MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Transmission Fundamentals as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Transmission System
  • MCQ in Transmission Medium
  • MCQ in Velocity and Line Wavelength
  • MCQ in Characteristics Impedance
  • MCQ in Primary Line Constants and Propagation Constants
  • MCQ in Standing Waves
  • MCQ in Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
  • MCQ in Telephone Lines and Cables
  • MCQ in Wave Guides
  • MCQ in Balanced and Unbalanced Lines
  • MCQ in Twisted pair wire, Coaxial Cable
  • MCQ in Decibel
  • MCQ in Signal and Noise Fundamentals

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

151. One Neper (Np) is how many decibels?

a. 8.866

b. 8.686

c. 8.688

d. 8.868

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. A signal is amplified 100 times in power. The dB gain is

a. 20 dB

b. 119 dB

c. 15 dB

d. 25 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

153. Which of the following is used to measure SWR?

a. Spectrum analyzer

b. Reflectometer

c. Oscilloscope

d. Multimeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

154. 214-056 twin lead which is commonly used for TV lead-in has a characteristic impedance of

a. 52 ohms

b. 75 ohms

c. 600 ohms

d. 300 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

155. What is the characteristic impedance of a transmission line which is to act as a quarter wave matching transformer between a 175 ohms transmission line and 600 ohms load?

a. 300.04 ohms

b. 324.04 ohms

c. 310.04 ohms

d. 320.04 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156. What is the EIRP in dBW of a 50 dB antenna connected to a transmitter with an output of 10kW through a transmission line with loss of 5 dB?

a. 85 dBW

b. 955 dBW

c. 90 dBW

d. 80 dBW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

157. A coaxial cable is a good example of a/an

a. Unbounded medium

b. Transmission channel

c. Non-metallic medium

d. Bounded medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

158. If a quarter wave transformer is required to match a 180 ohm load to a transmission line with and impedance of 300 ohms, what should be the characteristic impedance of the matching transformer? Assume that the matching transformer is to be connected directly to the load.

a. 180 ohms

b. 232 ohms

c. 300 ohms

d. 480 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

159. A transmitter of 100W RF power output, 100% modulated is operating on a frequency of 169 MHz. The antenna transmission line consists of a 50 ohms coaxial cable 150 ft long. The coaxial inner conductor outer diameter is 0.162 in. determine the outside diameter of the outer conductor if the outer conductor has a thickness of 0.05 in (assume K = 1).

a. 1.0 in

b. 0.9 in

c. 0.7 in

d. 0.5 in

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

160. In the preceding problem , calculate the line current.

a. 1.7 A

b. 1.3 A

c. 1.5 A

d. 1.0 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Determine also the total attenuation of the line in the preceding problem.

a. 2.0 dB

b. 1.5 dB

c. 2.5 dB

d. 1.0 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

162. What is the maximum subscriber loop length, in ft, of a telephone system if the signaling resistance is 1800 ohms using a telephone cable pair of gauge #26 with loop resistance of 83.5 ohms per 100 ft. Assume the telephone set resistance is equal to 200 ohms.

a. 15,161.7 feet

b. 19,161 feet

c. 15,300 feet

d. 20,000 feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

163. If the same subscriber loop above limits the voice attenuation to a maximum of 6 dB, what is the maximum allowable subscriber loop length, in feet, using the same gauge #26 telephone wire? Assume a 2.7 dB loss per mile.

a. 20,000 ft

b. 13,900 ft

c. 15,280 ft

d. 11,733 ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

164. The input is 0.1 W and the network gain is 13 dB, the output is

a. 2.0 W

b. 2.5 W

c. 1.5 W

d. 1.8 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

165. Known as one-tenth of a neper.

a. dB

b. dBm

c. dBp

d. dNp

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

166. the input impedance of a quarter wave short-circuited transmission line at its resonant frequency is

a. 0 ohms

b. Infinite or an open circuit

c. Ohm

d. 70 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

167. The ratio of the largest rms value to the smallest rms value of the voltage in the line is called

a. SWR

b. ISWR

c. VSWR

d. Coefficient of reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

168. An open-wire, two-wire transmission line is to be connected to a dipole antenna through a quarter-wave matching stub. At a frequency of 10 MHz, compute the length of the dipole

a. 20 meters

b. 7.5 meters

c. 15 meters

d. 25 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

169. From the preceding problem, compute also the length of the quarter wave stub.

a. 15 meters

b. 7.5 meters

c. 20 meters

d. 25 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

170. To find the characteristic impedance of a coaxial cable, measurements are made with (a) the far end open circuited and (b) far end short circuited, the corresponding readings being a) Ro=3 ohms and Xc=55 ohms, capacitive b) RS = 10 ohms and XL = 90 ohms, inductive. What is the characteristic impedance Zo of the line?

a. 75.7 – j2.0 ohms

b. 70.7 + j1.19 ohms

c. 87.5 – j5 ohms

d. 70.7 – j1.97 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

171. A TV antenna receives a signal measured at 200 mV and is immediately amplified by a preamplifier with a 15 dB gain. This amplified signal then passes through a coaxial cable with 3 dB loss, what is the resulting input to the TV set, in dBmV?

a. 1.98

b. 13.98

c. -1.98

d. -13.98

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

172. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line does not depend upon its___________.

