You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 2

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Algebra and General Mathematics topics in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Algebraic functions | MCQ in theory of Equations | MCQ in Factorization and Algebraic functions | MCQ in Ratio, Proportion and Variation | MCQ in Matrix theory | MCQ in Arithmetic and Geometric Progression | MCQ in Equations and Inequalities | MCQ in Linear and Quadratic Equations | MCQ in Complex Number System | MCQ in Polynomials | MCQ in Mathematical Induction | MCQ in Logic and Probability | MCQ in Statistics| MCQ in System of Numbers and Conversion | MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra | MCQ in Binomial Theorems and Logarithms | MCQ in Age Problems | MCQ in Work Problems | MCQ in Mixture Problems | MCQ in Digit Problems | MCQ in Motion Problems | MCQ in Clock Problems | MCQ in Variation | MCQ in Progression | MCQ in Miscellaneous Problems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 1 | Math Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. If 16 is 4 more than 4x. Find 5x – 1.

A. 14

B. 3

C. 12

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. Find the value of x in (x + 1)/3 + 2x/4 = 47 – 2x

A. 16.47

B. 12.87

C. 18.27

D. 20.17

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. Find the value of x in the equations:

10[A/x + A/y] = A

2[3(A/x) – 4(A/y)] = A

A. 50/9

B. 80/9

C. 70/9

D. 60/9

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. Find the values of x and y from the equations:

x – 4y +2 = 0

2x + y -4 = 0

A. 11/7 , -5/7

B. 11/9 , 8/9

C. 14/9 , 8/9

D. 3/2 , 5/3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

55. Solve for the value of x and y,

4x + 2y = 5

13x – 3y = 2

A. y = 1/2 , x = 3/2

B. y = 3/2 , x = 1/2

C. y = 2 , x = 1

D. y = 3 , x = 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. Solve the simultaneous equations:

2x^2 – 3y^2 = 6

3x^2 + 2y^2 = 35

A. x = 3 or -3 , y = 2 or -2

B. x = 3 or -3 , y = -2 or 1

C. x = 3 or -3 , y = -2 or -1

D. x = 3 or -3 , y = 2 or -3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. Find the value of w in the following equations:

3x – 2y + w = 11

x + 5y – 2w = -9

2x + y – 3w = -6

A. 3

B. 2

C. 4

D. -2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. Solve the value of x.

2x – y + z =6

x – 3y – 2z = 13

2x – 3y – 3z = 16

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. Solve simultaneous equation:

x + y = -4

x + z -1 = 0

y + z + 1 = 0

A. x = -1, y = -5, z = 3

B. x = 1, y = 2, z = -3

C. x = -1, y = -3, z = 2

D. x = -2, y = -3, z = -1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. Multiply the following:

(2x + 5y)(5x – 2y)

A. 10x^2 – 21xy + 10y^2

B. -10x^2 + 21xy + 10y^2

C. 10x^2 + 21xy – 10y^2

D. – 10x^2 – 21xy – 10y^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

61.Determine the sum of the positive valued solution to the simultaneous equations:

xy = 15 , yz = 35 , zx = 21

A. 15

B. 13

C. 17

D. 19

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. Simplify:

((x^2y^3z^-2)^-3(x^-3yz^3)^(-1/2))/(xyz^-3)^(-5/2)

A. 1/(x^2y^7z^5)

B. 1/ (x^2 y^7 z^3)

C. 1/ (x^2 y^5 z^7)

D. 1/ (x^5 y^7 z^2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. Simplify the following equation:

(5x/(2x^2 + 7x +3)) – ((x + 3)/(2x^2 – 3x – 20) + ((2x + 1)/(x62 + x – 6))

A. 4/(x + 3)

B. 2/(x – 3)

C. 4/(x + 3)

D. 2/(x+3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. Simplify:

{x^(2/3)[x^(-1/3)y^(-1/2)(x^2y^(-2))^(-2/3)]^(1/2)}^6

A. y^(5/2) / x

B. y^(3/2) / x

C. y^(5/2) / x^2

D. y^(3/2) / x^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. Simplify:

7^(a + 2) – 8*7^(a + 1) + 5*7^a + 49*7^(a – 2)

A. -5a

B. -3a

C. -7a

D. -4a

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. Solve for x:

x = ((b^2 – 4b + 16)(b^2 – 16)/(b^3 + 64))

A. b + 4

B. (b – 4) / (b + 2)

C. (b^2 – 4 )/ (b+2)

D. b – 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. Solve for y:

x/(b – c) = y/(a – c) = z/(a – b) = 1

A. x – z

B. x + z

C. a + b

D. a – b

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. Resolve (x + 2)/(x^2 – 7x + 12) into partial fraction.

A. (6/(x – 4)) – (2/(x – 3))

B. (2/(x – 4)) – (5/(x – 3))

C. (6/(x – 4)) – (5/(x – 3))

D. (7/(x – 4)) – (5/(x – 3))

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. Find the value of A in the equation:

(x^2 + 4x + 10)/(x^3 = 2x^2 +5x) = A/x + (B(2x + 2))/(x^2 + 2x + 5)+ C/(x^2 + 2x + 5)

A. -2

B. 1/2

C. -1/2

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. The value of (3 to 2.5 power) square is equal to

A. 729

B. 140

C. 243

D. 81

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. Evaluate: 64^x . 4^y

A. 256^(xy)

B. 4^(x +3y)

C. 64^(x +3y)

D. 4^(3x + y)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. Solve for x in the following equations

27^x = 9^y

81^y * 3^-x = 243

A. 1

B. 1.5

C. 2

D. 2.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. Evaluate: y = (((4*5^(2n+1))-3)-10*5^(2n-1))/2*5^(2n)

A. y = 5^n

B. y = 9

C. y = 5^2n

D. y = 18

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. Given: (a^n) (a^m) = 100,000

a^n / a^m = 10^1

Find a:

A. 12

B. 9

C. 11

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. Give the factors of a^2 – x^2

A. 2a – 2x

B. (a + x)(a – x)

C. (a +x)(a + x)

D. 2x – 2a

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. Factor the expression x^2 + 6x + 8 as completely as possible

A. (x + 4)(x + 2)

B. (x – 4)(x + 2)

C. (x – 4)(x – 2)

D. (x + 6)(x + 2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. (a – b)^3= ?

A. a^3 – 3(a^2)b + 3ab^2 + b^3

B. a^3 – 3(a^2)b – 3ab^2 – b^3

C. a^3 + 3(a^2)b + 3ab^2 – b^3

D. a^3 – 3(a^2)b + 3ab^2 – b^3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. Find the value of k so that 4x^2 + 6x + k is a perfect square

A. 36

B. 2.5

C. 9

D. 2.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. Factor the expression:

3x^3 – 3x^2 – 18x

A. 3x (x – 3)(x + 2)

B. 3x (x + 3)(x + 2)

C. 3x (x + 3)(x – 2)

D. 3x (x – 3)(x – 2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. If p – q = 5 and pq = (k/2), then p^2 + q^2 equals

A. k

B. 25k

C. 25 + k

D. k/25

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. Simplify: b^(m/n)

A. (sqrt(b^m))/n

B. b^(m+n)

C. (b^m)^(1/n)

D. b^m/n

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

82.Find the value of x which will satisfy the following expression:

sqrt(x-2) = sqrt(x+2)

A. 3/2

B. 9/4

C. 18/6

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. Simplify: sqrt(ab/(ab)^(1/3))

A. (ab)^(1/3)

B. (ab)^1(1/2)

C. ab/(ab)^(1/2)

D. (ab)/(ab)^(1/3)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

84. If x to the 3/4 power equals 8, x equals

A. -9

B. 6

C. 9

D. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. Solve for x: sqrt((x+2)(sqrt(2x+3)))-3 = 0

A. 3

B. 23

C. 3 and 23

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. Solve for x for the given equation:

(8^(1/4)(((2)^(1/3))(sqrt(8x))))

A. 4

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. If f(x) = 2x^2+ 2x + 4, What is f(2)?

A. 4x + 2

B. 16

C. x^2 + x + 2

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. If n is any possible integer, when (n – 1)(n – 2)(n – 3)……(3)(2)(1) = ?

A. e^(n – 1)

B. (n – 1)!

C. n!

D. (n – 1)^n

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. What is the least common multiple of 15 and 18?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 90

D. 270

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. What is the lowest common factor of 10 and 32?

A. 320

B. 2

C. 180

D. 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. The numbers 12 and 16 has the greatest common divisor of

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 192

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. The polynomial x^3+ 4x^2 – 3x + 8 is divided by x – 5, then the remainder is,

A. 175

B. 140

C. 218

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

93. Find the quotient of 3x^5 – 4x^3+ 2x^2+ 36x + 48 divided by x^3 – 2x^2 + 6

A. 3x^2 – 4x – 8

B. 3x^2 + 4x + 8

C. 3x^2 – 6x – 8

D. 3x^2 + 6x – 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. Find the remainder if we divide 4y^3+ 16y^ 2+ 6y -4 by (2y + 3)

A. 10

B. 11

C. 15

D. 13

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Given: f(x) = (x + 3)(x – 4) + 4. When f(x) is divided by (x – k), the remainder is k. Find: k

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. The expression x^4 + ax^3 +5x^2 + bx + 6 when divided by (x – 2) leaves a remainder of 16 and when divided by (x + 1) leaves a remainder of 10. Find a and b.

A. a = 5, b = 7

B. a = -5, b = 7

C. a = -5, b = -7

D. a = 5, b = -7

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. The mean of x and y is a, the mean of y and z is b and the mean of x and z is c. What is the mean of x, y and z?

A. (a + b + c)/3

B. (a + b + c)/2

C. (a + b + c)/(a*b*c)

D. (a*b*c)/(a + b + c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. Find the mean proportional of 4 and 36

A. 72

B. 24

C. 12

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. The arithmetic mean of 80 numbers is 55. If two numbers namely 250 and 850 are removed, what is the arithmetic mean of the remaining numbers?

A. 42.31

B. 50

C. 38.62

D. 57.12

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. The arithmetic mean of 6 numbers is 17. If two numbers are added to the progression, the new set of numbers will have an arithmetic mean of 19. What are the two numbers if their difference is four?

A. 21, 25

B. 23, 27

C. 8, 12

D. 16, 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Algebra and General Mathematics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                          Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                        Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                         Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                         Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                         Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                         Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                         Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Online Questions and Answers in Fundamentals in Algebra Series

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                           Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                      Answer key: PART 2
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status