MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 2, 2021)

MCQs in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 11

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Algebra and General Mathematics topics in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Algebraic functions | MCQ in theory of Equations | MCQ in Factorization and Algebraic functions | MCQ in Ratio, Proportion and Variation | MCQ in Matrix theory | MCQ in Arithmetic and Geometric Progression | MCQ in Equations and Inequalities | MCQ in Linear and Quadratic Equations | MCQ in Complex Number System | MCQ in Polynomials | MCQ in Mathematical Induction | MCQ in Logic and Probability | MCQ in Statistics| MCQ in System of Numbers and Conversion | MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra | MCQ in Binomial Theorems and Logarithms | MCQ in Age Problems | MCQ in Work Problems | MCQ in Mixture Problems | MCQ in Digit Problems | MCQ in Motion Problems | MCQ in Clock Problems | MCQ in Variation | MCQ in Progression | MCQ in Miscellaneous Problems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 10 | Math Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. The y coordinates of all the points of intersection of the parabola y2 = x + 2 and the circle x2 + y2 = 4 are given by

a. 2 , -2

b. 0 , √3 , – √3

c. 1 , 2 , -1

d. 1 , -2 , 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

502. What is the smallest positive zero of function f(x) = 1/2 – sin(3x + Pi/3)?

a. Pi/3

b. Pi/6

c. Pi/18

d. Pi/36

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

503. A cylinder of radius 5 cm is inserted within a cylinder of radius 10 cm. The two cylinders have the same height of 20 cm. What is the volume of the region between the two cylinders?

a. 500Pi

b. 1000Pi

c. 1500Pi

d. 2000Pi

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. A data set has a standard deviation equal to 1. If each data value in the data set is multiplied by 4, then the value of the standard deviation of the new data set is equal to

a. 3

b. 1

c. 2

d. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

505. A cone made of cardboard has a vertical height of 8 cm and a radius of 6 cm. If this cone is cut along the slanted height to make a sector, what is the central angle, in degrees, of the sector?

a. 216

b. 180

c. 90

d. 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

506. If sin(x) = -1/3 and Pi ≤ x ≤ 3Pi/2, then cot(2x) = ?

a. 4√2

b. 2√2

c. √2

d. 7/(4√2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

507. If in a triangle ABC, sin(A) = 1/5, cos(B) = 2/7, then cos(C) = ?

a. (√45 – 2√24)/35

b. (√45 + 2√24)/35

c. (7√24 + 10)/35

d. 0.85

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

508. What value of x makes the three terms x, x/(x + 1) and 3x/[(x + 1)(x + 2)] those of a geometric sequence?

a. 1

b. 1/2

c. 1/4

d. -1/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

509. The sum of the sides of a triangle is equal to 100 cm. If the angles of the triangle are in the continued proportions of 1:2:4. Compute the shortest side of the triangle.

a. 17.545

b. 19.806

c. 18.525

d. 14.507

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

510. The sides of the triangular field which contains an area of 2400 sq. cm. are in continued proportion of 3:5:7. Find the smallest side of the triangle.

a. 45.74

b. 63.62

c. 95.43

d. 57.67

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

511. In triangle ABC, angle A=80 deg. And point D is inside the triangle. If BD and CD are bisectors of angle B and C, solve for the angle BDC.

a. 100 deg.

b. 130 deg.

c. 120 deg.

d. 140 deg.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

512. Simplify the equation Sin2x (1 + cot2x).

a. 0

b. cos2x

c. 1

d. sec2xsin2x

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

513. Assuming the earth to be a sphere of radius 3960 mi, find the distance of point 36° N latitude from the equator.

a. 2844 mi

b. 2488 mi.

c. 2484 mi.

d. 4288 mi.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

514. If sinx cosx + sin2x = 1, what are the values of x in degrees?

a. 32.2, 69.3

b. -32.2, 69.3

c. 20.9, 69.1

d. 20.9, -69.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

515. If sin3x = cos6y then:

a. x – 2y = 30

b. x + y = 180

c. x + 2y = 30

d. x + y = 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

516. Evaluate cot-1 [2cos (sin-10.5)].

a. 20°

b. 45°

c. 30°

d. 60°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

517. An airplane can fly at airspeed of 300 mph. if there is a wind blowing towards the east at 50 mph, what should be the planes compass heading in order for its course to be 30 degrees. What will be the planes groundspeed if it flies at this course?

a. 21.7°, 321.86 mph

b. 31.6°, 351.68 mph

c. 51.7°, 121.86 mph

d. 12.7°, 331.86 mph

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

518. From the given parts of a spherical triangle ABC, compute for angle A. (a = 120°, b = 73°15’, c = 62°45’)

a. 127°45’

b. 115°26’

c. 185°15’

d. 137°56’

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. The diagonals of a parallelogram are 18 cm and 30 cm respectively. One side of a parallelogram is 12 cm. Find the area of the parallelogram.

a. 214

b. 216

c. 361

d. 108

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

520. A quadrilateral has sides equal to 12 cm, 20 cm, 8 cm, and 17 cm respectively. If the sum of the two opposite angles is 225°, find the area of the parallelogram.

a. 168.18

b. 78.31

c. 70.73

d. 186.71

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

521. The sides of the cyclic quadrilateral are a = 3 cm, b = 3 cm, c = 4 cm and d = 4 cm. Find the radius of the circle that can be inscribed in it.

a. 2.71 cm

b. 3.1 cm

c. 1.51 cm

d. 1.71 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

522. How many diagonals can be drawn from a 12 sided polygon?

a. 66

b. 48

c. 54

d. 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

523. Find the area of a regular polygon whose side is 25 m and apothem is 17.2 m.

a. 1075

b. 925

c. 1175

d. 1275

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

524. Find the area of a pentagon which is circumscribing a circle having an area of 420.60 sq. cm.

a. 386.57

b. 450.54

c. 486.29

d. 260.24

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

525. As x increases from Pi/4 to 3Pi/4, |sin(2x)|

a. always increases

b. always decreases

c. increases then decreases

d. decreases then increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

526. If ax3 + bx2 + cx + d is divided by x – 2, then the reminder is equal to

a. a – b + c – d

b. 8a + 4b + 2c + d

c. -8a + 4b -2c + d

d. a + b + c + d

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

527. A committee of 6 teachers is to be formed from 5 male teachers and 8 female teachers. If the committee is selected at random, what is the probability that it has an equal number of male and female teachers?

a. 140/429

b. 150/429

c. 160/429

d. 170/429

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. The range of the function f(x) = -|x – 2| – 3 is

a. y ≥ 2

b. y ≤ -3

c. y ≥ -3

d. y ≤ -2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

529. What is the period of the function f(x) = 3sin2(2x + Pi/4)?

a. 3Pi

b. 2Pi

c. Pi/2

d. Pi/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

530. It is known that 3 out of 10 television sets are defective. If 2 television sets are selected at random from the 10, what is the probability that 1 of them is defective?

a. 1/15

b. 1/10

c. 1/2

d. 1/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

531. In a triangle ABC, angle B has a size of 50°, angle A has a size of 32° and the length of side BC is 150 units. The length of side AB is

a. 232

b. 280

c. 260

d. 270

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

532. For the remainder of the division of x3 – 2x2 + 3kx + 18 by x – 6 to be equal to zero, k must be equal to

a. 1

b. 5

c. -9

d. -10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

533. It takes pump (A) 4 hours to empty a swimming pool. It takes pump (B) 6 hours to empty the same swimming pool. If the two pumps are started together, at what time will the two pumps have emptied 50% of the water in the swimming pool?

a. 1 hour 12 minutes

b. 1 hour 20 minutes

c. 2 hours 30 minutes

d. 3 hours

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

534. The graph of r = 10 cos(Θ) , where r and Θ are the polar coordinates, is

a. a circle

b. an ellipse

c. a horizontal line

d. a hyperbola

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

535. If (2 – i)*(a – bi) = 2 + 9i, where i is the imaginary unit and a and b are real numbers, then a equals

a. 2

b. 1

c. 0

d. -1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

536. Lines L1 and L2 are perpendicular that intersect at the point (2, 3). If L1 passes through the point (0, 2), then line L2 must pass through the point

a. (0 , 3)

b. (1 , 1)

c. (3 , 1)

d. (5 , 0)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

537. In a plane there are 6 points such that no three points are collinear. How many triangles do these points determine?

a. 8

b. 10

c. 18

d. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

538. In a circle with a diameter of 10 meters, a regular five pointed star touching its circumference is inscribed. What is the area of the part not covered by the star?

a. 60.42

b. 40.58

c. 40.68

d. 50.47

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

539. Find the area of a hexagon with a square having an area of 72 sq. cm. inscribed in a circle which is inscribed in a hexagon.

a. 124.71 sq. cm.

b. 150.26 sq. cm.

c. 150.35 sq. cm.

d. 130.77 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

540. The tangent and a secant are to a circle from the same external point. If the tangent is 6 inches and the external segment of the secant is 3 inches, compute the length of the secant.

a. 10

b. 13

c. 12

d. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

541. Two circles with radii 8 and 3 m are tangent to each other externally. What is the distance between the points of tangency of one of their common external tangencies?

a. 7.8 m

b. 9.8 m

c. 10.7 m

d. 6.7 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

542. The diameters of the two circles that are tangent internally are 18 and 8, respectively. What is the length of the tangent segment from the center of the larger circle to the smaller circle?

a. 2

b. 4

c. 3

d. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

543. Three identical circles are tangent to each other externally. If the area of the curvilinear triangle enclosed between the points of tangency of the 3 circles is 16.13 cm2, compute the radius of each circle.

a. 10 cm

b. 13 cm

c. 9 cm

d. 15 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

544. A semi – circle of radius 14 cm is bent to form a rectangle whose length is 1 cm more than its width. Find the area of the rectangle.

a. 323.75 cm2

b. 322.32 cm2

c. 233.57 cm2

d. 233.75 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

545. A swimming pool is constructed in the shape of two partially overlapping circles, each of radius 9 m. If the center each circle lies on the circumference of the other, find the perimeter of the swimming pool.

a. 85.7 m

b. 75.4 m

c. 56.5 m

d. 96.8 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

546. The length of the side of a rhombus is 5 cm. If the shorter diagonal is of length 6 cm. What is the area of the rhombus?

a. 24 cm2

b. 14 cm2

c. 18 cm2

d. 25 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

547. Two squares each of 12 cm sides overlap each other such that the overlapping region is a regular polygon. Determine the area of the overlapping region thus formed.

a. 110.9 cm2

b. 119.3 cm2

c. 121.5 cm2

d. 117.4 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. The side of a regular pentagon is 25 cm. If the radius of its inscribed circle is 15 cm, find the area of the pentagon.

a. 937.5 cm2

b. 784.6 cm2

c. 825.75 cm2

d. 857.65 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

549. The capacities of two hemispherical tanks are in the ratio 64:125. If 4.8 kg of paint is required to paint the outer surface of the smaller tank, then how many kilograms of paint would be needed to paint the outer surface of the larger tank?

a. 8.5 kg

b. 6.7 kg

c. 7.5 kg

d. 9.4 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

550. A wooden cone of altitude 10 cm is to be cut into two parts of equal weight. How far from the vertex should the cut parallel to the base be made?

a. 6.65 cm

b. 3.83 cm

c. 7.94 cm

d. 8.83 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Algebra and General Mathematics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                          Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                        Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                         Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                         Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                         Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                         Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                         Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Online Questions and Answers in Fundamentals in Algebra Series

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                           Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                      Answer key: PART 2

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status