a. Conductor spacing

b. Conductor diameter

c. Length

d. Conductor radius

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

173. What does a power difference of –3 dB mean?

a. A loss of one third of the power

b. A loss of one half of the power

c. A loss of three watts of power

d. No significant change

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. Which of the following is an advantage of the balance transmission line?

a. Easy installation

b. Outer shield eliminates radiation losses

c. Low attenuation

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

175. Waveguides are used mainly for microwave transmission because

a. They are bulky at lower frequencies

b. Losses are heavy at lower frequencies

c. They depend on straight line propagation

d. No generators are powerful enough to excite them

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. The input is 1W and the network loss is 27 dB, the output is

a. 1 mW

b. 3 mW

c. 2 mW

d. 4 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

177. A combiner has two inputs +30 dBm and +30 dBm, what is the resultant output?

a. +36 dBm

b. +30 dBm

c. +60 dBm

d. +33 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

178. The ratio of the smallest to the largest rms current value is called

a. SWR

b. VSWR

c. ISWR

d. Coefficient of reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

179. If the ratio of the maximum current to minimum current in a transmission line is 2:1 then the ratio of the maximum voltage to minimum voltage is

a. 4:1

b. 1:2

c. 1:4

d. 2:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

180. Two wires of 600 ohms characteristic impedance is to be constructed out of a number 12 wire (81 mils). Find the attenuation of the line at 0.6 GHz per 100 feet length

a. 0.05 dB

b. 0.55 dB

c. 0.44 dB

d. 0.35 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

181. In the preceding problem, determine the spacing between wires from center to center.

a. 6 in

b. 4 in

c. 5 in

d. 3 in

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. A lossless transmission line has a shunt capacitance of 100 nF/m and a series inductance of 4 mH/m. What is the characteristic impedance?

a. 500 ohms

b. 400ohms

c. 300 ohms

d. 200 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

183. A ten times power change in transmission system is equivalent to

a. 10 dBm

b. 1 dB

c. 20 dB

d. 100 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

184. A type of transmission line employed where balanced properties are required.

a. Balun

b. Parallel-wire line

c. Coaxial line

d. Quarterwave line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. What is the characteristic impedance of a transmission line which has a capacitance of 40 nF/ft and an inductance of 0.5 mH/ft

a. 111.8 ohms

b. 110.8 ohms

c. 112.8 ohms

d. 109.8 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. The input power to a loss-free cable is 5 W. If the reflected power is 7dB down on the incident power, the output power to the load is

a. 4 W

b. 5 W

c. 6 W

d. 7 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. To be properly matched the ratio of a maximum voltage along a transmission line should be equal to

a. 1

b. 10

c. 50

d. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188. A coaxial line with an outer diameter of 6mm has a 50 ohms characteristic impedance. If the dielectric constant of the insulation is 1.60., calculate the inner diameter.

a. 2.09 cm

b. 2.09 in

c. 2.09 mm

d. 2.09 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

189. If an amplifier has equal input and out impedance, what voltage ratio does the gain of 50 dB represent?

a. 316.2

b. 325.2

c. 320.1

d. 315.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

190. What is the inductance per foot of a cable that has a capacitance of 50 pF/ft and a characteristic impedance of 60 ohms?

a. 0.167uH/ft

b. 0.178 uH/ft

c. 0.19 uH/ft

d. 0.18 uH/ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. The ratio between the energy absorbed by a surface to the total energy received by the surface.

a. Reflection coefficient

b. Absorption coefficient

c. Linear coefficient

d. Thermal coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

192. When the diameter of the conductors of a wire transmission line is held constant, the effect of decreasing the distance between the conductors is

a. Increase the surge impedance

b. Increase the radiation resistance

c. Decrease the SWR

d. Decrease the impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

193. The higher the gauge number if a conductor

a. The bigger the diameter

b. The higher the resistance or the smaller the diameter

c. The higher the resistance

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194. A short length transmission line used to reduce/eliminate standing waves in the main transmission line.

a. Stub

b. Balun

c. λ/4 transformer

d. slot

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

195. ratio of reflected power to incident power?

a. Incidence

b. Reflectance

c. Reflection index

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

196. A quarter wave transformer is used to match a 600 ohms lad antenna to a ling of 52 ohms impedance, the characteristic impedance of the matching transformer is

a. 200 ohms

b. 150 ohms

c. 176 ohms

d. 300 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

197. What is the capacitance of 55 miles #44 copper wire spaced 18 inches? From wire tables, #44 wire has a radius to 0.10215 in.

a. 0.476 uF

b. 0.476 nF

c. 0.476 pF

d. 0.476 fF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

198. A two-transmission line consists of No. 12 wire AWG (81mils). The distance between wire centers is 10 inches. What is the characteristic impedance of the line?

a. 650 ohms

b. 300 ohms

c. 600 ohms

d. 660 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

199. In the preceding problem, what is the attenuation in dB per 100 ft of the line for a frequency of 4 MHz?

a. 0.05

b. 0.03

c. 0.04

d. 0.06

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. What is the SWR when a transmission line is terminated in a short circuit?

a. Zero

b. One

c. Infinite

d. indeterminate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Transmission Fundamentals Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions