MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 6, 2020)

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Transmission Fundamentals as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Transmission System
  • MCQ in Transmission Medium
  • MCQ in Velocity and Line Wavelength
  • MCQ in Characteristics Impedance
  • MCQ in Primary Line Constants and Propagation Constants
  • MCQ in Standing Waves
  • MCQ in Voltage Standing Wave Ratio
  • MCQ in Telephone Lines and Cables
  • MCQ in Wave Guides
  • MCQ in Balanced and Unbalanced Lines
  • MCQ in Twisted pair wire, Coaxial Cable
  • MCQ in Decibel
  • MCQ in Signal and Noise Fundamentals

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. If the 10% of the microwave power is reflected at the mismatch, find the return loss.

a. 0.1 dB

b. 10 dBm

c. -10 dB

d. -10 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. If the return loss is 20 dB, find the present reflected power.

a. 1%

b. 10%

c. 5%

d. 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

203. Convert “ten times bigger” to the equivalent numerical dB

a. 20 dB

b. 15 dB

c. 5 dB

d. 10 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

204. Convert “one-half as large” to equivalent numerical dB

a. 3 dB

b. -3 dB

c. 2 dB

d. -2 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

205. Special semiconductor diode use for electronically adjustable attenuation

a. Ideal diode

b. PIN diode

c. Zener diode

d. Tunel diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

206. A 50 ohm line is probed and found to have a SWR of 2.6, what are the two possible quarter wave transformers sizes that may be used to match the load to the line of the transformer are properly positioned.

a. 22 ohm, 82 ohm

b. 31 ohm, 80.5 ohm

c. 26.2 ohm, 12.71 ohm

d. 12.32 ohm, 26.7 ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207. A balanced load of 900 ohm pure resistance is fed through a balanced 600 ohm transmission line which is 90 electrical degree long. The balanced 600 ohm transmission line is in turn fed from a 50 ohm coaxial line by means of a half-wave balancing section. What is the standing wave ratio on the 600 ohm line?

a. 1.0

b. 2.5

c. 1.5

d. 2.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208. Given cascaded circuit; first stage is a filter circuit with insertion loss of 3 dB, followed by an amplifier with a gain of 10 dB and followed by cable having an insertion loss of 1 dB. If the input power of the filter circuit is 1 mW, find the total insertion loss.

a. 6 dBm

b. 5 dBm

c. 7 dBm

d. 2 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209. For a short circuited line or open circuited line, the standing wave ratio value is always _____.

a. Unity

b. Infinity

c. Zero

d. Cannot be determined

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210. If the voltage reading at a particular section of a transmission line is maximum, the current reading should be:

a. Maximum

b. Minimum

c. Average

d. Zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

211. If five signals entered to an X-device at 3 dBm each, find the output power in dBm.

a. 12 dBm

b. 11 dBm

c. 10 dBm

d. 8 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

212. Given incident power of 0.4 mW and insertion loss of 3 dB, find the transmitted power.

a. 0.2 mW

b. 0.3 mW

c. 0.4 mW

d. 0.5 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. The reflected voltage and reflected current along the transmission line are always:

a. 180° out of phase

b. In phase

c. Same value

d. 90° in phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214. If the direction of the reflection coefficient is 90°, the nature of the lien is,

a. Resistive

b. Purely inductive

c. Purely capacitive

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

215. What are the three types of microwave transmission line?

a. Coaxial cable, open wire line, waveguide

b. Coaxial cable, stripline, waveguide

c. Open-wire line, waveguide, coaxial line

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. If the incident power is -27 dBm and insertion loss of 20 dB, find for the transmitted power.

a. 12 dBm

b. 7 dBm

c. 2 dBm

d. 0 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217. Energy applied to a transmission line may become dissipated before reaching the load.

a. Radiation

b. Conductor heating

c. Dielectric heating

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

218. The velocity of light is very nearly 3 x 10^8 m/s in a vacuum and ___ in all other media.

a. Higher

b. Slower

c. Same

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

219. At a point exactly a quarter-wavelength from the load, the current is ______.

a. 180 degrees in of phase

b. 180 degrees out of phase

c. Permanently zero

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220. Is a piece of transmission line which is normally short-circuited at the far end.

a. Terminator

b. Stub

c. Quarter wave transformer

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

221. For high frequencies, the best dielectric may be_______.

a. Polyethylene

b. Polyethylene foam

c. Teflon

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. Characteristic impedance are sometimes called _______.

a. Ohmic resistance

b. Surge impedance

c. Wave impedance

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. A transmission line is connected to a mismatched load. Calculate the VSWR in dB if the reflection coefficient is 0.25

a. 2.6 dB

b. 1.67 dB

c. 4.3 dB

d. 3.6 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

224. Is a power tool for the RF design

a. Calculator

b. Graphical solution

c. Smith chart

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. When will the system encounter a tremendous increase of interference.

a. When return loss is 0 dB

b. When the incident power is higher than the reflected

c. When the transmission line used is coaxial cable

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

226. In a two-stage amplifier, amplifier 1 has a noise figure of 3 dB and a gain of 20 dB. The second amplifier has a noise figure of 6 dB. Find the total noise figure.

a. 3.1 dB

b. 4.2 dB

c. 2.6 dB

d. 2.27 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

227. If the return loss is 13 dB, find the equivalent SWR.

a. 1.6

b. 3.2

c. 1.56

d. 2.6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

228. Which of the following will you choose in order to minimize mismatch?

a. SWR = 1.4

b. T1 = 0.81

c. Return loss = 20 dB

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. If the equipment has input power of 33 dBm, what is the gain of the resulting output power is 10 dBm.

a. -26 dBm

b. -23 dBm

c. -33 dBm

d. 33 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. A stripline transmission line is built on a 4 mm thick printed wiring board that has a relative dielectric constant of 5.5. Calculate the characteristics impedance of the width of the strip is 2 mm.

a. 256 ohms

b. 321 ohms

c. 126 ohms

d. 425.35 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

231. A 50 ohms transmission line is connected to a 30 ohm resistive load. Calculate reflection coefficient.

a. 0.35

b. 0.25

c. 0.10

d. 0.15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

232. The term _________ implies a sine wave of constant amplitude, phase and frequency.

a. Steady state

b. State of constant

c. State of calamity

d. Constant sine wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

233. Is defined as the ratio of the reflected signal to the incident signal.

a. VSWR

b. SWR

c. Reflection coefficient

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

234. It is a measure of one way loss of power in a transmission line due to reflection from the load.

a. Return loss

b. Transmission loss

c. Propagation loss

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235. If the velocity factor is equal to 0.66, the speed of light will be_____.

a. Increase

b. Decrease

c. Same

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. In 1939, _________ published a graphical device for solving transmission line design.

a. Phillip A. Smith

b. Phillip R. Smith

c. Phillip H. Smith

d. Phillip S. Smith

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

237. In order to make the smith chart universal, the impedances along the pure resistance line are _________.

a. Normal

b. Normalized

c. Open circuit

d. Short circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

238. Calculate the gain off an amplifier with an input power 10 kW and an output power of 200 kW.

a. 15 dB

b. 13 dB

c. 20 dB

d. 10 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. A perfect termination for a transmission line.

a. Receiving end

b. Load

c. Antenna

d. Terminal end

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. It can be measured, and includes losses due to reflection and absorption inside the component

a. Fading

b. Attenuation

c. Insertion loss

d. Return loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

241. A component that samples the microwave signal traveling in one direction down a transmission line

a. Isolator

b. Directional coupler

c. Combiner

d. attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. A transmission line having air dielectric is operated at a frequency of 110 MHz. What is the phase shift constant of the line is degrees per inch?

a. 2.56

b. 3.35

c. 4.6

d. 1.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

243. Consider the three networks in series, the first is an attenuator with a 12 dB loss, the second network is an amplifier with 35 dB gain, and the third has an insertion loss of 10 dB. The input of the first network is 4 mW; what is the output of the third network in watts?

a. 0.798 W

b. 0.00798 W

c. 0.0798 W

d. 798 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

244. Is a power level related to 1 mW.

a. dB

b. dBm

c. dBM

d. dBW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

245. A transmission unit used in a number of Northern European countries as an alternative to the decibel is ________.

a. Attenuation

b. Loss

c. Neper

d. dB loss

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

246. Adding two +30 dBm will produce how much dBm at the output.

a. 60 dBm

b. 15 dBm

c. 23 dBm

d. 33 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. Determines how the voltage or current decreases with distance

a. Phase-shift coefficient

b. Attenuation coefficient

c. Propagation coefficient

d. Numerical coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

248. Determines the phase angle of the voltage or current variation with distance

a. Phase-shift coefficient

b. Attenuation coefficient

c. Propagation coefficient

d. Numerical coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

249. Determines variation of voltage or current with distance along transmission line

a. Phase-shift coefficient

b. Attenuation coefficient

c. Propagation coefficient

d. Numerical coefficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

250. The R, L, G, and C in the transmission line are called________.

a. Passive elements

b. Active elements

c. Line primary constant

d. Reactances

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Transmission Fundamentals Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Transmission Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions