Forouzan: MCQ in Connecting LAN, Backbone Networks, and Virtual LAN

(Last Updated On: July 4, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Connecting LANs, Backbone Networks, and Virtual LANs

This is the MCQ in Connecting LANs, Backbone Networks, and Virtual LANs from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.In this particular topic you have learned how to connect wired and wireless LANs using connecting devices. If you skip the summary and important terminology visit Connecting LANs, Backbone Networks, and Virtual LANs .
Watch Audio MCQ in Connecting LAN, Backbone Networks, and Virtual LAN

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. VLANs create _________ domains.

A)   multicast

B)   broadcast

C)   unicast

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A ________ operates in both the physical and the data link layer.

A)   router

B)   bridge

C)   repeater

D)   passive hub

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. A _______ is a device that operates only in the physical layer.

A)   bridge

B)   router

C)   passive hub

D)   repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A ______ switch is a faster and more sophisticated router.

A)   two-layer

B)   four-layer

C)   three-layer

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. _________ is just a connector.

A)   A passive hub

B)   An active hub

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A ______ normally connects LANs and WANs in the Internet and has a table that is used for making decisions about the route.

A)   router

B)   bridge

C)   repeater

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. A repeater is a connecting device that operates in the _______ layer of the Internet model.

A)   network

B)   data link

C)   physical

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A _______ regenerates a signal, connects segments of a LAN, and has no filtering capability.

A)   router

B)   repeater

C)   bridge

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In a(n) _______ configuration, the administrator types the port numbers, the IP addresses, or other characteristics, using the VLAN software.

A)   automatic

B)   manual

C)   semiautomatic

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A _______ LAN allows several LANs to be connected.

A)   wired

B)   wireless

C)   backbone

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A backbone is usually a ______.

A)   star

B)   bus

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. A bridge can use the _________ algorithm to create a loopless topology.

A)   multiway tree

B)   binary tree

C)   spanning tree

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. ________ is actually a multiport repeater. It is normally used to create connections between stations in a physical star topology.

A)   A passive hub

B)   An active hub

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In a _____ backbone, the backbone is just one switch.

A)   star

B)   bus

C)   ring

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. A spanning tree is a graph in which there is no _____.

A)   arc

B)   loop

C)   node

D)   branch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A ________ bridge can forward and filter frames and automatically build its forwarding table.

A)   dual

B)   transparent

C)   simple

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. A virtual local area network (VLAN) is configured by _________.

A)   hardware

B)   physical wiring

C)   software

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. A ________ is normally a computer that operates in all five layers of the Internet model or seven layers of OSI model.

A)   gateway

B)   router

C)   bridge

D)   repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. A ________ is a device in which the stations are completely unaware of its existence.

A)   simple bridge

B)   transparent bridge

C)   passive hub

D)   repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A ______ has a table used in filtering decisions.

A)   bridge

B)   passive hub

C)   repeater

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. In a star-topology Ethernet LAN, _______ is just a point where the signals coming from different stations collide; it is the collision point.

A)   A passive hub

B)   An active hub

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. VLANs can_________.

A)   provide an extra measure of security

B)   reduce network traffic

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   both (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. A ________ link acts as a LAN in a remote backbone connected by remote bridges.

A)   multidrop

B)   point-to-point

C)   multipoint

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. A __________ forwards every frame; it has no filtering capability.

A)   router

B)   bridge

C)   passive hub

D)   repeater

25. A _______ is a connecting device that operates in the physical and data link layers of the Internet model.

A)   router

B)   repeater

C)   bridge

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. A _______ can check the MAC addresses contained in the frame.

A)   repeater

B)   bridge

C)   router

D)   passive hub

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. ________ is part of the media; its location in the Internet model is below the physical layer.

A)   A passive hub

B)   An active hub

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. In a(n) _____ configuration, the stations are automatically connected or disconnected from a VLAN using criteria defined by the administrator.

A)   automatic

B)   semiautomatic

C)   manual

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. IEEE 802.1d specification, defines _________ criteria for a transparent bridges.

A)   two

B)   four

C)   three

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. A two-layer switch is a ______.

A)   router

B)   repeater

C)   bridge

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. In a bridged LAN, the _______ algorithm creates a topology in which each LAN can be reached from any other LAN through one path only.

A)   binary tree

B)   spanning tree

C)   unary tree

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. A _____ can be used as a connecting device between two internetworks that use different models.

A)   gateway

B)   router

C)   bridge

D)   repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. Membership in a VLAN can be based on _________.

A)   MAC addresses

B)   IP addresses

C)   port numbers

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. A ________receives a signal and, before it becomes too weak or corrupted, regenerates the original bit pattern. It then sends the refreshed signal.

A)   router

B)   bridge

C)   repeater

D)   passive hub

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. In a(n) ______ configuration, the initializing is done manually, with migrations done automatically.

A)   automatic

B)   semiautomatic

C)   manual

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. A _______ is a three-layer device that handles packets based on their logical addresses.

A)   router

B)   repeater

C)   bridge

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. A three-layer switch is a kind of ________.

A)   bridge

B)   router

C)   repeater

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. Some new two-layer switches, called _______ switches, have been designed to forward the frame as soon as they check the MAC addresses in the header of the frame.

A)   come-through

B)   go-through

C)   cut-through

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions