MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 1 | Math Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 2, 2021)

MCQs in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 1

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Algebra and General Mathematics topics in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the Mathematics Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Algebraic functions | MCQ in theory of Equations | MCQ in Factorization and Algebraic functions | MCQ in Ratio, Proportion and Variation | MCQ in Matrix theory | MCQ in Arithmetic and Geometric Progression | MCQ in Equations and Inequalities | MCQ in Linear and Quadratic Equations | MCQ in Complex Number System | MCQ in Polynomials | MCQ in Mathematical Induction | MCQ in Logic and Probability | MCQ in Statistics| MCQ in System of Numbers and Conversion | MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra | MCQ in Binomial Theorems and Logarithms | MCQ in Age Problems | MCQ in Work Problems | MCQ in Mixture Problems | MCQ in Digit Problems | MCQ in Motion Problems | MCQ in Clock Problems | MCQ in Variation | MCQ in Progression | MCQ in Miscellaneous Problems

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. How many significant digits do 10.097 have?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Round off 0.003086 to three significant figures.

A. 0.003

B. 0.00308

C. 0.0031

D. 0.00308

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Round off 34.2841 to four significant figures.

A. 34.2814

B. 34.281

C. 34.28

D. 34.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Which number has three significant figures?

A. 0.0014

B. 1.4141

C. 0.01414

D. 0.0141

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Round off 149.691 to the nearest integer

A. 149.69

B. 149.7

C. 150

D. 149

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Round off 2.371 x 10-8 to two significant figures

A. 2.4 x 10-8

B. 2.37 x1 0-8

C. 0.2371 x 10-9

D. 0.002371 x 10-11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. 7 + 0i is

A. irrational number

B. real number

C. imaginary number

D. a variable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The number 0.123123123123……… is

A. irrational

B. surd

C. rational

D. transcendental

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Round off 6785768.342 to the nearest one-tenth.

A. 6785768

B. 6785768.4

C. 6785768.3

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Express decimally: Fourteen Ten thousandths

A. 0.0014

B. 0.00014

C. 0.014

D. 0.14

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. MCMXCIV is equivalent to what number?

A. 1964

B. 1994

C. 1984

D. 1974

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Express decimally: Forty-Seven millionth

A. 0.00000047

B. 0.0000047

C. 0.000047

D. 0.000000047

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Express decimally: Seven hundred twenty-five hundred thousandths

A. 0.000725

B. 0.00725

C. 0.0725

D. 0.725

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Express decimally: Four and two tenth

A. 0.042

B. 4.02

C. 4.2

D. 0.42

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Express 45o in mils

A. 80 mils

B. 800 mils

C. 8000 mils

D. 80000 mils

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. What is the value in degrees of 1 radian?

A. 90

B. 57.3

C. 100

D. 45

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. 3200 mils is equivalent to how many degrees?

A. 45

B. 90

C. 180

D. 270

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. An angular unit equivalent to 1/400 of the circumference of a circle is called

A. mil

B. degree

C. radian

D. grad

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. 4800 mils is equivalent to ____ degrees.

A. 135

B. 270

C. 235

D. 142

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. How many degrees Celsius is 100 degrees Fahrenheit?

A. 2.667°C

B. 1.334°C

C. 13.34°C

D. 37.8°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. What is the absolute temperature of the freezing point of water in degree Rankine?

A. 492

B. 0

C. 460

D. 273

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. What is the Fahrenheit equivalent of 100 degrees Celsius?

A. 200

B. 180

C. 212

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. The Temperature 45°C is equal to

A. 45°F

B. 113°F

C. 57°F

D. 81°F

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. How many degrees Celsius is 80 degrees Fahrenheit?

A. 13.34

B. 1.334

C. 26.67

D. 2.667

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. 10 to the 12th power is the value of the prefix

A. Micro

B. Femto

C. Tera

D. Atto

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. The micro of m means

A. 10-2

B. 10-6

C. 10-3

D. 10-12

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. The prefix pico means

A. 10-12 of a unit

B. 10-6 of a unit

C. 10-15 of a unit

D. 10-9 of a unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. The prefix nano is opposite to

A. mega

B. giga

C. tera

D. hexa

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. 1 foot is to 12 inches as 1 yard is to ____ spans

A. 4

B. 6

C. 9

D. 24

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. A one-inch diameter conduit is equivalent to

A. 254 mm

B. 25.4 mm

C. 100 mm

D. 2.54 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. If a foot has 12 inches, then how many hands are there in one foot?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. How many feet difference is 1 nautical mile and 1 statute mile?

A. 100 feet

B. 200 feet

C. 400 feet

D. 800 feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. In a hydrographic survey, a certain point below the surface of the water measures 12 fathoms. It is equivalent to a deep of how many feet?

A. 72

B. 60

C. 48

D. 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. The legendary ship, Titanic that sunk in 1912 was estimated to be at the sea bottom at a deep of 18 cables. How deep it is in feet?

A. 12,000

B. 12,343

C. 12,633

D. 12,960

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. How many square feet is 100 square meters?

A. 328.1

B. 929

C. 32.81

D. 1076

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. A certain luxury ship cruises Cebu to Manila at 21 knots. If it will take 21 hours to reach Manila from Cebu, the distance traveled by the ship is nearly

A. 847.5 km

B. 507.15 statute mile

C. 441 statute mile

D. 414 nautical mile

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. Carry out the following multiplication and express your answer in cubic meter: 8 cm x 5 mm x 2 m.

A. 8 x 10-2

B. 8 x 102

C. 8 x 10-3

D. 8 x 10-4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. Which of the following is equivalent to 1 hectare?

A. 100 acres

B. 2 acres

C. 100 square meters

D. 60000 square feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. Ten square statute mile is equivalent to _____ sections.

A. 100

B. 5

C. 10

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. The land area of the province of Cebu is 5088.39 sq. km. This is equivalent to

A. 5088.39 hectares

B. 1964.64 sq. miles

C. 2257907.2 acres

D. 5.08839 acres

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. How many cubic feet is 100 gallons of liquid?

A. 74.80

B. 1.337

C. 13.37

D. 133.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. How many cubic meters is 100 gallons of liquid?

A. 1.638

B. 3.785

C. 0.164

D. 0.378

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. How many cubic meters is 100 cubic feet

A. 3.785

B. 28.31

C. 37.85

D. 2.831

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44. Ten (10) cubic meters is equivalent to how many stare?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 20

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. The standard acceleration due to gravity is

A. 32.2 ft./s2

B. 980 ft./s2

C. 58.3 ft./s2

D. 35.3 ft./s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. A 7 kg mass is suspended in a rope. What is the tension is the rope is SI?

A. 68.67 N

B. 70 N

C. 71 N

D. 72 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. A 10-liter pail is full of water. Neglecting the weight of the pail, how heavy is its water content?

A. 5 kg

B. 6.67 kg

C. 10 kg

D. 12.5 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. The unit of work in mks system is known as Joules (J) and the unit of work in the cgs system is erg. How many ergs are there in 1 J?

A. 106

B. 107

C. 105

D. 104

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. One horsepower is equivalent to

A. 746 watts

B. 7460 watts

C. 74.6 watts

D. 7.46 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. How many horsepower is 746 kilowatts

A. 500

B. 74.6

C. 100

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Algebra and General Mathematics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                          Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                        Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                         Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                         Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                         Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                         Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                         Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Online Questions and Answers in Fundamentals in Algebra Series

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                           Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                      Answer key: PART 2

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status