Forouzan: MCQ in SONET / SDH

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in SONET / SDH

This is the MCQ in Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) / Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) from the book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.The topic discuss the Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) which is a standard developed by ANSI for fiber-optic networks while the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) is a similar standard developed by ITU-T. If you skip the summary and important terminology visit SONET/SDH .

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In SONET each frame lasts _______ microseconds.

A)   20

B)   64

C)   125

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. A linear SONET network can be __________.

A)   multipoint

B)   point-to-point

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The path overhead consists of ______ bytes.

A)   18

B)   9

C)   6

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. _______ is a standard developed by ITU-T.

A)   SONET

B)   SDH

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. A ______ is the portion of the network between two multiplexers.

A)   line

B)   path

C)   section

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A ________ is a repeater.

A)   ADM

B)   regenerator

C)   STS multiplexer/demultiplexer

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The ______ layer is responsible for the movement of a signal across a physical section.

A)   path

B)   section

C)   photonic

D)   line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. In ______ APS, there is one working line and one protection line. The data are normally sent on the working line until it fails.

A)   one-to-one

B)   one-plus-one

C)   one-to-many

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Line overhead consists of ________ bytes.

A)   18

B)   9

C)   6

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In SONET, for each frame, the bytes are transmitted __________.

A)   from left to the right, bottom to top

B)   from left to the right, top to bottom

C)   from right to the left, top to bottom

D)   from right to the left, bottom to top

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Each ________in a SONET frame can carry a digitized voice channel.

A)   frame

B)   bit

C)   byte

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. An STS-1 frame is made ______columns.

A)   90

B)   9

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. The ______ layer is responsible for the movement of a signal from its optical source to its optical destination.

A)   line

B)   path

C)   photonic

D)   section

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The ____ layer is responsible for the movement of a signal across a physical line.

A)   line

B)   path

C)   photonic

D)   section

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. An STS multiplexer is a ______ device.

A)   four-layer

B)   three-layer

C)   two-layer

D)   one-layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A ring SONET network can be _________.

A)   bidirectional

B)   unidirectional

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. _______ is a standard developed by ANSI for fiber-optic networks.

A)   SDH

B)   SONET

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. An add/drop multiplexer is a ______ device.

A)   four-layer

B)   three-layer

C)   two-layer

D)   one-layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. In SONET, for each byte, the bits are transmitted ____________.

A)   from most significant to the least significant

B)   from least significant to the most significant

C)   three at a time

D)   two at a time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. A _______ is the optical link connecting two neighbor devices.

A)   path

B)   line

C)   section

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. A ______is the end-to-end portion of the network between two STS multiplexers.

A)   line

B)   path

C)   section

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The _______ layer corresponds to the physical layer of the OSI model.

A)   photonic

B)   path

C)   line

D)   section

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. SONET is a _______ TDM system.

A)   statistical

B)   asynchronous

C)   synchronous

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. An STS-3 frame is made of ______ rows.

A)   27

B)   9

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. SONET defines _______ layers.

A)   five

B)   four

C)   three

D)   two

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. In ________ APS, there are normally two lines: one working line and one protection line. Both lines are active all the time.

A)   one-to-one

B)   one-to-many

C)   one-plus-one

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. __________ allow insertion and extraction of signals.

A)   STS multiplexer/demultiplexers

B)   regenerators

C)   ADMs

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. An STS-3 frame is made of ________ columns.

A)   270

B)   90

C)   9

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. SONET has defined a hierarchy of signals called ________.

A)   STMs

B)   STSs

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. An ______ signal is the optical modulation of an STS-n (or STM-n) signal.

A)   FDM-n

B)   OC-n

C)   TDM-n

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. A regenerator is a ________ device.

A)   three-layer

B)   one-layer

C)   two-layer

D)   four-layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. An STS-1 frame is made of ________ rows

A)   90

B)   9

C)   1

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. SDH has defined a hierarchy of signals called ________.

A)   STMs

B)   STSs

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. To make SONET backward-compatible with the current hierarchy, its frame design includes a system of ____.

A)   VTs

B)   STSs

C)   STMs

D)   OCs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. SONET network topologies can be __________.

A)   ring

B)   mesh

C)   linear

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. SONET sends ________ frames per second.

A)   8000

B)   4000

C)   2000

D)   1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. A SONET system can use _________.

A)   regenerators

B)   add/drop multiplexers

C)   STS multiplexers

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. In ________APS, there is only one protection line for many working lines. When a failure occurs in one of the working lines, the protection line takes control until the failed line is repaired.

A)   one-to-one

B)   one-plus-one

C)   one-to-many

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. The section overhead consists of ______octets.

A)   18

B)   9

C)   6

D)   1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play