MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 2, 2021)

MCQs in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 9

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Algebra and General Mathematics topics in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in Mathematics Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Algebraic functions | MCQ in theory of Equations | MCQ in Factorization and Algebraic functions | MCQ in Ratio, Proportion and Variation | MCQ in Matrix theory | MCQ in Arithmetic and Geometric Progression | MCQ in Equations and Inequalities | MCQ in Linear and Quadratic Equations | MCQ in Complex Number System | MCQ in Polynomials | MCQ in Mathematical Induction | MCQ in Logic and Probability | MCQ in Statistics| MCQ in System of Numbers and Conversion | MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra | MCQ in Binomial Theorems and Logarithms | MCQ in Age Problems | MCQ in Work Problems | MCQ in Mixture Problems | MCQ in Digit Problems | MCQ in Motion Problems | MCQ in Clock Problems | MCQ in Variation | MCQ in Progression | MCQ in Miscellaneous Problems

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics Part 8 | Math Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. When two dice are thrown, what is the probability that the sum of the two faces shown is 6?

a. 1/36

b. 1/6

c. 1/9

d. 5/36

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

402. An ECE class of 40 students took examinations in Electronics and Communications. If 30 passed in Electronics, 36 passed in Communication and 2 failed in both subjects, how many students passed in both subjects?

a. 28

b. 30

c. 26

d. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

403. The excess of the sum of the fourth and fifth parts over the difference of the half and third parts of a number is 119. Find the number.

a. 240

b. 320

c. 420

d. 230

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404. What is the area, in square feet, of the triangle whose sides have lengths equal to 10, 6 and 8 feet?

a. 24

b. 48

c. 30

d. 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

405. Solve for x if the equation is 3102 + 9*3100 + 3103/3 = x

a. 3101

b. 3102

c. 3103

d. 3104

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

406. Of the 80 students in class, 25 are studying German, 15 French and 13 Spanish. 3 are studying German and French; 4 are studying French and Spanish; 2 are studying German and Spanish; and none is studying all 3 languages at the same time. How many students are not studying any of the three languages?

a. 18

b. 53

c. 62

d. 36

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. There were 2 small circles C1 and C2 inside a large circle AB. AB is a diameter of the large circle. The centers C1 and C2 of the smaller circles are on AB. The two small circles are congruent and tangent to each other and to the larger circle. The circumference of circle C1 is 8Pi. What is the area of the large circle?

a. 64Pi

b. 32Pi

c. 156Pi

d. 128Pi

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408. DE is parallel to CB and (length of AE / length of EB) is 4. If the area of triangle AED is 20 square inches, what is the area, in square inches, of triangle ABC?

a. 31.25

b. 80

c. 320

d. 1,600

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

409. Round (202)2 to the nearest hundred.

a. 48,000

b. 40,800

c. 42,000

d. 44,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

410. If w workers, working at equal rates, can produce x toys in n days, how many days it takes c workers, working at same equal rates, to produce y toys?

a. y*w*c/(w*n)

b. y*w/(w*n*c)

c. y*w*n / x

d. y*w*n / (x*c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

411. A number of the form 213ab, where a and b are digits, has a reminder less than 10 when divided by 100. The sum of all the digits in the above number is equal to 13. Find the digit b.

a. 5

b. 7

c. 6

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

412. Find a negative value of x that satisfies the equation: [(x+1)2 – (2x + 1)]1/2 + 2|x| – 6 = 0

a. -4

b. -3

c. -2

d. -1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

413. If thrice the smaller number exceeds the larger by 12. Find the larger number if the two numbers are consecutive odd integers.

a. 7

b. 9

c. 10

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

414. Determine how much water should be evaporated from 50kg of 30% salt solution to produce a 60% salt solution. All percentages are by weight.

a. 25 kg

b. 35 kg

c. 15 kg

d. 20 kg

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

415. A runs around a circular track in 60 seconds, and in 50 seconds. Five seconds after A starts, B starts from the same point in the same direction. When will they be together for the first time, assuming they run around the track continuously?

a. 3.5 mins

b. 6.5 mins

c. 5.5 mins

d. 7.5 mins

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

416. An antelope is now 50 of her leaps ahead of a cheetah which is pursuing her. How many more leaps will the antelope take before it is overtaken if she takes 5 leaps while the cheetah takes 4 leaps, but 2 of the cheetah’s leaps are equivalent to 3 of the antelope’s leaps?

a. 350

b. 325

c. 420

d. 250

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

417. Line L passes through the points (-2, 0) and (0, a). Line LL passes through the points (4, 0) and (6, 2). What value of a makes the two lines parallel?

a. 1/2

b. -2

c. 2

d. -1/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

418. Solve for x if the equation is 104(54 – 24) / 21 = x

a. 209,000

b. 289,000

c. 290,000

d. 208,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

419. Two dice are tossed. What is the probability that the sum of the two dice is greater than 3?

a. 3/4

b. 5/6

c. 11/12

d. 1/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

420. If L is a line through the points (2,5) and (4,6), what is the value of k so that the point of coordinates (7,k) is on the line L?

a. 5

b. 6

c. 15/2

d. 11/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

421. Find a negative value of k so that the graph of y = x2 – 2x + 7 and the graph of y = kx + 5 are tangent?

a. – 4√2

b. – 2 – 2√2

c. – 2

d. – √2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

422. The circle of equation (x – 3)2 + (y – 2)2 = 1 has center O. Point M(4,2) is on the circle. N is another point on the circle so that angle MON has a size of 30°. Find the coordinates of point N.

a. (3 + √3/2 , 5/2)

b. (5/2 , 3 + √3/2)

c. (3 – √3/2 , 3/2)

d. (3/2 , 3 – √3/2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

423. Vectors u and v are given by u = (2 , 0) and v = (-3 , 1). What is the length of vector w given by w = -u – 2v?

a. 6

b. √26

c. 2√5

d. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424. What is the smallest distance between the point(-2,-2) and a point on the circumference of the circle given by (x – 1)2 + (y – 2) 2 = 4?

a. 3

b. 4

c. 5

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. What is the equation of the horizontal asymptote of function: f(x) = 2/(x + 2) – (x + 3)/(x + 4)?

a. – 4

b. – 2

c. – 1

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

426. The lines with equations x + 3y = 2 and -2x + ky = 5 are perpendicular for k = ?

a. 1/3

b. 2/3

c. 2/4

d. 1/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

427. If f(x) = (x – 1)2 and g(x) = √x, then (g o f)(x) = ?

a. |x – 1|

b. x – 1

c. 1 – x

d. |1 – x|

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

428. The domain of f(x) = √(4 – x2) / √(x2 – 1) is given by the interval

a. (-2 , 2) U (-1 , 2)

b. (-2 , -1) U (1 , 2)

c. (-2 , 2) U (-1 , 1)

d. (-2 , -1) U (1 , 2)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

429. The area of the circle x2 + y2 – 8y – 48 = 0 is

a. 96Pi

b. 64Pi

c. 48Pi

d. 20Pi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

430. An investor has P100,000, part of which he invested at 12% interest and the rest at 18%. He received a total annual interest of P15,300. How much did he invest at 18% interest rate?

a. 65,000

b. 60,000

c. 55,000

d. 75,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

431. For what value of k will the two equations 2x + 4 = 4(x – 2) and -x + k = 2x – 1 have the same solution?

a. 6

b. 2

c. 17

d. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

432. An object travels at fifteen feet per minute. How many feet does it travel in 24 minutes and 40 seconds?

a. 360

b. 370

c. 365

d. 375

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

433. Solve for x if the equation is 4 / (√20 – √12) = x

a. 1/2

b. 4 / √8

c. √5 – √3

d. √5 + √3

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

434. DE is parallel to CB and (length of AE / length of EB) is 4. If the area of triangle AED is 20 square inches, what is the area, in square inches, of triangle ABC?

a. 31.25

b. 80

c. 320

d. 1,600

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

435. If a and b are both even numbers, which of the following could be and odd integer?

a. a2 + b2

b. (a + 1)2 + (b + 1)2

c. (a + 1)*(b + 1) – 1

d. (a + 1) / (b + 1)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

436. If n is a positive integer such that n! / (n – 2)! = 342, find n.

a. 19

b. 17

c. 18

d. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

437. What is the sum of the reciprocals of the solutions to the equation: x2 – (3/5)x = -11/3

a. 5/3

b. 9/55

c. -11/3

d. 94/65

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

438. A number is given as 987562153ab where a and b are digits. Which values of a and b, such that a + b = 11 and a < b, would result in 987562153ab being divisible by 4?

a. a = 3 , b = 8

b. a = 7 , b = 8

c. a = 5 , b = 6

d. a = 3 , b = 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

439. AC is parallel to DE. AE, FG and CD intersect at the point B. FG is perpendicular to AC and DE. The length of DE is 5 inches, the length of BG is 8 inches and the length of AC is 6 inches. What is the area, in square inches, of triangle ABC?

a. 28.8

b. 20

c. 24

d. 22

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

440. Points A, B and C are defined by their coordinates in a standard rectangular system of axes. What positive value of b makes triangle ABC a right triangle with AC its hypotenuse?

a. 6

b. √6

c. 1 + √6

d. 1 + 2√3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

441. A vendor goes to market to buy fruits for resale at his store. He spends half his money for mangoes, and one-third of what remains for bananas. He spends 150 for other fruits and still has 200 left from the amount he originally had. How much money did he have at the start?

a. 1050

b. 5100

c. 1500

d. 1250

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

442. Seven carpenters and 5 masons earn a total of 2,300 per day. At the same rate of pay 3 carpenters and 8 masons earn 2,040. What are the wages per day of the carpenter and a mason?

a. 200 & 180

b. 300& 210

c. 210& 170

d. 270 &150

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

443. A man and a boy can do 15 days a piece of work which would be done by 7 men and 9 boys in 2 days. How long would it take one man do it alone?

a. 20 days

b. 30 days

c. 15 days

d. 40 days

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444. A certain two-digit numbers is 1 less than five times the sum of its digits. If 9 were added to the number, its digits would be reversed. Find the number.

a. 34

b. 36

c. 43

d. 63

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

445. If one root of 9x^2 – 6x + k = 0 exceed the other by 2, find the value of k.

a. 8

b. 6

c. -8

d. -6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

446. Solve:  √(2x – 5) – √(x – 2) = 2.

a. 3

b. 18

c. 9

d. 27

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

447. A speed boat going across a lake 8 km wide proceeds 2 km at a certain speed and then completes the trip at a speed ½ km/hr faster. By doing this, the speed arrives 10 minutes earlier than if the original speed had been maintained. Find the original speed of the speed boat.

a. 5 km/hr.

b. 4 km/hr.

c. 7 km/hr.

d. 6km/hr.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

448. An audience of 540 people is seated in rows having the same number of persons in each row. If 3 more persons seat in each row, it would require 2 rows less to seat the audience. How many persons were in each row originally?

a. 17

b. 30

c. 27

d. 31

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

449. Find the third proportional to 4 and 12.

a. 48

b. 20

c. 36

d. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

450. How many terms of the progression 4, 7, 10, 13, … must be taken so that the sum will be 69.

a. 6

b. 9

c. 8

d. 12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Algebra and General Mathematics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Algebra and General Mathematics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                               Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                          Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                        Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                         Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                         Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                         Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                         Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                         Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                         Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                        Answer key: PART 10

Online Questions and Answers in Fundamentals in Algebra Series

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Fundamentals in Algebra
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                           Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                      Answer key: PART 2

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama | Jabeetee Shop DMCA.com Protection Status