MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 3, 2020)

MCQ in Satellite Communications Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Satellite Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Satellite System
  • MCQ in Types of Satellite
  • MCQ in Satellite Orbit
  • MCQ in Uplink considerations
  • MCQ in Demand Assignments Multiple Access
  • MCQ in Antenna Tracking
  • MCQ in Satellite Link Budgets
  • MCQ in Satellite Path Loss
  • MCQ in Satellite Figure of Merit
  • MCQ in Ratio of Carrier to thermal Noise Power
  • MCQ in Station Margin
  • MCQ in VSAT

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. Which of the following is not an advantage of geosynchronous orbit?

a. No need to switch from one satellite to another as satellites orbit overhead, therefore, no breaks of transmission due to switching times.

b. High-altitude geosynchronous satellites can cover a much larger area

c. Geosynchronous satellites require higher transmit powers and more sensitive receivers because of the longer distances and greater path loss.

d. Satellite remains almost stationary in respect to a given earth station, therefore, expensive tracking equipment is not required at the earth stations.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

302. Which of the following parameters (height of the satellite from earth, travel time, rotation period, and the satellite’s line of sight) refer to low-altitude satellite?

a. 19,000 – 25,000 mi; 6,879 mi/hr; 24 hr; and 24-h availability time, respectively

b. 6,000 – 12,000 mi; 12,189 mi/hr; 5 – 12 hr; and 2- 4 hr per orbit, respectively

c. 100 – 300 mi; 17,500 mi/hr; 1 ½ hr, and ¼ or less per orbit, respective

d. 50 – 95 mi; 25,600 mi/hr, ½ hr; and 1/8 or less per orbit, respectively

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

303. There are two primary classifications of communications satellite; one uses the angular momentum of its spinning body to provide roll and yaw relative to earth’s surface while an internal subsystem provides roll and yaw stabilization. What are they?

a. gyroscopic satellites

b. delayed repeater satellites

c. passive and active satellites

d. spinners and three-axis stabilizer satellites

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

304. How do radiation patterns or beams from a satellite antenna categorized?

a. Spot

b. Earth

c. Zonal

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

305. A ____________ satellite with an orbital period of one sidereal day or nominally, 24 h

a. Bent-pipe satellite

b. Processing satellite

c. Geostationary satellite

d. ANIK-D communications satellite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

306. 19,000 – 25,000 mi height; 6, 879 mi/hr travel time; 24-hr rotation; and 24-hr availability time belong to what satellite?

a. Low-altitude satellites (circular orbit)

b. Medium-altitude satellites (elliptical orbit)

c. High-altitude satellites (geosynchronous orbit)

d. GLONASS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

307. An orbit when the satellite rotates in a path above the equator.

a. Polar orbit

b. Inclines orbit

c. Equatorial orbit

d. Geosynchronous orbit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

308. Orbiting satellite system in Russia which means “lightning” or “news flash”, used for television broadcasting. It uses a highly inclined elliptical orbit with apogee at about 40,000 km and perigee at about 1,000 km.

a. Molniya system

b. Molnya system

c. Molnia system

d. All are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

309. Polar and inclined orbits refer to what?

a. Any other orbital path, and rotation above the equator, respectively

b. Any other orbital path, and rotation that takes over the north and south poles, respectively

c. Rotation that takes over the north and south poles, and any other orbital path, respectively

d. Rotation above the equator, and rotation that takes over the north and south poles, respectively

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

310. ____________ means the farthest distance from earth a satellite orbit reaches while ____________ is the minimum distance.

a. Apogee and perigee, respectively

b. Perigee and apogee, respectively

c. A and B are the same

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

311. Refers to the line joining the perigee and apogee through the center of the earth

a. Line of sight

b. Line of nodes

c. Equatorial nelt

d. Line of apsides

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

312. The point where the orbit crosses the equatorial plane going from north to south; and the point where the orbit crosses the equatorial plane going from south to north refer to

a. Ascending node

b. Descending node

c. Ascending node and descending node, respectively

d. Descending node and ascending node, respectively

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

313. What is the line joining the ascending and descending nodes through the center of the earth?

a. Line of apsides

b. Line of nodes

c. Line of shoot

d. Line of sight

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

314. Refers to the horizontal pointing of an antenna.

a. Look angle

b. Elevation

c. Azimuth

d. Spot

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

315. What is meant by the angle of elevation?

a. The angle formed between the direction of travel of a wave radiated from an earth station antenna and the horizontal.

b. The horizontal pointing of an antenna

c. The angle subtended at the earth station antenna between the satellite and the horizontal

d. A or C is right

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

316. The range of frequencies used by communications satellites?

a. From 1 GHz up to 3 GHz

b. From 1 GHz up to 30 GHz

c. From 30 GHz up to 300 GHz

d. From 300 GHz up to 350 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

317. Otherwise considered as radio repeater in the sky.

a. Transponder

b. Satellite

c. Sputnik

d. Courier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318. How does interference between uplink and downlink signals be prevented?

a. By using different ground stations

b. By using different satellites

c. By using different carrier frequencies

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

319. An electronic system called transponder of the communications satellite is used

a. For frequency translations

b. To retransmit signals

c. To receive signals

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

320. What do you call of the signal path from the transmitter to satellite and from the satellite to earth-based receiver?

