MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. It is a celestial body that orbits around a planet.

A. Primary body

B. Satellite

C. Heavenly bodies

D. Quasars

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. It is a position and timing service that is available to all GPS users on a continuous, worldwide basis with no direct charge.

A. PPI

B. PPS

C. SPS

D. SSP

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

103. The geometric shape of a non-circular orbit of a satellite is ____.

A. Ellipse

B. Parabolic

C. Hyperbolic

D. Paraboloid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. The circuit that provides channelization in a transponder is the

A. Mixer

B. Local oscillator

C. Bandpass filter

D. HPA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

105. The three axes referred to the three-axis attitude stabilization are; except

A. Pitch

B. Yaw

C. Roll

D. Speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. A ground station is operating to a geostationary satellite at a 5 degrees angle of elevation. Calculate the round-trip time between ground station to satellites in a geostationary orbit.

A. 456.45 ms

B. 275.58 ms

C. 137.79 ms

D. 126.89 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. The escape velocity of the earth is approximately

A. 30,000 km/hr

B. 25,000 mi/hr

C. 35,000 m/s

D. 25,000 km/hr

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. A satellite radio repeater is called ____.

A. Repeater

B. Transponder

C. Satellite

D. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. Calculate the angle of declination for an antenna using a polar mount at a latitude of 45 degrees.

A. 3.2 degrees

B. 1.3 degrees

C. 4.2 degrees

D. 6.81 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110. The time transfer accuracy used with reference to the Universal Transmitter Mercator Grid is ____.

A. UTC

B. UTMG

C. GMT

D. UTM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111. It is caused by the inertia of the satellite balanced by the earth’s gravitational pull.

A. Centrifugal force

B. Centripetal force

C. Speed

D. Earth’s rotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. In satellites, it includes control mechanism that support the payload operation.

A. Bus

B. Payload

C. Ground segment

D. Space segment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. A satellite transmitter operates at a 4 GHz with a transmitter power of 7W and an antenna gain of 40 dBi. The receiver has antenna gain of 30 dBi, and the path length is 40,000 km. calculate the signal strength at the receiver.

A. -88 dBm

B. -98 dBm

C. -77 dBm

D. -79.8 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. The satellite subsystem that monitors and controls the satellite is the

A. Propulsion system

B. Power subsystem

C. Communications subsystem

D. Telemetry, tracking, and command subsystems

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

115. Standard positioning service has time transfer accuracy to Universal Transfer Mercator Grid within ____.

A. 140 nanoseconds

B. 340 nanoseconds

C. 230 nanoseconds

D. 530 nanoseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. A satellite remains in orbit because the centrifugal force caused by its rotation around the Earth is counterbalanced by Earth’s ____.

A. Centripetal force

B. Inertia

C. Gravitational pull

D. Speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. A TVRO installation for use with C-band satellite (download frequency at 4 GHz), has a diameter of about 3.5 meters and an efficiency of 60%. Calculate the gain.

A. 41 dB

B. 19 dB

C. 29 dB

D. 9 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. Which of the following is not a typical output from the GPS receiver?

A. Latitude

B. Speed

C. Altitude

D. Longitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. The law that states that a satellite will orbit a primary body following an elliptical path.

A. 1st law of Kepler

B. 2nd law of Kepler

C. 3rd law of Kepler

D. 4th law of Kepler

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. Telephone communication takes place between two earth stations via a satellite that is 40,000 km from each station. Suppose Bill, at station 1, asks a question and Sharon, at station 2, answers immediately, as soon as she hears the question. How much time elapses between the end of Bill’s question and the beginning of Sharon’s reply, as heard by Bill?

A. 0.26 sec

B. 3.2 sec

C. 0.52 sec

D. 1.6 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

121. In GPS, it is accomplished by manipulating navigation message orbit data (epsilon) and/or the satellite clock frequency (dither).

A. Selective availability

B. Reverse error notification

C. Forward error notification

D. Two dimensional reporting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. The modulation normally used with digital data is

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. QPSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

123. Kepler’s 2nd law is known as

A. Law of gravity

B. Law of areas

C. Newton’s law of motion

D. Harmonic law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. A receiving antenna with a gain of 40 dB looks at a sky with a noise temperature of 15K. the loss between the antenna and the LNA input, due to the feedhorn is 0.4 dB, and the LNA has a noise temperature of 40K. Calculate the G/T?

A. 13.4 dB

B. 39 dB

C. 20.6 dB

D. 11.2 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. The operational satellites of Navstar GPS are revolving around Earth in ____ orbital planes.

A. 4

B. 3

C. 5

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. Kepler’s 3rd law is also known as

A. Law of gravity

B. Law of areas

C. Newton’s law of motion

D. Harmonic law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

127. The basic technique used to stabilize a satellite is

A. Gravity-forward motion balance

B. Spin

C. Thruster control

D. Solar panel orientation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. Calculate the length of the path to a geostationary satellite from an earth station where the angle of elevation is 30 degrees.

A. 55 x 10^3 km

B. 13 x 10^3 km

C. 23 x 10^3 km

D. 39 x 10^3 km

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

129. Navstar GPS is a ____.

A. LEO

B. MEO

C. HEO

D. GEO

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. The satellite is orbiting in the same direction as the Earth’s rotation and at angular velocity greater than that of the Earth.

A. Retrograde

B. Synchronous

C. Posigrade

D. Asynchronous

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. Find the orbital period of the satellite in a circular orbit 500 km above the Earth’s surface

A. 1.6 hrs

B. 3.2 hrs

C. 2.4 hrs

D. 6.4 hrs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. Satellite orbiting in the opposite direction as the Earth’s rotation and at angular velocity less than that of the Earth

A. Asynchronous

B. Synchronous

C. Posigrade

D. Retrograde

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

133. A transponder that demodulates the baseband signals and then demodulates a carrier is known as ____ transponder.

A. Single-conversion

B. Double-conversion

C. Regenerative

D. Degenerative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

134. Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite orbits around the earth at a height of approximately ____.

A. 3000 miles

B. 1000 miles

C. 575 miles

D. 370 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135. Power amplification in a transponder is usually provided by

A. klystron

B. TWT

C. Transistor

D. Magnetron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. Which of the following clocks is developed for Galileo satellite?

A. Cesium Atomic Frequency Standard

B. Rubidium Atomic Frequency Standard

C. Ruby Atomic Frequency Standard

D. Hydrogen Frequency Standard

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. Master control station of GPS is located in ____.

A. Colorado

B. California

C. Alaska

D. New York

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. Medium Earth Orbit (MEO) satellite orbits around the earth at a height approximately ____.

A. 3,000 miles to 6,000 miles

B. 4,000 miles to 8,000 miles

C. 6,000 miles to 12,000 miles

D. 8,000 miles to 10,000 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. A satellite stays in orbit because the following two factors are balanced

A. Satellite weight and speed

B. Gravitational pull and inertia

C. Centripetal force and speed

D. Satellite weight and the pull of the moon and sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140. A ____ circuit in the transponder performs the frequency conversion.

A. HPA

B. Mixer

C. Local oscillator

D. LPA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. Geosynchronous satellites are high-altitude earth-orbit satellites with heights about ____.

A. 22,300 miles

B. 21,000 miles

C. 8,000 miles

D. 10,400 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. The input circuit to a transponder is the ____.

A. BPF

B. HPA

C. LPA

D. Any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

143. The access scheme used by GPS

A. FDMA

B. OFDMA

C. TDMA

D. CDMA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

144. The point in an orbit which is located farthest from earth

A. Perigee

B. Apogee

C. Line of apsides

D. Point of shoot

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. Using very narrow beamwidth antennas to isolate signals on the same frequency is known as ____.

A. Spatial isolation

B. Footprint

C. Frequency reuse

D. Boresight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

146. The point in an orbit which is located closest to Earth

A. Point of shoot

B. Apogee

C. Line of apsides

D. Perigee

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

147. The most popular satellite frequency range is 4 to 6 GHz and is called the ____ band.

A. C

B. L

C. Ka

D. Ku

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. All satellites rotate around the earth in an orbit that forms a plane that passes through the center of gravity of earth called ____.

A. Focus

B. Geocenter

C. Orbit

D. Center

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

149. In satellite communications, the type of modulation used in voice and video signals is

A. AM

B. FM

C. SSB

D. QPSK

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150. In satellite communications, type of orbit which is virtually all orbits except those travel directly above the equator or directly over the North or the South poles.

A. Equatorial orbit

B. Polar orbit

C. Geosynchronous orbit

D. Inclined orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions