Forouzan: MCQ in Wireless WANs: Cellular Telephone and Satellite Networks

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Wireless WANs: Cellular Telephone and Satellite Networks

This is the MCQ in Wireless WANs: Cellular Telephone and Satellite Networks from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.The topic discussed the Cellular telephony which is designed to provide communications between two moving units, called mobile stations (MSs), or between one mobile unit and one stationary unit, often called a land unit. If you skip the summary and important terminology visit Wireless WANs: Cellular Telephone and Satellite Networks .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. IS-95 uses the _______ satellite system for synchronization.

A)   Iridium

B)   GPS

C)   Teledesic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. ________ satellites can provide direct universal voice and data communications for handheld terminals.

A)   Teledesic

B)   GPS

C)   Iridium

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. ________ is a second-generation cellular phone system based on CDMA and DSSS.

A)   IS-95

B)   D-AMPS

C)   GSM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. GSM allows a reuse factor of _______.

A)   7

B)   5

C)   3

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. In the third generation of cellular phones, ________ uses CDMA2000.

A)   IMT-MC

B)   IMT-TC

C)   IMT-SC

D)   IMT-DS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Iridium satellites are ________satellites.

A)   MEO

B)   LEO

C)   GEO

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. In an IS-95 system, the frequency-reuse factor is normally _____.

A)   7

B)   5

C)   3

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. ___________ is a second-generation cellular phone system used in Europe.

A)   IS-95

B)   GSM

C)   D-AMPS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. A GEO is at the ________ orbit and revolves in phase with Earth.

A)   inclined

B)   polar

C)   equatorial

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. _______ is a first-generation cellular phone system.

A)   GSM

B)   AMPS

C)   D-AMPS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. ____________ is a digital version of AMPS.

A)   GSM

B)   IS-95

C)   D-AMPS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses TDMA.

A)   IMT-TC

B)   IMT-SC

C)   IMT-MC

D)   IMT-DS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. In a ______ handoff, a mobile station can communicate with two base stations at the same time.

A)   soft

B)   hard

C)   medium

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. IS-95 uses the ISM _______band.

A)   800-MHz

B)   900-MHz

C)   1900-MHz

D)   either (a) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. ________ satellites provide time and location information for vehicles and ships.

A)   Teledesic

B)   GPS

C)   Iridium

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. There is (are) _____ orbit(s) for a GEO satellite.

A)   two

B)   one

C)   many

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. GPS satellites are ________ satellites.

A)   MEO

B)   LEO

C)   GEO

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The period of a satellite, the time required for a satellite to make a complete trip around the Earth, is determined by _________ law.

A)   Ohm’s

B)   Newton’s

C)   Kepler’s

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. LEO satellites are normally below an altitude of ________ km.

A)   3000

B)   2000

C)   1000

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. __________ is a second-generation cellular phone system.

A)   GSM

B)   AMPS

C)   D-AMPS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. In AMPS, each band is divided into ______ channels.

A)   1000

B)   900

C)   800

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses W-CDMA.

A)   IMT-TC

B)   IMT-DS

C)   IMT-SC

D)   IMT-MC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In a ______ handoff, a mobile station only communicates with one base station.

A)   soft

B)   medium

C)   hard

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.

A)   TDMA

B)   FDMA

C)   CDMA

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. ______ is based on a principle called trilateration.

A)   Iridium

B)   Teledesic

C)   GPS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. ________ satellites will provide universal broadband Internet access.

A)   Teledesic

B)   GPS

C)   Iridium

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. The __________ cellular phone system will provide universal personal communication.

A)   second-generation

B)   third-generation

C)   first-generation

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. AMPS has a frequency reuse factor of _______.

A)   7

B)   5

C)   3

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. AMPS operates in the ISM _____ band.

A)   1800-MHz

B)   900-MHz

C)   800-MHz

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Low-Earth-orbit (LEO) satellites have _____ orbits.

A)   polar

B)   inclined

C)   equatorial

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. The signal from a satellite is normally aimed at a specific area called the _________.

A)   effect

B)   footprint

C)   path

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. _______ is an analog cellular phone system using FDMA.

A)   GSM

B)   AMPS

C)   D-AMPS

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. Teledesic satellites are _________satellites.

A)   MEO

B)   LEO

C)   GEO

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. GSM is a digital cellular phone system using ________.

A)   FDMA

B)   CDMA

C)   TDMA

D)   both (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. In the third generation of cellular phones, ______ uses a combination of W-CDMA and TDMA.

A)   IMT-TC

B)   IMT-SC

C)   IMT-DS

D)   IMT-MC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. MEO satellites are located at altitudes between km.

A)   5000 and 10,000

B)   5000 and 15,000

C)   3000 and 5000

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. IS-95 is based on ____________.

A)   DSSS

B)   FDMA

C)   CDMA

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. D-AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.

A)   FDMA

B)   CDMA

C)   TDMA

D)   both (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play