a. Downlink and uplink, respectively

b. Downlink

c. Uplink and downlink, respectively

d. Uplink

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

321. Why is it that the uplink is always higher in frequency than the downlink?

a. Because the uplink suffers greater spreading or free-space loss of frequency than its lower counterpart

b. Since an earth station aims upward with well-controlled antenna sidelobes

c. A and B are correct

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

322. What is frequency hopping?

a. A form of CDMA where a digital code is used to continually change the frequency of the carrier

b. Available bandwidth is partitioned into smaller frequency bands and the total transmission time is subdivided into smaller time slots

c. Each earth stations within a CDMA network is assigned a different frequency hopping pattern in which each transmitter hops or switched from one frequency band to the next according to their assigned pattern

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

323. What is meant by satellite footprint?

a. Is the earth area that the satellite can receive from or transmit to

b. Is the function of both the satellite orbit and height, and the type of antenna the satellite uses.

c. The geographical representation of the satellite antenna’s radiation pattern.

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

324. What (is)are the advantage(s) using 1-GHz and higher frequencies?

a. Large amount of information can be sent due to large available bandwidth

b. Propagation characteristics are very consistent

c. Signal wavelengths are shorter

d. All of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

325. What is meant by link budget?

a. The sum of all the signal gains and losses along the way.

b. The difference of the signal gains and losses along the way

c. Identifies the system parameters and is used to determine the projected C/N and Eb/No ratios at both the satellite and earth stations receivers for a given modulation scheme and desired Pq.

d. A or C is right

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

326. How can satellite maintains its desired orbit consistently?

a. Using small on-board rocket trusters

b. Through using guidance system

c. By telemetry channel

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

327. A satellite consists of any subsystem functions incorporated into a single system. What is the subsystem responsible for providing the primary dc power and the regulated, secondary supply voltages for the satellite circuits?

a. Communication channel subsystem

b. Telemetry subsystem

c. Power subsystem

d. Antennas

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

328. How do communications satellites powered?

a. By a bank of batteries whose charge is maintained by an array of solar cells

b. Liquid fuel

c. Nuclear

d. AC power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

329. _____________ is the total power consumption for the satellite operation?

a. About 10 W

b. About 150 W

c. About 2000 W

d. About 25000 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

330. As the height of a satellite orbits gets lower, the speed of the satellite

a. Increases

b. Decreases

c. Remains the same

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

331. The main function of a communications satellite is the

a. Repeater

b. Reflector

c. Beacon

d. Observation platform

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

332. The key electronic component in a communications satellite is the

a. Telemetry

b. On-board computer

c. Command and control system

d. Transponder

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333. A circular orbit around the equator with a 24-h period is called a(n)

a. Elliptical orbit

b. Geostationary orbit

c. Polar orbit

d. Transfer obit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

334. A satellite stays in orbit because the following two factors are balanced.

a. Satellite weight and speed

b. Gravitational pull and inertia

c. Centripetal force and speed

d. Satellite weight and the pull of the moon and sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

335. The height of a satellite in a synchronous equatorial orbit is

a. 100 mi

b. 6800 mi

c. 22,300 mi

d. 35, 860 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

336. Most satellites operate in which frequency band?

a. 30 to 300 MHz

b. 300 MHz to 3 GHz

c. 3 GHz to 30 GHz

d. Above 300 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

337. The main power sources for a satellite are

a. Batteries

b. Solar cells

c. Fuel cells

d. Thermoelectric generators

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

338. The maximum height of an elliptical orbit is called the

a. Perigee

b. Apex

c. Zenith

d. Apogee

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

339. Batteries are used to power all satellite subsystems

a. At all times

b. Only during emergencies

c. During eclipse periods

d. To give the solar arrays a rest

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

340. The satellite subsystems that monitors and controls the satellite is the

a. Propulsion subsystem

b. Power subsystem

c. Communications subsystem

d. Telemetry, tracking, and command subsystem

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341. The basic technique used to stabilized a satellite is

a. Gravity-forward motion balance

b. Spin

c. Thrusters control

d. Solar panel orientation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

342. The jet thrusters are usually fired to

a. Maintain altitude

b. Put the satellite into the transfer orbit

c. Inject the satellite into the geosynchronous orbit

d. Bring the satellite back to the earth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

343. Most commercial satellite activity occurs in which band(s)?

a. L

b. C and Ku

c. X

d. S and P

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

344. How can multiple earth stations share a satellite on the same frequencies?

a. Frequency reuse

b. Multiplexing

c. Mixing

d. They can’t

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

345. The typical bandwidth of a satellite band is

a. 36 MHz

b. 40 MHz

c. 70 MHz

d. 500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

346. Which of the following is not usually a part of a transponder?

a. LNA

b. Mixer

c. Modulator

d. HPA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

347. What is the first passive satellite transponder?

A. Sun

B. Early Bird

C. Score

D. Moon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

348. What is the height of a satellite in a synchronous equatorial orbit?

A. 42000 mi

B. 6800 mi

C. 22,300 mi

D. 35,860 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

349. It is caused by the inertia of the satellite balanced by the earth’s gravitational pull.

A. Centrifugal force

B. Centripetal force

C. Speed

D. Earth’s rotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

350. The first active satellite

A. Moon

B. Sputnik I

C. Score

D. Echo

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Satellite Communications Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Satellite Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions