C. Radiation loss

D. Corona

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

374. If the length of a short-circuited stub is greater than quarter-wavelength but less than half-wavelength, the stub behaves as

A. Inductor

B. Capacitor

C. Resistor

D. Complex

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

375. If the separation between the conductors in a metallic transmission line is an appreciable fraction of a wavelength, the electrostatic and electromagnetic fields that surround the conductor cause the line to act as if it were an antenna and transfer energy to any nearby material. This energy radiated is called ______.

A. Radiation loss

B. Power loss

C. Coupling loss

D. Corona

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

376. The minimum voltage along a transmission line is 260 V, while the maximum is 390 V. The SWR is

A. 0.67

B. 1.0

C. 1.2

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

377. It occurs whenever a connection is made to or from a transmission line or when two sections of transmission line are connected together.

A. Power loss

B. Coupling loss

C. Radiation loss

D. Resistance loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

378. Which of the following is not a common transmission line impedance?

A. 50 ohms

B. 75 ohms

C. 120 ohms

D. 300 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

379. It is a luminous discharge that occurs between the two conductors of a transmission line when the difference in potential between them exceeds the breakdown voltage of a dielectric insulator.

A. Resistance loss

B. Corona

C. Radiation loss

D. Power loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

380. Voltage that propagates down the load.

A. Reflected voltage

B. Standing wave ratio

C. Incident voltage

D. Reflection voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

381. Voltage that propagates from the load towards the source.

A. Reflected voltage

B. Standing wave ratio

C. Reflection coefficient

D. Incident voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

382. A transmission line with no reflected power.

A. Flat

B. Resistive

C. Non resonant line

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

383. It is a vector quantity that represents the ratio of reflected voltage to incident voltage or the reflected current and the incident current

A. Reflection coefficient

B. Reactive load diagram

C. Standing wave ratio

D. Traveling waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

384. With a mismatched line, two electromagnetic waves traveling in opposite direction, present on the line on the same time.

A. Standing wave ratio

B. Reflection coefficient

C. Standing waves

D. Traveling waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

385. The two traveling waves sets up an interference pattern called _______.

A. Standing wave ratio

B. Reflection coefficient

C. Standing waves

D. Traveling waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

386. It is defined as the ratio of the maximum voltage to the minimum voltage or the maximum current to the minimum current of a standing wave in a transmission line.

A. Standing wave ratio

B. Normalized impedance

C. Reflection coefficient

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

387. For a transmission line with an incident voltage of 5 V and a reflected voltage of 3 V, determine the reflection coefficient.

A. 0.4

B. 0.6

C. 0.5

D. 0.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

388. A ratio expressing the percentage of incident voltage reflected on a transmission line is known as the

A. Velocity factor

B. Standing wave ratio

C. Reflection coefficient

D. Line efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

389. There is an impedance inversion in every ______.

A. Half wavelength

B. Quarter wavelength

C. Full wavelength

D. Three-eights of a wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

390. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line does not depend upon its

A. Length

B. Conductor diameter

C. Conductor spacing

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

391. ______ are used to match transmission lines to purely resistive loads whose resistance is not equal to the characteristic impedance of the line.

A. Stub

B. Slotted lines

C. Quarter-wavelength transformer

D. Short circuited lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

392. To match a transmission line with a reactive load _______.

A. Use stub matching

B. Use a slotted line

C. Used a Q-section

D. Use an open circuited lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

393. A technique that can be used to locate an impairment in metallic cable.

A. TDR

B. Wattmeter

C. Voltmeter

D. SWR meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

394. A pulse is transmitted down a cable that has a velocity of propagation of 0.8c. The reflected signal is received 1us later. How far down the cable is the impairment?

A. 240 m

B. 15 m

C. 60 m

D. 120 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

395. Using TDR, a transmission line impairment is located 3000 m from the source. For a velocity propagation of 0.9c, determine the time elapsed from the beginning of the pulse to the reception of the echo

A. 11.11 µs

B. 10.12 µs

C. 22.22 µs

D. 21.14 µs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

396. A flat conductor separated from a ground plane by an insulating dielectric material.

A. Stripline

B. Waveguide

C. Microstrip

D. Coaxial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

397. A flat conductor sandwich between two ground planes.

A. Stripline

B. Waveguide

C. Microstrip

D. Coaxial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

398. Indicate the false statement. The SWR on a transmission line is infinity; the line is terminated in

A. A short circuit

B. A complex impedance

C. An open circuit

D. A pure reactance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

399. The most commonly used transmission line is a

A. Two-wire balance line

B. Singe wire

C. Three-wire line

D. Coax

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

400. A short-circuited half-wavelength line acts like a

A. Parallel resonant circuit

B. Series resonant circuit

C. Oscillator

D. LC circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Transmission Fundamentals Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions